CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Palmer Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 38.75
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +9.7/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.9/10.0
  • DSCR +2.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$368,990

The Palmer Plan · Fulshear, TX 77441
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,934 sqft · SingleFamily · 248 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to the Palmer, a large home featuring a standard first-floor owner's suite and the unique option of a second owner's suite upstairs. The first floor features open living and dining areas. At the top of the stairs, you'll be greeted by a huge loft and three additional bedrooms, two with walk-in closets. An optional second owner's suite includes a more cozy yet ample loft area. In either configuration, a junior en suite bedroom is standard.

Key facts

  • Second owner's suite
  • Huge loft
  • 2 parking spots

Tags

FIRST FLOOR OWNER'S SUITESECOND OWNER'S SUITEOPEN LIVING AND DINING AREASHUGE LOFTJUNIOR EN SUITE BEDROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $368,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $385,826.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $369k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-317 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $340k (7.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $306k (17.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $306k (17.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.5% vs local median 3.5% in Fulshear — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#430 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
  • Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Huggins El (math 61% / reading 63%, grade B, #321 of 4,322 statewide, top 8%, 893 students, 23% FRL); Briscoe J H (math 59% / reading 60%, grade B, #166 of 1,662 statewide, top 11%, 1,914 students, 38% FRL); Foster H S (math 64% / reading 74%, grade B, #141 of 1,632 statewide, top 9%, 2,388 students, 34% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 64% at this address vs 52% district-wide (+12 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Lamar CISD average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 1928 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 185d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 248 days — a 12% lower offer ($325k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $305,746 (17.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 248 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.79% ✗
Cap rate
5.51%
Cash-on-cash
-2.79%
DSCR
0.88
GRM
10.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$385,826
List price
$368,990
Delta
-4.36%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
8434 Calico Pennant Way 0.13mi 5/3.5 (+1) 2,841 (-3%) 4mo $413,085 $145 80
32219 Waterford Crest Ln 0.35mi 4/3.0 2,958 (+1%) 1mo $450,000 $152 80
7927 River Bluet Pl 0.42mi 4/4.0 3,016 (+3%) 4mo $664,990 $220 70
8110 Red Shiner Way 0.17mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,160 (+8%) 3mo $374,900 $119 69
32634 Watersmeet St 0.36mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,790 (-5%) 0mo $585,000 $210 66
32143 Sky Branch Dr 0.56mi 4/3.0 2,799 (-5%) 0mo $478,950 $171 64
32158 Sky Branch Dr 0.56mi 4/3.0 2,799 (-5%) 1mo $439,964 $157 64
32403 Slender Spreadwing Dr 0.34mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,646 (-10%) 0mo $374,900 $142 58
8018 Sunny Ridge Dr 0.73mi 4/3.5 3,039 (+4%) 3mo $524,901 $173 58
32405 Forktail Lake Dr 0.43mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,221 (+10%) 4mo $554,990 $172 53
5319 Weston Dr 0.67mi 4/4.0 3,258 (+11%) 3mo $655,000 $201 46
8127 Sunny Ridge Dr 0.74mi 4/4.5 3,198 (+9%) 4mo $517,942 $162 43

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-25.7%
Equity multiple
0.15×
Total profit
$-91,610
Equity at exit
$57,528
10-year hold
IRR
-36.2%
Equity multiple
-0.30×
Total profit
$-140,079
Equity at exit
$33,359

Cash invested: $108,031 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
128 active · 63 under contract
Months of supply
14.8 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$490,000 ($172/sqft)
Median days on market
67 d
This list price
14% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-23.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77441

Rents YoY
-1.6%
Active inventory
1928
Price-to-rent
10.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,057 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,023
Tax est. 1.5%
−$482 /mo · $5,787/yr
Insurance
−$161
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$642
Net cashflow
$-317

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,459
Max offer price $339,895
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-51 -5% $-184 +0% $-317 +5% $-451 +10% $-584
Rent -10% $-559 -5% $-438 +0% $-317 +5% $-197 +10% $-76
Rate -1.0pp $-123 -0.5pp $-219 base $-317 +0.5pp $-417 +1.0pp $-519

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$96,456
Closing costs
$11,575
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
32402 Clouser Crawdad Ct Fulshear, TX 5.0 3.5 3000 $2,950 $0.98 25d 1 0.10mi
8106 Royal Palm Ct Fulshear, TX 5.0 4.0 2946 $2,950 $1.00 184d 1 1.28mi
8114 Royal Palm Ct Fulshear, TX 5.0 4.0 2960 $3,295 $1.11 184d 1 1.30mi
7302 New Pecan Dr Fulshear, TX 4.0 4.0 2844 $3,299 $1.16 10d 1 1.49mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $368,990 Active 248 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $368,990 Active 247 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $368,990 Active 246 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $368,990 Active 245 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $368,990 Active 244 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $368,990 Active 242 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $368,990 Active 241 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $368,990 Active 240 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $368,990 Active 239 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $368,990 Active 238 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $368,990 Active 237 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $368,990 Active 236 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $368,990 Active 235 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $368,990 Active 234 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $368,990 Active 233 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $368,990 Active 232 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $368,990 Active 231 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $368,990 Active 230 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $368,990 Active 229 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $368,990 Active 228 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $368,990 Active 227 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $368,990 Active 226 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $368,990 Active 225 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $368,990 Active 224 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $368,990 Active 223 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $368,990 Active 222 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $368,990 Active 221 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $368,990 Active 220 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $368,990 Active 219 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $368,990 Active 218 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $368,990 Active 217 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $368,990 Active 216 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $368,990 Active 215 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $368,990 Active 214 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $368,990 Active 213 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $368,990 Active 212 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $368,990 Active 211 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $368,990 Active 210 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $368,990 Active 209 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $368,990 Active 208 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $368,990 Active 207 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $368,990 Active 206 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $368,990 Active 205 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $368,990 Active 204 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $368,990 Active 203 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $368,990 Active 202 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $368,990 Active 201 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $368,990 Active 200 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $368,990 Active 199 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $368,990 Active 197 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 75% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$36,690
− Mortgage interest
−$21,612
− Property taxes
−$5,787
− Insurance
−$2,727
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,935
− Management
−$2,935
− Depreciation
−$11,224
Taxable loss
−$10,531
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,527
After-tax cash flow
$-1,282/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with a modern interior and well-maintained exterior. It offers a good return on investment with minimal updates needed.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can boost curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Add smart home features — Modern technology can increase both resale and rental appeal ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 63/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Huggins El B TX #321/4,322 Nat'l #6,217/41,679 Middle Dean Leaman J H School B TX #206/1,662 Nat'l #2,146/14,009 High Foster H S B TX #141/1,632 Nat'l #2,354/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lamar CISD
NCES district ID
4826580
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$75,213
Composite
46.43/100
National rank
#2452
State rank
#116 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Fulshear

Score
69/100
State rank
#430
US rank
#8901

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
City population
41,324
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
41,324
Household income
$184,390
Rent vs Own
8.0% rent · 92.0% own

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 57% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 15% Asian 12% Black 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 10%
Languages at home
68% English-only · Spanish 17% German/W. Germanic 4% Chinese 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-03-06 Listed $364,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…