1509 Sunset Point Dr · Lakewood Village, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 22.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.2/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.5/10.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Cash flow +2.6/30.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$749,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Home office with French doors and formal dining room frames elongated entry. Open family room features sliding glass doors and a wood mantel fireplace. Hardwood floors throughout main living area. Island kitchen features butler's pantry and large walk-in pantry. Game room with French doors off morning area. Primary suite includes primary bath with dual vanity, a freestanding tub, separate glass-enclosed shower and two walk-in closets. Guest suite offers private bath. High ceilings, large windows and abundant closet space add to this generous one-story home. Extended covered backyard patio. Mud room off three-car garage. Representative Images. Features and specifications may vary by community.
Key facts
- Formal dining room
- Island kitchen
- Butler's pantry
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $750k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-3k ($-31k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $380k (49.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $333k (55.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $333k (55.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 62/100 on livability (#968 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: cost of living D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Little Elm ISD (suburban): math 36% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #327 of 826 in TX (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Oak Point El (math 26% / reading 34%, grade F, #2,500 of 4,322 statewide, top 58%, 952 students, 49% FRL); Little Elm H S (math 28% / reading 49%, grade F, #866 of 1,632 statewide, top 54%, 2,514 students, 52% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.5%/yr); 1955 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 69% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 10,531 units permitted in Denton County in 2024 (2,713 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($127k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $5k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $22k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Denton County population projected at +66% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 170 days — a 12% lower offer ($660k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $102k (12%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 170 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 56% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.44% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.21%
- Cash-on-cash
- -14.60%
- DSCR
- 0.35
- GRM
- 18.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $857,900
- List price
- $749,900
- Delta
- -12.59%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421 Hidden Cove Dr | 0.07mi | 4/4.5 | 3,387 (+4%) | 2mo | $957,000 | $283 | 84 |
| 1113 Brookwood Dr | 0.14mi | 4/4.5 | 3,433 (+5%) | 1mo | $880,900 | $257 | 79 |
| 2136 Lakeside Dr | 0.18mi | 4/3.5 | 3,003 (-8%) | 1mo | $874,990 | $291 | 77 |
| 2249 Village Trl | 0.42mi | 4/3.0 | 3,361 (+3%) | 0mo | $801,966 | $239 | 73 |
| 2254 Village Trl | 0.39mi | 4/3.5 | 3,481 (+7%) | 1mo | $930,609 | $267 | 70 |
| 1429 Hidden Cove Dr | 0.04mi | 5/4.5 (+1) | 3,624 (+11%) | 1mo | $885,000 | $244 | 69 |
| 1309 Deer Point Dr | 0.29mi | 4/3.5 | 2,885 (-11%) | 0mo | $749,900 | $260 | 67 |
| 870 Highridge Dr | 0.49mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 3,227 (-1%) | 2mo | $1,479,000 | $458 | 67 |
| 2104 Lakeside Dr | 0.30mi | 4/3.5 | 3,692 (+13%) | 0mo | $1,036,326 | $281 | 63 |
| 189 Enclave Dr | 0.63mi | 5/4.5 (+1) | 3,341 (+3%) | 1mo | $685,000 | $205 | 57 |
| 530 Chatham St | 0.62mi | 4/4.5 | 3,507 (+8%) | 0mo | $630,865 | $180 | 54 |
| 546 Chatham St | 0.58mi | 4/3.5 | 2,781 (-15%) | 1mo | $573,000 | $206 | 48 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -47.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.40×
- Total profit
- $-293,871
- Equity at exit
- $111,813
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.39×
- Total profit
- $-502,820
- Equity at exit
- $64,838
Cash invested: $209,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 137 active · 61 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.3 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $750,900 ($231/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 236 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75068
- Home prices YoY
- -25.5%
- Rents YoY
- -1.5%
- Active inventory
- 1955
- Price-to-rent
- 18.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,327 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,933
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$937 /mo · $11,248/yr
- Insurance
- −$312
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$699
- Net cashflow
- $-2,554
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-2,036 | -5% $-2,295 | +0% $-2,554 | +5% $-2,813 | +10% $-3,072 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,817 | -5% $-2,685 | +0% $-2,554 | +5% $-2,422 | +10% $-2,291 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-2,176 | -0.5pp $-2,363 | base $-2,554 | +0.5pp $-2,748 | +1.0pp $-2,946 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $187,475
- Closing costs
- $22,497
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 13 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 825 Carrie Ln Unit 1028451P Lakewood Village, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3552 | $21,302 | $6.00 | 163d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 825 Carrie Ln Little Elm, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3560 | $15,000 | $4.21 | 0d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 447 Holly Rd Lakewood Village, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2301 | $2,950 | $1.28 | 45d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 465 Peninsula Dr Little Elm, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2437 | $3,950 | $1.62 | 37d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 329 Magnolia St Little Elm, TX | 5.0 | 4.5 | 2536 | $3,650 | $1.44 | 0d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 329 Magnolia St Little Elm, TX | 5.0 | 4.5 | 2536 | $3,650 | $1.44 | 99d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 329 Magnolia St Little Elm, TX | 5.0 | 4.5 | 2536 | $4,300 | $1.70 | 159d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 3803 Fishermans Cv Little Elm, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2953 | $3,000 | $1.02 | 165d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 136 Glenwood Dr Little Elm, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2568 | $3,000 | $1.17 | 88d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 2415 W Eldorado Pkwy Little Elm, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 3384 | $2,850 | $0.84 | 7d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 112 Baker St Little Elm, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2568 | $2,950 | $1.15 | 109d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 112 Baker St Little Elm, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2568 | $2,850 | $1.11 | 104d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 4412 W Dickson Ln Little Elm, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2815 | $3,000 | $1.07 | 9d | 1 | 1.23mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Property is builder-listed (special listing conditions)Deed restrictions apply
- Financial info
- Accepts Cash, Conventional, FHA, and VA financing
- HOA & community
- No homeowners association
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with 3 covered spacesGarage with garage door openerTandem parking configurationDriveway
- Security
- Prewired for securitySmoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detector(s)
- Utilities
- City waterIndividual gas meterIndividual water meterUnderground utilitiesSidewalks, curbs, and concrete streetsCommunity mailbox
- Home design
- Single family residenceResidential propertyOne storyNew construction (incomplete)Deed-restricted subdivision (Lakewood Village)Located on a cul-de-sac; few trees
- Construction
- Brick and rock/stone exteriorComposition roofSlab foundationSmart home features included
- Exterior features
- Covered porch(es)Covered patioGuttersExterior lightingPrivacy wood fencing in backyard
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalElectric ovenGas cooktopMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms (all on main level)Primary bedroom with attached primary bathroom
- Flooring
- CarpetCeramic tileWood
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms1 half bathroomDouble vanity(s) in primary bath
- Heating & cooling
- Zoned heatingZoned cooling
- Interior features
- Open floorplanKitchen islandEat-in kitchenPantryWalk-in closetsDecorative lightingDouble vanityCable TV availableHigh speed internet available15 total rooms2 living areas2 dining areasOne-level layout
- Laundry & utility
- Utility room (main level)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $749,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $749,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $749,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $749,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $749,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $799,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $799,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $799,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $799,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $799,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $799,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $799,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $799,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $799,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $799,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $799,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $799,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $799,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $799,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $799,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $799,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $799,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-16price $799,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $849,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $849,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $849,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $849,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $849,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $849,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $849,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $849,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $849,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $849,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $849,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $849,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $849,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $849,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $849,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $849,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $849,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $849,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $849,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $849,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $849,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $849,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $849,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $849,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $849,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $849,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $849,900 Active 121 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 22% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $39,928
- − Mortgage interest
- −$42,006
- − Property taxes
- −$11,248
- − Insurance
- −$3,750
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,194
- − Management
- −$3,194
- − Depreciation
- −$21,815
- Taxable loss
- −$45,280
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$10,867
- After-tax cash flow
- $-19,779/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This one-story home is in good condition with a modern kitchen and well-maintained exterior. It has potential for further value increases through minor cosmetic upgrades and smart home features.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the flooring in the bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve the look of the bathrooms and attract more buyers. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to tech-savvy buyers. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can help reduce energy costs and attract renters who value energy efficiency. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Little Elm ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4827720
- Math proficiency
- 36% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $76,400
- Composite
- 36.17/100
- National rank
- #4734
- State rank
- #327 of 826 in TX
Livability — Lakewood Village
- Score
- 62/100
- State rank
- #968
- US rank
- #17186
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lakewood Village, TX
- County
- Denton County · 1,053,010 people
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 72,710
- Household income
- $126,635
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Denton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,053,010 people
- By 2030
- 1,192,269 · +13.2%
- By 2040
- 1,472,920 · +39.9%
- By 2050
- 1,746,506 · +65.9%
- By 2075
- 2,358,497 · +124.0%
- By 2100
- 2,779,183 · +163.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.74)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 40% Hispanic / Latino 23% Black 19% Two or more races 15% Asian 12% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17%
- Languages at home
- 71% English-only · Spanish 15% Other Asian/Pacific 5% Other Indo-European 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Denton
- 2024 margin
- R (+13.2) · D 42.7% · R 55.8% · Other 1.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +11.0pp toward D · 2008: -24.2pp · 2024: -13.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+13.2 2020: R+8.1 2016: R+20.2 2012: R+31.7 2008: R+24.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -85.41%
- Current HPI
- 249.755
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.50%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+3.5% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-29 Price Changed $881,900 NTREIS
- 2026-06-29 Price Changed $881,900 Zillow
- 2026-05-22 Listed $851,900 Zillow
- 2026-05-22 Listed $851,900 NTREIS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…