807 Sunflower Dr · Hartwell, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 3/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 5.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +14.2/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- DSCR +4.3/10.0
- 1% rule +4.0/10.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$199,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This double wide mobile home is very spacious and is very private. It has hardwood and tile floors and sits on 3 wooded acres in the Sunflower development. It can stand some sprucing up but not much. Some paint here and there should do it. If you like a noisy neighborhood this one isn't for you. It was under contract for weeks and fell through. Not the seller's fault.
Key facts
- 3 wooded acres
- 3 acre lot
- Built 1996
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $199k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $33 ($402/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $178k (10.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $175k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.5% vs local median 3.9% in Hartwell — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 61/100 on livability (#342 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+; Watch: housing C-, health & safety C-, crime D.
- Hart County (town): math 32% / reading 33% proficiency, ranked #82 of 174 in GA (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: North Hart Elementary School (math 38% / reading 35%, grade F, #509 of 1,228 statewide, top 42%, 656 students, 57% FRL); Hart County Middle School (math 34% / reading 37%, grade F, #185 of 470 statewide, top 40%, 816 students, 60% FRL); Hart County High School (math 18% / reading 17%, grade F, #264 of 424 statewide, top 63%, 1,077 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools at 55% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 467 active listings in the ZIP; 170 units permitted in Hart County in 2024 (8 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($57k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hart County population projected to shrink 4% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 263 days — a 12% lower offer ($175k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 263 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.90% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.49%
- Cash-on-cash
- 0.72%
- DSCR
- 1.03
- GRM
- 9.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $500,000
- List price
- $199,000
- Delta
- -60.20%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 749 Sunflower Dr | 0.33mi | 4/2.5 | 1,980 (+6%) | 7mo | $500,000 | $253 | 67 |
| 680 Rock Springs Rd | 1.40mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,716 (-8%) | 6mo | $193,000 | $112 | 41 |
| 2832 Mount Hebron Rd | 1.34mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,411 (-25%) | 1mo | $264,500 | $187 | 34 |
| 3068 Mt Hebron Rd | 0.98mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,457 (-22%) | 2mo | $279,000 | $191 | 34 |
| 3034 Mount Hebron Rd | 1.01mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,414 (-24%) | 7mo | $242,000 | $171 | 29 |
| 110 Dobbs Lndg | 0.57mi | 4/3.0 | 2,108 (+13%) | 27mo | $588,000 | $279 | 28 |
| 2850 Mount Hebron Rd | 1.33mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,560 (-17%) | 7mo | $270,000 | $173 | 27 |
| 576 Walnut Dr | 1.45mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,750 (-6%) | 27mo | $272,000 | $155 | 25 |
| 2814 Mount Hebron Rd | 1.36mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,560 (-17%) | 14mo | $307,000 | $197 | 21 |
| 560 Walnut Dr | 1.45mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,406 (-25%) | 23mo | $226,000 | $161 | 16 |
| 648 Walnut Dr #3 | 1.45mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,500 (-20%) | 28mo | $259,900 | $173 | 15 |
| 694 Walnut Dr #1 | 1.45mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,500 (-20%) | 28mo | $259,900 | $173 | 15 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -15.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.46×
- Total profit
- $-30,086
- Equity at exit
- $29,672
- IRR
- -6.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.58×
- Total profit
- $-23,342
- Equity at exit
- $17,206
Cash invested: $55,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 0.0 mo
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30643
- Home prices YoY
- -16.7%
- Active inventory
- 467
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,783 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,044
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$249 /mo · $2,985/yr
- Insurance
- −$83
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$374
- Net cashflow
- $33
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $171 | -5% $102 | +0% $33 | +5% $-35 | +10% $-104 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-107 | -5% $-37 | +0% $33 | +5% $104 | +10% $174 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $134 | -0.5pp $84 | base $33 | +0.5pp $-18 | +1.0pp $-71 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $49,750
- Closing costs
- $5,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $199,000 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $199,000 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $199,000 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $199,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $199,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $199,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $199,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $199,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $199,000 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $199,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $199,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $199,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $199,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $199,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $199,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $199,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $199,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $199,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $199,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $199,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $199,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $199,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $199,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $199,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $199,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $199,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $199,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $199,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $199,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $199,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $199,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $199,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $199,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $199,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $199,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $199,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $199,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $199,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $199,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $199,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $199,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $199,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $199,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $199,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $199,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $199,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $199,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $199,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $199,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $199,000 Active 212 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 3/10 Moderate 5% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,399
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,147
- − Property taxes
- −$2,985
- − Insurance
- −$995
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,712
- − Management
- −$1,712
- − Depreciation
- −$5,789
- Taxable loss
- −$2,941
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$706
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,108/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This double-wide mobile home requires moderate renovations, including painting, landscaping, and exterior siding repairs, to improve its condition and increase its value.
Repairs flagged
- Major exterior siding — Severe weathering and peeling
- Major roof — No visible signs of recent maintenance or repair
Value-add opportunities
- Both painting — Fresh paint can significantly improve the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both landscaping — A well-maintained yard can enhance the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
- Both exterior siding — Repainting or replacing the siding can greatly improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Resale kitchen cabinets — Updating dated kitchen cabinets can make the home more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale bathroom fixtures — Modernizing outdated bathroom fixtures can enhance the home's appeal and increase its resale value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hart County
- NCES district ID
- 1302730
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 33% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $37,494
- Composite
- 27.08/100
- National rank
- #7047
- State rank
- #82 of 174 in GA
Livability — Hartwell
- Score
- 61/100
- State rank
- #342
- US rank
- #17731
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Hart · 25,855 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 16,520
- Household income
- $57,145
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Hart County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 25,855 people
- By 2030
- 25,887 · +0.1%
- By 2040
- 25,627 · -0.9%
- By 2050
- 24,939 · -3.5%
- By 2075
- 23,150 · -10.5%
- By 2100
- 19,492 · -24.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (71%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 71% Black 22% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 1%
- Languages at home
- 98% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hart
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+54.8) · D 22.4% · R 77.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -23.1pp toward R · 2008: -31.7pp · 2024: -54.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+54.8 2020: R+49.6 2016: R+46.7 2012: R+38.4 2008: R+31.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -59.98%
- Current HPI
- 299.7363
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-30.4% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-27 Pending — GAMLS
- 2026-03-27 Price Changed $195,000 GAMLS
- 2025-12-05 Price Changed $230,000 GAMLS
- 2025-11-06 Listed $280,000 GAMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…