220 Haisley Run · Guyton, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 96.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +14.2/30.0
- ARV discount +8.1/15.0
- Schools +5.1/10.0
- 1% rule +4.8/10.0
- DSCR +4.3/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$264,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Ernest Homes new construction townhomes. 4/2.5, end unit with master bedroom down. 1,694 sq. ft. of heated space with a 1 car garage. * Home is completed. Quartz kitchen counter tops with upgraded cabinets and tile backsplash. Stainless appliances. Marble counter tops in master and 2nd bath. 5.25" baseboards through out the home. * Spray foam insulation.
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- Walk-in closet
- Upgraded cabinetry
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $265k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $42 ($503/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $259k (2.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $249k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.5% vs local median 4.8% in Guyton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#128 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Effingham County (rural): math 49% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #16 of 174 in GA (top 9%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: South Effingham Elementary School (math 72% / reading 63%, grade B+, #76 of 1,228 statewide, top 6%, 906 students, 26% FRL); South Effingham Middle School (math 51% / reading 58%, grade B-, #52 of 470 statewide, top 11%, 1,097 students, 32% FRL); South Effingham High School (math 33% / reading 27%, grade F, #135 of 424 statewide, top 32%, 1,888 students, 30% FRL) — zoned schools at 29% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 629 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 162d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 836 units permitted in Effingham County in 2024 (46 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($102k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Effingham County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 88 days — a 6% lower offer ($249k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (7%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 96% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 88 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.98% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.48%
- Cash-on-cash
- 0.68%
- DSCR
- 1.03
- GRM
- 8.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $268,389
- List price
- $264,900
- Delta
- -1.30%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 238 Haisley Run | 0.06mi | 4/2.5 | 1,694 (-3%) | 3mo | $269,000 | $159 | 89 |
| 248 Haisley Run | 0.08mi | 4/2.5 | 1,694 (-3%) | 15mo | $303,040 | $179 | 78 |
| 110 Flat Creek Ln | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,551 (-11%) | 1mo | $280,000 | $181 | 47 |
| 133 Summer Station Dr | 1.30mi | 4/2.0 | 1,901 (+9%) | 6mo | $330,000 | $174 | 44 |
| 172 Jamestown Dr | 1.35mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,691 (-3%) | 16mo | $360,000 | $213 | 39 |
| 143 Summer Station Dr | 1.34mi | 4/2.0 | 1,942 (+11%) | 8mo | $350,000 | $180 | 38 |
| 137 Summer Station Dr | 1.32mi | 4/2.0 | 1,973 (+13%) | 5mo | $385,000 | $195 | 37 |
| 129 Summer Station Dr | 1.29mi | 4/2.0 | 1,988 (+14%) | 4mo | $370,000 | $186 | 37 |
| 127 Red Maple Ln | 0.85mi | 4/2.5 | 2,017 (+15%) | 6mo | $335,000 | $166 | 35 |
| 124 Jamestown Dr | 1.44mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,512 (-14%) | 3mo | $326,000 | $216 | 33 |
| 125 Kensington Cir | 1.43mi | 4/2.5 | 2,173 (+24%) | 12mo | $445,000 | $205 | 30 |
| 206 Discovery Ln | 1.36mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,962 (+12%) | 12mo | $335,000 | $171 | 28 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -15.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.46×
- Total profit
- $-40,112
- Equity at exit
- $39,497
- IRR
- -6.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.58×
- Total profit
- $-30,904
- Equity at exit
- $22,904
Cash invested: $74,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 12 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 72.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $239,900 ($159/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 332 d
- This list price
- 83% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -3.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31312
- Home prices YoY
- -26.6%
- Active inventory
- 629
- Price-to-rent
- 8.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,588 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,389
- Tax from tax record
- −$355 /mo · $4,259/yr
- Insurance
- −$110
- HOA
- −$148
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$543
- Net cashflow
- $42
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $192 | -5% $117 | +0% $42 | +5% $-33 | +10% $-108 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-163 | -5% $-60 | +0% $42 | +5% $144 | +10% $246 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $175 | -0.5pp $109 | base $42 | +0.5pp $-27 | +1.0pp $-97 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $66,225
- Closing costs
- $7,947
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 208 Alyssa Ave Guyton, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1434 | $2,300 | $1.60 | 164d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 153 Red Maple Ln Guyton, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2468 | $2,750 | $1.11 | 162d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 1978 Goshen Rd Rincon, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1272 | $2,195 | $1.73 | 51d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 1978 Goshen Rd Rincon, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1319 | $2,195 | $1.66 | 2d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Resale propertyListing offered As IsAccepts Cash, Conventional, FHA and VA financingHome warranty included
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with an $800 annual feeAssociation fee covers facilities and grounds maintenanceCommunity amenities: clubhouse, fitness center, park, playground, pool, sidewalks, street lights, tennis courts
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garageGarage with door openerGuest parking2 parking spaces
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity availableWater availableInsulation (energy efficient)ENERGY STAR Certified Homes
- Home design
- Residential townhouseHouse structureBuilt in 2022
- Construction
- Tile roofSlab foundationBrick, vinyl siding and wood siding
- Exterior features
- Level lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherMicrowaveElectric water heater
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms (1 bedroom on the main level)
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroomMain level half bath
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingElectric coolingCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Double vanityWalk-in closetsTwo levels
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry on upper level
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $264,900 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $264,900 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $264,900 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $264,900 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $264,900 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $264,900 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $264,900 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $264,900 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $264,900 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-30price $264,900 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $269,900 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $269,900 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $269,900 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $269,900 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $269,900 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $269,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $269,900 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $269,900 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $269,900 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $269,900 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $269,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $269,900 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $269,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-16statusdays on market $269,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $269,900 Price Change 64 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $269,900 Price Change 63 DOM
-
2026-10-13pricestatus $269,900 Price Change 62 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $274,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-13$274,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $274,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $274,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $274,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $274,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $274,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $274,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $274,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $274,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $274,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $274,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $274,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $274,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $274,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $274,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $274,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $274,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $274,900 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $274,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $274,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $274,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $274,900 Active 41 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast GA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $4,259 · $355/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,259 · $355/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 96% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $31,053
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,839
- − Property taxes
- −$4,259
- − Insurance
- −$1,324
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,484
- − Management
- −$2,484
- − HOA
- −$1,776
- − Depreciation
- −$7,706
- Taxable loss
- −$3,819
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$917
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,419/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in-ready townhome is in good condition with modern finishes and a bright, open layout. It has a good curb appeal and is ready for a new owner.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
- Resale Replace the ceiling fan in the living room — A modern ceiling fan can improve the aesthetic and functionality of the living room ↑
- Rental Install a smart thermostat — Smart thermostats can help reduce energy costs and attract renters ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Effingham County
- NCES district ID
- 1301980
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $60,503
- Composite
- 42.56/100
- National rank
- #3195
- State rank
- #16 of 174 in GA
Livability — Guyton
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #128
- US rank
- #9058
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Effingham County · 67,399 people
- City population
- 25,991
- Metro
- Savannah, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,991
- Household income
- $101,750
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Effingham County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 67,399 people
- By 2030
- 72,297 · +7.3%
- By 2040
- 81,602 · +21.1%
- By 2050
- 89,494 · +32.8%
- By 2075
- 105,976 · +57.2%
- By 2100
- 111,943 · +66.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Black 11% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Effingham
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+49.1) · D 25.2% · R 74.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.6pp toward D · 2008: -50.7pp · 2024: -49.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+49.1 2020: R+49.5 2016: R+55.6 2012: R+51.2 2008: R+50.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -74.77%
- Current HPI
- 205.9899
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Savannah, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-3.5% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-11 Coming Soon $280,000 GAMLS
- 2026-07-06 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2026-05-16 Price Changed $276,000 Hive MLS
- 2025-03-06 Listed $284,900 Hive MLS
- 2023-06-30 Sold (MLS) $290,000 Hive MLS
- 2022-12-21 Listed $290,259 Hive MLS
Property tax history
+30.3%/yrLatest (2025): $4,259 · +16.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…