CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
312 King St Duplex
C Composite 59.43
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +15.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Appreciation +5.5/10.0
  • 1% rule +5.0/10.0
  • DSCR +5.0/10.0
  • Schools +4.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$79,999

312 King St · Ogdensburg, NY 13669
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,299 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 98 Days on market
Built 1885 Good condition 5,000 sqft lot $35/sqft · 41% below area Est $136k · 41% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Great investment property located less than a block from the hospital, this two family home has had numerous improvements and updates in the past few years to include new flooring windows, paint electrical just to name a few. And with an excellent rental history and with the location less than a block from the hospital, if you had a vacancy, it would be no problem, filling it. The first floor apartment is larger than what you would anticipate having 3 BR, 1.5 bath, a living, dining & family room, updated kitchen with a nice amount of storage. Apartment two is on the second floor however the entrance there is a large bonus room that would be a great family room or office.

Key facts

  • Walking trail
  • Long term tenants
  • Spacious units

Tags

INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITYTWO FAMILY RENTAL PROPERTYLONG TERM TENANTSSPACIOUS UNITSSTEPS FROM THE HOSPITALWALKING TRAIL

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2 × 3-bed/2.5-bath units multifamily listed at $80k. Condition is rated good.
  • This rent per unit runs 33% of the median local income ($66k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $2k ($26k/yr) — positive. Per door: $1k/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($4k rent vs $80k).
  • Recommended offer: $73k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 39.3% vs local median 11.4% in Ogdensburg — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#624 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F, amenities F.
  • Ogdensburg City School District (town): math 34% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #531 of 590 in NY (top 90%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Madill School (math 27% / reading 57%, grade F, #1,361 of 2,108 statewide, top 67%, 281 students, 56% FRL); Ogdensburg Free Academy (math 48% / reading 42%, grade D-, #1,030 of 1,100 statewide, top 94%, 714 students, 58% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 233 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 215 units permitted in St. Lawrence County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $1k of equity ($553 loan paydown + $854 appreciation (1.1% local appreciation)).
  • St. Lawrence County population projected at -14% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (1.1% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $22k cash investment doubles in ~1 year — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 98 days — a 9% lower offer ($73k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 5 sale attempts since 13y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 4.0% of price; built in 1885 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $72,799 (9.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 98 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Built in 1885 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  5. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  9. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
4.63% ✓
Cap rate
39.33%
Cash-on-cash
117.98%
DSCR
6.25
GRM
1.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$136,337
List price
$79,999
Delta
-41.32%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
9 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
7713 State Highway 68 0.57mi 4/3.0 2,200 (-4%) 6mo $105,700 $48 57
820-822 New York Ave 0.52mi 4/3.0 2,351 (+2%) 21mo $47,000 $20 50
421 Hamilton St 0.93mi 4/3.0 2,250 (-2%) 19mo $135,000 $60 41
828 Mechanic St 0.51mi 4/2.5 2,067 (-10%) 23mo $80,000 $39 38
716-718 Franklin St 0.77mi 5/2.0 (+1) 2,720 (+18%) 2mo $135,000 $50 33

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

1.07% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
7.35×
Total profit
$142,184
Equity at exit
$27,591
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
15.30×
Total profit
$320,418
Equity at exit
$36,883

Cash invested: $22,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active · 2 under contract
Months of supply
24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$134,450 ($62/sqft)
Median days on market
54 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-5.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 13669

Home prices YoY
0.4%
Active inventory
233
Price-to-rent
3.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,700 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$420
Tax from tax record
−$268 /mo · $3,214/yr
Insurance
−$33
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$777
Net cashflow
$2,202

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (2 units) $3,700

Break-even live

Break-even rent $912
Max offer price $79,999
Occupancy floor 35%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $2,248 -5% $2,225 +0% $2,202 +5% $2,180 +10% $2,157
Rent -10% $1,910 -5% $2,056 +0% $2,202 +5% $2,348 +10% $2,495
Rate -1.0pp $2,243 -0.5pp $2,223 base $2,202 +0.5pp $2,182 +1.0pp $2,160

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$20,000
Closing costs
$2,400
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
6101 County Route 6 Ogdensburg, NY 4.0 1.5 1500 $1,850 $1.23 0d 1 0.81mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Paved parking
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Multi-family residential income property2 stories
Construction
Vinyl siding
Exterior features
Metal roofShingle roof

Interior

Kitchen
Gas cooktopElectric cooktopMicrowaveRefrigerator
Flooring
CarpetLaminateVinyl
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Forced air heatingNatural gas heating
Interior features
Insulated windowsGas water heaterMicrowaveRefrigeratorElectric cooktopGas cooktop

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $79,999 Active 98 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $79,999 Active 97 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $79,999 Active 96 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $79,999 Active 95 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $79,999 Active 94 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $79,999 Active 92 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $79,999 Active 91 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $79,999 Active 90 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $79,999 Active 89 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $79,999 Active 88 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $79,999 Active 87 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $79,999 Active 86 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $79,999 Active 85 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $79,999 Active 84 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $79,999 Active 83 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $79,999 Active 82 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $79,999 Active 81 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $79,999 Active 80 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $79,999 Active 79 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $79,999 Active 78 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $79,999 Active 77 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $79,999 Active 76 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $79,999 Active 75 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $79,999 Active 74 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $79,999 Active 73 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $79,999 Active 72 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $79,999 Active 71 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $79,999 Active 70 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $79,999 Active 69 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $79,999 Active 68 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $79,999 Active 67 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $79,999 Active 66 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $79,999 Active 65 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $79,999 Active 64 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $79,999 Active 63 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $79,999 Active 62 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $79,999 Active 61 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $79,999 Active 60 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $79,999 Active 59 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $79,999 Active 58 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $79,999 Active 57 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $79,999 Active 56 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $79,999 Active 55 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $79,999 Active 54 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $79,999 Active 53 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $79,999 Active 52 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $79,999 Active 50 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $79,999 Active 49 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $79,999 Active 48 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $79,999 Active 47 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$3,214 · $268/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$3,214 · $268/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥93°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$44,400
− Mortgage interest
−$4,481
− Property taxes
−$3,214
− Insurance
−$400
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,552
− Management
−$3,552
− Depreciation
−$2,327
Taxable income
$26,873
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$6,450
After-tax cash flow
$19,978/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $11,495–$34,485 screening

This two-family home is in good condition with recent updates and improvements. It is well-maintained and ready for immediate rental or resale.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more tenants ↑
  • Rental HVAC maintenance and tune-up — Ensures efficient operation and reduces utility costs ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Madill School F NY #1,361/2,108 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 High Ogdensburg Free Academy D- NY #1,030/1,100 Nat'l #6,809/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Ogdensburg City School District
NCES district ID
3621660
Math proficiency
34% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▲ 6.00%
Median HH income
$38,253
Composite
33.33/100
National rank
#5497
State rank
#531 of 590 in NY
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Ogdensburg

Score
66/100
State rank
#624
US rank
#11365

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Ogdensburg, NY
County
St. Lawrence · 110,027 people
Population (ZIP)
15,615
Household income
$66,488
Rent vs Own
26.3% rent · 73.7% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (St. Lawrence County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
110,027 people
By 2030
107,455 · -2.3%
By 2040
100,492 · -8.7%
By 2050
94,254 · -14.3%
By 2075
80,175 · -27.1%
By 2100
63,140 · -42.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (91%)
Race & ethnicity
White 91% Black 4% Two or more races 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
Languages at home
89% English-only · German/W. Germanic 9% Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · St. Lawrence

2024 margin
R (+18.0) · D 41.0% · R 59.0%
2008→2024 swing
-34.3pp toward R · 2008: 16.3pp · 2024: -18.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+18.0 2020: R+11.7 2016: R+10.8 2012: D+16.6 2008: D+16.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+61.6% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-08-03 Listed $79,999 SLCMLS
  • 2026-06-06 Listing Removed — CNYIS
  • 2025-10-28 Listed $79,900 CNYIS
  • 2025-06-06 Listed $79,900 SLCMLS
  • 2016-05-06 Listing Removed — CNYIS
  • 2015-06-12 Listed $45,000 CNYIS
  • 2014-06-10 Listing Removed — CNYIS
  • 2013-08-23 Listed $49,500 CNYIS

Property tax history

+8.7%/yr

Latest (2025): $3,214 · -37.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…