2701 Westheimer Rd Unit 5GH · Houston, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Schools +6.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.2/5.0
- 1% rule +1.6/10.0
- Cash flow +0.0/30.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$660,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
One of the few large residences in the iconic Regency House, remodeled and offering a rare opportunity for tree top views over the highly coveted River Oaks area. Two units combined into over 2100 square feet of thoughtfuly designed space. New flooring, quartz countertops throughout, beautiful bathroom and kitchen updates. Multiple connecting living areas, each defined yet flowing seamlessly together. Walls of windows filling the home with beautiful northern light. A sought after in-unit washer/dryer adds modern convenience. 7 walk-in closets throughout and 2 storage closets. 3 bedrooms, 3 full baths.
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- New flooring
- Kitchen updates
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath condo listed at $660k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-4k ($-46k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $109k (83.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $435k (34.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $109k (83.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate -0.6% vs local median 3.0% in Houston — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#184 in TX, #4,771 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
- Houston ISD (urban): math 27% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #593 of 826 in TX (top 72%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 71% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Poe El (math 52% / reading 61%, grade C+, #559 of 4,322 statewide, top 13%, 790 students, 34% FRL); Lanier Middle (math 73% / reading 82%, grade A+, #27 of 1,662 statewide, top 2%, 1,434 students, 29% FRL); Lamar H S (math 38% / reading 65%, grade D+, #478 of 1,632 statewide, top 29%, 3,125 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools average 37% FRL vs 71% district-wide (34 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 62% at this address vs 31% district-wide (+31 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Houston ISD average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.1%/yr); 228 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 70d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 45% of the median local income ($117k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $5k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $20k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 58 days — a 3% lower offer ($640k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 62% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 58 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 84% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1963 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.66% ✗
- Cap rate
- -0.63%
- Cash-on-cash
- -24.73%
- DSCR
- -0.10
- GRM
- 12.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $1,062,467
- List price
- $660,000
- Delta
- -37.88%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2929 Buffalo Speedway Unit A404 | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 2,140 (+2%) | 1mo | $774,900 | $362 | 68 |
| 1735 Norfolk St | 1.21mi | 2/3.0 (-1) | 2,040 (-3%) | 0mo | $445,000 | $218 | 54 |
| 4123 Mcduffie St | 0.89mi | 3/3.5 | 2,242 (+6%) | 0mo | $510,000 | $227 | 52 |
| 2612 Yupon St | 1.46mi | 3/2.5 | 2,248 (+7%) | 1mo | $549,000 | $244 | 51 |
| 2141 Colquitt St | 0.69mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,945 (-8%) | 1mo | $899,000 | $462 | 49 |
| 1521 Kipling St | 1.33mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,992 (-6%) | 1mo | $875,000 | $439 | 46 |
| 1515 Hyde Park Blvd #5 | 1.47mi | 3/3.5 | 2,384 (+13%) | 0mo | $535,000 | $224 | 41 |
| 1518 Park St | 1.26mi | 3/3.5 | 2,520 (+20%) | 0mo | $479,000 | $190 | 38 |
| 3807 Olympia Dr | 1.17mi | 3/2.5 | 2,480 (+18%) | 0mo | $1,899,000 | $766 | 38 |
| 1840 Norfolk St | 1.07mi | 3/2.0 | 2,581 (+22%) | 1mo | $739,900 | $287 | 35 |
| 1907 Norfolk St Unit B | 1.03mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,805 (-14%) | 1mo | $399,000 | $221 | 31 |
| 2124 South Blvd | 1.22mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 2,624 (+24%) | 0mo | $850,000 | $324 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -77.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.95×
- Total profit
- $-360,558
- Equity at exit
- $98,408
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -2.62×
- Total profit
- $-668,607
- Equity at exit
- $57,065
Cash invested: $184,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 2 under contract
- Median asking
- $1,650,000 ($699/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 19 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -27.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77098
- Rents YoY
- -1.1%
- Active inventory
- 228
- Price-to-rent
- 12.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,347 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,461
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$825 /mo · $9,900/yr
- Insurance
- −$275
- HOA
- −$2,682
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$913
- Net cashflow
- $-3,809
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-3,353 | -5% $-3,581 | +0% $-3,809 | +5% $-4,037 | +10% $-4,265 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-4,152 | -5% $-3,981 | +0% $-3,809 | +5% $-3,637 | +10% $-3,465 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-3,476 | -0.5pp $-3,641 | base $-3,809 | +0.5pp $-3,980 | +1.0pp $-4,154 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $165,000
- Closing costs
- $19,800
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2701 Westheimer Rd Unit 2198 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1485 | $2,203 | $1.48 | 10d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 2701 Westheimer Rd Unit 1496 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,798 | $1.28 | 10d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 2954 Westheimer Rd Unit 227 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1435 | $4,014 | $2.80 | 80d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 2929 Westheimer Rd Houston, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1461 | $4,656 | $3.19 | 0d | 3 | 0.08mi |
| 2929 Westheimer Rd Unit 2952 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1435 | $3,810 | $2.66 | 184d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 2935 Westheimer Rd Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1815 | $3,149 | $1.73 | 6d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 2961 Westheimer Rd Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1435 | $1,238 | $0.86 | 5d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 2961 Westheimer Rd Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1435 | $1,238 | $0.86 | 29d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 2993 Westheimer Rd Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1435 | $1,238 | $0.86 | 0d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 3025 Westheimer Rd #231 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1435 | $3,968 | $2.77 | 0d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 2800 Kirby Dr Unit 138 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1405 | $2,125 | $1.51 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 2676 Kipling St Unit 227 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1470 | $4,036 | $2.75 | 80d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 2796 Kirby Dr Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1434 | $2,177 | $1.52 | 6d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 2719 Kipling St Unit B Houston, TX | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2184 | $4,200 | $1.92 | 37d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 2719 Kipling St Unit B Houston, TX | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2184 | $4,200 | $1.92 | 1d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 2747 Kipling St #232 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1470 | $3,990 | $2.71 | 0d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 2715 Kipling St Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1470 | $1,121 | $0.76 | 3d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 2651 Kipling St Unit 510 Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2739 | $11,468 | $4.19 | 126d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 2651 Kipling St Unit 421 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1470 | $4,006 | $2.73 | 148d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 2651 Kipling St Unit 2674 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1470 | $3,990 | $2.71 | 115d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 2683 Kipling St Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1470 | $1,121 | $0.76 | 5d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 2651 Kipling St Unit 306 Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2739 | $11,468 | $4.19 | 124d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2651 Kipling St Unit 303 Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2739 | $11,498 | $4.20 | 93d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2651 Kipling St Unit 207 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1470 | $4,036 | $2.75 | 93d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2651 Kipling St Unit 306 Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2739 | $11,492 | $4.20 | 69d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2651 Kipling St Unit 2165 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1470 | $4,041 | $2.75 | 114d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2651 Kipling St Unit 3165 Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2739 | $11,452 | $4.18 | 115d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2651 Kipling St Unit 2165 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1470 | $3,998 | $2.72 | 127d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2651 Kipling St Unit 425 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1470 | $4,041 | $2.75 | 122d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2651 Kipling St Unit 209 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1470 | $4,006 | $2.73 | 124d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2651 Kipling St Unit 2162 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1470 | $4,006 | $2.73 | 145d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2651 Kipling St Unit 209 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1470 | $4,030 | $2.74 | 69d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2727 Kirby Dr Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1279 | $2,292 | $1.79 | 184d | 4 | 0.20mi |
| 2727 Kirby Dr Houston, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1122 | $2,581 | $2.30 | 45d | 6 | 0.20mi |
| 2727 Kirby Dr Unit 1702 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1672 | $5,300 | $3.17 | 184d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 2727 Kirby Dr Houston, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1162 | $2,581 | $2.22 | 84d | 5 | 0.20mi |
| 2727 Kirby Dr Unit 6220 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1423 | $4,995 | $3.51 | 184d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 2936 Kirby Dr Houston, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2739 | $8,323 | $3.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2936 Kirby Dr Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1728 | $5,095 | $2.95 | 6d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2407 Westheimer Rd #230 Houston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1524 | $5,022 | $3.30 | 0d | 1 | 0.26mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Community features include community pool and elevator
- HOA & community
- Association: First ServiceMonthly association feeAssociation amenities include fitness center, picnic area, pool, security, trash service, concierge, and guardAssociation fee covers common area insurance, cable TV, electricity, gas, internet, grounds and structure maintenance, recreation facilities, sewer, trash, utilities, and water
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spacesAssigned parkingAdditional parkingControlled entranceGarage with garage door opener
- Security
- DoormanSmoke detectorsBuilding security/guardConcierge
- Utilities
- Association-managed utilities available (see HOA for specifics)
- Home design
- Residential property in building 'REGENCY HOUSE'Entry on 5th levelFull ownershipBuilt in 1963
- Construction
- Steel and concrete construction
- Exterior features
- StorageConcrete road frontageAssociation pool
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric ovenElectric rangeDisposalRefrigeratorPantryWalk-in pantry
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on first level (16x12)Bedroom on first level (16x12)Bedroom on first level (12x9)Total rooms: 6
- Flooring
- Plank flooringVinyl flooring
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)Has heating and cooling
- Interior features
- All bedrooms on main levelBeamed ceilingsCrown moldingElevatorEn suite bathroomMain level primary bedroomPantryStorageTub with showerWalk-in pantryWalk-in closet(s)Window treatmentsCeiling fan(s)Window coverings
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerWasher/Dryer stackedCommon area laundryStacked laundry
HOA detail $2,682/mo · $32,184/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $660,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $660,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $660,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $660,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $660,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $690,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $690,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $690,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $690,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $690,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $690,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $690,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $690,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $690,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $690,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $690,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $690,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $690,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $690,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $690,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $690,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $690,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $690,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $690,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $690,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $690,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $690,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $690,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $690,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $690,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $690,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $690,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $690,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $690,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $690,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $690,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $690,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $690,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $690,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $690,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $690,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $690,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $690,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $690,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $690,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $690,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $690,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $690,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $690,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $690,000 Active 8 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $52,167
- − Mortgage interest
- −$36,970
- − Property taxes
- −$9,900
- − Insurance
- −$3,300
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,173
- − Management
- −$4,173
- − HOA
- −$32,184
- − Depreciation
- −$19,200
- Taxable loss
- −$57,734
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$13,856
- After-tax cash flow
- $-31,849/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This modern, well-maintained condo in the Regency House offers a unique opportunity with a spacious floor plan and stunning views. It is in good condition with minimal repairs needed, making it a great investment.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's appeal and value ↑
- Both Updating the flooring — Modern flooring can significantly increase the home's value ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained outdoor area can increase the home's curb appeal and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Houston ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4823640
- Math proficiency
- 27% ▼ -18.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,054
- Composite
- 26.63/100
- National rank
- #7173
- State rank
- #593 of 826 in TX
Livability — Houston
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #184
- US rank
- #4771
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Houston, TX
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- City population
- 3,226,434
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 17,210
- Household income
- $116,650
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 63% Hispanic / Latino 15% Asian 12% Two or more races 12% Black 6% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 9%
- Languages at home
- 74% English-only · Spanish 9% Chinese 4% Other Asian/Pacific 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -132.17%
- Current HPI
- 219.3437
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.13%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+30.2% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-11 Listed $690,000 HARMLS
- 2026-09-09 Coming Soon $690,000 HARMLS
- 2026-05-18 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-04-28 Price Changed $499,000 HARMLS
- 2026-03-27 Listed $530,000 HARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…