131 Table Top Bnd · Liberty Hill, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.8/15.0
- Cash flow +5.2/30.0
- Schools +5.1/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- 1% rule +3.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.0/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$339,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Looking for a traditional, two-story family home? You’ve found it. This layout is ideal for families with young children since the secondary bedrooms are just down the hall from yours, safely tucked away on the second floor. The loft is where the action happens – whether it’s time to play or get homework done. Then again, the kitchen and great room are the real hub of family life. With a generous island, walk-in pantry, casual dining and covered patio, this home was designed for family dinners, game nights, block parties and holiday gatherings. And since staying secure and connected is top priority for every family, our HomeSmart® features come standard. This includes mesh Wi-Fi, a video doorbell, Wi-Fi door lock and more.
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- Kitchen island
- Cul-de-sac
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $340k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-773 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $220k (35.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $270k (20.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $220k (35.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.6% vs local median 2.9% in Liberty Hill — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#495 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: employment D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Liberty Hill ISD (rural): math 43% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #160 of 826 in TX (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Bill Burden El (math 36% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,490 of 4,322 statewide, top 35%, 808 students, 19% FRL); Liberty Hill Middle (math 44% / reading 50%, grade D+, #424 of 1,662 statewide, top 27%, 944 students, 26% FRL); Liberty Hill H S (math 39% / reading 69%, grade C-, #422 of 1,632 statewide, top 26%, 2,001 students, 23% FRL) — zoned schools at 23% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.9%/yr); 2064 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 73% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 7,543 units permitted in Williamson County in 2024 (1,425 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Williamson County population projected at +69% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 27 days — a 2% lower offer ($335k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.2% of price.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.80% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.56%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.75%
- DSCR
- 0.57
- GRM
- 10.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $395,644
- List price
- $339,990
- Delta
- -14.07%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 281 Langhorne Bnd | 0.11mi | 4/3.5 | 2,243 (+3%) | 2mo | $369,990 | $165 | 88 |
| 537 Bauer Loop | 0.14mi | 4/3.5 | 2,243 (+3%) | 2mo | $344,990 | $154 | 87 |
| 244 Langhorne Bnd | 0.14mi | 4/3.5 | 2,346 (+8%) | 3mo | $378,990 | $162 | 78 |
| 129 Old Woods Rd | 0.35mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,180 (+0%) | 1mo | $419,719 | $193 | 75 |
| 417 Carr Dr | 0.28mi | 4/3.0 | 2,377 (+9%) | 0mo | $411,435 | $173 | 69 |
| 320 Gary Wayne Dr | 0.46mi | 4/2.5 | 2,079 (-4%) | 1mo | $399,900 | $192 | 66 |
| 320 Leeland Dr | 0.24mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,964 (-10%) | 3mo | $359,859 | $183 | 62 |
| 119 Green Brush Dr | 0.37mi | 4/3.0 | 2,426 (+12%) | 1mo | $474,900 | $196 | 60 |
| 200 Ranch Hand Trl | 0.44mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,984 (-9%) | 1mo | $424,900 | $214 | 55 |
| 233 West Faulkner St | 0.49mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,358 (+9%) | 3mo | $423,985 | $180 | 51 |
| 300 Gary Wayne Dr | 0.46mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,910 (-12%) | 3mo | $399,900 | $209 | 49 |
| 136 Thoroughbred Trce | 0.64mi | 4/2.0 | 1,947 (-10%) | 2mo | $749,999 | $385 | 45 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -38.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.18×
- Total profit
- $-111,885
- Equity at exit
- $50,694
- IRR
- -87.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.99×
- Total profit
- $-189,909
- Equity at exit
- $29,396
Cash invested: $95,197 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 164 active · 70 under contract
- Months of supply
- 17.9 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $443,168 ($192/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 186 d
- This list price
- 3% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -5.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78642
- Home prices YoY
- -32.4%
- Rents YoY
- -1.9%
- Active inventory
- 2064
- Price-to-rent
- 10.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,704 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,783
- Tax from tax record
- −$915 /mo · $10,980/yr
- Insurance
- −$142
- HOA
- −$70
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$568
- Net cashflow
- $-773
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-581 | -5% $-677 | +0% $-773 | +5% $-870 | +10% $-966 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-987 | -5% $-880 | +0% $-773 | +5% $-666 | +10% $-560 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-602 | -0.5pp $-687 | base $-773 | +0.5pp $-861 | +1.0pp $-951 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $84,998
- Closing costs
- $10,200
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 11 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 537 Bauer Loop Liberty Hill, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2243 | $2,350 | $1.05 | 7d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 217 McCrae Dr Liberty Hill, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2453 | $2,900 | $1.18 | 138d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 144 Danielson St Liberty Hill, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1745 | $2,350 | $1.35 | 145d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 144 Danielson St Liberty Hill, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1745 | $2,350 | $1.35 | 157d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 105 Danielson St Liberty Hill, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2618 | $2,800 | $1.07 | 53d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 125 Clemens Dr Liberty Hill, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1801 | $2,135 | $1.19 | 87d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 404 Langhorne Bnd Liberty Hill, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2392 | $3,000 | $1.25 | 3d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 217 Gary Wayne Dr Liberty Hill, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2444 | $2,600 | $1.06 | 118d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 362 Golden Paint Trl Liberty Hill, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1997 | $2,100 | $1.05 | 0d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 205 River Rd Liberty Hill, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2900 | $3,200 | $1.10 | 87d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 417 Oak Ln Liberty Hill, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2712 | $2,200 | $0.81 | 31d | 1 | 1.32mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Lariat homeowners associationAnnual association fee of $840Association fee includes common area maintenanceCommunity features include common grounds, community mailbox, playground, park, and poolCommunity pool
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garageGarage door opener2-car garage4 total parking spaces2 covered parking spaces
- Security
- Smoke detectors
- Utilities
- Cable, electricity, natural gas, and phone availableUnderground utilitiesPublic sewerPublic water
- Home design
- Two storiesNorth-facing
- Construction
- Composition roofBrick and HardiPlank constructionSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Rain guttersCovered patio and porchFenced yard with privacy fencingBack yardFront yardLandscapedAutomatic sprinklersCul-de-sac locationInterior lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Built-in gas ovenDishwasherENERGY STAR qualified appliancesGas cooktopGarbage disposalMicrowaveRefrigeratorStainless steel appliancesWater purifier
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminateTile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingNatural gas heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fansENERGY STAR qualified heating and cooling equipmentGas water heaterTankless water heater
- Interior features
- BlindsDouble-pane windowsENERGY STAR qualified windowsBreakfast barCeiling fansDouble vanityEat-in kitchenHigh ceilingsHigh-speed internetInterior stepsKitchen islandMultiple living areasOpen floor planPantryQuartz countersRecessed lightingSmart home featuresSmart thermostatWalk-in closets
- Laundry & utility
- Main-level laundry roomWasher and dryerWasher hookupElectric dryer hookup
HOA detail $70/mo · $840/yr
- Likely covers
- internet
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $339,990 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $339,990 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $339,990 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $339,990 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $339,990 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $339,990 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $339,990 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $339,990 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $339,990 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $339,990 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $339,990 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $339,990 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $339,990 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $339,990 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $339,990 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $339,990 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $339,990 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $339,990 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $339,990 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $339,990 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $339,990 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $339,990 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $339,990 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $339,990 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $339,990 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-13pricedays on market $339,990 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $340,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $340,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $340,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $340,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $340,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $340,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $340,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $340,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $340,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $340,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $340,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $340,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $340,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $340,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $340,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $340,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $340,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $340,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $340,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $340,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $340,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $340,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $340,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $340,000 Active 206 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $10,980 · $915/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $10,980 · $915/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,451
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,045
- − Property taxes
- −$10,980
- − Insurance
- −$1,700
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,596
- − Management
- −$2,596
- − HOA
- −$840
- − Depreciation
- −$9,891
- Taxable loss
- −$15,197
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,647
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,632/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This 2023 Tri Pointe Homes two-story home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a well-maintained interior, modern finishes, and a great curb appeal, making it a strong candidate for both resale and rental markets.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior brick and siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms — Freshens up the bathrooms and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both New kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both New lighting fixtures — Enhances the home's ambiance and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Liberty Hill ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4827420
- Math proficiency
- 43% ▼ -20.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $81,084
- Composite
- 43.65/100
- National rank
- #2965
- State rank
- #160 of 826 in TX
Livability — Liberty Hill
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #495
- US rank
- #9892
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Williamson County · 699,027 people
- City population
- 26,434
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 26,434
- Household income
- $132,958
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Williamson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 699,027 people
- By 2030
- 795,537 · +13.8%
- By 2040
- 990,683 · +41.7%
- By 2050
- 1,184,292 · +69.4%
- By 2075
- 1,623,825 · +132.3%
- By 2100
- 1,924,153 · +175.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (65%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 65% Hispanic / Latino 27% Two or more races 14% Asian 2% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 25% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 15% Other Asian/Pacific 1% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Williamson
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 50.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +10.6pp toward D · 2008: -13.0pp · 2024: -2.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+2.5 2020: D+1.4 2016: R+9.9 2012: R+21.5 2008: R+13.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -109.62%
- Current HPI
- 228.5772
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.89%
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-18.6% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-12 Listed $339,990 Unlock MLS
- 2024-06-03 Sold (MLS) — Unlock MLS
- 2024-05-04 Contingent — Unlock MLS
- 2024-04-19 Listed $417,584 Unlock MLS
Property tax history
-4.7%/yrLatest (2026): $10,980 · -4.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…