CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
611-613 N 6th St Duplex
B+ Composite 77.21
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.4/5.0
  • Schools +2.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$120,000

611-613 N 6th St · Temple, TX 76501
4 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,358 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 537 Days on market
Built 1985 Fair condition 8,250 sqft lot $88/sqft · 33% below area Est $180k · 33% under ↓ 29% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed

Listing remarks MLS

Motivated Seller!! Centrally located duplex in Temple with separate electrical meters close to major employers. This property offers the opportunity to live on one side and rent the other. Property does need some TLC, but is also an ideal value add property. Whether you're looking for steady rental income or a residence with additional earning potential, this property is ideal. Bring all offers!

Key facts

  • Value-add property
  • Steady rental income
  • 8,250 sq ft lot

Tags

INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITYVALUE-ADD PROPERTYSTEADY RENTAL INCOMEADDITIONAL EARNING POTENTIAL

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $120k. Condition is rated fair.
  • This rent per unit is only 17% of the median local income ($63k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $541 ($6k/yr) — positive. Per door: $271/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $120k).
  • Recommended offer: $106k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 11.7% vs local median 3.7% in Temple — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#122 in TX, #3,814 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: schools C-, commute C-, crime D+.
  • Temple ISD (urban): math 32% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #590 of 826 in TX (top 71%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 509 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,222 units permitted in Bell County in 2024 (246 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $830 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Bell County population projected at +21% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.4% rent growth), your $34k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 537 days — a 12% lower offer ($106k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $30k (20%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 76% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 6→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $105,600 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 537 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.51% ✓
Cap rate
11.70%
Cash-on-cash
19.32%
DSCR
1.86
GRM
5.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$180,010
List price
$120,000
Delta
-33.34%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
3 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
810 N 6th St 0.13mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,464 (+8%) 0mo $139,000 $95 72
905 N 9th St 0.53mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,410 (+4%) 0mo $132,000 $94 60
1218 Cilantro Rd 1.32mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,368 (+1%) 2mo $249,990 $183 53
903 S 2nd St 1.10mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,355 (-0%) 2mo $190,000 $140 52
809 S 36th St 1.46mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,309 (-4%) 0mo $50,600 $39 50
205 W Walker Ave 1.22mi 3/1.0 (-1) 1,248 (-8%) 0mo $143,000 $115 46
1214 Coriander Rd 1.44mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,469 (+8%) 2mo $242,000 $165 41
913 Alamo Ct 1.16mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,208 (-11%) 1mo $193,000 $160 37
2220 Chia Ct 1.35mi 4/2.0 1,549 (+14%) 2mo $239,900 $155 36
1412 E Avenue D 0.99mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,196 (-12%) 0mo $166,800 $139 36
1217 Coriander Rd 1.48mi 4/2.0 1,665 (+23%) 2mo $264,525 $159 34
918 S 19th St 1.41mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,128 (-17%) 1mo $194,900 $173 30

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.44% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
11.8%
Equity multiple
1.47×
Total profit
$15,891
Equity at exit
$17,892
10-year hold
IRR
21.2%
Equity multiple
2.84×
Total profit
$61,831
Equity at exit
$10,375

Cash invested: $33,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 76501

Rents YoY
3.4%
Active inventory
509
Price-to-rent
11.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,817 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$629
Tax from tax record
−$215 /mo · $2,581/yr
Insurance
−$50
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$382
Net cashflow
$541

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (2 units) $1,817

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,132
Max offer price $120,000
Occupancy floor 65%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $609 -5% $575 +0% $541 +5% $507 +10% $473
Rent -10% $398 -5% $469 +0% $541 +5% $613 +10% $685
Rate -1.0pp $602 -0.5pp $572 base $541 +0.5pp $510 +1.0pp $478

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$30,000
Closing costs
$3,600
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
619 N 8th St Unit a Temple, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $999 $1.15 154d 1 0.08mi
518 N 8th St Temple, TX 3.0 2.0 — $1,400 — 0d 1 0.09mi
807 N 4th St Unit A Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 615 $695 $1.13 154d 1 0.10mi
807 N 6th St Unit A Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 560 $695 $1.24 154d 1 0.11mi
405 10th St Unit A Temple, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $940 $1.08 51d 1 0.19mi
519 N 12th St Temple, TX 3.0 1.0 — $975 — 154d 1 0.20mi
904 N Main St Temple, TX 3.0 1.5 1228 $1,300 $1.06 164d 1 0.28mi
902 N 14th St Temple, TX 2.0 1.0 850 $775 $0.91 1d 1 0.28mi
820 N 14th St Temple, TX 3.0 2.0 1144 $1,350 $1.18 36d 1 0.28mi
717 N 3rd St Temple, TX 3.0 2.0 1281 $1,695 $1.32 24d 1 0.29mi
717 N 3rd St Temple, TX 3.0 2.0 1281 $1,695 $1.32 10d 1 0.29mi
1113 N Main St Temple, TX 3.0 2.0 2016 $1,850 $0.92 10d 1 0.40mi
4 N 4th St Temple, TX 2.0 2.0 661 $1,850 $2.80 0d 1 0.43mi
4 N 4th St Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 665 $1,050 $1.58 6d 1 0.43mi
4 N 4th St Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 661 $1,350 $2.04 19d 1 0.43mi
4 N 4th St Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 665 $1,100 $1.65 11d 1 0.43mi
4 N 4th St Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 752 $1,400 $1.86 184d 1 0.43mi
4 N 4th St Temple, TX 2.0 1.0 1037 $995 $0.96 2d 1 0.43mi
804 N 7th St Temple, TX 3.0 2.0 1650 $1,500 $0.91 184d 1 0.45mi
104 E Central Ave Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 792 $1,600 $2.02 49d 1 0.45mi
104 E Central Ave Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 984 $1,450 $1.47 1d 1 0.45mi
104 E Central Ave Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 890 $1,275 $1.43 22d 1 0.45mi
104 E Central Ave Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 907 $1,300 $1.43 36d 1 0.45mi
104 E Central Ave Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 559 $995 $1.78 47d 1 0.45mi
104 E Central Ave Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 908 $1,300 $1.43 51d 1 0.45mi
104 E Central Ave Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 792 $1,600 $2.02 44d 1 0.45mi
104 E Central Ave Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 710 $1,350 $1.90 40d 1 0.45mi
514 E Central Ave Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 572 $595 $1.04 6d 1 0.46mi
514 E Central Ave Unit B Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 560 $595 $1.06 51d 1 0.46mi
103 E Central Ave Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 6600 $1,000 $0.15 184d 1 0.47mi
214 E Munroe Ave Temple, TX 3.0 2.0 1084 $1,200 $1.11 184d 1 0.48mi
1305 N 4th St Temple, TX 3.0 2.0 1460 $1,300 $0.89 10d 1 0.48mi
715 N 20th St Apt 7 Temple, TX 2.0 1.0 750 $575 $0.77 29d 1 0.49mi
715 N 20th St Apt 8 Temple, TX 2.0 1.0 750 $625 $0.83 2d 1 0.49mi
1303 N 10th St Temple, TX 3.0 1.5 1119 $1,200 $1.07 184d 1 0.49mi
804 N 9th St Temple, TX 1.0 1.0 850 $1,025 $1.21 164d 1 0.51mi
15 S 10th St Temple, TX 3.0 1.0 916 $950 $1.04 184d 1 0.52mi
605 S 13th St Unit A Temple, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $964 $1.11 35d 1 0.58mi
701 East Avenue A Unit A Temple, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $1,349 $1.24 154d 1 0.60mi
212 S 12th St Temple, TX 3.0 2.0 1115 $1,050 $0.94 10d 1 0.65mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $120,000 Active 537 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $120,000 Active 536 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $120,000 Active 535 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $120,000 Active 534 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $120,000 Active 533 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $120,000 Active 531 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $120,000 Active 530 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $120,000 Active 529 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $120,000 Active 528 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $120,000 Active 527 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $120,000 Active 526 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $120,000 Active 525 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $120,000 Active 524 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $120,000 Active 523 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $120,000 Active 522 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $120,000 Active 521 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $120,000 Active 520 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $120,000 Active 519 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $120,000 Active 518 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $120,000 Active 517 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $120,000 Active 516 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $120,000 Active 515 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $120,000 Active 514 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $120,000 Active 513 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $120,000 Active 512 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $120,000 Active 511 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $120,000 Active 510 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $120,000 Active 509 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $120,000 Active 508 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $120,000 Active 507 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $120,000 Active 506 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $120,000 Active 505 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $120,000 Active 504 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $120,000 Active 503 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $120,000 Active 502 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $120,000 Active 501 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $120,000 Active 500 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $120,000 Active 499 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $120,000 Active 498 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $120,000 Active 497 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $120,000 Active 496 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $120,000 Active 495 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $120,000 Active 494 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $120,000 Active 493 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $120,000 Active 492 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $120,000 Active 491 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $120,000 Active 490 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $120,000 Active 489 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $120,000 Active 488 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $120,000 Active 486 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$2,581 · $215/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$2,581 · $215/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥108°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 76% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,804
− Mortgage interest
−$6,722
− Property taxes
−$2,581
− Insurance
−$600
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,744
− Management
−$1,744
− Depreciation
−$3,491
Taxable income
$4,922
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,181
After-tax cash flow
$5,312/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $33,950–$61,110 screening

This two-unit property requires significant exterior repairs and maintenance, including roof and siding work, to improve its condition and value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof metal · good

Deferred maintenance Est. $40,500–$122,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
  • Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear old and may need replacement.
  • Major Electrical (electrical) — Electrical panel appears old and may need upgrading.
  • Major Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of water damage or leaks, but plumbing may need inspection.
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — Exterior siding appears old and may need repainting or replacement.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Signs of significant wear and potential leaks
  • Major exterior siding — Weathered and in poor condition
  • Major landscaping — Needs trimming and maintenance

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint exterior — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both landscaping — A well-maintained yard can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both roof repair — Fixing the roof can prevent costly repairs and improve the home's value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 28/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Lamar Middle F TX #1,122/1,662 Nat'l #9,410/14,009

Schools (NCES district)

District
Temple ISD
NCES district ID
4842330
Math proficiency
32% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
31% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$43,120
Composite
26.8/100
National rank
#7123
State rank
#590 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Temple

Score
75/100
State rank
#122
US rank
#3814

Category grades

Amenities D- Commute C- Cost of living A+ Crime D+ Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Temple, TX
County
Bell County · 371,114 people
City population
96,587
Metro
Killeen-Temple, TX
Population (ZIP)
17,752
Household income
$62,532
Rent vs Own
36.1% rent · 63.9% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Bell County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
371,114 people
By 2030
389,104 · +4.8%
By 2040
420,592 · +13.3%
By 2050
447,779 · +20.7%
By 2075
499,130 · +34.5%
By 2100
505,680 · +36.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
Race & ethnicity
White 42% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 18% Black 17% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 31% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 20%

Political lean MEDSL · Bell

2024 margin
R (+16.2) · D 41.3% · R 57.6% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
-6.5pp toward R · 2008: -9.8pp · 2024: -16.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+16.2 2020: R+8.5 2016: R+15.1 2012: R+16.4 2008: R+9.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-29.4% since first listed
12 events — show timeline
  • 2025-11-11 Price Changed $120,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-11-11 Relisted — NTREIS
  • 2025-11-11 Price Changed $120,000 Unlock MLS
  • 2025-11-01 Contingent — NTREIS
  • 2025-09-23 Price Changed $140,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-09-23 Price Changed $140,000 Unlock MLS
  • 2025-08-15 Listed $150,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-08-14 Price Changed $150,000 Unlock MLS
  • 2025-05-20 Listed $170,000 Unlock MLS
  • 2020-12-08 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2020-07-02 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 1988-05-18 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+9.9%/yr

Latest (2025): $2,581 · +3.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…