404 White Willow Dr · Nevada, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 7/10 · Major
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +9.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.3/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +3.3/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.7/10.0
- DSCR +0.6/10.0
$293,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to 404 White Willow, part of our Waverly Estates community in Josephine, TX. Experience the perfect combination of modern amenities and comfortable living with this thoughtfully designed Express Series home. The architecturally designed elevation, featuring divided light windows and a front-facing garage with decorative hardware, creates a striking curb appeal. A covered front porch leads to a raised panel fiberglass insulated front door, welcoming you inside. Upon entry, a spacious foyer seamlessly transitions into the open concept living areas. The kitchen, equipped with cabinets with hidden hinges, granite or quartz countertops, and stainless-steel appliances, offers both style and functionality. A built-in sink, dishwasher, and spacious pantry cater to everyday needs. The primary bedroom, a tranquil retreat, features an adjoining bathroom designed for convenience. An elongated vanity with a sink and non-framed mirror, along with a walk-in closet, provides ample space and comfort. This Express Series home is further enhanced by a user-friendly smart home system and an innovative tech package, offering modern convenience and seamless connectivity. The blend of thoughtful design and contemporary features makes it an ideal choice for modern living. Photos shown here may not depict the specified home and features. Contact us today for more details!
Key facts
- Island kitchen
- Covered patio
- Granite counters
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $294k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-523 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $218k (25.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $197k (33.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $197k (33.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#881 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Community ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #479 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Leland E Edge Middle (math 25% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,056 of 1,662 statewide, top 65%, 931 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 53% FRL vs 36% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 621 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 32d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $31k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $29k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$51k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 152 days — a 12% lower offer ($259k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 152 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 33% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.67% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.16%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.62%
- DSCR
- 0.66
- GRM
- 12.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $307,988
- List price
- $293,990
- Delta
- -4.54%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 806 Martingale Dr | 0.17mi | 4/2.0 | 2,165 (+1%) | 2mo | $285,000 | $132 | 88 |
| 408 Northern Red Dr | 0.06mi | 4/2.0 | 2,037 (-5%) | 3mo | $269,490 | $132 | 87 |
| 219 Saddletree Dr | 0.22mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,200 (+3%) | 1mo | $379,990 | $173 | 77 |
| 412 Saddle Blanket Dr | 0.23mi | 4/3.0 | 2,034 (-5%) | 2mo | $282,045 | $139 | 76 |
| 902 Willowbanks Dr | 0.31mi | 4/2.0 | 2,038 (-5%) | 2mo | $349,000 | $171 | 76 |
| 202 Roughrider Trl | 0.31mi | 4/2.0 | 2,243 (+5%) | 2mo | $379,000 | $169 | 75 |
| 316 Saddle Blanket Dr | 0.23mi | 4/3.0 | 2,278 (+7%) | 4mo | $335,990 | $147 | 72 |
| 202 Shady Bank Way | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,313 (+8%) | 3mo | $415,000 | $179 | 62 |
| 602 Mallard Dr | 0.45mi | 4/2.0 | 1,903 (-11%) | 4mo | $264,000 | $139 | 58 |
| 312 Silo Cir | 0.66mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 2,047 (-4%) | 1mo | $259,000 | $127 | 56 |
| 905 Willowbanks Dr | 0.33mi | 4/3.0 | 2,454 (+15%) | 1mo | $375,000 | $153 | 54 |
| 727 Meadow Creek Ln | 0.74mi | 4/2.0 | 1,835 (-14%) | 3mo | $257,899 | $141 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 18.9%
- Equity multiple
- 2.54×
- Total profit
- $126,882
- Equity at exit
- $264,849
- IRR
- 17.5%
- Equity multiple
- 5.86×
- Total profit
- $399,940
- Equity at exit
- $571,158
Cash invested: $82,317 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 109 active · 51 under contract
- Months of supply
- 17.2 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $298,990 ($149/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 126 d
- This list price
- 43% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -3.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75173
- Home prices YoY
- 3.1%
- Active inventory
- 621
- Price-to-rent
- 12.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,968 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,542
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$367 /mo · $4,410/yr
- Insurance
- −$122
- HOA
- −$46
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$413
- Net cashflow
- $-523
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-320 | -5% $-421 | +0% $-523 | +5% $-624 | +10% $-726 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-678 | -5% $-600 | +0% $-523 | +5% $-445 | +10% $-367 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-375 | -0.5pp $-448 | base $-523 | +0.5pp $-599 | +1.0pp $-676 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $73,498
- Closing costs
- $8,820
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 410 White WIllow Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1872 | $1,895 | $1.01 | 16d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 503 Northern Red Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1916 | $1,925 | $1.00 | 104d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 500 Shady Bank Way Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2229 | $2,275 | $1.02 | 0d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 412 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2034 | $2,250 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 400 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1655 | $1,795 | $1.08 | 23d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 400 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1655 | $1,775 | $1.07 | 3d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 504 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1649 | $1,949 | $1.18 | 156d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 504 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1649 | $1,799 | $1.09 | 101d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 805 Martingale Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1926 | $2,300 | $1.19 | 130d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 319 Plum Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1587 | $1,800 | $1.13 | 85d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 503 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2077 | $2,190 | $1.05 | 184d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 313 Plum Dr Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1820 | $1,581 | $0.87 | 7d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 404 Gooseberry Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2024 | $1,900 | $0.94 | 3d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 404 Gooseberry Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2024 | $1,950 | $0.96 | 21d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 404 Gooseberry Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2024 | $1,950 | $0.96 | 23d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $1,750 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $1,750 | $0.96 | 31d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 503 Hawthorn Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $2,095 | $1.15 | 113d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $2,095 | $1.15 | 49d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 305 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1700 | $1,410 | $0.83 | 3d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 403 Silver Birch Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1629 | $2,000 | $1.23 | 13d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 716 Mallard Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2119 | $2,000 | $0.94 | 51d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 207 Weatherboard Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2058 | $1,995 | $0.97 | 73d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 819 Rustic Way Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1796 | $2,000 | $1.11 | 124d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 902 Lexington Ln Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1636 | $1,700 | $1.04 | 9d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 833 Lexington Ln Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1468 | $1,700 | $1.16 | 9d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 305 Silo Cir Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2074 | $2,100 | $1.01 | 165d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 1208 Community Way Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2081 | $2,199 | $1.06 | 17d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 1208 Community Way Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2081 | $2,100 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 311 Milo Way Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2074 | $2,050 | $0.99 | 126d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 304 Patina St Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1533 | $2,150 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 602 East St Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1841 | $1,950 | $1.06 | 65d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 312 Silo Cir Royse City, TX | 5.0 | 2.0 | 2047 | $2,400 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 802 Turnbuckle Ct Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1577 | $1,849 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 401 Silo Cir Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1568 | $1,900 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 1307 Community Way Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2104 | $2,100 | $1.00 | 184d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 511 Saw Mill Rd Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2070 | $2,100 | $1.01 | 2d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 517 Milo Way Royse City, TX | 5.0 | 2.0 | 2064 | $1,805 | $0.87 | 57d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 315 Pine Hollow Way Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2212 | $2,300 | $1.04 | 148d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 315 Pine Hollow Way Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2212 | $2,300 | $1.04 | 95d | 1 | 0.81mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Property listed by builder; multiple financing options accepted (Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA, VA)
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOA with semi-annual fee (fees include full use of facilities; management by AAM)
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garageCovered parking for 2 vehicles
- Security
- Carbon monoxide detector(s)Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- City waterCity sewerProperty in a municipal utility districtEnergy-efficient features including enhanced attic insulation, advanced HVAC, insulation, efficient lighting, thermostat and windows
- Home design
- Single family residenceOne storyNot attached to another unit
- Construction
- Composition roofSlab foundationYear built 2026
- Exterior features
- Wood fencingLess than 0.5 acre lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalElectric rangeMicrowaveBreakfast barBuilt-in cabinetsWater line to refrigeratorNatural stone/granite countertopsKitchen islandPantryEat-in kitchen
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom with ensuite bath and walk-in closet (Level 1)Three additional bedrooms with split-bedroom layout (Level 1)
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (natural gas)Central air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Open floorplanDecorative lightingCable TV availableHigh speed internet availableEat-in kitchenKitchen islandPantryGranite counters
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/dryer connections (laundry & utility appliances not listed explicitly)
HOA detail $46/mo · $552/yr
- Likely covers
- security
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $293,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $293,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $293,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $293,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $293,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $293,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $293,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $293,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $293,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-29pricedays on market $293,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $298,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $298,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $298,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $298,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $298,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $298,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $298,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $298,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $298,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $298,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $298,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $298,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $298,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $298,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $298,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $298,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $298,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $298,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $298,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $298,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $298,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $298,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $298,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $298,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $298,990 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $298,990 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-04price $298,990 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $298,490 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-03remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-10-03days on market $298,490 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $298,490 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $298,490 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $298,490 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $298,490 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $298,490 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $298,490 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $298,490 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $298,490 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $298,490 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $298,490 Active 106 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 7/10 Severe
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,620
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,468
- − Property taxes
- −$4,410
- − Insurance
- −$1,470
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,890
- − Management
- −$1,890
- − HOA
- −$552
- − Depreciation
- −$8,552
- Taxable loss
- −$11,611
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,787
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,486/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-story home in Waverly Estates is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a spacious floor plan. It is move-in ready and offers a great opportunity for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring in the bedrooms — Carpet can be replaced with hardwood or tile for a more modern look and easier maintenance. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Community ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4814850
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $71,841
- Composite
- 31.58/100
- National rank
- #5951
- State rank
- #479 of 826 in TX
Livability — Nevada
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #881
- US rank
- #15880
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Collin · 1,210,074 people
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 9,284
- Household income
- $100,373
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,210,074 people
- By 2030
- 1,358,201 · +12.2%
- By 2040
- 1,654,061 · +36.7%
- By 2050
- 1,937,359 · +60.1%
- By 2075
- 2,567,039 · +112.1%
- By 2100
- 2,952,048 · +144.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (65%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 65% Hispanic / Latino 28% Two or more races 15% Black 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 26%
- Languages at home
- 74% English-only · Spanish 24% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Collin
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 10.09%
- Current HPI
- 331.12
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-3.9% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-30 Price Changed $296,490 NTREIS
- 2026-06-30 Price Changed $296,490 Zillow
- 2026-06-10 Listed $293,490 Zillow
- 2026-06-09 Price Changed $293,490 NTREIS
- 2026-06-09 Listed $308,490 NTREIS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…