2308 Red Bird Trce · Lockhart, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +9.9/30.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- Schools +3.2/10.0
- DSCR +2.8/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$228,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Check out the Barton, one of our one-story floorplans available at Lantana in Lockhart, Texas. This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home includes a 2-car garage all within 1,280 square feet of comfortable living space. Our homes in Lantana feature front masonry exteriors, and the Barton is available in 2 exterior options. As you enter the home from the front porch, you'll be in the foyer, which includes the utility room and access to the garage. Moving further into the home, you'll find the kitchen, dining and family room. Built as an open concept living space, you're sure to make many memories here. The kitchen features an island with a stainless-steel sink, quartz countertops, 42' upper 'picture frame' cabinets, a pantry closet, and stainless-steel appliances. The secondary bedrooms and bathroom are located off the kitchen. The bedrooms include carpet and closets with wood shelving. The secondary bathroom has a shower/tub combination and a cultured marble vanity with trench sink. The primary bedroom is tucked away at the back of the home and includes an attached bathroom. Start your mornings off right in this private space, which includes a walk-in shower, cultured marble vanity with trench sink and a walk-in closet. This home features our America's Smart Home base package, which includes the Video Front Doorbell, Front Door Deadbolt Lock, Home Hub, Thermostat, and Smart Switch. Contact us today and find your home at Lantana.
Key facts
- One story floorplans
- Quartz countertops
- Pantry closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $229k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-142 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $208k (9.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $189k (17.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $189k (17.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.6% vs local median 3.6% in Lockhart — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#535 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Lockhart ISD (town): math 27% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #657 of 826 in TX (top 80%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 62% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Navarro El (math 27% / reading 30%, grade F, #2,706 of 4,322 statewide, top 63%, 580 students, 72% FRL); Lockhart J H (math 22% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,301 of 1,662 statewide, top 79%, 1,433 students, 74% FRL); Lockhart H S (math 21% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,204 of 1,632 statewide, top 75%, 1,968 students, 69% FRL).
- Market conditions: 692 active listings in the ZIP; 529 units permitted in Caldwell County in 2024 (6 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($75k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Caldwell County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 164 days — a 12% lower offer ($202k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $41k (15%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 164 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.55%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.65%
- DSCR
- 0.88
- GRM
- 10.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $368,212
- List price
- $228,990
- Delta
- -37.81%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 2 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 403 County View Rd | 0.58mi | 3/2.0 | 1,270 (-1%) | 1mo | $345,900 | $272 | 71 |
| 219 Langston Dr | 2.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,288 (+1%) | 15mo | $289,990 | $225 | 51 |
| 212 Varner Way | 2.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,190 (-7%) | 3mo | $208,990 | $176 | 51 |
| 101 Kendall Ln | 2.16mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,359 (+6%) | 1mo | $229,990 | $169 | 49 |
| 128 Langston Dr | 2.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,434 (+12%) | 3mo | $269,990 | $188 | 42 |
| 125 Kendall Ln | 2.13mi | 3/2.5 | 1,419 (+11%) | 13mo | $239,990 | $169 | 34 |
| 325 Hodges St | 2.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,575 (+23%) | 9mo | $324,990 | $206 | 33 |
| 201 Varner Way | 2.15mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,130 (-12%) | 9mo | $219,990 | $195 | 31 |
| 5172 Fm 2001 | 1.87mi | 3/2.0 | 1,572 (+23%) | 11mo | $399,000 | $254 | 31 |
| 439 Hodges St | 2.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,575 (+23%) | 14mo | $289,990 | $184 | 29 |
| 7029 Highway 142 | 1.96mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,010 (-21%) | 38mo | $348,000 | $345 | 11 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -20.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.28×
- Total profit
- $-46,072
- Equity at exit
- $34,143
- IRR
- -13.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.20×
- Total profit
- $-51,500
- Equity at exit
- $19,799
Cash invested: $64,117 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 14 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 84.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $270,490 ($197/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 109 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +46.3% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78644
- Home prices YoY
- -29.4%
- Active inventory
- 692
- Price-to-rent
- 10.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,887 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,201
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$286 /mo · $3,435/yr
- Insurance
- −$95
- HOA
- −$50
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$396
- Net cashflow
- $-142
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $17 | -5% $-63 | +0% $-142 | +5% $-221 | +10% $-300 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-291 | -5% $-216 | +0% $-142 | +5% $-67 | +10% $7 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-26 | -0.5pp $-83 | base $-142 | +0.5pp $-201 | +1.0pp $-261 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $57,248
- Closing costs
- $6,870
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOAHOA fee $600 annuallyAssociation transfer fee $325
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 1-car garage
- Utilities
- Additional water/sewer information available
- Home design
- New construction by D.R. HortonBrick and stone exterior
- Construction
- Slab foundationComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Privacy fenceDouble-pane windows
Interior
- Kitchen
- Stove/RangeMicrowaveDishwasherGarbage disposalIce maker connectionGas cooking
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom with walk-in closet and full bath (16 x 13)Bedroom 2 (11 x 11)Bedroom 3 (10 x 10)
- Flooring
- CarpetingVinyl flooring
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsPrimary bathroom with shower only and single vanity (12 x 11)
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (natural gas)Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Open floor plan with living/dining combinationIsland kitchenLaundry room on main levelWalk-in closetsPartially floored attic with pull-down stairs and radiant barrier deckingSmoke alarmGas water heater
- Laundry & utility
- Washer connectionDryer connectionLaundry on main level
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $228,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-07statusdays on market $228,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $228,990 Price Change 162 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $228,990 Price Change 161 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $228,990 Price Change 160 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $228,990 Price Change 158 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $228,990 Price Change 157 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $228,990 Price Change 156 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $228,990 Price Change 155 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $228,990 Price Change 154 DOM
-
2026-10-28pricestatusdays on market $228,990 Price Change 153 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $238,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $238,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $238,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $238,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $238,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $238,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $238,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $238,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $238,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $238,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $238,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $238,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $238,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $238,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $238,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-12statusdays on market $238,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $238,990 Price Change 136 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $238,990 Price Change 135 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $238,990 Price Change 134 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $238,990 Price Change 133 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $238,990 Price Change 132 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $238,990 Price Change 131 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $238,990 Price Change 130 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $238,990 Price Change 129 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $238,990 Price Change 128 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $238,990 Price Change 127 DOM
-
2026-10-01pricestatus $238,990 Price Change 126 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $241,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $241,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $241,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-28statusdays on market $241,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $241,990 Price Change 122 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $241,990 Price Change 120 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $241,990 Price Change 119 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $241,990 Price Change 118 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $241,990 Price Change 117 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $241,990 Price Change 116 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $241,990 Price Change 115 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $241,990 Price Change 114 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,645
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,827
- − Property taxes
- −$3,435
- − Insurance
- −$1,145
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,812
- − Management
- −$1,812
- − HOA
- −$600
- − Depreciation
- −$6,662
- Taxable loss
- −$5,647
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,355
- After-tax cash flow
- $-345/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This single-family home in Lockhart, TX, is in good condition with a good condition score of 75. It is ready for a cosmetic renovation to enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics, with the highest-ROI updates being painting and landscaping improvements, as well as kitchen and bathroom updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Resale Kitchen backsplash — A backsplash can add a modern touch and increase the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Bathroom updates — Fresh bathrooms can significantly boost the home's resale value by making it more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental HVAC system maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system ensures comfort and can attract tenants who prioritize energy efficiency and comfort. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lockhart ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4827870
- Math proficiency
- 27% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 29% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,868
- Composite
- 24.44/100
- National rank
- #7674
- State rank
- #657 of 826 in TX
Livability — Lockhart
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #535
- US rank
- #10453
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Caldwell County · 46,557 people
- City population
- 22,348
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,348
- Household income
- $74,709
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 20% of renters
Population outlook (Caldwell County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 46,557 people
- By 2030
- 49,673 · +6.7%
- By 2040
- 55,827 · +19.9%
- By 2050
- 61,832 · +32.8%
- By 2075
- 77,212 · +65.8%
- By 2100
- 89,225 · +91.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 52% White 39% Two or more races 23% Black 4% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 45% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 67% English-only · Spanish 32%
Political lean MEDSL · Caldwell
- 2024 margin
- R (+14.4) · D 42.2% · R 56.6% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -8.4pp toward R · 2008: -6.0pp · 2024: -14.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+14.4 2020: R+9.1 2016: R+15.8 2012: R+11.1 2008: R+6.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -99.62%
- Current HPI
- 239.7906
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-7.7% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-02 Price Changed $249,990 Zillow
- 2026-06-12 Price Changed $239,990 LERA
- 2026-06-10 Price Changed $239,990 Zillow
- 2026-05-28 Listed $270,090 LERA
- 2026-03-31 Listed $270,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…