CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
None
F Composite 32.34
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +10.2/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.1/30.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.9/5.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$414,940

None · Pennington, NJ 08534
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,267 sqft · Townhouse · 27 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $327/sqft · 6% below area Est $442k · 6% under $379/mo HOA · 13% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This new single-level condominium boasts a modern and low maintenance layout. An open-concept floorplan combines the kitchen, living and dining areas to maximize interior space, with sliding doors leading to a deck for outdoor entertaining. A secondary bedroom is located off the foyer, and the luxurious owner's suite is tucked away at the back of the home, complete with a full-sized bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Quartz countertops
  • Private balcony
  • Community garden

Tags

PRIVATE BALCONYWHITE SHAKER-STYLE CABINETRYQUARTZ COUNTERTOPSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESWOOD LAMINATE FLOORINGCOMMUNITY GARDEN

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $415k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-957 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $276k (33.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $290k (30.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $276k (33.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 3.5% vs local median 2.2% in Pennington — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 79/100 on livability (#84 in NJ, #2,077 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: amenities F, cost of living F.
  • Hopewell Valley Regional School District (suburban): math 39% / reading 66% proficiency, ranked #72 of 472 in NJ (top 15%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 2% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Bear Tavern Elementary School (math 27% / reading 57%, grade F, #422 of 1,303 statewide, top 35%, 459 students, 3% FRL); Timberlane Middle School (math 40% / reading 69%, grade B-, #68 of 431 statewide, top 16%, 780 students, 3% FRL); Hopewell Valley Central High School (math 44% / reading 71%, grade C, #67 of 399 statewide, top 17%, 1,079 students, 5% FRL) — zoned schools at 4% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.2%/yr); 213 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; high-income renter base; 2,256 units permitted in Mercer County in 2024 (1,303 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Mercer County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 27 days — a 2% lower offer ($409k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 5 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $276,403 (33.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.70% ✗
Cap rate
3.52%
Cash-on-cash
-9.89%
DSCR
0.56
GRM
11.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$441,797
List price
$414,940
Delta
-6.08%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
5104 Mary Ashby Way 0.14mi 2/2.0 1,266 (-0%) 4mo $375,000 $296 90
62 Woolsey Ct 0.43mi 2/2.0 1,194 (-6%) 7mo $386,000 $323 65
18 Woolsey Ct 0.50mi 2/2.0 1,194 (-6%) 4mo $425,000 $356 64
122 Woolsey Ct 0.40mi 2/2.0 1,194 (-6%) 12mo $380,000 $318 62
18 Woolsey Ct 0.50mi 2/2.0 1,194 (-6%) 10mo $397,500 $333 59
88 Woolsey Ct 0.41mi 2/2.0 1,194 (-6%) 22mo $409,000 $343 53
14 Woolsey Ct 0.50mi 2/2.0 1,194 (-6%) 21mo $370,000 $310 50

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-37.9%
Equity multiple
-0.17×
Total profit
$-136,431
Equity at exit
$61,869
10-year hold
IRR
-83.4%
Equity multiple
-0.97×
Total profit
$-229,013
Equity at exit
$35,876

Cash invested: $116,183 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
21 Tenant-Leaning
State New Jersey
21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Anti-eviction Act requires just-cause statewide; rent control in 100+ municipalities; one of the most tenant-friendly states.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
7 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
14.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$409,990 ($335/sqft)
Median days on market
152 d
This list price
57% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 08534

Home prices YoY
-32.9%
Rents YoY
-2.2%
Active inventory
213
Price-to-rent
11.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,898 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,176
Tax est. 1.5%
−$519 /mo · $6,224/yr
Insurance
−$173
HOA
−$379
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$609
Net cashflow
$-957

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,110
Max offer price $276,403
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-671 -5% $-814 +0% $-957 +5% $-1,101 +10% $-1,244
Rent -10% $-1,186 -5% $-1,072 +0% $-957 +5% $-843 +10% $-728
Rate -1.0pp $-748 -0.5pp $-852 base $-957 +0.5pp $-1,065 +1.0pp $-1,174

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$103,735
Closing costs
$12,448
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
231 S Main St Pennington, NJ 3.0 2.5 1872 $3,600 $1.92 2d 1 0.53mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Monthly HOA fee of $379HOA covers common area and exterior building maintenance, lawn maintenance, and snow removalCommunity amenities include common grounds and a dog parkOne-time fee of $500

Exterior

Parking
On-street parking
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Unit/flatEntry on the first floor
Construction
Construction not completedCombination and vinyl siding constructionSlab foundation
Exterior features
Irrigation water rightsLevel main-level entry

Interior

Kitchen
Built-in microwave, dishwasher, disposal, gas range, refrigerator, and stainless steel appliances
Bedrooms
2 bedrooms on the main level
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms, both on the main level
Heating & cooling
Forced-air heating and central air conditioning, both powered by natural gas
Laundry & utility
Washer and dryer in the unitTankless water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $414,940 Active 27 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $414,940 Active 26 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $414,940 Active 25 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $414,940 Active 24 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on market $414,940 Active 23 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $424,940 Active 21 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $424,940 Active 20 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $424,940 Active 19 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $424,940 Active 18 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $424,940 Active 17 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $424,940 Active 16 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $424,940 Active 15 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $424,940 Active 14 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $424,940 Active 13 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $424,940 Active 12 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $424,940 Active 11 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $424,940 Active 10 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $424,940 Active 9 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on marketlisting id $424,940 Active 8 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $424,940 Active 150 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $424,940 Active 149 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $424,940 Active 148 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $424,940 Active 147 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $424,940 Active 146 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $424,940 Active 145 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $424,940 Active 144 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $424,940 Active 143 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $424,940 Active 142 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $424,940 Active 141 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $424,940 Active 140 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $424,940 Active 139 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $424,940 Active 138 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    pricedays on market $424,940 Active 137 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $425,990 Active 136 DOM
    Show marketing remark (414 chars)

    This new single-level condominium boasts a modern and low maintenance layout. An open-concept floorplan combines the kitchen, living and dining areas to maximize interior space, with sliding doors leading to a deck for outdoor entertaining. A secondary bedroom is located off the foyer, and the luxurious owner's suite is tucked away at the back of the home, complete with a full-sized bathroom and walk-in closet.

  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $425,990 Active 135 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $425,990 Active 134 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $425,990 Active 133 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $425,990 Active 132 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $425,990 Active 131 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $425,990 Active 130 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $425,990 Active 129 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $425,990 Active 128 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $425,990 Active 127 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $425,990 Active 126 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $425,990 Active 125 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $425,990 Active 124 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $425,990 Active 123 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $425,990 Active 122 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $425,990 Active 121 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $425,990 Active 120 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$34,772
− Mortgage interest
−$23,243
− Property taxes
−$6,224
− Insurance
−$2,075
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,782
− Management
−$2,782
− HOA
−$4,548
− Depreciation
−$12,071
Taxable loss
−$18,952
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,549
After-tax cash flow
$-6,940/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 16 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This modern single-level condominium is in excellent condition with a good layout and minimal maintenance required. It offers a high-ROI opportunity for investors looking to increase its value through minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Updating the flooring in the bedrooms — Hardwood floors in living areas are already in good condition, but carpet in bedrooms could be replaced with hardwood or tile for a more modern look ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features to the kitchen and bathrooms — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 51/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Bear Tavern Elementary School F NJ #422/1,303 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 Middle Timberlane Middle School B- NJ #68/431 Nat'l #2,564/14,009 High Hopewell Valley Central High School C NJ #67/399 Nat'l #4,023/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hopewell Valley Regional School District
NCES district ID
3407530
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -25.00%
Reading proficiency
66% ▼ -10.00%
Median HH income
$126,131
Composite
52.03/100
National rank
#1636
State rank
#72 of 472 in NJ
B Composite livability gradescore 79/100

Livability — Pennington

Score
79/100
State rank
#84
US rank
#2077

Category grades

Amenities F Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Pennington, NJ
County
Mercer County · 381,395 people
City population
13,272
Metro
Trenton-Princeton, NJ
Population (ZIP)
13,272
Household income
$175,573
Rent vs Own
11.8% rent · 88.2% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Mercer County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
381,395 people
By 2030
384,640 · +0.9%
By 2040
391,431 · +2.6%
By 2050
397,845 · +4.3%
By 2075
417,281 · +9.4%
By 2100
420,327 · +10.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (74%)
Race & ethnicity
White 74% Asian 18% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 3% Black 1%
Languages at home
80% English-only · Other Indo-European 6% Chinese 5% Other Asian/Pacific 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Mercer

2024 margin
Solid D (+33.9) · D 65.9% · R 32.0% · Other 2.1%
2008→2024 swing
-2.2pp toward R · 2008: 36.1pp · 2024: 33.9pp
All cycles
2024: D+33.9 2020: D+40.0 2016: D+36.2 2012: D+36.8 2008: D+36.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-0.0% since first listed
16 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-12 Listed $424,940 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2026-10-06 Price Changed $424,940 Zillow
  • 2026-09-10 Listing Removed — BRIGHT MLS
  • 2026-09-08 Price Changed $425,990 Zillow
  • 2026-09-08 Price Changed $425,990 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2026-09-04 Price Changed $435,990 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2026-09-03 Price Changed $435,990 Zillow
  • 2026-08-10 Listed $445,990 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2026-08-06 Listing Removed — BRIGHT MLS
  • 2026-08-01 Price Changed $445,990 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2026-08-01 Price Changed $445,990 Zillow
  • 2026-07-06 Listed $443,990 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2026-07-02 Listing Removed — BRIGHT MLS
  • 2026-06-02 Price Changed $443,990 Zillow
  • 2026-06-02 Listed $443,990 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2026-05-23 Listed $424,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…