2906 Bales Ave · Kansas City, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.9/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.7/5.0
- Schools +0.7/10.0
$90,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This property is now active in an online auction. All offers must be submitted through the property’s listing page on www. auction.com. The sale will be subject to a 5% buyer’s premium pursuant to the Auction Terms and Conditions (minimums may apply). All auction bids will be processed subject to seller approval. Charming and move-in ready, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home in Kansas City, MO features fresh updates throughout, including neutral décor and solid-surface countertops in the modern kitchen. Enjoy a covered front porch for relaxing, a spacious full basement for storage or expansion, and a private second-floor primary bedroom for added comfort.
Key facts
- Covered front porch
- Full basement
- 4,404 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $90k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $504 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $90k).
- Recommended offer: $85k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 13.0% vs local median 4.0% in Kansas City — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#28 in MO, #2,671 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F.
- Kansas City 33 (urban): math 12% / reading 24% proficiency, ranked #308 of 324 in MO (top 95%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 75% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Ac Prep Elementary (math 12% / reading 27%, grade F, #941 of 1,115 statewide, top 86%, 341 students, 99% FRL); Central Middle School (math 0% / reading 9%, grade F, #388 of 391 statewide, top 99%, 428 students, 99% FRL); Central High School (math 2% / reading 17%, grade F, #507 of 521 statewide, top 98%, 535 students, 99% FRL) — zoned schools average 99% FRL vs 75% district-wide (24 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.7%/yr); 146 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 78% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 4,002 units permitted in Jackson County in 2024 (2,271 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 45% of the median local income ($36k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $10k of equity ($622 loan paydown + $9k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Jackson County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 4.7% rent growth), your $25k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$34k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 68 days — a 6% lower offer ($85k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 17y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $10k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1925 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 68 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1925 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.49% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.01%
- Cash-on-cash
- 23.99%
- DSCR
- 2.07
- GRM
- 5.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $138,180
- List price
- $90,000
- Delta
- -34.87%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2832 Askew Ave | 0.09mi | 3/1.5 | 1,516 (+5%) | 1mo | $40,000 | $26 | 84 |
| 3239 E 29 St | 0.11mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,336 (-7%) | 3mo | $110,000 | $82 | 76 |
| 3501 E 26th St | 0.38mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,416 (-2%) | 2mo | $19,900 | $14 | 73 |
| 2922 E 30th St | 0.31mi | 3/1.0 | 1,364 (-5%) | 8mo | $73,600 | $54 | 71 |
| 3306 Indiana Ave | 0.51mi | 3/1.0 | 1,496 (+4%) | 2mo | $49,900 | $33 | 68 |
| 3207 E 27th St | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,310 (-9%) | 1mo | $115,000 | $88 | 67 |
| 3706 E 29th St | 0.16mi | 3/1.0 | 1,248 (-13%) | 6mo | $95,000 | $76 | 66 |
| 2603 Myrtle Ave | 0.50mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,488 (+4%) | 2mo | $199,000 | $134 | 60 |
| 3344 Bales Ave | 0.59mi | 3/1.5 | 1,558 (+8%) | 0mo | $169,000 | $108 | 56 |
| 2331 Cleveland Ave | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 | 1,487 (+3%) | 2mo | $125,000 | $84 | 55 |
| 3324 Indiana Ave | 0.55mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 1,290 (-10%) | 2mo | $135,000 | $105 | 49 |
| 3422 Askew Ave | 0.66mi | 3/1.0 | 1,226 (-15%) | 8mo | $114,900 | $94 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 4.65% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 43.2%
- Equity multiple
- 4.31×
- Total profit
- $83,349
- Equity at exit
- $81,079
- IRR
- 38.0%
- Equity multiple
- 9.93×
- Total profit
- $225,080
- Equity at exit
- $174,850
Cash invested: $25,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 38 active · 36 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.5 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $139,500 ($95/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 67 d
- This list price
- 16% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 64128
- Home prices YoY
- 21.6%
- Rents YoY
- 4.7%
- Active inventory
- 146
- Price-to-rent
- 5.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,341 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$472
- Tax from tax record
- −$46 /mo · $548/yr
- Insurance
- −$38
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$282
- Net cashflow
- $504
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $555 | -5% $529 | +0% $504 | +5% $478 | +10% $453 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $398 | -5% $451 | +0% $504 | +5% $557 | +10% $610 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $549 | -0.5pp $527 | base $504 | +0.5pp $481 | +1.0pp $457 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $22,500
- Closing costs
- $2,700
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3220 E 30th St Unit 1A Kansas City, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1214 | $950 | $0.78 | 184d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 3205 E 31st St Kansas City, MO | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1800 | $1,395 | $0.78 | 55d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 3205 E 31st St Kansas City, MO | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1800 | $1,325 | $0.74 | 164d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 2846 Myrtle Ave Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1705 | $1,350 | $0.79 | 157d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 2614 Indiana Ave Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1122 | $1,300 | $1.16 | 138d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 2612 Bales Ave Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1555 | $1,407 | $0.90 | 2d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 2612 Indiana Ave Kansas City, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1024 | $950 | $0.93 | 35d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 3010 E 27th St Kansas City, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1484 | $1,049 | $0.71 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 2637 E 29th St Unit 3 Kansas City, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 954 | $1,050 | $1.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 3016 E 26th St Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1285 | $1,450 | $1.13 | 87d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 3016 E 26th St Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1285 | $1,450 | $1.13 | 29d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 4012 E 27th St Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,450 | $1.12 | 87d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 2617 Benton Blvd Unit 2 Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1550 | $1,500 | $0.97 | 1d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 2530 Mersington Ave Kansas City, MO | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1406 | $1,275 | $0.91 | 2d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 3305 Askew Ave Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1428 | $1,450 | $1.02 | 164d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 3310 Askew Ave Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1484 | $1,550 | $1.04 | 87d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 2816 Prospect Ave Apt 2N Kansas City, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1178 | $1,100 | $0.93 | 55d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2508 Mersington Ave Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,250 | $1.04 | 47d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 3806 E 25th St Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1350 | $1,300 | $0.96 | 38d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 3331 Benton Blvd Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1755 | $1,350 | $0.77 | 133d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 3331 Benton Blvd Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1755 | $1,350 | $0.77 | 0d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 3304 Agnes Ave Unit Downstairs Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,095 | $0.95 | 184d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 2419 Bales Ave Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1116 | $1,450 | $1.30 | 87d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2833 Kensington Ave Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1062 | $1,325 | $1.25 | 120d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 3330 Agnes Ave Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,410 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2413 College Ave Kansas City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1022 | $1,225 | $1.20 | 164d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 3331 S Benton Ave Kansas City, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1579 | $1,350 | $0.85 | 43d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 3419 Bales Ave Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1068 | $1,395 | $1.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 3419 College Ave Kansas City, MO | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1608 | $1,300 | $0.81 | 143d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 3421 Indiana Ave Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,195 | $1.00 | 1d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 3421 E 24th St Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1328 | $1,600 | $1.20 | 133d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 3346 Agnes Ave Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $1,150 | $0.82 | 127d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 3346 Agnes Ave Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $1,200 | $0.86 | 148d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 3332 Norton Ave Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1272 | $1,350 | $1.06 | 184d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 2708 Olive St Kansas City, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1585 | $1,500 | $0.95 | 158d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 2424 Norton Ave Unit B Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 982 | $1,150 | $1.17 | 138d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 2424 Norton Ave Unit B Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 982 | $1,150 | $1.17 | 157d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 2805 Park Ave Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1160 | $1,500 | $1.29 | 87d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 2418 Norton Ave Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1286 | $1,166 | $0.91 | 43d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 3032 Elmwood Ave Kansas City, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1027 | $1,275 | $1.24 | 148d | 1 | 0.73mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Living area reported as 2,340 totalAbove-grade finished area reported as 1,438Below-grade finished area reported as 902
- HOA & community
- No association fees
Exterior
- Parking
- Off-street parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single-family residence1.5-story homeResidential property
- Construction
- Stone and frame constructionComposition (shingle) roofApproximately 101+ years old
- Exterior features
- Small yard on a 4,404 sq ft lotLocated unknown for flood plain status
Interior
- Kitchen
- Includes refrigerator and electric range
- Bedrooms
- Three bedrooms — two on the first floor and one on the second floor
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingElectric cooling
- Interior features
- RefrigeratorElectric RangeUnfinished basementFireplace (1)
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry located in the basement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $90,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $90,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $90,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $90,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $90,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $90,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $90,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $90,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $90,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $90,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $90,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $90,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $90,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $90,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $90,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $90,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-23remarks 656-char remark
-
2026-10-22days on market $90,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $90,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $90,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-20remarks 394-char remark
-
2026-10-19days on market $90,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $90,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $90,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $90,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $90,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $90,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $90,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $90,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $90,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $90,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $90,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $90,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $90,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $90,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $90,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-05price $90,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $100,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $100,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $100,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $100,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $100,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $100,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $100,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $100,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $100,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $100,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $100,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $100,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $100,000 Active 20 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MO · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $548 · $46/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $873 · $73/mo
- Expected delta
- +$325/yr (+$27/mo · 59.3%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,086
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,041
- − Property taxes
- −$548
- − Insurance
- −$450
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,287
- − Management
- −$1,287
- − Depreciation
- −$2,618
- Taxable income
- $4,855
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,165
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,881/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home in Kansas City, MO is move-in ready with fresh updates throughout. It features neutral décor, solid-surface countertops, and a spacious full basement. The home has a good condition score and is ready for a new owner to move in and enjoy.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping and trimming overgrown areas — Improved landscaping increases curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Reorganizing interior spaces — Creating a more functional layout can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Modern technology can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Kansas City 33
- NCES district ID
- 2916400
- Math proficiency
- 12% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 24% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $35,227
- Composite
- 14.8/100
- National rank
- #9387
- State rank
- #308 of 324 in MO
Livability — Kansas City
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #28
- US rank
- #2671
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Kansas City, MO
- County
- Jackson County · 719,589 people
- City population
- 439,467
- Metro
- Kansas City, MO-KS
- Population (ZIP)
- 11,912
- Household income
- $36,088
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Jackson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 719,589 people
- By 2030
- 731,456 · +1.6%
- By 2040
- 746,689 · +3.8%
- By 2050
- 749,289 · +4.1%
- By 2075
- 736,227 · +2.3%
- By 2100
- 668,210 · -7.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (79%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 79% Hispanic / Latino 9% White 8% Two or more races 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 7% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Jackson
- 2024 margin
- D (+19.3) · D 58.9% · R 39.5% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.1pp toward R · 2008: 25.4pp · 2024: 19.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+19.3 2020: D+22.0 2016: D+16.6 2012: D+19.0 2008: D+25.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 73.41%
- Current HPI
- 412.6862
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.65%
- Metro
- Kansas City, MO-KS
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
+1025.0% since first listed17 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-04 Price Changed $90,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-09-01 Listed $100,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-25 Listing Removed — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-22 Price Changed $94,900 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-04-13 Price Changed $109,900 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-01-13 Price Changed $124,900 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-11-18 Price Changed $134,900 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-10-03 Listed $149,900 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-02-05 Listing Removed — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-01-31 Listed $150,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-10-20 Rental Removed $1,050 SHOWMOJO
- 2024-10-10 Price Changed $1,050 SHOWMOJO
- 2024-08-08 Listed for Rent $1,095 SHOWMOJO
- 2017-02-01 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2009-05-07 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2009-05-07 Sold (MLS) — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2009-02-27 Listed $8,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Property tax history
+5.2%/yrLatest (2025): $548 · -22.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…