🏷️ Likely Rental
1123 Thea Cv · New Braunfels, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- A
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,009 – $1,996
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +10.9/30.0
- Schools +4.9/10.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.6/10.0
- DSCR +3.2/10.0
- Rent growth +2.0/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$214,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
2021 build investors dream! Priced $53k below market value for a fast sale! This 2021 build, turnkey investment is currently occupied by a tenant on a lease until 6/30/27. Showings after 5 PM Mon-Fri only allowed. Current Rent: $1,287/mo. Market Rent: ~$1,750/mo (RentRange). $1,660 (Rent Zestimate) (as of 3/2026). Value Estimates: Zestimate $262,400 | House Canary $261,712 (as of 3/2026). RentRange and House Canary documents are attached to the MLS listing. Located on a quiet street in the New Braunfels community, this modern residence offers comfort and style.
Key facts
- Instant equity
- Updated kitchen
- Brand-new appliances
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $214k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-219 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $175k (18.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $183k (14.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $175k (18.1% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 3.3% in New Braunfels — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 83/100 on livability (#9 in TX, #925 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: commute F.
- Comal ISD (rural): math 57% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #58 of 826 in TX (top 7%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Freiheit El (math 37% / reading 43%, grade F, #1,514 of 4,322 statewide, top 36%, 910 students, 55% FRL); Canyon Middle (math 48% / reading 44%, grade D+, #462 of 1,662 statewide, top 28%, 1,175 students, 47% FRL); Canyon H S (math 59% / reading 65%, grade B-, #237 of 1,632 statewide, top 16%, 2,348 students, 35% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.0%/yr); 3084 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,420 units permitted in Comal County in 2024 (1,164 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Comal County population projected at +70% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 50 days — a 3% lower offer ($208k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $125/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone A (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 6→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 50 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.86% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.77%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.88%
- DSCR
- 0.92
- GRM
- 9.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $271,190
- List price
- $214,000
- Delta
- -21.09%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1164 Whitneyway Ln | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,362 (-2%) | 4mo | $209,000 | $153 | 83 |
| 1250 Avery Ranch Dr | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,434 (+3%) | 0mo | $266,990 | $186 | 79 |
| 1223 Avery Ranch Dr | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,434 (+3%) | 1mo | $269,990 | $188 | 78 |
| 521 Melody Wind | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,300 (-7%) | 1mo | $233,000 | $179 | 69 |
| 1243 Avery Rnch | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,280 (-8%) | 2mo | $249,990 | $195 | 67 |
| 1238 Stone Br | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,551 (+11%) | 5mo | $199,000 | $128 | 63 |
| 491 Magnolia Wind | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,267 (-9%) | 1mo | $237,000 | $187 | 61 |
| 496 Magnolia Wind | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,267 (-9%) | 3mo | $235,000 | $185 | 61 |
| 484 Copper Hill Dr | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,580 (+13%) | 5mo | $272,000 | $172 | 50 |
| 1017 Mellow Breeze | 0.53mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,548 (+11%) | 2mo | $245,000 | $158 | 49 |
| 1250 Lennea Gdn | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,507 (+8%) | 6mo | $244,500 | $162 | 46 |
| 220 Kinsley Way | 0.55mi | 4/2.0 | 1,602 (+15%) | 5mo | $250,000 | $156 | 46 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -27.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.10×
- Total profit
- $-53,838
- Equity at exit
- $31,908
- IRR
- -45.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.42×
- Total profit
- $-84,981
- Equity at exit
- $18,503
Cash invested: $59,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 49 active · 21 under contract
- Months of supply
- 14.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $268,990 ($184/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 100 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78130
- Rents YoY
- -2.0%
- Active inventory
- 3084
- Price-to-rent
- 9.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,830 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,122
- Tax from tax record
- −$303 /mo · $3,635/yr
- Insurance
- −$89
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$125 /mo · $1,502/yr
- HOA
- −$25
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$384
- Net cashflow
- $-219
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-98 | -5% $-158 | +0% $-219 | +5% $-279 | +10% $-340 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-363 | -5% $-291 | +0% $-219 | +5% $-147 | +10% $-74 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-111 | -0.5pp $-164 | base $-219 | +0.5pp $-274 | +1.0pp $-331 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $53,500
- Closing costs
- $6,420
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1121 Gracie Way New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1554 | $1,875 | $1.21 | 145d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 621 Jennifer Cv New Braunfels, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1396 | $1,595 | $1.14 | 108d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 1137 Gracie Way New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $1,595 | $1.20 | 119d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 1144 Thea Cv New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1554 | $1,695 | $1.09 | 3d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 1144 Thea Cv New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1554 | $1,795 | $1.16 | 12d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 1136 Whitney Way Ln New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1402 | $1,595 | $1.14 | 127d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 1124 Whitney Way Ln New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1248 | $1,475 | $1.18 | 9d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 1149 Gracie Way New Braunfels, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1459 | $1,725 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1156 Thea Cv New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1554 | $1,795 | $1.16 | 12d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1156 Thea Cv New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1554 | $1,695 | $1.09 | 3d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1235 Whitney Way Ln New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1362 | $1,845 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 461 Wind Gust New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1596 | $1,800 | $1.13 | 164d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 461 Wind Gust New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1596 | $1,750 | $1.10 | 74d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 461 Wind Gust New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1596 | $1,800 | $1.13 | 184d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 527 Wind Murmur New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1618 | $1,750 | $1.08 | 74d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 453 Wind Gust New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1406 | $1,600 | $1.14 | 123d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 533 Melody Wind New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1272 | $1,695 | $1.33 | 2d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 518 Melody Wind New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1272 | $1,550 | $1.22 | 55d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 518 Melody Wind New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1272 | $1,550 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 518 Melody Wind New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1272 | $1,725 | $1.36 | 158d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 475 Willow Arch New Braunfels, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1625 | $1,850 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 1005 Tripp Ln New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,545 | $1.07 | 10d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 524 Willow Valley St New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1310 | $1,785 | $1.36 | 158d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 481 Centinela St New Braunfels, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1625 | $1,725 | $1.06 | 69d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 481 Centinela St New Braunfels, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1625 | $1,725 | $1.06 | 55d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 474 Centinela St New Braunfels, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1625 | $1,650 | $1.02 | 7d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 474 Centinela St New Braunfels, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1625 | $1,650 | $1.02 | 5d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 1041 Willowbrook New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1563 | $2,299 | $1.47 | 129d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 974 Manger Ln New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1612 | $2,100 | $1.30 | 55d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1058 Stone Br New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1267 | $1,650 | $1.30 | 112d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 472 Copper Hill Dr New Braunfels, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1625 | $1,750 | $1.08 | 128d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 468 Copper Hill Dr New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1579 | $1,600 | $1.01 | 50d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1391 Rios Bend Dr New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1639 | $1,747 | $1.07 | 164d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 378 Stone Pt New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1491 | $1,350 | $0.91 | 164d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 378 Stone Pt New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1491 | $1,350 | $0.91 | 1d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 586 Creekside Cir New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1281 | $1,550 | $1.21 | 103d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 586 Creekside Cir New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1281 | $1,395 | $1.09 | 69d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 375 Stone Pt New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1710 | $1,795 | $1.05 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 375 Stone Pt New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1710 | $1,795 | $1.05 | 13d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 566 Creekside Cir New Braunfels, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1373 | $1,595 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Currently being leased; lease expires June 30, 2027
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOAHOA fee $300 annuallyAssociation transfer fee $200Subdivision: Spring Valley
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage
- Utilities
- Sewer system
- Home design
- Pre-owned homeBuilt by Rausch ColemanApproximately 5 years old
- Construction
- Composition roof
- Exterior features
- Brick and siding exteriorSlab foundation
Interior
- Kitchen
- Smooth cooktopStove/RangeMicrowaveRefrigeratorDishwasherDisposal
- Bedrooms
- Master bedroom on lower level with walk-in closet and full bath (13 x 13)Bedroom 2: 10 x 10Bedroom 3: 10 x 10Bedroom 4: 10 x 10
- Flooring
- Vinyl flooring
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsMaster bath with tub/shower combination (12 x 10)
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansOpen floor plan with one main living areaEat-in kitchen with islandLaundry roomAttic with access onlyAll window coverings remainGarage door openerSmoke alarmElectric water heater
- Laundry & utility
- Washer connectionDryer connection
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $214,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $214,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $214,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $214,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $214,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $214,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $214,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $214,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $214,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $214,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $214,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $214,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $214,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $214,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $214,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $214,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $214,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $214,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $214,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $214,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $214,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $214,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $214,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $214,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $214,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $214,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $214,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $214,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $214,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $214,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $214,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $214,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $214,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $214,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $214,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $214,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $214,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $214,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-30statusdays on market $214,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $214,000 New 10 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $214,000 New 9 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $214,000 New 8 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $214,000 New 6 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $214,000 New 5 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $214,000 New 4 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $214,000 New 3 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $214,000 New 2 DOM
-
2026-09-19pricestatusdays on market $214,000 New 1 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $219,900 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $219,900 Active 176 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $3,635 · $303/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $3,916 · $326/mo
- Expected delta
- +$281/yr (+$23/mo · 7.7%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone A · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥108°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,959
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,987
- − Property taxes
- −$3,635
- − Insurance
- −$2,572
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,757
- − Management
- −$1,757
- − HOA
- −$300
- − Depreciation
- −$6,225
- Taxable loss
- −$6,274
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,506
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,121/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This 2021-built home is in excellent condition with a good curb appeal and a modern interior. It's currently occupied by a tenant and priced below market value, making it a great investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can boost both resale and rental value. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more appealing and energy-efficient. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Comal ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4814730
- Math proficiency
- 57% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 59% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $74,792
- Composite
- 51.79/100
- National rank
- #1671
- State rank
- #58 of 826 in TX
Livability — New Braunfels
- Score
- 83/100
- State rank
- #9
- US rank
- #925
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Comal County · 175,637 people
- City population
- 144,962
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 104,009
- Household income
- $83,064
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Comal County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 175,637 people
- By 2030
- 199,911 · +13.8%
- By 2040
- 249,436 · +42.0%
- By 2050
- 299,430 · +70.5%
- By 2075
- 423,857 · +141.3%
- By 2100
- 512,048 · +191.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (58%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 58% Hispanic / Latino 37% Two or more races 19% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 32%
- Languages at home
- 78% English-only · Spanish 20% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Comal
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.9pp toward D · 2008: -47.4pp · 2024: -45.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+45.5 2020: R+42.7 2016: R+50.1 2012: R+54.1 2008: R+47.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -190.61%
- Current HPI
- 173.7128
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.97%
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-28.4% since first listed14 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-19 Listed $214,000 LERA
- 2026-09-17 Listing Removed — LERA
- 2026-08-06 Price Changed $219,900 LERA
- 2026-07-15 Price Changed $221,000 LERA
- 2026-07-02 Price Changed $209,950 LERA
- 2026-06-02 Price Changed $205,000 LERA
- 2026-05-21 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2026-03-24 Listed $207,997 LERA
- 2025-11-29 Rental Removed $1,287 TENANTTURNER2
- 2025-11-26 Listed for Rent $1,287 TENANTTURNER2
- 2025-02-28 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2023-12-24 Listing Removed — LERA
- 2023-09-30 Listing Removed — LERA
- 2023-06-12 Listed $299,000 LERA
Property tax history
-2.4%/yrLatest (2026): $3,635 · -7.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…