CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2615 Stowers St
D Composite 40.47
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +11.8/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.9/30.0
  • Schools +6.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.6/10.0
  • DSCR +2.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.0/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$284,990

2615 Stowers St · Anna, TX 75409
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,518 sqft · SingleFamily · 164 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 4,792 sqft lot 2-car garage $188/sqft · 10% below area Est $315k · 10% under $54/mo HOA · 2% of rent ↓ 3% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Thoughtfully arranged and beautifully functional, the one-story Horizon offers a welcoming layout that brings ease and comfort to everyday living. From the moment you step through the front door, you're greeted by a sense of openness that flows naturally through the home. At the center, a spacious great room connects seamlessly to the dining area and kitchen, making this the perfect place to gather, unwind, or entertain with ease. The kitchen features ample counter space and cabinetry, with a layout that supports everything from quick breakfasts to evening meals with loved ones. A tucked-away tech space near the foyer adds a practical bonus, ideal for remote work, homework, or keeping life organized. The private primary suite is thoughtfully positioned at the rear of the home, creating a peaceful retreat with a generously sized bedroom and a well-designed bath. Two additional bedrooms are conveniently located, sharing a full bath and offering flexible space for family, guests, or personal pursuits. The dedicated laundry room is centrally placed for added convenience, helping your daily routine run smoothly. Throughout the Horizon, light-filled rooms and smart design elements create an uplifting atmosphere where every square foot works hard and feels just right. Whether you're stepping into homeownership for the first time or seeking a home that's easy to care for and enjoy, the Horizon delivers an ideal blend of livability, efficiency, and style.

Key facts

  • Open concept
  • Owner's suite
  • Single-story home

Tags

SINGLE-STORY HOMEOPEN CONCEPTABUNDANCE OF STORAGE CABINETSLARGE CORNER PANTRYOWNER'S SUITEDUAL SINK VANITY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $285k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-305 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $241k (15.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $218k (23.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $218k (23.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 3.7% in Anna — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#127 in TX, #3,880 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Van Alstyne ISD (rural): math 62% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #51 of 826 in TX (top 6%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: John And Nelda Partin El (math 55% / reading 58%, grade C+, #559 of 4,322 statewide, top 13%, 516 students, 22% FRL); Van Alstyne J H (math 61% / reading 56%, grade B, #185 of 1,662 statewide, top 12%, 539 students, 21% FRL); Van Alstyne H S (math 72% / reading 82%, grade A-, #60 of 1,632 statewide, top 4%, 632 students, 22% FRL) — zoned schools at 22% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.9%/yr); 1833 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 164 days — a 12% lower offer ($251k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $19k (6%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Recommended offer $217,535 (23.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 164 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.76% ✗
Cap rate
5.01%
Cash-on-cash
-4.59%
DSCR
0.80
GRM
10.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$315,200
List price
$284,990
Delta
-9.58%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2643 Stowers St 0.05mi 3/2.0 1,518 (0%) 12mo $299,990 $198 87
2627 Stowers St 0.02mi 3/2.0 1,518 (0%) 16mo $319,990 $211 85
2529 Freeman St 0.53mi 3/2.0 1,518 (0%) 7mo $319,990 $211 70
2530 Hawkins St 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,427 (-6%) 6mo $289,990 $203 62
2600 Freeman St 0.53mi 3/2.0 1,518 (0%) 23mo $349,990 $231 56
2614 Hawkins St 0.47mi 3/2.0 1,427 (-6%) 15mo $322,168 $226 56
2612 Spade St 0.39mi 3/2.0 1,683 (+11%) 15mo $318,990 $190 51
2526 Hawkins St 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,683 (+11%) 10mo $299,990 $178 50
2610 Hawkins St 0.47mi 3/2.0 1,683 (+11%) 13mo $319,990 $190 49
3408 Cloyce Box Dr 0.48mi 3/2.0 1,683 (+11%) 13mo $324,990 $193 48
2615 Hawkins St 0.44mi 3/2.0 1,683 (+11%) 19mo $339,990 $202 45
2532 Freeman St 0.54mi 3/2.0 1,668 (+10%) 16mo $339,990 $204 45

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-27.5%
Equity multiple
0.10×
Total profit
$-71,914
Equity at exit
$42,493
10-year hold
IRR
-42.5%
Equity multiple
-0.40×
Total profit
$-112,002
Equity at exit
$24,641

Cash invested: $79,797 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
48 active · 15 under contract
Months of supply
36.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$299,990 ($192/sqft)
Median days on market
153 d
This list price
25% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+8.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75409

Home prices YoY
-20.1%
Rents YoY
-1.9%
Active inventory
1833
Price-to-rent
10.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,175 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,495
Tax est. 1.5%
−$356 /mo · $4,275/yr
Insurance
−$119
HOA
−$54
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$457
Net cashflow
$-305

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,561
Max offer price $240,860
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-108 -5% $-207 +0% $-305 +5% $-403 +10% $-502
Rent -10% $-477 -5% $-391 +0% $-305 +5% $-219 +10% $-133
Rate -1.0pp $-161 -0.5pp $-232 base $-305 +0.5pp $-379 +1.0pp $-454

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$71,248
Closing costs
$8,550
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Energy-efficient features include efficient appliances, HVAC, low-flow commode, rain/freeze sensors, thermostat, and windows
Financial info
Financing available: Cash, Conventional, FHA, Texas Vet, VA Loan
HOA & community
Mandatory HOA with annual feeHOA provides full use of facilities, grounds and structure maintenance, and managementHOA managed by Neighborhood Management

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage with 2 covered spacesGarage door opener and inside entranceDriveway and direct access; garage faces front; 2-car single doorKitchen-level entry
Security
Smoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detector(s)Fire alarm
Utilities
City waterCity sewerIndividual gas meterIndividual water meterCurbs and sidewalksCommunity mailbox
Home design
Single-family residenceOne-storyNew construction (incomplete as of listing)Interior lot in the Churchill subdivision
Construction
Built in 2026Brick, fiber cement, frame and wood constructionComposition roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
Covered porch(es)Landscaped yardSprinkler systemFenced backyard with wood fence and gate (full fence)

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalElectric rangeMicrowave
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on main level with dual sinks and walk-in closetTwo additional bedrooms on main level
Flooring
CarpetCeramic tileLuxury vinyl plank
Bathrooms
Two full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
Interior features
Open floorplan with decorative lightingEat-in kitchen with kitchen island and pantryGranite countersLoftWalk-in closets
Laundry & utility
Utility room

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $284,990 Active 164 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $284,990 Active 163 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $284,990 Active 162 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $284,990 Active 161 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $284,990 Active 160 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    price $284,990 Active 158 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $287,990 Active 158 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $287,990 Active 157 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $287,990 Active 156 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $287,990 Active 155 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $287,990 Active 154 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $287,990 Active 153 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $287,990 Active 152 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $287,990 Active 151 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    remarks 699-char remark
  16. 2026-10-26
    days on market $287,990 Active 150 DOM
  17. 2026-10-24
    days on market $287,990 Active 149 DOM
  18. 2026-10-23
    days on market $287,990 Active 148 DOM
  19. 2026-10-22
    days on market $287,990 Active 147 DOM
  20. 2026-10-21
    days on market $287,990 Active 146 DOM
  21. 2026-10-20
    days on market $287,990 Active 145 DOM
  22. 2026-10-19
    days on market $287,990 Active 144 DOM
  23. 2026-10-18
    days on market $287,990 Active 143 DOM
  24. 2026-10-17
    days on market $287,990 Active 142 DOM
  25. 2026-10-16
    days on market $287,990 Active 141 DOM
  26. 2026-10-15
    days on market $287,990 Active 140 DOM
  27. 2026-10-14
    days on market $287,990 Active 139 DOM
  28. 2026-10-13
    days on market $287,990 Active 138 DOM
  29. 2026-10-12
    days on market $287,990 Active 137 DOM
  30. 2026-10-11
    days on market $287,990 Active 136 DOM
  31. 2026-10-10
    days on market $287,990 Active 135 DOM
  32. 2026-10-09
    days on market $287,990 Active 134 DOM
  33. 2026-10-08
    days on market $287,990 Active 133 DOM
  34. 2026-10-07
    days on market $287,990 Active 132 DOM
  35. 2026-10-06
    days on market $287,990 Active 131 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $287,990 Active 130 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $287,990 Active 129 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $287,990 Active 128 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $287,990 Active 127 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $287,990 Active 126 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $287,990 Active 125 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    price $287,990 Active 124 DOM
  43. 2026-09-29
    days on market $288,890 Active 124 DOM
  44. 2026-09-28
    days on market $288,890 Active 123 DOM
  45. 2026-09-27
    days on market $288,890 Active 122 DOM
  46. 2026-09-26
    days on market $288,890 Active 121 DOM
  47. 2026-09-25
    days on market $288,890 Active 120 DOM
  48. 2026-09-24
    days on market $288,890 Active 119 DOM
  49. 2026-09-23
    days on market $288,890 Active 118 DOM
  50. 2026-09-22
    days on market $288,890 Active 117 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,104
− Mortgage interest
−$15,964
− Property taxes
−$4,275
− Insurance
−$1,425
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,088
− Management
−$2,088
− HOA
−$648
− Depreciation
−$8,291
Taxable loss
−$8,675
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,082
After-tax cash flow
$-1,578/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,590–$22,770 screening

This one-story home is in good condition with a modern kitchen and bathroom, and a well-maintained exterior. It has potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Replace ceiling fans — Modern ceiling fans can improve air circulation and add a contemporary touch to the home. ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase convenience and add value for potential buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Add outdoor lighting — Well-lit exterior can enhance safety and curb appeal. ↑
  • Both Install a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and add value for potential buyers or renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 64/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary John And Nelda Partin El C+ TX #559/4,322 Nat'l #9,263/41,679 Middle Van Alstyne J H B TX #185/1,662 Nat'l #2,008/14,009 High Van Alstyne H S A- TX #60/1,632 Nat'l #1,362/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Van Alstyne ISD
NCES district ID
4843890
Math proficiency
62% ▼ -1.00%
Reading proficiency
59% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$68,451
Composite
53.28/100
National rank
#1491
State rank
#51 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Anna

Score
75/100
State rank
#127
US rank
#3880

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety C+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Collin County · 1,210,074 people
City population
27,131
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
27,131
Household income
$104,814
Rent vs Own
19.1% rent · 80.9% own
Severe rent burden
16% of renters

Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,210,074 people
By 2030
1,358,201 · +12.2%
By 2040
1,654,061 · +36.7%
By 2050
1,937,359 · +60.1%
By 2075
2,567,039 · +112.1%
By 2100
2,952,048 · +144.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
White 61% Hispanic / Latino 20% Black 15% Two or more races 6% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 16% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 18% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Collin

2024 margin
R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-3.1% since first listed
12 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-18 Price Changed $294,990 Zillow
  • 2026-07-17 Price Changed $294,990 NTREIS
  • 2026-06-26 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2026-06-25 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2026-06-11 Price Changed $299,990 Zillow
  • 2026-06-10 Price Changed $299,990 NTREIS
  • 2026-06-04 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2026-06-04 Price Changed $306,430 Zillow
  • 2026-06-04 Price Changed $306,430 NTREIS
  • 2026-05-28 Listed $304,350 NTREIS
  • 2026-05-09 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2026-05-07 Listed $304,350 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…