1308 NE 59th Ln · Ankeny, IA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +8.5/15.0
- Schools +8.4/10.0
- Cash flow +7.5/30.0
- Livability +4.6/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- Rent growth +2.7/5.0
- DSCR +1.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$239,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
* MODEL HOME - NOT FOR SALE * D. R. Horton, America’s Builder, presents the Sydney Townhome located in our Kimberley Crossing community on the North side of Ankeny with easy access to I-35. Calls us for details on how to save THOUSANDS of dollars! This beautiful, new neighborhood is just minutes from North Polk schools, shops, trails & more! ALL APPLIANCES AND WINDOW BLINDS INCLUDED! This Two-Story Townhome boasts 3 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms, and a 2-Car Garage in a spacious open floorplan. As you enter the Sydney, you’ll be greeted with a beautiful Great Room featuring a cozy fireplace.
Key facts
- Dual vanity sink
- Gourmet kitchen
- Large island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $240k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-297 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $197k (17.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $196k (18.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $196k (18.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.8% vs local median 2.9% in Ankeny — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 92/100 on livability (#3 in IA, #29 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: commute C-.
- North Polk Community School District (rural): math 87% / reading 84% proficiency, ranked #7 of 289 in IA (top 2%) — strong family-tenant draw, lease renewals of 3-5y typical; only 9% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: North Polk Central Elementary School (math 83% / reading 72%, grade A, #101 of 616 statewide, top 16%, 342 students, 11% FRL); North Polk Middle School (math 85% / reading 87%, grade A+, #8 of 246 statewide, top 3%, 455 students, 10% FRL); North Polk High School (math 88% / reading 89%, grade A, #3 of 336 statewide, top 1%, 647 students, 10% FRL) — zoned schools at 10% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 1128 active listings in the ZIP; 19 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 23d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,953 units permitted in Polk County in 2024 (540 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Polk County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 2 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 2 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.81%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.30%
- DSCR
- 0.76
- GRM
- 10.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $245,471
- List price
- $239,990
- Delta
- -2.23%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401 NE 59th Ln | 0.09mi | 3/2.5 | 1,511 (-3%) | 1mo | $244,990 | $162 | 90 |
| 5909 NE Seneca Ln | 0.11mi | 3/2.5 | 1,511 (-3%) | 0mo | $226,990 | $150 | 89 |
| 5917 NE Seneca Ln | 0.11mi | 3/2.5 | 1,511 (-3%) | 1mo | $232,990 | $154 | 88 |
| 1421 NE 59th Ln | 0.12mi | 3/2.5 | 1,511 (-3%) | 1mo | $214,990 | $142 | 88 |
| 5718 NE Creek Ridge Dr | 0.43mi | 2/3.5 (-1) | 1,521 (-3%) | 2mo | $439,990 | $289 | 65 |
| 1058 NE 57th Ln | 0.34mi | 3/2.5 | 1,380 (-12%) | 3mo | $217,500 | $158 | 63 |
| 1004 NE 56th St | 0.38mi | 3/2.5 | 1,380 (-12%) | 0mo | $220,000 | $159 | 62 |
| 5718 NE Dawson Ln | 0.38mi | 3/2.5 | 1,380 (-12%) | 2mo | $220,000 | $159 | 61 |
| 5520 NE Briarwood Dr | 0.46mi | 3/3.0 | 1,373 (-12%) | 1mo | $354,990 | $259 | 55 |
| 1013 NE 58th Ln | 0.38mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,328 (-15%) | 3mo | $199,999 | $151 | 50 |
| 5516 NE Briarwood Dr | 0.47mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,373 (-12%) | 2mo | $350,000 | $255 | 49 |
| 5429 NE Briarwood Dr | 0.47mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,341 (-14%) | 3mo | $268,000 | $200 | 45 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.92% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -27.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.08×
- Total profit
- $-61,647
- Equity at exit
- $35,783
- IRR
- -38.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.39×
- Total profit
- $-93,221
- Equity at exit
- $20,750
Cash invested: $67,197 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Iowa
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active · 39 under contract
- Months of supply
- 2.0 mo (50%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $236,990 ($159/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 73 d
- This list price
- 53% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -1.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 50021
- Rents YoY
- 0.9%
- Active inventory
- 1128
- Price-to-rent
- 10.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,958 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,259
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$300 /mo · $3,600/yr
- Insurance
- −$100
- HOA
- −$185
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$411
- Net cashflow
- $-297
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-131 | -5% $-214 | +0% $-297 | +5% $-379 | +10% $-462 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-451 | -5% $-374 | +0% $-297 | +5% $-219 | +10% $-142 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-176 | -0.5pp $-235 | base $-297 | +0.5pp $-359 | +1.0pp $-422 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $59,998
- Closing costs
- $7,200
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 19 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405 NE 59th Ln Ankeny, IA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1511 | $1,950 | $1.29 | 1d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1405 NE 59th Ln Ankeny, IA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1511 | $1,950 | $1.29 | 9d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1409 NE 59th Ln Ankeny, IA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1511 | $1,950 | $1.29 | 0d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 5809 NE Verona Dr Ankeny, IA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2053 | $2,195 | $1.07 | 51d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 5806 NE Verona Dr Elkhart, IA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2110 | $2,195 | $1.04 | 29d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1424 NE 56th Ln Ankeny, IA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.5 | 1658 | $2,325 | $1.40 | 0d | 7 | 0.26mi |
| 5711 NE Lowell Ln Ankeny, IA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1380 | $1,655 | $1.20 | 107d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 5113 NE Ledgestone Ct Ankeny, IA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1470 | $2,100 | $1.43 | 0d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 1005 NE Kamies Ln Ankeny, IA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1520 | $1,895 | $1.25 | 107d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 1005 NE Kamies Ln Ankeny, IA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1520 | $1,725 | $1.13 | 22d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 4543 NE McDougal Ln Ankeny, IA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1520 | $1,895 | $1.25 | 107d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 4612 NE Milligan Ln Ankeny, IA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1440 | $1,725 | $1.20 | 36d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 4536 NE McDougal Ln Ankeny, IA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1520 | $1,895 | $1.25 | 107d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 211 NE 62nd St Ankeny, IA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1707 | $2,700 | $1.58 | 10d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 3921 NE Gardenia Ln Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1300 | $1,595 | $1.23 | 184d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 5016 NE Innsbruck Dr Ankeny, IA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1921 | $2,595 | $1.35 | 107d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 3611 NE Otterview Cir Ankeny, IA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 840 | $1,775 | $2.11 | 0d | 11 | 1.26mi |
| 2820 NE 38th St Ankeny, IA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 861 | $1,800 | $2.09 | 0d | 45 | 1.41mi |
| 110 NE 46th Ln Ankeny, IA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1099 | $1,400 | $1.27 | 0d | 2 | 1.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Kimberley Crossing HOA, managed by Edge Property ManagementMonthly HOA fee includes grounds maintenance and snow removal
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached two-car garage
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Two stories
- Construction
- New constructionVinyl sidingAsphalt shingle roofPoured slab foundation
Interior
- Kitchen
- Dishwasher, microwave, refrigerator, stoveDining areaEat-in kitchen
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 three-quarter bathroom1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Electric and gas forced-air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Electric fireplace
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryer
Listing history 5 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $239,990 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-07statusdays on market $239,990 Active 1 DOM
-
2025-10-15price $239,990
-
2024-10-16$249,990 Active
-
2024-10-09soldstatus $700,000
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,498
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,443
- − Property taxes
- −$3,600
- − Insurance
- −$1,200
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,880
- − Management
- −$1,880
- − HOA
- −$2,220
- − Depreciation
- −$6,982
- Taxable loss
- −$7,706
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,849
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,709/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This model home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a spacious and modern living space with good curb appeal, making it a strong candidate for both resale and rental markets.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained front yard can improve curb appeal and rental value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- North Polk Community School District
- NCES district ID
- 1920910
- Math proficiency
- 87% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 84% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $80,205
- Composite
- 75.13/100
- National rank
- #140
- State rank
- #7 of 289 in IA
Livability — Ankeny
- Score
- 92/100
- State rank
- #3
- US rank
- #29
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Ankeny, IA
- County
- Polk County · 548,042 people
- City population
- 76,589
- Metro
- Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA
- Population (ZIP)
- 30,283
- Household income
- $99,572
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Polk County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 548,042 people
- By 2030
- 588,557 · +7.4%
- By 2040
- 670,629 · +22.4%
- By 2050
- 752,830 · +37.4%
- By 2075
- 955,069 · +74.3%
- By 2100
- 1,115,436 · +103.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (84%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 84% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 5% Two or more races 4% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 5% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Polk
- 2024 margin
- D (+10.9) · D 54.8% · R 43.9% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.7pp toward R · 2008: 14.6pp · 2024: 10.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+10.9 2020: D+15.2 2016: D+11.5 2012: D+14.2 2008: D+14.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -150.38%
- Current HPI
- 208.945
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.92%
- Metro
- Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.48%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Retail / Convenience | 1 | $15B |
|
||
Price history
-65.7% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-11-06 Listed $239,990 DMMLS
- 2025-10-15 Price Changed $239,990 DMMLS
- 2024-10-16 Listed $249,990 DMMLS
- 2024-10-09 Sold (Public Records) $700,000 Public Records
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…