🏷️ Likely Rental
38 Trinity Pl · Albany, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 3/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 6.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +4.7/5.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$219,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
MULTIPLE OFFERS. BEST & FINAL DUE MON. 4/5 AT 5PM. Fantastic opportunity to own a brick two-family in the popular Mansion area of Albany. This property offers updated units, a fenced yard, off-street parking, remodeled kitchens, and newer gas furnaces (Unit 1's from 2021 & Unit 2's from 2018). Both units are currently rented. Unit 1 rents for $1,495/month & Unit 2 rents for $995/month, totaling a potential income of $29,880/year! Tenants pay separate utilities. Unit 1 is located across 2 levels, and boasts 3 bedrooms, butcher block countertops, ceramic tile & vinyl flooring. Unit 2 boasts 2 bedrooms plus a den, stainless steel appliances, butcher block countertops, ceramic tile, vinyl & hardwood floors, vaulted ceilings, & crown molding. Easy access to Empire State Plaza. A must see!
Key facts
- Full walkout access
- Vaulted ceilings
- Hardwood floors
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 3-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $219k. Condition is rated fair.
- This rent per unit runs 38% of the median local income ($53k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $943 ($11k/yr) — positive. Per door: $472/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $219k).
- Cap rate 11.5% vs local median 5.7% in Albany — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#129 in NY, #2,083 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F.
- Albany City School District (urban): math 37% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #543 of 590 in NY (top 92%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Giffen Memorial Elementary School (math 17% / reading 22%, grade F, #1,992 of 2,108 statewide, top 95%, 404 students, 93% FRL); Albany High School (math 74% / reading 67%, grade B+, #710 of 1,100 statewide, top 65%, 2,676 students, 69% FRL) — zoned schools average 81% FRL vs 66% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+8.7%/yr); 102 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 675 units permitted in Albany County in 2024 (451 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $23k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $22k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Albany County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $61k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$38k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- Only 10 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 6 sale attempts since 13y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $189k; 16% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1880 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1880 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.51% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.46%
- Cash-on-cash
- 18.46%
- DSCR
- 1.82
- GRM
- 5.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $388,199
- List price
- $219,000
- Delta
- -40.78%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Trinity Pl | 0.03mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 2,508 (-2%) | 16mo | $230,000 | $92 | 78 |
| 64 Clinton St | 0.33mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,640 (+4%) | 10mo | $140,000 | $53 | 61 |
| 151 Jefferson St | 0.59mi | 4/3.0 | 2,492 (-2%) | 4mo | $380,000 | $152 | 61 |
| 208 Elm St | 0.57mi | 4/3.0 | 2,508 (-2%) | 8mo | $420,000 | $167 | 60 |
| 184 Elm St | 0.52mi | 4/2.0 | 2,394 (-6%) | 12mo | $375,000 | $157 | 56 |
| 210 Myrtle Ave | 0.63mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,428 (-5%) | 2mo | $325,000 | $134 | 52 |
| 285.5 Hudson Ave | 0.65mi | 4/4.0 | 2,478 (-3%) | 9mo | $430,000 | $174 | 49 |
| 82 Dove St | 0.66mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 2,688 (+5%) | 3mo | $455,000 | $169 | 45 |
| 369 Madison Ave | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,280 (-11%) | 8mo | $230,000 | $101 | 41 |
| 149 Dove St | 0.67mi | 4/3.5 | 2,200 (-14%) | 5mo | $350,000 | $159 | 36 |
| 270 Morton Ave | 0.72mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 2,714 (+6%) | 13mo | $477,000 | $176 | 32 |
| 12 Grandview Ter | 0.68mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 2,244 (-12%) | 15mo | $249,900 | $111 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 40.8%
- Equity multiple
- 4.21×
- Total profit
- $196,987
- Equity at exit
- $197,293
- IRR
- 37.3%
- Equity multiple
- 10.40×
- Total profit
- $576,480
- Equity at exit
- $425,469
Cash invested: $61,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 15 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.5 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $319,900 ($134/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 74 d
- This list price
- 27% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +13.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 12202
- Home prices YoY
- 14.3%
- Rents YoY
- 8.7%
- Active inventory
- 102
- Price-to-rent
- 11.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,310 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,148
- Tax from tax record
- −$432 /mo · $5,184/yr
- Insurance
- −$91
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$695
- Net cashflow
- $943
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 3 | 1 | $3,310 |
| #1 | 3 | 1 | $1,655 |
| #2 | 3 | 1 | $1,655 |
| Total (2 units) | $3,310 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,067 | -5% $1,005 | +0% $943 | +5% $881 | +10% $819 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $682 | -5% $812 | +0% $943 | +5% $1,074 | +10% $1,205 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,054 | -0.5pp $999 | base $943 | +0.5pp $886 | +1.0pp $829 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $54,750
- Closing costs
- $6,570
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 151 S Pearl St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1748 | $1,600 | $0.92 | 107d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 96 Grand St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,400 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 96 Grand St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,400 | — | 155d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 168 S Pearl St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1044 | $1,800 | $1.72 | 164d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 103 Grand St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,250 | $1.56 | 155d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 17 Ash Grove Pl Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,400 | $1.75 | 184d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 109 Grand St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $549 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 135 Madison Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,400 | $1.40 | 184d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 119 Grand St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1600 | $1,300 | $0.81 | 184d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 130 Grand St Albany, NY | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1760 | $1,825 | $1.04 | 7d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 151 Madison Ave Unit C Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,125 | $1.50 | 2d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 151 Madison Ave Unit C Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,125 | $1.50 | 164d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 164 Madison Ave Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,500 | $1.25 | 184d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 31 Van Zandt St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,700 | $2.00 | 184d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 31 Van Zandt St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,500 | $1.88 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 31 Van Zandt St Unit 3 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,650 | $1.65 | 1d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 31 Van Zandt St Unit 3 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,650 | $1.65 | 51d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 173 Madison Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,400 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 140 Hamilton St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 25 Bleecker Pl #1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,350 | $1.17 | 185d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 51 Elm St Apt 7 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,200 | $1.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 51 Elm St Apt 7 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,200 | $1.50 | 49d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 28 Myrtle Ave Apt 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,350 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 163 Eagle St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 163 Eagle St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 40 S Pearl St Unit 306 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,650 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 39 Catherine St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,450 | $1.57 | 0d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 39 Catherine St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,450 | $1.57 | 14d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1 Elizabeth St #2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,250 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1 Elizabeth St #2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,250 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 52 Clinton St Unit 3 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,300 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 402 Broadway Apt 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,650 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 13 Delaware St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1060 | $1,800 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 11 Osborne St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,325 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 24 Delaware St #2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | — | $2,195 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 20 Park St Albany, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | — | $2,100 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 44 Alexander St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,650 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 84 Clinton St Apt 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,699 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 44 Osborne St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 43d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 44 Osborne St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Two unitsTenants pay for hot water, heat, electricity, and gasOwner pays for trash collection, sewer, and water
Exterior
- Parking
- 3 parking spacesOther parking
- Security
- Other security features
- Utilities
- Circuit breakersPublic sewerPublic water
- Home design
- Duplex
- Construction
- Brick constructionBrick-and-mortar foundationFinished, heated full basement with an apartment
- Exterior features
- GardenFenced backyard with chain-link fencingPrivate, level lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Unit 1 has a basement kitchenUnit 2 has a first-floor kitchen
- Bedrooms
- Unit 1 has 3 bedrooms: 2 on the first floor and 1 in the basementUnit 2 has 2 bedrooms on the first floor
- Flooring
- Ceramic tileLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms, both on the first floor
- Heating & cooling
- Forced-air natural gas heating
- Interior features
- Vaulted ceilingsPaddle fanDouble-pane windowsCeramic tile bath
Listing history 37 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $219,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-08price $219,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $229,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $229,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $229,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $229,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $229,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $229,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $229,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-30remarks 434-char remark
-
2026-10-30pricestatusdays on market $229,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-06-09status $249,900 Pending 110 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $249,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $249,900 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $249,900 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $249,900 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $249,900 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $249,900 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $249,900 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-03-09price $249,900 414-char remark
-
2026-02-18$259,900 Active 414-char remark
-
2021-08-06soldstatus $189,000
-
2021-06-30soldstatus $195,000 Closed (Final Sale) 844-char remark
Show marketing remark (844 chars)
MULTIPLE OFFERS. BEST & FINAL DUE MON. 4/5 AT 5PM. Fantastic opportunity to own a brick two-family in the popular Mansion area of Albany. This property offers updated units, a fenced yard, off-street parking, remodeled kitchens, and newer gas furnaces (Unit 1's from 2021 & Unit 2's from 2018). Both units are currently rented. Unit 1 rents for $1,495/month & Unit 2 rents for $995/month, totaling a potential income of $29,880/year! Tenants pay separate utilities. Unit 1 is located across 2 levels, and boasts 3 bedrooms, butcher block countertops, ceramic tile & vinyl flooring. Unit 2 boasts 2 bedrooms plus a den, stainless steel appliances, butcher block countertops, ceramic tile, vinyl & hardwood floors, vaulted ceilings, & crown molding. Easy access to Empire State Plaza. A must see! Excellent Condition
-
2021-04-07status Pend (Under Cntr) 844-char remark
Show marketing remark (844 chars)
MULTIPLE OFFERS. BEST & FINAL DUE MON. 4/5 AT 5PM. Fantastic opportunity to own a brick two-family in the popular Mansion area of Albany. This property offers updated units, a fenced yard, off-street parking, remodeled kitchens, and newer gas furnaces (Unit 1's from 2021 & Unit 2's from 2018). Both units are currently rented. Unit 1 rents for $1,495/month & Unit 2 rents for $995/month, totaling a potential income of $29,880/year! Tenants pay separate utilities. Unit 1 is located across 2 levels, and boasts 3 bedrooms, butcher block countertops, ceramic tile & vinyl flooring. Unit 2 boasts 2 bedrooms plus a den, stainless steel appliances, butcher block countertops, ceramic tile, vinyl & hardwood floors, vaulted ceilings, & crown molding. Easy access to Empire State Plaza. A must see! Excellent Condition
-
2021-03-29$189,000 New 844-char remark
Show marketing remark (844 chars)
MULTIPLE OFFERS. BEST & FINAL DUE MON. 4/5 AT 5PM. Fantastic opportunity to own a brick two-family in the popular Mansion area of Albany. This property offers updated units, a fenced yard, off-street parking, remodeled kitchens, and newer gas furnaces (Unit 1's from 2021 & Unit 2's from 2018). Both units are currently rented. Unit 1 rents for $1,495/month & Unit 2 rents for $995/month, totaling a potential income of $29,880/year! Tenants pay separate utilities. Unit 1 is located across 2 levels, and boasts 3 bedrooms, butcher block countertops, ceramic tile & vinyl flooring. Unit 2 boasts 2 bedrooms plus a den, stainless steel appliances, butcher block countertops, ceramic tile, vinyl & hardwood floors, vaulted ceilings, & crown molding. Easy access to Empire State Plaza. A must see! Excellent Condition
-
2018-07-19soldstatus $130,000 Closed (Final Sale)
-
2018-03-15status Pend (Under Cntr)
-
2018-01-18price $149,000
-
2017-10-17price $152,000
-
2017-10-17status Price Change
-
2017-10-14historical
-
2017-06-22price $154,000
-
2017-05-19price $159,000
-
2017-04-11$169,000 New
-
2014-01-01historical
-
2013-07-16$175,000
-
2005-07-27soldstatus $40,000
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $5,184 · $432/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $5,184 · $432/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 3/10 Moderate 6% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $39,720
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,267
- − Property taxes
- −$5,184
- − Insurance
- −$1,095
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,178
- − Management
- −$3,178
- − Depreciation
- −$6,371
- Taxable income
- $8,448
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,027
- After-tax cash flow
- $9,291/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This two-family property in Albany's Mansion neighborhood requires moderate rehabilitation, focusing on exterior and interior painting, as well as kitchen and bathroom updates. Improvements will significantly enhance its curb appeal and functionality, making it a solid investment opportunity.
Repairs flagged
- Major Exterior paint — Peeling paint and exposed brick indicate significant damage.
- Major Interior paint — Chipped and damaged areas suggest extensive wear and tear.
- Moderate Kitchen and bathroom updates — Both areas need updating to modernize and improve functionality.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Exterior painting — Fresh paint can significantly improve curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Interior painting — Updating interior paint can enhance the home's appearance and appeal to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizing these spaces can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Albany City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3602460
- Math proficiency
- 37% ▲ 6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,568
- Composite
- 32.34/100
- National rank
- #5744
- State rank
- #543 of 590 in NY
Livability — Albany
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #129
- US rank
- #2083
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Albany, NY
- County
- Albany County · 320,794 people
- City population
- 116,921
- Metro
- Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 10,166
- Household income
- $52,868
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Albany County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 320,794 people
- By 2030
- 327,401 · +2.1%
- By 2040
- 338,218 · +5.4%
- By 2050
- 348,467 · +8.6%
- By 2075
- 381,693 · +19.0%
- By 2100
- 393,809 · +22.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.73)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 40% White 28% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 14% Asian 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 5% Dominican 5%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Asian/Pacific 4% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Albany
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+25.8) · D 62.9% · R 37.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 29.4pp · 2024: 25.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+25.8 2020: D+31.4 2016: D+24.3 2012: D+31.0 2008: D+29.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 38.05%
- Current HPI
- 303.8939
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 8.70%
- Metro
- Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+474.7% since first listed20 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-28 Listed $229,900 Global MLS
- 2026-06-08 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2026-03-09 Price Changed $249,900 Global MLS
- 2026-02-18 Listed $259,900 Global MLS
- 2021-08-06 Sold (Public Records) $189,000 Public Records
- 2021-06-30 Sold (MLS) $195,000 Global MLS
- 2021-04-07 Pending — Global MLS
- 2021-03-29 Listed $189,000 Global MLS
- 2018-07-19 Sold (MLS) $130,000 Global MLS
- 2018-03-15 Pending — Global MLS
- 2018-01-18 Price Changed $149,000 Global MLS
- 2017-10-17 Price Changed $152,000 Global MLS
- 2017-10-17 Relisted — Global MLS
- 2017-10-14 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2017-06-22 Price Changed $154,000 Global MLS
- 2017-05-19 Price Changed $159,000 Global MLS
- 2017-04-11 Listed $169,000 Global MLS
- 2014-01-01 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2013-07-16 Listed $175,000 Global MLS
- 2005-07-27 Sold (Public Records) $40,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+11.0%/yrLatest (2026): $5,184 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…