CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2130 N Park Ave
B Composite 74.82
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +7.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.6/5.0
  • Schools +2.6/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$81,500

2130 N Park Ave · Springfield, MO 65803
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 792 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 91 Days on market
Built 1920 Fair condition 7,405 sqft lot $103/sqft · 28% below area Est $112k · 28% under ↓ 18% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Investment, Rental Income. Cozy house with 792 sqft, which offers 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom, 1 carport. The kitchen has plenty of cabinets and storage space. kitchen appliances: dishwasher, refrigerator, and gas cook stove. This house has natural gas heat and window air conditioning units. There is extra storage in the backyard with a storage shed. Enjoy the fenced yard. Schedule your showing!! This is tenant-occupied. $500 monthly, long-time renter.

Key facts

  • Kitchen appliances
  • Fenced yard
  • Natural gas heat

Tags

FENCED YARDSTORAGE SHEDNATURAL GAS HEATKITCHEN APPLIANCES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $82k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $318 ($4k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $82k).
  • Recommended offer: $74k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 11.0% vs local median 4.6% in Springfield — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#57 in MO, #4,121 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
  • Springfield R-XII (urban): math 32% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #174 of 324 in MO (top 54%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Williams Elem. (math 12% / reading 22%, grade F, #967 of 1,115 statewide, top 88%, 317 students, 85% FRL); Reed Middle (math 33% / reading 44%, grade F, #202 of 391 statewide, top 54%, 512 students, 70% FRL); Hillcrest High (math 9% / reading 35%, grade F, #462 of 521 statewide, top 90%, 1,017 students, 64% FRL) — zoned schools average 73% FRL vs 46% district-wide (26 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 26% at this address vs 39% district-wide (-13 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Springfield R-XII average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.2%/yr); 695 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 18d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,302 units permitted in Greene County in 2024 (250 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $563 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Greene County population projected at +25% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.2% rent growth), your $23k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 91 days — a 9% lower offer ($74k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1920 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $74,165 (9.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 91 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1920 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.27% ✓
Cap rate
10.98%
Cash-on-cash
16.73%
DSCR
1.74
GRM
6.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$112,458
List price
$81,500
Delta
-27.53%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2100 N Park Ave 0.06mi 2/1.0 728 (-8%) 5mo $99,900 $137 79
2105 N Elizabeth Ave 0.23mi 2/1.0 830 (+5%) 6mo $98,500 $119 76
2111 N Grace Ave 0.16mi 2/1.0 836 (+6%) 9mo $39,900 $48 76
2237 N Park Ave 0.11mi 2/1.0 720 (-9%) 7mo $99,900 $139 73
1634 W Lee St 0.47mi 2/1.0 784 (-1%) 5mo $86,900 $111 72
2111 N Elizabeth Ave 0.23mi 2/1.0 845 (+7%) 8mo $80,000 $95 72
1625 W High St 0.47mi 2/1.0 768 (-3%) 3mo $105,000 $137 70
2306 N Fay Ave 0.39mi 2/1.0 748 (-6%) 8mo $136,500 $182 66
1925 W Atlantic St 0.31mi 2/1.0 728 (-8%) 7mo $100,000 $137 66
2135 N Roosevelt Ave 0.09mi 3/2.0 (+1) 870 (+10%) 10mo $112,000 $129 62
2234 N Fay Ave 0.36mi 2/1.0 867 (+10%) 7mo $129,900 $150 62
1330 W Atlantic St 0.74mi 2/1.0 800 (+1%) 4mo $119,900 $150 61

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.24% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
9.2%
Equity multiple
1.37×
Total profit
$8,338
Equity at exit
$12,152
10-year hold
IRR
19.3%
Equity multiple
2.70×
Total profit
$38,748
Equity at exit
$7,047

Cash invested: $22,820 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Missouri
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Generally landlord-friendly; St Louis has some habitability requirements.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
25 active · 27 under contract
Months of supply
7.1 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$114,900 ($130/sqft)
Median days on market
59 d
This list price
24% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+9.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 65803

Home prices YoY
-29.8%
Rents YoY
4.2%
Active inventory
695
Price-to-rent
6.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,034 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$427
Tax from tax record
−$37 /mo · $446/yr
Insurance
−$34
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$217
Net cashflow
$318

Break-even live

Break-even rent $631
Max offer price $81,500
Occupancy floor 64%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $364 -5% $341 +0% $318 +5% $295 +10% $272
Rent -10% $236 -5% $277 +0% $318 +5% $359 +10% $400
Rate -1.0pp $359 -0.5pp $339 base $318 +0.5pp $297 +1.0pp $276

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$20,375
Closing costs
$2,445
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2115 N Grace Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 650 $850 $1.31 184d 1 0.14mi
2049 N Columbia Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 728 $995 $1.37 10d 1 0.23mi
2224 N Clifton Ave Unit 2238-A Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 756 $695 $0.92 154d 1 0.34mi
2224 N Clifton Ave Unit 2248-A Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 756 $775 $1.03 29d 1 0.34mi
2224 N Clifton Ave Unit 2224-B Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 700 $750 $1.07 50d 1 0.34mi
1930 W Atlantic St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1064 $1,385 $1.30 10d 1 0.34mi
1926 W Atlantic St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1058 $1,250 $1.18 1d 1 0.35mi
2117 N Lexington Ave Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1040 $1,195 $1.15 184d 1 0.37mi
2126 N Lexington Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 990 $895 $0.90 154d 1 0.40mi
1707 W Dale St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 936 $1,095 $1.17 44d 1 0.45mi
1746 W Thoman St Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 1064 $1,495 $1.41 51d 1 0.49mi
2115 N Kansas Ave Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1114 $1,350 $1.21 7d 1 0.52mi
1701 W Thoman St Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 730 $795 $1.09 46d 1 0.52mi
1626 W Thoman St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 900 $1,050 $1.17 46d 1 0.57mi
1501 W High St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1037 $1,350 $1.30 10d 1 0.59mi
1616 W Florida St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1064 $1,250 $1.17 2d 1 0.63mi
2219 N Bolivar Rd Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 1020 $975 $0.96 10d 1 0.66mi
2456 N Homewood Ave Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 962 $1,250 $1.30 47d 1 0.68mi
2147 N Newton Ave Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1000 $1,150 $1.15 10d 1 0.69mi
1456 N Ethyl Ave Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 924 $975 $1.06 0d 1 0.86mi
1456 N Ethyl Ave Unit 1456 Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 924 $975 $1.06 10d 1 0.86mi
1456 N Ethyl Ave Unit 1456 Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 924 $975 $1.06 21d 1 0.86mi
2120 N Johnston Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 880 $925 $1.05 184d 1 0.89mi
1454 N Fulbright Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 2.0 1020 $1,025 $1.00 2d 1 0.90mi
1340 N Wabash Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 672 $945 $1.41 10d 1 0.96mi
1425 W Hovey St Apt B Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 884 $775 $0.88 36d 1 1.01mi
3031 W Pacific St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.5 1008 $1,295 $1.28 162d 1 1.03mi
1602 W Lynn St Unit A Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 789 $875 $1.11 9d 1 1.03mi
1021 W Chase St Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 832 $895 $1.08 10d 1 1.07mi
1021 W Chase St Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 832 $895 $1.08 17d 1 1.07mi
1720 N Golden Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 768 $1,025 $1.33 10d 1 1.08mi
1231 W Livingston St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1040 $1,095 $1.05 10d 1 1.09mi
1017 W Locust St Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 702 $1,075 $1.53 10d 1 1.17mi
2010 W Scott St Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 752 $995 $1.32 10d 1 1.17mi
1816 W Scott St Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 854 $900 $1.05 51d 1 1.21mi
1406 W Calhoun St Unit B Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 885 $865 $0.98 164d 1 1.22mi
1632 N Irving Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 816 $1,050 $1.29 44d 1 1.23mi
3016 W Hovey St Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 1059 $1,350 $1.27 184d 1 1.24mi
1110 N Homewood Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 930 $1,020 $1.10 10d 1 1.24mi
1110 N Homewood Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 930 $1,020 $1.10 12d 1 1.24mi

Listing history 18 events

  1. 2026-06-17
    days on market $81,500 Active 91 DOM
  2. 2026-06-16
    days on market $81,500 Active 90 DOM
  3. 2026-06-15
    days on market $81,500 Active 89 DOM
  4. 2026-06-14
    days on market $81,500 Active 87 DOM
  5. 2026-06-10
    days on market $81,500 Active 84 DOM
  6. 2026-06-09
    days on market $81,500 Active 83 DOM
  7. 2026-06-08
    days on market $81,500 Active 82 DOM
  8. 2026-06-07
    days on market $81,500 Active 81 DOM
  9. 2026-06-03
    days on market $81,500 Active 77 DOM
  10. 2026-06-02
    days on market $81,500 Active 76 DOM
  11. 2026-06-01
    days on market $81,500 Active 75 DOM
  12. 2026-05-31
    days on market $81,500 Active 74 DOM
  13. 2026-05-30
    days on market $81,500 Active 73 DOM
  14. 2026-03-18
    listed $81,500 Active 459-char remark
    Show marketing remark (459 chars)

    Investment, Rental Income. Cozy house with 792 sqft, which offers 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom, 1 carport. The kitchen has plenty of cabinets and storage space. kitchen appliances: dishwasher, refrigerator, and gas cook stove. This house has natural gas heat and window air conditioning units. There is extra storage in the backyard with a storage shed. Enjoy the fenced yard. Schedule your showing!! This is tenant-occupied. $500 monthly, long-time renter.

  15. 2026-02-12
    price $81,500
  16. 2026-01-21
    price $89,900
  17. 2025-12-09
    listed $99,000 Active
  18. 2025-08-15
    soldstatus

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast MO · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$446 · $37/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$791 · $66/mo
Expected delta
+$345/yr (+$29/mo · 77.3%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 0% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$12,405
− Mortgage interest
−$4,565
− Property taxes
−$446
− Insurance
−$408
− Repairs & maintenance
−$992
− Management
−$992
− Depreciation
−$2,371
Taxable income
$2,631
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$631
After-tax cash flow
$3,186/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $19,800–$35,640 screening

The home requires moderate repairs and maintenance, including painting the exterior siding and trimming the landscaping. Updates to the kitchen and bathroom would significantly increase its value and rental potential.

Deferred maintenance Est. $70,000–$210,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — No roof visible in photos
  • Major Hvac (hvac) — No HVAC unit visible in photos
  • Major Windows (windows) — No windows visible in photos
  • Major Electrical (electrical) — No electrical panel visible in photos
  • Major Plumbing (plumbing) — No plumbing fixtures visible in photos
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — No exterior walls or siding visible in photos
  • Major Other — No other components visible in photos

Repairs flagged

  • Moderate Exterior siding — Faded and in need of repainting.
  • Moderate Landscaping — Overgrown and in need of trimming and maintenance.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal and home value. ↑
  • Both Trim and maintain landscaping — A well-maintained yard can enhance the home's appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Update kitchen and bathroom — Updating these spaces can significantly increase the home's value and rental potential. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 26/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Williams Elem. F MO #967/1,115 Nat'l #35,191/41,679 Middle Reed Middle F MO #202/391 Nat'l #6,453/14,009 High Hillcrest High F MO #462/521 Nat'l #13,673/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Springfield R-XII
NCES district ID
2928860
Math proficiency
32% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$37,886
Composite
32.45/100
National rank
#5717
State rank
#174 of 324 in MO
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Springfield

Score
75/100
State rank
#57
US rank
#4121

Category grades

Amenities B+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Springfield, MO
County
Greene County · 319,054 people
City population
223,044
Metro
Springfield, MO
Population (ZIP)
42,882
Household income
$50,572
Rent vs Own
45.0% rent · 55.0% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Greene County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
319,054 people
By 2030
335,135 · +5.0%
By 2040
366,186 · +14.8%
By 2050
397,431 · +24.6%
By 2075
477,035 · +49.5%
By 2100
520,828 · +63.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Greene

2024 margin
Strong R (+20.8) · D 38.9% · R 59.7% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
-5.0pp toward R · 2008: -15.8pp · 2024: -20.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+20.8 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+27.4 2012: R+24.4 2008: R+15.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-17.7% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-18 Listed $81,500 SOMO
  • 2026-02-12 Price Changed $81,500 SOMO
  • 2026-01-21 Price Changed $89,900 SOMO
  • 2025-12-09 Listed $99,000 SOMO
  • 2025-08-15 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+1.8%/yr

Latest (2025): $446 · +9.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…