CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Kitson Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 28.13
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.3/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Schools +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.5/10.0
  • DSCR +0.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$209,199

Kitson Plan · Jarrell, TX 76537
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,409 sqft · SingleFamily · 265 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 5% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining during gatherings. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms along the side of the home, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open floorplan
  • Secondary bedrooms

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETSECONDARY BEDROOMS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $209,199 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $292,301.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $209k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-518 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $190k (9.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $184k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#313 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Jarrell ISD (rural): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #713 of 826 in TX (top 86%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Jarrell El (math 19% / reading 27%, grade F, #3,277 of 4,322 statewide, top 77%, 785 students, 62% FRL); Jarrell Middle (math 21% / reading 29%, grade F, #1,258 of 1,662 statewide, top 77%, 741 students, 64% FRL); Jarrell H S (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,112 of 1,632 statewide, top 70%, 868 students, 58% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.7%/yr); 1147 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 69d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 7,543 units permitted in Williamson County in 2024 (1,425 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Williamson County population projected at +69% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 265 days — a 12% lower offer ($184k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $184,095 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 265 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.65% ✗
Cap rate
4.17%
Cash-on-cash
-7.60%
DSCR
0.66
GRM
12.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$292,301
List price
$209,199
Delta
-28.50%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
165 Star Packer Ln 0.34mi 3/2.0 1,409 (0%) 2mo $213,999 $152 82
516 Old Western Pass 0.37mi 3/2.0 1,412 (+0%) 2mo $228,490 $162 80
125 Paradise Canyon Dr 0.19mi 3/2.0 1,305 (-7%) 2mo $269,900 $207 78
101 Captain Dooley Ln 0.23mi 3/2.0 1,305 (-7%) 2mo $269,900 $207 75
204 Lucky Texan Rd 0.50mi 3/2.0 1,390 (-1%) 0mo $215,280 $155 74
209 Fighting Seabees Run 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,207 (-14%) 0mo $209,000 $173 69
133 Captain Dooley Ln 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,580 (+12%) 1mo $279,900 $177 66
220 Flying Tiger Trl 0.27mi 3/2.5 1,586 (+13%) 0mo $225,895 $142 64
229 Flying Tigers Trl 0.26mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,582 (+12%) 0mo $191,999 $121 62
280 Feathers St 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,242 (-12%) 1mo $233,220 $188 56
161 Star Packer Ln 0.34mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,607 (+14%) 0mo $196,999 $123 56
101 Quiet Man Dr 0.66mi 3/2.0 1,592 (+13%) 1mo $270,000 $170 46

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-32.9%
Equity multiple
-0.05×
Total profit
$-85,912
Equity at exit
$43,583
10-year hold
IRR
-61.3%
Equity multiple
-0.69×
Total profit
$-138,723
Equity at exit
$25,273

Cash invested: $81,844 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
101 active · 64 under contract
Months of supply
14.4 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$244,895 ($161/sqft)
Median days on market
112 d
This list price
18% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+29.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76537

Home prices YoY
-14.4%
Rents YoY
-1.7%
Active inventory
1147
Price-to-rent
9.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,901 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,533
Tax est. 1.5%
−$365 /mo · $4,385/yr
Insurance
−$122
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$399
Net cashflow
$-518

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,557
Max offer price $217,317
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-316 -5% $-417 +0% $-518 +5% $-619 +10% $-720
Rent -10% $-668 -5% $-593 +0% $-518 +5% $-443 +10% $-368
Rate -1.0pp $-371 -0.5pp $-444 base $-518 +0.5pp $-594 +1.0pp $-671

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$73,075
Closing costs
$8,769
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
112 Old Stagecoach Rd Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1592 $1,800 $1.13 43d 1 0.02mi
112 Old Stagecoach Rd Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1592 $1,800 $1.13 46d 1 0.02mi
120 Old Stagecoach Rd Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1599 $1,775 $1.11 0d 1 0.02mi
121 Old Stagecoach Rd Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1531 $1,800 $1.18 0d 1 0.03mi
105 McLintock Rd Jarrell, TX 3.0–5.0 2.0–3.5 1773 $2,055 $1.16 0d 1 0.07mi
104 Fighting Seabees Run Unit NA Jarrell, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,500 $1.67 143d 1 0.09mi
313 McLintock Rd Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1855 $1,830 $0.99 105d 1 0.10mi
313 McLintock Rd Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1855 $2,000 $1.08 143d 1 0.10mi
201 Fighting Seabees Run Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,900 $1.14 148d 1 0.12mi
221 Barbary Coast Ln Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,650 $1.14 101d 1 0.17mi
301 Old Stagecoach Rd Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1491 $1,800 $1.21 17d 1 0.18mi
125 Paradise Canyon Dr Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1305 $2,095 $1.61 123d 1 0.20mi
216 The Duke Dr Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1413 $1,700 $1.20 122d 1 0.23mi
108 Captain Dooley Ln Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1076 $2,105 $1.96 24d 1 0.24mi
120 Morrison Dr Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1580 $2,210 $1.40 157d 1 0.26mi
229 Night Riders Way Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1638 $1,600 $0.98 69d 1 0.28mi
113 Star Pass Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1417 $1,500 $1.06 124d 1 0.28mi
137 Star Pass Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1418 $1,700 $1.20 88d 1 0.30mi
149 Star Pass Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1418 $1,700 $1.20 69d 1 0.31mi
153 Star Pass Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1418 $1,700 $1.20 108d 1 0.31mi
360 Brannigan Dr Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1409 $1,700 $1.21 138d 1 0.33mi
1109 Paradise Canyon Cv Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1851 $1,800 $0.97 0d 1 0.38mi
204 Robert Hightower Dr Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1676 $1,750 $1.04 41d 1 0.54mi
256 El Dorado Rd Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1017 $1,650 $1.62 28d 1 0.55mi
130 Wild Wind Cv Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,835 $1.15 88d 1 0.62mi
128 Quiet Man Dr Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1243 $1,575 $1.27 34d 1 0.63mi
252 Wild Wind Trl Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1243 $1,650 $1.33 158d 1 0.65mi
232 Wild Wind Trl Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1875 $1,850 $0.99 10d 1 0.67mi
107 Wild Wind Cv Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1214 $1,700 $1.40 184d 1 0.68mi
261 Wild Wind Trl Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1867 $1,775 $0.95 1d 1 0.68mi
261 Wild Wind Trl Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1845 $1,900 $1.03 32d 1 0.68mi
120 Batjac Aly Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1592 $1,750 $1.10 3d 1 0.69mi
239 Wild Wind Trl Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1623 $1,875 $1.16 3d 1 0.69mi
154 Hammond Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1500 $1,799 $1.20 133d 1 0.76mi
516 Taggart Trl Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1761 $1,750 $0.99 10d 1 0.80mi
112 Ragnar Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1251 $1,495 $1.20 157d 1 0.81mi
112 Ragnar Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1251 $1,495 $1.20 160d 1 0.81mi
604 Rusty DR Lot Rusty Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1737 $1,795 $1.03 69d 1 0.82mi
104 Hellfighters Way Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1674 $1,850 $1.11 10d 1 0.84mi
104 Hellfighters Way Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1619 $2,000 $1.24 184d 1 0.84mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $209,199 Active 265 DOM
  2. 2026-11-08
    price $209,199 Active 264 DOM
  3. 2026-11-07
    days on market $208,999 Active 264 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    days on market $208,999 Active 263 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $208,999 Active 262 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $208,999 Active 261 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $208,999 Active 259 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $208,999 Active 258 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $208,999 Active 257 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $208,999 Active 256 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $208,499 Active 255 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $208,499 Active 254 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $208,499 Active 253 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $207,999 Active 252 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $207,999 Active 251 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $207,999 Active 250 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $207,999 Active 249 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $207,999 Active 248 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $207,999 Active 247 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $207,999 Active 246 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $207,999 Active 245 DOM
  22. 2026-10-19
    price $207,999 Active 244 DOM
  23. 2026-10-18
    days on market $205,999 Active 244 DOM
  24. 2026-10-17
    days on market $205,999 Active 243 DOM
  25. 2026-10-16
    days on market $205,999 Active 242 DOM
  26. 2026-10-15
    days on market $205,999 Active 241 DOM
  27. 2026-10-14
    days on market $205,999 Active 240 DOM
  28. 2026-10-13
    days on market $205,999 Active 239 DOM
  29. 2026-10-12
    days on market $205,999 Active 238 DOM
  30. 2026-10-11
    days on market $205,999 Active 237 DOM
  31. 2026-10-10
    days on market $205,999 Active 236 DOM
  32. 2026-10-09
    days on market $205,999 Active 235 DOM
  33. 2026-10-08
    days on market $205,999 Active 234 DOM
  34. 2026-10-07
    days on market $205,999 Active 233 DOM
  35. 2026-10-06
    days on market $205,999 Active 232 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $205,999 Active 231 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $205,999 Active 230 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $205,999 Active 229 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $205,999 Active 228 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $205,999 Active 227 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $205,999 Active 226 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    price $205,999 Active 225 DOM
  43. 2026-09-29
    days on market $203,999 Active 225 DOM
  44. 2026-09-28
    days on market $203,999 Active 224 DOM
  45. 2026-09-27
    days on market $203,999 Active 223 DOM
  46. 2026-09-25
    days on market $203,999 Active 221 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $203,999 Active 220 DOM
  48. 2026-09-23
    pricedays on market $203,999 Active 219 DOM
  49. 2026-09-22
    days on market $223,999 Active 218 DOM
  50. 2026-09-21
    days on market $223,999 Active 217 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,813
− Mortgage interest
−$16,373
− Property taxes
−$4,385
− Insurance
−$1,462
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,825
− Management
−$1,825
− Depreciation
−$8,503
Taxable loss
−$11,560
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,774
After-tax cash flow
$-3,444/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,045–$21,135 screening

This single-level home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior appearance. It has a spacious floorplan and a well-maintained landscaping. The highest-ROI updates would be painting, landscaping, kitchen and bathroom upgrades, HVAC system, and smart home features.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and attract more potential buyers or renters. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the bathrooms with modern fixtures — Modern bathrooms can significantly increase the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the HVAC system — A new HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, benefiting both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can enhance convenience and appeal to a wider range of potential buyers and renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 26/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Jarrell El F TX #3,277/4,322 Nat'l #31,702/41,679 Middle Jarrell Middle F TX #1,258/1,662 Nat'l #10,338/14,009 High Jarrell H S F TX #1,112/1,632 Nat'l #11,215/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Jarrell ISD
NCES district ID
4824600
Math proficiency
19% ▼ -18.00%
Reading proficiency
28% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$57,132
Composite
21.47/100
National rank
#8335
State rank
#713 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Jarrell

Score
71/100
State rank
#313
US rank
#7020

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Williamson County · 699,027 people
City population
16,272
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
16,272
Household income
$98,199
Rent vs Own
20.5% rent · 79.5% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Williamson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
699,027 people
By 2030
795,537 · +13.8%
By 2040
990,683 · +41.7%
By 2050
1,184,292 · +69.4%
By 2075
1,623,825 · +132.3%
By 2100
1,924,153 · +175.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
Race & ethnicity
White 48% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 14% Black 7% Asian 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 30% Puerto Rican 5%
Languages at home
69% English-only · Spanish 26% Chinese 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Williamson

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 50.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+10.6pp toward D · 2008: -13.0pp · 2024: -2.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.5 2020: D+1.4 2016: R+9.9 2012: R+21.5 2008: R+13.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-4.7% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-15 Price Changed $224,999 Zillow
  • 2026-05-10 Price Changed $227,999 Zillow
  • 2026-04-11 Price Changed $230,999 Zillow
  • 2026-03-31 Price Changed $235,999 Zillow
  • 2026-02-16 Listed $235,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…