CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Plan 1907 Modeled Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 31.16
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +7.7/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +2.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.3/10.0
  • DSCR +1.8/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$216,995

Plan 1907 Modeled Plan · New Caney, TX 77357
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,907 sqft · SingleFamily · 214 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

* Front porch * Dining room * Dedicated laundry room * Loft * Walk-in closet at primary suite * Expansive primary bedroom * Kitchen breakfast bar * Granite kitchen countertops * 5-panel interior doors * WaterSense® labeled faucets * Low-E windows * ENERGY STAR® certified home * Commuter-friendly location * Near entertainment and leisure * Planned park * Planned splash pad * Close to popular restaurants * Close to family friendly parks

Key facts

  • Loft
  • Front porch
  • Dining room

Tags

FRONT PORCHDINING ROOMDEDICATED LAUNDRY ROOMLOFTKITCHEN BREAKFAST BARGRANITE KITCHEN COUNTERTOPS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $216,995 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $238,561.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $217k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-272 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $199k (8.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $174k (19.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $174k (19.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • New Caney ISD (suburban): math 31% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #570 of 826 in TX (top 69%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 1516 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 7d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 214 days — a 12% lower offer ($191k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $174,196 (19.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 214 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.73% ✗
Cap rate
4.92%
Cash-on-cash
-4.90%
DSCR
0.78
GRM
11.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$238,561
List price
$216,995
Delta
-9.04%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
20490 Lazy Creek Dr 0.73mi 3/1.5 1,888 (-1%) 6mo $350,000 $185 55
26961 Lantern Ln 0.74mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,909 (+0%) 10mo $295,000 $155 50
20748 Lazy Creek Dr 0.87mi 3/2.5 1,800 (-6%) 13mo $340,000 $189 45
20135 Timber Line Ln 0.90mi 3/2.0 1,525 (-20%) 3mo $240,000 $157 35
26763 Royal Coach Ln 0.89mi 3/2.0 1,584 (-17%) 7mo $300,000 $189 32
26714 Saddle Rock Ln 0.87mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,648 (-14%) 8mo $235,000 $143 28
20731 Pin Oak Rd 0.87mi 3/2.0 1,526 (-20%) 13mo $290,000 $190 27

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.21% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-27.8%
Equity multiple
0.09×
Total profit
$-60,744
Equity at exit
$35,570
10-year hold
IRR
-40.9%
Equity multiple
-0.40×
Total profit
$-93,598
Equity at exit
$20,626

Cash invested: $66,797 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
16 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
96.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$225,495 ($120/sqft)
Median days on market
214 d
This list price
44% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77357

Home prices YoY
-24.7%
Rents YoY
0.2%
Active inventory
1516
Price-to-rent
10.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,742 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,251
Tax est. 1.5%
−$298 /mo · $3,578/yr
Insurance
−$99
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$366
Net cashflow
$-272

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,087
Max offer price $199,131
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-108 -5% $-190 +0% $-272 +5% $-355 +10% $-437
Rent -10% $-410 -5% $-341 +0% $-272 +5% $-204 +10% $-135
Rate -1.0pp $-152 -0.5pp $-212 base $-272 +0.5pp $-334 +1.0pp $-397

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$59,640
Closing costs
$7,157
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
28174 Farm to Market 1485 New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1600 $1,600 $1.00 6d 1 0.75mi
26414 FM 1485 Rd New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1408 $1,375 $0.98 84d 1 1.25mi
26414 FM 1485 Rd New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1408 $1,375 $0.98 1d 1 1.25mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: New Caney, TX (Plan 1907 Modeled Plan)
Financial info
List price $224,995

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
Single-family home (new construction)Listed as Plan 1907 ModeledActive status
Construction
Built as part of 2026 inventory (new plan)
Exterior features
Living area of 1907New construction (Plan 1907 Modeled)

Interior

Kitchen
Plan includes standard kitchen (appliances not specified)
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Interior features
Open living area (per plan)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $216,995 Active 214 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $216,995 Active 213 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $216,995 Active 212 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $216,995 Active 211 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $216,995 Active 210 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $216,995 Active 208 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $216,995 Active 207 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $216,995 Active 206 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $216,995 Active 205 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $216,995 Active 204 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $216,995 Active 203 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $216,995 Active 202 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $216,995 Active 201 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $216,995 Active 200 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $216,995 Active 199 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $216,995 Active 198 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $216,995 Active 197 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $216,995 Active 196 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $216,995 Active 195 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $216,995 Active 194 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $216,995 Active 193 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $216,995 Active 192 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $216,995 Active 191 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $216,995 Active 190 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $216,995 Active 189 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $216,995 Active 188 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $216,995 Active 187 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $216,995 Active 186 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $216,995 Active 185 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $216,995 Active 184 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $216,995 Active 183 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $216,995 Active 182 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $216,995 Active 181 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $216,995 Active 180 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $216,995 Active 179 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $216,995 Active 178 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $216,995 Active 177 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $216,995 Active 176 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $216,995 Active 175 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $216,995 Active 174 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $216,995 Active 173 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    pricedays on market $216,995 Active 172 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $214,995 Active 171 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $214,995 Active 170 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $214,995 Active 169 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $214,995 Active 168 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $214,995 Active 167 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $214,995 Active 166 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $214,995 Active 165 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $214,995 Active 164 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,904
− Mortgage interest
−$13,363
− Property taxes
−$3,578
− Insurance
−$1,193
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,672
− Management
−$1,672
− Depreciation
−$6,940
Taxable loss
−$7,515
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,804
After-tax cash flow
$-1,466/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in good condition with minimal maintenance required. Fresh paint and energy-efficient windows would significantly enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Both Replace low-E windows — Low-E windows improve energy efficiency and reduce heating/cooling costs ↑
  • Both Install smart home features — Smart home features increase home's marketability and appeal to tech-savvy buyers ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 28/100

Zoned Schools

High New Caney H S F TX #1,183/1,632 Nat'l #11,797/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
New Caney ISD
NCES district ID
4832400
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
32% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$55,380
Composite
27.97/100
National rank
#6857
State rank
#570 of 826 in TX

Livability — New Caney

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

County
Montgomery County · 713,896 people
City population
37,592
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
37,592
Household income
$76,050
Rent vs Own
26.1% rent · 73.9% own
Severe rent burden
21% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
713,896 people
By 2030
805,263 · +12.8%
By 2040
992,708 · +39.1%
By 2050
1,179,590 · +65.2%
By 2075
1,628,084 · +128.1%
By 2100
1,937,880 · +171.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 49% White 45% Two or more races 31% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 40%
Languages at home
58% English-only · Spanish 40% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
2008→2024 swing
+7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…