3522 Haldeman Creek Dr Unit 4-121 · Naples, FL
Flood risk 8/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 4 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.2/15.0
- Schools +5.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- 1% rule +0.5/10.0
- Cash flow +0.0/30.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$425,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to 3522 Haldeman Creek Drive in the community of Compass Point of Windstar on Naples Bay. This 2 bedroom/2 bathroom corner end unit on the second floor is full of natural light with both eastern and western exposures. Spacious eat-in kitchen, inviting dining and living areas with wall of sliding glass opening out to lanai with western views of the 17th fairway. Master suite with en-suite bathroom. Guest bedroom plus hall bathroom plus convenient laundry room with great storage. 1-car carport plus plenty of non-deeded guest parking. Lovely community of just 4 elevator buildings, 2 community pools that were fully renovated a couple years ago.
Key facts
- Master suite
- Sliding glass
- Laundry room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $425k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-29k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $71k (83.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $232k (45.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $71k (83.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 0.6% vs local median 2.4% in Naples — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 80/100 on livability (#126 in FL, #1,903 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, amenities A+, employment A+; Watch: commute D+, cost of living F.
- Collier (suburban): math 60% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #16 of 73 in FL (top 22%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Avalon Elementary School (math 47% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,345 of 2,144 statewide, top 64%, 346 students, 74% FRL); Gulfview Middle School (math 78% / reading 68%, grade A, #44 of 571 statewide, top 8%, 582 students, 40% FRL); Naples High School (math 47% / reading 52%, grade D, #179 of 667 statewide, top 29%, 1,719 students, 39% FRL) — zoned schools at 51% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.7%/yr); 1144 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 22d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,520 units permitted in Collier County in 2024 (959 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Collier County population projected at +30% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 291 days — a 12% lower offer ($374k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; HOA is 40% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 4→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 291 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 83% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.55% ✗
- Cap rate
- 0.59%
- Cash-on-cash
- -20.38%
- DSCR
- 0.09
- GRM
- 15.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $499,446
- List price
- $425,000
- Delta
- -14.91%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 205 Georgetown Blvd #23 | 0.55mi | 2/2.0 | 1,328 (-6%) | 0mo | $250,000 | $188 | 64 |
| 1302 Chesapeake Ave Unit A3 | 0.97mi | 2/2.0 | 1,450 (+2%) | 0mo | $800,000 | $552 | 60 |
| 2023 Mills Ln | 0.91mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,458 (+3%) | 0mo | $1,050,000 | $720 | 55 |
| 135 Quails Nest Rd #4 | 1.35mi | 2/2.0 | 1,542 (+9%) | 0mo | $155,000 | $101 | 50 |
| 1549 Sandpiper St #1 | 0.69mi | 2/2.0 | 1,257 (-11%) | 0mo | $310,000 | $247 | 49 |
| 160 Palm Dr #5 | 1.02mi | 2/2.0 | 1,251 (-12%) | 0mo | $239,000 | $191 | 46 |
| 3511 Caloosa St | 0.89mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,545 (+9%) | 0mo | $460,000 | $298 | 44 |
| 499 16th Ave S | 1.41mi | 2/2.0 | 1,597 (+13%) | 0mo | $4,450,000 | $2,786 | 43 |
| 2160 Holiday Ln | 1.35mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 1,295 (-8%) | 0mo | $619,000 | $478 | 42 |
| 186 Harrison Rd Unit H4 | 1.26mi | 2/2.0 | 1,188 (-16%) | 0mo | $190,000 | $160 | 40 |
| 4683 Arboretum Cir #201 | 0.87mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,721 (+22%) | 0mo | $645,000 | $375 | 35 |
| 2469 Florida Ave | 0.76mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,152 (-18%) | 0mo | $475,000 | $412 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -76.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.94×
- Total profit
- $-230,686
- Equity at exit
- $63,369
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -2.57×
- Total profit
- $-424,380
- Equity at exit
- $36,746
Cash invested: $119,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 22 active · 12 under contract
- Median asking
- $499,900 ($314/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 133 d
- This list price
- 41% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +12.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34112
- Rents YoY
- -1.7%
- Active inventory
- 1144
- Price-to-rent
- 15.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,320 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,229
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$531 /mo · $6,375/yr
- Insurance
- −$177
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$917
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$487
- Net cashflow
- $-2,447
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-2,154 | -5% $-2,301 | +0% $-2,447 | +5% $-2,594 | +10% $-2,741 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,631 | -5% $-2,539 | +0% $-2,447 | +5% $-2,356 | +10% $-2,264 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-2,233 | -0.5pp $-2,339 | base $-2,447 | +0.5pp $-2,558 | +1.0pp $-2,670 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $106,250
- Closing costs
- $12,750
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3538 Haldeman Creek Dr #114 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1414 | $6,500 | $4.60 | 6d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 2505 Storter Ave Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1484 | $2,795 | $1.88 | 154d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3254 Lakeview Dr Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $18,000 | $11.06 | 51d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2736 Riverview Dr Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1320 | $15,000 | $11.36 | 0d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 2736 Gulfview Dr Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1732 | $20,000 | $11.55 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 2736 Gulfview Dr Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1732 | $20,000 | $11.55 | 51d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 2736 Gulfview Dr Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1732 | $20,000 | $11.55 | 162d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 2772 Riverview Dr Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1803 | $3,500 | $1.94 | 164d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 3041 Sandpiper Bay Cir Unit H201 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,999 | $1.82 | 164d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 3051 Sandpiper Bay Cir Unit I102 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $5,000 | $4.55 | 15d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 3051 Sandpiper Bay Cir Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $4,000 | $3.48 | 164d | 2 | 0.34mi |
| 3051 Sandpiper Bay Cir Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $3,900 | $3.39 | 34d | 2 | 0.34mi |
| 3032 Sandpiper Bay Cir Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $3,450 | $3.00 | 6d | 2 | 0.39mi |
| 3032 Sandpiper Bay Cir Unit G203 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $3,700 | $3.08 | 0d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 3032 Sandpiper Bay Cir Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $3,450 | $3.00 | 21d | 2 | 0.39mi |
| 3350 Bayshore Dr Unit 9 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $10,000 | $5.56 | 18d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 3350 Bayshore Dr Unit 9 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $10,000 | $5.56 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 3062 Sandpiper Bay Cir Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $3,875 | $3.37 | 21d | 3 | 0.40mi |
| 3062 Sandpiper Bay Cir Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $3,875 | $3.37 | 10d | 3 | 0.40mi |
| 3062 Sandpiper Bay Cir Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $4,250 | $3.70 | 164d | 2 | 0.40mi |
| 3062 Sandpiper Bay Cir Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $4,250 | $3.70 | 9d | 2 | 0.40mi |
| 3021 Sandpiper Bay Cir Unit E106 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $2,700 | $2.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 2753 Linda Dr Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1790 | $3,000 | $1.68 | 51d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 3011 Sandpiper Bay Cir Unit C102 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,900 | $1.58 | 164d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 3002 Sandpiper Bay Cir Unit A306 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $4,500 | $4.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 3002 Sandpiper Bay Cir Unit A203 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $2,200 | $1.83 | 164d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 280 Lanchester Ct #38 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $2,500 | $1.89 | 10d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 280 Lanchester Ct #38 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $2,500 | $1.89 | 6d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 3001 Sandpiper Bay Cir Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $3,300 | $3.00 | 29d | 4 | 0.49mi |
| 3001 Sandpiper Bay Cir Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $3,500 | $3.18 | 31d | 3 | 0.49mi |
| 3001 Sandpiper Bay Cir Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $4,250 | $3.86 | 9d | 2 | 0.49mi |
| 2732 Weeks Ave Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $5,130 | $3.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 235 Lanchester Ct #42 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $2,350 | $1.96 | 164d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 3016 Van Buren Ave Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1332 | $3,500 | $2.63 | 164d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 84 Georgetown Blvd #84 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $5,500 | $3.79 | 0d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 84 Georgetown Blvd #84 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $5,500 | $3.79 | 164d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 160 Georgetown Blvd #27 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $2,700 | $2.45 | 1d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 160 Georgetown Blvd #27 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $2,700 | $2.45 | 51d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 3037 Lunar St Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1619 | $3,600 | $2.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 91 Georgetown Blvd #91 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $6,900 | $4.76 | 51d | 1 | 0.57mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Total annual recurring fees noted by HOA
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOAMaster HOA fee quarterlyCondo fee quarterlyProfessional managementHOA covers irrigation water, lawn/land maintenance, legal/accounting, manager, exterior pest control, recreation facilities, reserves, security, sewer, street lights, street maintenance, trash removal and waterCommunity amenities include beach club access, bike and jog paths, bike storage, community pool, community room, community spa/hot tub, extra storage, golf course, internet access, marina, private beach pavilion, private membership, putting green, restaurant, sidewalks, tennis courts, underground utilities and streetlightsGated community with golf and tennis facilitiesTotal annual recurring HOA fees provided
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 assigned, covered parking spaceAttached 1-car carport
- Security
- Community security included in HOA services
- Utilities
- Central waterCentral sewerElectric service (central)
- Home design
- Residential propertyLow-rise building (1-3 stories), traditional designRear exposure faces southBuilt in 1995Located in the Windstar development
- Construction
- Concrete block construction
- Exterior features
- Automatic sprinkler systemStucco exteriorTile roofSingle hung and sliding windowsGolf course and pool/club viewsCentral irrigationZero lot line
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRangeSelf-cleaning ovenRefrigerator/Freezer
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Tile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsMaster bath with dual sinks and separate tub and shower
- Heating & cooling
- Central electric heatCentral electric air conditioningCeiling fansHumidistatWhole-house fan
- Interior features
- Cable prewireFoyerHigh-speed internet availableSmoke detectorsWalk-in closetWindow coveringsDining (living) and eat-in kitchenScreened balconySplit bedroom floor planCommon elevator
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryer
HOA detail $917/mo · $11,004/yr condo
- Likely covers
- pool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $425,000 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $425,000 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $425,000 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $425,000 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $425,000 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $425,000 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $425,000 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $425,000 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $425,000 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $425,000 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $425,000 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $425,000 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $425,000 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $425,000 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $425,000 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $425,000 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $425,000 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $425,000 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $425,000 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $425,000 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $425,000 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $425,000 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $425,000 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $425,000 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $425,000 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $425,000 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $425,000 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $425,000 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $425,000 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $425,000 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $425,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $425,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $425,000 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $425,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $425,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $425,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $425,000 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $425,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $425,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $425,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $425,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $425,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $425,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $425,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $425,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $425,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $425,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $425,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $425,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $425,000 Active 238 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 8/10 Severe FEMA zone AE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 4 d/yr ≥107°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,846
- − Mortgage interest
- −$23,807
- − Property taxes
- −$6,375
- − Insurance
- −$7,244
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,228
- − Management
- −$2,228
- − HOA
- −$11,004
- − Depreciation
- −$12,364
- Taxable loss
- −$37,402
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$8,977
- After-tax cash flow
- $-20,393/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This property is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It has a beautiful exterior, well-maintained landscaping, and a spacious interior with modern appliances and flooring. The location is prime, with a stunning view of the water and golf course. This home is move-in ready and would be a great investment.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior walls and siding — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and make the home look more inviting to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can enhance the curb appeal and make the home more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Upgrading the kitchen appliances can make the home more appealing to potential buyers and increase its value. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the flooring — Upgrading the flooring can make the home more appealing to potential buyers and increase its value. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Collier
- NCES district ID
- 1200330
- Math proficiency
- 60% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 56% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,275
- Composite
- 50.23/100
- National rank
- #1892
- State rank
- #16 of 73 in FL
Livability — Naples
- Score
- 80/100
- State rank
- #126
- US rank
- #1903
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Collier County · 420,858 people
- City population
- 344,941
- Metro
- Naples-Marco Island, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 27,193
- Household income
- $69,842
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Collier County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 420,858 people
- By 2030
- 450,054 · +6.9%
- By 2040
- 502,232 · +19.3%
- By 2050
- 544,932 · +29.5%
- By 2075
- 627,203 · +49.0%
- By 2100
- 659,015 · +56.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Hispanic / Latino 18% Two or more races 9% Black 6% Native American 2% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7% Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 4% Dominican 1%
- Languages at home
- 75% English-only · Spanish 17% French/Haitian/Cajun 4% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Collier
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.1) · D 33.1% · R 66.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.6pp toward R · 2008: -22.5pp · 2024: -33.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.1 2020: R+24.7 2016: R+26.0 2012: R+30.1 2008: R+22.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -235.10%
- Current HPI
- 256.9182
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.69%
- Metro
- Naples-Marco Island, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-15.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-16 Price Changed $425,000 NAPLESMLS
- 2026-01-21 Listed $500,000 NAPLESMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…