96 Bob White Ln · Newnan, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$69,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome home to this beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 2-bath home in Coweta Hills subdivision offering comfort, convenience, and value. Recent updates include LVP flooring throughout, new appliances, refreshed cabinetry, and updated quartz countertops in the kitchen, creating a move-in-ready space you'll love. Enjoy the added privacy of green space bordering one side of the property, providing a peaceful setting for outdoor relaxation in the yard or on the front porch. The community features a swimming pool, playground and dog park for residents to enjoy.
Key facts
- Green space
- Swimming pool
- Lvp flooring
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $70k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $771 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $70k).
- Recommended offer: $61k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 19.6% vs local median 3.8% in Newnan — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#184 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, cost of living A-, employment B; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Coweta County (rural): math 37% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #36 of 174 in GA (top 21%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Moreland Elementary School (math 52% / reading 47%, grade D, #264 of 1,228 statewide, top 23%, 547 students, 38% FRL); East Coweta Middle School (math 36% / reading 43%, grade F, #147 of 470 statewide, top 33%, 795 students, 32% FRL); East Coweta High School (math 22% / reading 38%, grade F, #135 of 424 statewide, top 32%, 3,212 students, 30% FRL) — zoned schools at 33% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.9%/yr); 1007 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 963 units permitted in Coweta County in 2024 (8 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $481 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Coweta County population projected at +31% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.9% rent growth), your $19k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 152 days — a 12% lower offer ($61k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 152 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.28% ✓
- Cap rate
- 19.60%
- Cash-on-cash
- 47.54%
- DSCR
- 3.12
- GRM
- 3.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $96,855
- List price
- $69,500
- Delta
- -28.24%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 18 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 Bob White Ln | 0.10mi | 2/2.0 | 1,242 (0%) | 14mo | $84,900 | $68 | 84 |
| 9 Meadow View St | 0.17mi | 2/2.0 | 1,300 (+5%) | 13mo | $91,400 | $70 | 74 |
| 28 Redwood Cir | 0.05mi | 2/2.0 | 1,344 (+8%) | 16mo | $75,000 | $56 | 71 |
| 50 Meadow View St | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,296 (+4%) | 18mo | $90,000 | $69 | 71 |
| 131 Bob White Ln | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,404 (+13%) | 14mo | $101,111 | $72 | 56 |
| 48 Pinecrest Dr | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,400 (+13%) | 11mo | $70,000 | $50 | 56 |
| 15 Meadowview St | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,424 (+15%) | 10mo | $102,000 | $72 | 55 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.87% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 44.8%
- Equity multiple
- 2.94×
- Total profit
- $37,658
- Equity at exit
- $10,363
- IRR
- 50.7%
- Equity multiple
- 5.90×
- Total profit
- $95,271
- Equity at exit
- $6,009
Cash invested: $19,460 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 10 active · 3 under contract
- Median asking
- $92,400 ($65/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 96 d
- This list price
- 10% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +19.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30263
- Home prices YoY
- -34.5%
- Rents YoY
- 2.9%
- Active inventory
- 1007
- Price-to-rent
- 3.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,584 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$364
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$87 /mo · $1,042/yr
- Insurance
- −$29
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$333
- Net cashflow
- $771
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $819 | -5% $795 | +0% $771 | +5% $747 | +10% $723 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $646 | -5% $708 | +0% $771 | +5% $834 | +10% $896 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $806 | -0.5pp $789 | base $771 | +0.5pp $753 | +1.0pp $735 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $17,375
- Closing costs
- $2,085
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Listing accepts cash and conventional financing
- HOA & community
- Community association presentAssociation covers grounds maintenance, management fee, and swimming amenitiesCommunity features include a pool and playground
Exterior
- Parking
- Open parking with a parking pad
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity availableHigh-speed internet availableCable availableSewer connectedWater available
- Home design
- Manufactured single-family homeManufactured house structureResale propertyBuilt in 2017
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingComposition roofBuilt in 2017
- Exterior features
- PorchNo notable lot features listedLocated in a land-lease community
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigeratorElectric water heater
- Bedrooms
- Two bedrooms on the main level
- Flooring
- Laminate flooring
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms on the main level
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioningCeiling fans
- Interior features
- One-level livingPublic records list 1,242 finished square feetNo basementOther room types
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryer includedLaundry located in kitchen in a laundry closet
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $69,500 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $69,500 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $69,500 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $69,500 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $69,500 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-02statusdays on market $69,500 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $69,500 Price Change 145 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $69,500 Price Change 144 DOM
-
2026-10-30pricestatusdays on market $69,500 Price Change 143 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $69,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $69,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $69,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $69,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $69,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $69,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $69,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $69,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $69,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $69,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $69,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $69,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $69,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $69,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $69,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $69,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $69,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $69,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $69,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $69,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $69,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-08statusdays on market $69,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $69,900 Price Change 120 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $69,900 Price Change 119 DOM
-
2026-10-05pricestatus $69,900 Price Change 118 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $78,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $78,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $78,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $78,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $78,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $78,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $78,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $78,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $78,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $78,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $78,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $78,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $78,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $78,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $78,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $78,000 Active 103 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,007
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,893
- − Property taxes
- −$1,042
- − Insurance
- −$348
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,521
- − Management
- −$1,521
- − Depreciation
- −$2,022
- Taxable income
- $8,661
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,079
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,173/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in good condition with recent updates, making it a move-in-ready property with good resale and rental potential.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value ↑
- Rental Clean gutters — Clean gutters improve drainage and prevent water damage ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Coweta County
- NCES district ID
- 1301500
- Math proficiency
- 37% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 43% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $62,978
- Composite
- 35.72/100
- National rank
- #4860
- State rank
- #36 of 174 in GA
Livability — Newnan
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #184
- US rank
- #11578
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Coweta County · 162,063 people
- City population
- 101,637
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 61,695
- Household income
- $78,992
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Coweta County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 162,063 people
- By 2030
- 173,373 · +7.0%
- By 2040
- 194,658 · +20.1%
- By 2050
- 212,246 · +31.0%
- By 2075
- 246,544 · +52.1%
- By 2100
- 257,059 · +58.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 60% Black 25% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 7% Chinese 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Coweta
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.9) · D 32.7% · R 66.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.3pp toward D · 2008: -41.2pp · 2024: -33.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.9 2020: R+35.5 2016: R+42.3 2012: R+44.1 2008: R+41.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -131.23%
- Current HPI
- 249.0207
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.87%
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-4.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-30 Price Changed $84,000 GAMLS
- 2026-06-10 Listed $87,500 GAMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…