CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2963 Vineyards Pkwy Unit 28-3
D- Composite 36.21
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +11.6/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.8/30.0
  • Schools +4.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.7/10.0
  • DSCR +0.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$220,000

2963 Vineyards Pkwy Unit 28-3 · Branson, MO 65616
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,147 sqft · Condo · 216 Days on market
Built 2007 Good condition $192/sqft · 9% below area Est $242k · 9% under $265/mo HOA · 16% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Step into resort-style living and income potential with this beautifully remodeled 3-bedroom, 2-bath Branson vacation condo, fully approved for nightly rentals and 100% turn-key. Thoughtfully designed with luxury in mind, this stunning retreat showcases premium flooring throughout, a custom-built Murphy bed cleverly integrated into the TV console, and ambient recessed LED lighting that creates a warm, upscale atmosphere. The contemporary kitchen shines with stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and modern finishes, perfect for hosting guests or relaxing after a day in Branson. Ideally located near the area's top attractions, dining, and entertainment, this condo also allows self-management and offers seasonal access to a saltwater pool--a huge guest favorite. Whether you're looking for a high-performing vacation rental, a second home, or both, this exceptional property checks every box for comfort, style, and profitability.

Key facts

  • Premium flooring
  • Contemporary kitchen
  • Remodeled condo

Tags

REMODELED CONDOPREMIUM FLOORINGCUSTOM BUILT MURPHY BEDRECESSED LED LIGHTINGCONTEMPORARY KITCHENSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $220k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-444 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $156k (29.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $170k (22.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $156k (29.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 3.9% vs local median 2.9% in Branson — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 77/100 on livability (#32 in MO, #2,940 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F.
  • Branson R-IV (rural): math 48% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #44 of 324 in MO (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Cedar Ridge Elementary (math 52% / reading 47%, grade D, #284 of 1,115 statewide, top 30%, 503 students, 65% FRL); Branson Jr. High (math 48% / reading 49%, grade C-, #81 of 391 statewide, top 21%, 724 students, 51% FRL); Branson High (math 42% / reading 56%, grade D, #145 of 521 statewide, top 28%, 1,423 students, 46% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.9%/yr); 1613 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 35d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 331 units permitted in Taney County in 2024 (50 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($60k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Taney County population projected at +17% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 216 days — a 12% lower offer ($194k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $155,704 (29.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 216 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 29% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.77% ✗
Cap rate
3.87%
Cash-on-cash
-8.66%
DSCR
0.61
GRM
10.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$242,171
List price
$220,000
Delta
-9.16%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3004 North Vineyards Terrace Ter Unit 36-2 0.06mi 3/2.0 1,147 (0%) 4mo $247,500 $216 93
3014 North Vineyards Terrace Ter #1 0.06mi 3/2.0 1,173 (+2%) 1mo $225,500 $192 93
2955 Vineyard Pkwy #3 0.06mi 3/2.0 1,161 (+1%) 3mo $175,000 $151 93
2955 Vineyards Pkwy #4 0.07mi 3/2.0 1,161 (+1%) 3mo $175,000 $151 92
3008 N Vineyards Ter #2 0.03mi 3/2.0 1,179 (+3%) 2mo $269,000 $228 92
3107 S Vineyards Ter #4 0.14mi 3/2.0 1,147 (0%) 3mo $267,900 $234 91
3013 N Vineyards Terrace Ter #2 0.07mi 3/2.0 1,173 (+2%) 3mo $225,500 $192 91
310 Sunset Cv #333 1.38mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,214 (+6%) 6mo $295,000 $243 45
800 Compton Ridge Rd 1.33mi 3/2.0 1,287 (+12%) 6mo $164,900 $128 40
80 Celebration Cove Cir 1.14mi 3/2.0 1,412 (+23%) 4mo $359,500 $255 37
80 Celebration Cove Cir #354 1.14mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,412 (+23%) 4mo $389,000 $275 32
200 Majestic Dr #219 1.30mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,420 (+24%) 5mo $380,000 $268 30

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.9% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.6%
Equity multiple
-0.04×
Total profit
$-63,932
Equity at exit
$32,803
10-year hold
IRR
-35.6%
Equity multiple
-0.49×
Total profit
$-92,045
Equity at exit
$19,022

Cash invested: $61,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Missouri
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Generally landlord-friendly; St Louis has some habitability requirements.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active
Median asking
$189,000 ($165/sqft)
Median days on market
354 d
This list price
100% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+28.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 65616

Home prices YoY
-24.3%
Rents YoY
2.9%
Active inventory
1613
Price-to-rent
10.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,698 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,154
Tax est. 1.5%
−$275 /mo · $3,300/yr
Insurance
−$92
HOA
−$265
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$356
Net cashflow
$-444

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,260
Max offer price $155,704
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-292 -5% $-368 +0% $-444 +5% $-520 +10% $-596
Rent -10% $-578 -5% $-511 +0% $-444 +5% $-377 +10% $-310
Rate -1.0pp $-334 -0.5pp $-388 base $-444 +0.5pp $-501 +1.0pp $-559

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$55,000
Closing costs
$6,600
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 12 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2905 Vineyards Pkwy #5 Branson, MO 3.0 2.0 1147 $1,850 $1.61 184d 1 0.10mi
2907 Vineyards Pkwy #2 Branson, MO 3.0 2.0 1147 $1,850 $1.61 184d 1 0.10mi
2913 Vineyards Pkwy #2 Branson, MO 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,250 $1.14 0d 1 0.19mi
3515 Arlene St Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 880 $1,025 $1.16 184d 1 0.72mi
3515 Arlene St Apt F205 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 880 $1,025 $1.16 10d 1 0.73mi
513 Lakewood Rd Branson, MO 3.0 3.0 1487 $1,750 $1.18 184d 1 1.04mi
750 Ford St Branson, MO 3.0 2.0 1340 $1,750 $1.31 34d 1 1.25mi
141 Settlers Ln Unit B Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 1000 $1,100 $1.10 10d 1 1.25mi
325 Majestic Dr Unit 333 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 959 $1,450 $1.51 0d 1 1.34mi
325 Majestic Dr #226 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 1450 $1,525 $1.05 47d 1 1.34mi
325 Majestic Dr Unit 340 Branson, MO 3.0 2.0 1168 $1,395 $1.19 16d 1 1.34mi
325 Majestic Dr Unit 334 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 959 $1,195 $1.25 18d 1 1.34mi

HOA detail $265/mo · $3,180/yr condo

Likely covers
waterpool
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-09-30
    days on market $220,000 Active 216 DOM
  2. 2026-09-29
    days on market $220,000 Active 215 DOM
  3. 2026-09-28
    days on market $220,000 Active 214 DOM
  4. 2026-09-27
    days on market $220,000 Active 213 DOM
  5. 2026-09-26
    days on market $220,000 Active 212 DOM
  6. 2026-09-25
    days on market $220,000 Active 211 DOM
  7. 2026-09-24
    days on market $220,000 Active 210 DOM
  8. 2026-09-23
    days on market $220,000 Active 209 DOM
  9. 2026-09-21
    days on market $220,000 Active 207 DOM
  10. 2026-09-20
    days on market $220,000 Active 206 DOM
  11. 2026-09-19
    days on market $220,000 Active 205 DOM
  12. 2026-09-18
    days on market $220,000 Active 204 DOM
  13. 2026-09-17
    days on market $220,000 Active 203 DOM
  14. 2026-09-16
    days on market $220,000 Active 202 DOM
  15. 2026-09-15
    days on market $220,000 Active 201 DOM
  16. 2026-09-14
    days on market $220,000 Active 200 DOM
  17. 2026-09-13
    days on market $220,000 Active 199 DOM
  18. 2026-09-12
    days on market $220,000 Active 198 DOM
  19. 2026-09-11
    days on market $220,000 Active 197 DOM
  20. 2026-09-05
    days on market $220,000 Active 191 DOM
  21. 2026-09-04
    days on market $220,000 Active 190 DOM
  22. 2026-09-03
    days on market $220,000 Active 189 DOM
  23. 2026-09-02
    days on market $220,000 Active 188 DOM
  24. 2026-08-30
    days on market $220,000 Active 185 DOM
  25. 2026-08-29
    days on market $220,000 Active 184 DOM
  26. 2026-08-28
    days on market $220,000 Active 183 DOM
  27. 2026-08-27
    days on market $220,000 Active 182 DOM
  28. 2026-08-25
    days on market $220,000 Active 180 DOM
  29. 2026-08-24
    days on market $220,000 Active 179 DOM
  30. 2026-08-23
    days on market $220,000 Active 178 DOM
  31. 2026-08-22
    days on market $220,000 Active 177 DOM
  32. 2026-08-21
    days on market $220,000 Active 176 DOM
  33. 2026-08-20
    days on market $220,000 Active 175 DOM
  34. 2026-08-19
    days on market $220,000 Active 174 DOM
  35. 2026-08-18
    days on market $220,000 Active 173 DOM
  36. 2026-08-17
    days on market $220,000 Active 172 DOM
  37. 2026-08-16
    days on market $220,000 Active 171 DOM
  38. 2026-08-15
    days on market $220,000 Active 170 DOM
  39. 2026-08-15
    days on market $220,000 Active 169 DOM
  40. 2026-08-13
    days on market $220,000 Active 168 DOM
  41. 2026-08-12
    days on market $220,000 Active 167 DOM
  42. 2026-08-11
    days on market $220,000 Active 166 DOM
  43. 2026-08-10
    days on market $220,000 Active 165 DOM
  44. 2026-08-09
    days on market $220,000 Active 164 DOM
  45. 2026-08-08
    days on market $220,000 Active 163 DOM
  46. 2026-08-07
    days on market $220,000 Active 162 DOM
  47. 2026-08-06
    days on market $220,000 Active 161 DOM
  48. 2026-08-05
    days on market $220,000 Active 160 DOM
  49. 2026-08-04
    days on market $220,000 Active 159 DOM
  50. 2026-08-03
    days on market $220,000 Active 158 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 27% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 0% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,370
− Mortgage interest
−$12,323
− Property taxes
−$3,300
− Insurance
−$1,100
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,630
− Management
−$1,630
− HOA
−$3,180
− Depreciation
−$6,400
Taxable loss
−$9,193
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,206
After-tax cash flow
$-3,126/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,735–$17,205 screening

This beautifully remodeled 3-bedroom, 2-bath Branson vacation condo is in excellent condition, ready for immediate rental or resale. Minor touch-ups and updates can further enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint touch-ups — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Lighting upgrades — Improves ambiance and safety ↑
  • Both Window treatments — Enhances privacy and aesthetics ↑
  • Both Flooring maintenance — Keeps the home looking fresh and inviting ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 49/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Cedar Ridge Elementary D MO #284/1,115 Nat'l #12,785/41,679 Middle Branson Jr. High C- MO #81/391 Nat'l #3,846/14,009 High Branson High D MO #145/521 Nat'l #6,078/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Branson R-IV
NCES district ID
2905760
Math proficiency
48% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
52% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$41,473
Composite
41.96/100
National rank
#3347
State rank
#44 of 324 in MO
B Composite livability gradescore 77/100

Livability — Branson

Score
77/100
State rank
#32
US rank
#2940

Category grades

Amenities A- Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C- Housing A Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Branson, MO
County
Taney County · 59,017 people
City population
28,460
Metro
Branson, MO
Population (ZIP)
28,460
Household income
$60,489
Rent vs Own
41.8% rent · 58.2% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Taney County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
59,017 people
By 2030
61,235 · +3.8%
By 2040
65,225 · +10.5%
By 2050
68,842 · +16.6%
By 2075
77,705 · +31.7%
By 2100
82,002 · +38.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 10% Black 2% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Taney

2024 margin
Solid R (+59.3) · D 19.9% · R 79.2%
2008→2024 swing
-22.2pp toward R · 2008: -37.2pp · 2024: -59.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+59.3 2020: R+57.7 2016: R+59.3 2012: R+47.4 2008: R+37.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-02-25 Listed $220,000 SOMO

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…