2200 N Delaware Dr #69 · Apache Junction, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +26.7/30.0
- DSCR +9.1/10.0
- ARV discount +7.3/15.0
- 1% rule +7.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +1.6/5.0
- Schools +1.5/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -5.1
$124,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
ENJOY MODERN LIVING IN THIS BEAUTIFUL, NEWLY PAINTED 3 BDRM. , 2 BTH. , OPEN-CONCEPT HOME W/ UPGRADED LVT FLOORING & HIGH-GRADE CARPET IN BEDROOMS. STYLISH KITCHEN OFFERS A SEAMLESS OPEN LAYOUT W/ MODERN STAINLESS-STEEL APPLIANCES AND AMPLE STORAGE FOR A CLUTTER-FREE ENVIORNMENT. EXPANSIVE ENSUITE FEATURES A SPA LIKE FEEL W/ DOUBLE VANITIES AND 2- WALK-IN-CLOSETS. THIS HOME OFFERS A DEDICATED PERMANET BUILT-IN WORKSPACE/OFFICE OFFERING UPPER AND LOWER STORAGE. THE INTERIOR EXPANDS ONTO A COVERED TREX DECK, (GRILL READY W/ POWER) OFFERING THE PERFECT YEAR-ROUND ENVIRONMENT FOR COMFORT AND RELAXING. ENCLOSED UNDER DECK STORAGE AND A SPRAWLING PARTIALLY FENCED YARD W/ COVERED CARPORT.
Key facts
- Expansive ensuite
- Walk-in closets
- Double vanities
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $125k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $336 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $125k).
- Recommended offer: $110k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.5% vs local median 3.0% in Apache Junction — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#70 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Apache Junction Unified District (4443) (suburban): math 15% / reading 20% proficiency, ranked #195 of 249 in AZ (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Four Peaks Elementary School (math 12% / reading 17%, grade F, #898 of 1,109 statewide, top 83%, 498 students, 73% FRL); Cactus Canyon Junior High (math 14% / reading 19%, grade F, #151 of 218 statewide, top 70%, 702 students, 50% FRL); Apache Junction High School (math 12% / reading 17%, grade F, #267 of 381 statewide, top 72%, 999 students, 48% FRL) — zoned schools at 57% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.5%/yr); 939 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 135d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 9,504 units permitted in Pinal County in 2024 (776 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($58k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $864 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 222 days — a 12% lower offer ($110k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $10k (7%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 222 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.22% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.52%
- Cash-on-cash
- 11.54%
- DSCR
- 1.51
- GRM
- 6.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $124,311
- List price
- $124,900
- Delta
- 0.47%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2200 N Delaware Dr #66 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,344 (-12%) | 0mo | $87,900 | $65 | 80 |
| 2200 N Delaware Dr #12 | 0.00mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,456 (-4%) | 12mo | $149,900 | $103 | 78 |
| 2378 N Desert View Dr | 0.12mi | 3/1.5 | 1,456 (-4%) | 11mo | $430,000 | $295 | 76 |
| 2157 N Delaware Dr | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,456 (-4%) | 15mo | $320,000 | $220 | 74 |
| 2685 W Foothill St | 0.28mi | 3/2.0 | 1,378 (-9%) | 5mo | $305,000 | $221 | 67 |
| 2625 W Manzanita St | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 1,537 (+1%) | 7mo | $104,000 | $68 | 60 |
| 2495 W Tepee St | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 | 1,653 (+9%) | 3mo | $329,000 | $199 | 59 |
| 2150 W Shiprock St | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,680 (+10%) | 1mo | $360,000 | $214 | 53 |
| 2762 W Smoketree St | 0.37mi | 3/2.0 | 1,680 (+10%) | 16mo | $324,000 | $193 | 52 |
| 1943 N Main Dr | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,729 (+14%) | 9mo | $327,500 | $189 | 51 |
| 2292 N Ironwood Dr #129 | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 | 1,344 (-12%) | 14mo | $83,000 | $62 | 45 |
| 2292 N Ironwood Dr #20 | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 | 1,344 (-12%) | 16mo | $78,000 | $58 | 43 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -2.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.91×
- Total profit
- $-3,244
- Equity at exit
- $18,623
- IRR
- 3.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.22×
- Total profit
- $7,656
- Equity at exit
- $10,799
Cash invested: $34,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 18 active · 10 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $99,950 ($72/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 80 d
- This list price
- 67% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +13.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85120
- Home prices YoY
- -29.0%
- Rents YoY
- -3.5%
- Active inventory
- 939
- Price-to-rent
- 6.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,518 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$655
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$156 /mo · $1,874/yr
- Insurance
- −$52
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$319
- Net cashflow
- $336
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $423 | -5% $379 | +0% $336 | +5% $293 | +10% $250 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $216 | -5% $276 | +0% $336 | +5% $396 | +10% $456 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $399 | -0.5pp $368 | base $336 | +0.5pp $304 | +1.0pp $271 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $31,225
- Closing costs
- $3,747
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2292 N Ironwood Dr Apache Junction, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1152 | $1,475 | $1.28 | 165d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2292 N Ironwood Dr Apache Junction, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1248 | $1,575 | $1.26 | 0d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2292 N Ironwood Dr Apache Junction, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1932 | $2,199 | $1.14 | 135d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 1877 W Overland St Apache Junction, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1420 | $1,999 | $1.41 | 157d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 1941 W Stagecoach St Apache Junction, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1306 | $1,995 | $1.53 | 85d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 455 N Delaware Dr Unit 7 Apache Junction, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $1,900 | $1.79 | 165d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 651 N Ironwood Dr Apache Junction, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1748 | $2,330 | $1.33 | 3d | 15 | 1.21mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Current financing: Conventional
- HOA & community
- Land lease of $700 per monthAssociation covers sewer, grounds maintenance, street maintenance, trash and waterCommunity poolCommunity playground
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 covered parking spaces2 carport spaces
- Utilities
- City waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Manufactured/mobile homeLeasehold ownershipDesert and mountain views
- Construction
- Wood sidingWood frame constructionComposition roof
- Exterior features
- StorageChain-link fencingGravel/stone front
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen islandEat-in kitchenBreakfast barRefrigeratorDishwasherDisposal
- Bedrooms
- 3 possible bedrooms
- Flooring
- LaminateVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Eat-in kitchenBreakfast barKitchen islandFull bath in primary bedroomRefrigeratorDishwasherDisposal
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry inside
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $124,900 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $124,900 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $124,900 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $124,900 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $124,900 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $124,900 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $124,900 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $124,900 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $124,900 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $124,900 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $124,900 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $124,900 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $124,900 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $124,900 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $124,900 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $124,900 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $124,900 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $124,900 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $124,900 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $124,900 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $124,900 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $124,900 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $124,900 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $124,900 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $124,900 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $124,900 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $124,900 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $124,900 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $124,900 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $124,900 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $124,900 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $124,900 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $124,900 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $124,900 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $124,900 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $124,900 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $124,900 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $124,900 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $124,900 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $124,900 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $124,900 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $124,900 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $124,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $124,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $124,900 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $124,900 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $124,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $124,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $124,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $124,900 Active 172 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,220
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,996
- − Property taxes
- −$1,874
- − Insurance
- −$624
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,458
- − Management
- −$1,458
- − Depreciation
- −$3,633
- Taxable income
- $2,177
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$523
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,514/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This mobile home is in good condition with modern updates and a well-maintained exterior. It is ready for immediate occupancy and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint to enhance its curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal ↑
- Rental Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and attracts tenants ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Apache Junction Unified District (4443)
- NCES district ID
- 0400790
- Math proficiency
- 15% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 20% ▼ -13.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,930
- Composite
- 15.34/100
- National rank
- #9325
- State rank
- #195 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Apache Junction
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #70
- US rank
- #11242
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Apache Junction, AZ
- County
- Pinal County · 437,574 people
- City population
- 56,611
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 31,191
- Household income
- $57,786
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Pinal County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 437,574 people
- By 2030
- 446,903 · +2.1%
- By 2040
- 452,589 · +3.4%
- By 2050
- 444,126 · +1.5%
- By 2075
- 430,300 · -1.7%
- By 2100
- 393,536 · -10.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (77%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 77% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 10% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 13%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 8% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pinal
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+22.1) · D 38.5% · R 60.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: -14.5pp · 2024: -22.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+22.1 2020: R+17.3 2016: R+19.3 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+14.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -128.31%
- Current HPI
- 313.4666
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -3.50%
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-7.8% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-28 Price Changed $129,000 ARMLS
- 2026-03-31 Listed $134,500 ARMLS
- 2026-01-18 Listing Removed — ARMLS
- 2025-12-11 Price Changed $133,500 ARMLS
- 2025-11-22 Price Changed $134,500 ARMLS
- 2025-10-02 Price Changed $135,000 ARMLS
- 2025-09-09 Price Changed $137,777 ARMLS
- 2025-08-30 Listed $139,900 ARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…