1075 David Walker Dr Unit C-1 · Tavares, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +10.2/30.0
- 1% rule +4.4/10.0
- Schools +4.2/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.5/5.0
- DSCR +2.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$198,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This Condo is Light & Bright with well equipped with tile floors, washer, and dryer. The Split bedroom plan is great for the homeowner. SHANTINIKETAN'S GOAL IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY LIFESTYLE AND HOMES FOR AGES 55+ AND OLDER. Residents are welcome to join the onsite cafeteria for a reasonable fee and enjoy chef-prepared lunches and dinners. Please note that Shanti Niketan is for adults of age 55+ and older.
Key facts
- $438 HOA
- Garage
- Built 2011
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $198k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-431 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $136k (31.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $175k (12.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $136k (31.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#220 in FL, #3,464 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
- Lake (suburban): math 49% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #37 of 73 in FL (top 51%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Tavares Elementary School (math 49% / reading 45%, grade D-, #1,191 of 2,144 statewide, top 57%, 875 students, 61% FRL); Tavares Middle School (math 43% / reading 40%, grade F, #348 of 571 statewide, top 62%, 1,070 students, 58% FRL); Tavares High School (math 32% / reading 40%, grade F, #359 of 667 statewide, top 55%, 1,507 students, 45% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.0%/yr); 767 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 25d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 4,799 units permitted in Lake County in 2024 (814 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($63k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lake County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 202 days — a 12% lower offer ($175k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 25% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 202 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 31% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.88% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.69%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.30%
- DSCR
- 0.59
- GRM
- 9.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $252,702
- List price
- $198,500
- Delta
- -21.45%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300 Sherman Ave | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,029 (-3%) | 2mo | $225,000 | $219 | 66 |
| 1402 Crystal Ct | 0.45mi | 2/2.0 | 1,170 (+11%) | 0mo | $269,900 | $231 | 61 |
| 4169 Waltham Forest Dr | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,312 (+24%) | 2mo | $270,000 | $206 | 54 |
| 1660 Elkhart Cir | 0.99mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,100 (+4%) | 2mo | $179,000 | $163 | 52 |
| 1628 Tropical Ct | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,287 (+22%) | 2mo | $235,000 | $183 | 47 |
| 1201 Sherman Ave | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,295 (+22%) | 1mo | $265,000 | $205 | 44 |
| 1535 Schult Ct | 1.06mi | 2/2.0 | 1,204 (+14%) | 1mo | $176,000 | $146 | 41 |
| 1231 Elkhart Cir | 0.96mi | 2/2.0 | 1,200 (+14%) | 3mo | $152,500 | $127 | 40 |
| 1559 Nassau Cir | 0.99mi | 2/2.0 | 1,296 (+23%) | 0mo | $169,000 | $130 | 40 |
| 1440 Nassau Cir | 0.97mi | 2/2.0 | 1,300 (+23%) | 2mo | $149,000 | $115 | 39 |
| 1445 Nassau Cir | 1.00mi | 2/2.0 | 851 (-20%) | 2mo | $70,000 | $82 | 39 |
| 4162 Close Ct | 1.22mi | 2/1.0 | 830 (-22%) | 2mo | $175,000 | $211 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.05% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.03×
- Total profit
- $-57,443
- Equity at exit
- $29,597
- IRR
- -27.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.37×
- Total profit
- $-76,338
- Equity at exit
- $17,163
Cash invested: $55,580 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 32778
- Home prices YoY
- -23.4%
- Rents YoY
- 4.0%
- Active inventory
- 767
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,746 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,041
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$248 /mo · $2,978/yr
- Insurance
- −$83
- HOA
- −$438
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$367
- Net cashflow
- $-431
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-294 | -5% $-362 | +0% $-431 | +5% $-499 | +10% $-568 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-569 | -5% $-500 | +0% $-431 | +5% $-362 | +10% $-293 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-331 | -0.5pp $-380 | base $-431 | +0.5pp $-482 | +1.0pp $-535 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $49,625
- Closing costs
- $5,955
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316 Sherman Ave Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1398 | $1,050 | $0.75 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 2179 Bexley Dr Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1487 | $1,650 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1421 Kellogg Dr Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1472 | $2,150 | $1.46 | 87d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 1406 Crystal Ct Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,500 | $1.25 | 43d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 1406 Crystal Ct Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,395 | $1.16 | 9d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 1406 Crystal Ct Unit B Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,395 | $1.55 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 1632 Tudor Ln Unit 1632 Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1047 | $1,595 | $1.52 | 158d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 1201 Sherman Ave Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1295 | $1,850 | $1.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 1403 E Alfred St Unit 200 Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $2,000 | $2.00 | 158d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 939 Dora Ave Unit C Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,500 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 2533 Bracknell Forest Trl Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1483 | $2,100 | $1.42 | 144d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 2551 Bracknell Forest Trl Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1483 | $2,081 | $1.40 | 157d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 2530 Bracknell Forest Trl Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1483 | $2,095 | $1.41 | 6d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 15632 Tangerine Ave Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1256 | $1,795 | $1.43 | 21d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 15632 Tangerine Ave Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1256 | $1,795 | $1.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 807 McLain Ct Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1104 | $1,550 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 743 E Alfred St Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,400 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 4300 Baywood Blvd Unit B105 Mount Dora, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 955 | $1,800 | $1.88 | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 542 E Caroline St Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 812 | $1,400 | $1.72 | 164d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 2420 Ann Rou Rd Unit 201 Tavares, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,555 | $1.55 | 10d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 2750 David Walker Dr Eustis, FL | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–3.0 | 1334 | $1,749 | $1.31 | 0d | 5 | 1.10mi |
| 824 N Saint Clair Abrams Ave Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 844 | $1,275 | $1.51 | 38d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 2460 Ann Rou Rd Unit 606 Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1167 | $1,750 | $1.50 | 10d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 31900 Sailor Loop Mt Dora, FL | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 798 | $1,913 | $2.40 | 41d | 17 | 1.17mi |
| 31900 Sailor Loop Mt Dora, FL | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 798 | $2,197 | $2.75 | 3d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 1105 N Rockingham Ave Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 806 | $1,650 | $2.05 | 145d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 106 E Givens St Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 741 | $1,250 | $1.69 | 3d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 216 E Alfred St Unit 224 Tavares, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 704 | $1,150 | $1.63 | 3d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 308 N Rockingham Ave Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 804 | $1,550 | $1.93 | 10d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 304 N Rockingham Ave Tavares, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 804 | $1,200 | $1.49 | 87d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 2225 Cypress Ct Unit 2C Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1334 | $2,000 | $1.50 | 164d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 4181 Chestnut Dr Mount Dora, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1077 | $1,675 | $1.56 | 31d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 250 N New Hampshire Ave Tavares, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,000 | $0.77 | 118d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 4021 Lake Saunders Dr Mount Dora, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,450 | $1.32 | 139d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 3004 Jessamine Dr Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1451 | $1,875 | $1.29 | 24d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 710 N Sinclair Ave Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,100 | $1.22 | 75d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 3031 Jessamine Dr Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1496 | $2,150 | $1.44 | 55d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 3031 Jessamine Dr Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1451 | $2,016 | $1.39 | 145d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 3031 Jessamine Dr Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1496 | $1,990 | $1.33 | 25d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 1301 N Sinclair Ave Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1118 | $1,800 | $1.61 | 10d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Total annual association fees $5,256Lease restrictions apply
- HOA & community
- HOA required; $438 monthly (includes internet)Association approval requiredCommunity clubhouseSenior communityPets not allowed
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage (1 vehicle)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerBroadband/high-speed internet availableCable available and connectedElectricity available and connected
- Home design
- Residential condominiumOne-storyFaces eastFirst-floor unit
- Construction
- Block and stucco constructionTile roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Other exterior features
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherRangeMicrowaveRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Other
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Kitchen/family room comboFormal dining area
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerLaundry located outside
HOA detail $438/mo · $5,256/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $198,500 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $198,500 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $198,500 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $198,500 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $198,500 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $198,500 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $198,500 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $198,500 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $198,500 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $198,500 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $198,500 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $198,500 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $198,500 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $198,500 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $198,500 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $198,500 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $198,500 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $198,500 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $198,500 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $198,500 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $198,500 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $198,500 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $198,500 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $198,500 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $198,500 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $198,500 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $198,500 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $198,500 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $198,500 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $198,500 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $198,500 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $198,500 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $198,500 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $198,500 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $198,500 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $198,500 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $198,500 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $198,500 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $198,500 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $198,500 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $198,500 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $198,500 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $198,500 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $198,500 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $198,500 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $198,500 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $198,500 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $198,500 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $198,500 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $198,500 Active 150 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,947
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,119
- − Property taxes
- −$2,978
- − Insurance
- −$992
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,676
- − Management
- −$1,676
- − HOA
- −$5,256
- − Depreciation
- −$5,775
- Taxable loss
- −$8,524
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,046
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,124/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained, light and bright condo is ready for a new owner. A fresh coat of paint on the exterior walls and replacing the blinds will enhance its curb appeal and resale value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior walls — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Replace blinds — Improves natural light and aesthetics ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lake
- NCES district ID
- 1201050
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,632
- Composite
- 42.05/100
- National rank
- #3327
- State rank
- #37 of 73 in FL
Livability — Tavares
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #220
- US rank
- #3464
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Tavares, FL
- County
- Lake County · 386,640 people
- City population
- 25,042
- Metro
- Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,042
- Household income
- $63,472
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Lake County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 386,640 people
- By 2030
- 417,107 · +7.9%
- By 2040
- 476,676 · +23.3%
- By 2050
- 531,296 · +37.4%
- By 2075
- 648,303 · +67.7%
- By 2100
- 698,530 · +80.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Hispanic / Latino 14% Two or more races 8% Black 8% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 7% Cuban 2% Dominican 1%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Spanish 11% Other Indo-European 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lake
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.7) · D 37.3% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.2pp toward R · 2008: -13.5pp · 2024: -24.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.7 2020: R+20.0 2016: R+23.1 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+13.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -88.07%
- Current HPI
- 288.7123
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.05%
- Metro
- Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-3.2% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-20 Listed $198,500 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-04-14 Listing Removed — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-12-01 Listed $205,000 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…