CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Cibola Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 34.21
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.6/10.0
  • 1% rule +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +2.3/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.7/10.0

$181,990

Cibola Plan · Huffman, TX 77336
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,535 sqft · SingleFamily · 320 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The first floor of this two-story home is host to an open floorplan that combines a fully-equipped kitchen with the living and dining areas to maximize the footprint of the home. There are four bedrooms located upstairs, including the luxe owner's suite, which is positioned at the back of the home for enhanced privacy and comfort.

Key facts

  • Luxe owner's suite
  • Open floorplan
  • Enhanced privacy

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANFULLY-EQUIPPED KITCHENLUXE OWNER'S SUITEENHANCED PRIVACY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $181,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $263,303.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $182k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-234 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $182k).
  • Recommended offer: $160k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Huffman ISD (rural): math 32% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #500 of 826 in TX (top 60%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Huffman Middle (math 36% / reading 32%, grade F, #892 of 1,662 statewide, top 55%, 907 students, 42% FRL); Hargrave H S (math 31% / reading 46%, grade F, #866 of 1,632 statewide, top 54%, 1,125 students, 36% FRL) — zoned schools at 39% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 951 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 34d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 320 days — a 12% lower offer ($160k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $160,151 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 320 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.76% ✗
Cap rate
5.23%
Cash-on-cash
-3.81%
DSCR
0.83
GRM
10.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$263,303
List price
$181,990
Delta
-30.88%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
31522 Olivella Dr 0.21mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,522 (-1%) 0mo $185,990 $122 82
718 Rosa Bianca Way 0.34mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,572 (+2%) 2mo $207,990 $132 72
31214 Piccolo Fiore Ln 0.30mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,451 (-6%) 1mo $182,990 $126 69
31221 Piccolo Fiore Ln 0.31mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,451 (-6%) 1mo $186,990 $129 69
31513 Olivella Dr 0.20mi 4/2.0 1,720 (+12%) 0mo $186,990 $109 68
714 Pennabilli Ln 0.25mi 4/2.0 1,720 (+12%) 0mo $191,990 $112 66
726 Pennabilli Ln 0.21mi 4/2.0 1,760 (+15%) 0mo $198,990 $113 64
31521 Pianella Ln 0.28mi 4/2.0 1,720 (+12%) 2mo $190,990 $111 63
707 Pennabilli Ln 0.29mi 4/2.0 1,760 (+15%) 0mo $206,990 $118 60
713 Pennabilli Ln 0.27mi 4/2.0 1,760 (+15%) 2mo $195,990 $111 59
31314 Miggiano Ln 0.38mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,360 (-11%) 1mo $152,991 $112 57
31206 Piccolo Fiore Ln 0.32mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,311 (-15%) 2mo $176,990 $135 52

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.7%
Equity multiple
0.22×
Total profit
$-57,526
Equity at exit
$39,259
10-year hold
IRR
-17.0%
Equity multiple
0.06×
Total profit
$-69,144
Equity at exit
$22,766

Cash invested: $73,725 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
87 active · 100 under contract
Months of supply
7.9 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$193,990 ($127/sqft)
Median days on market
46 d
This list price
36% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+35.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77336

Home prices YoY
-1.8%
Active inventory
951
Price-to-rent
7.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,007 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,381
Tax est. 1.5%
−$329 /mo · $3,950/yr
Insurance
−$110
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$422
Net cashflow
$-234

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,303
Max offer price $229,473
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-52 -5% $-143 +0% $-234 +5% $-325 +10% $-416
Rent -10% $-392 -5% $-313 +0% $-234 +5% $-154 +10% $-75
Rate -1.0pp $-101 -0.5pp $-167 base $-234 +0.5pp $-302 +1.0pp $-371

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$65,826
Closing costs
$7,899
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 8 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
917 Capracotta Dr Huffman, TX 4.0 2.0 1656 $1,800 $1.09 53d 1 0.20mi
31416 Pratola Serra Cir Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1461 $1,599 $1.09 114d 1 0.28mi
935 Pertuso Ln Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1189 $1,550 $1.30 10d 1 0.29mi
934 Pertuso Ln Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1360 $1,599 $1.18 33d 1 0.30mi
31208 Piccolo Fiore Ln Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1461 $1,695 $1.16 56d 1 0.30mi
31324 Miggiano Ln Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1189 $1,850 $1.56 10d 1 0.36mi
31318 Miggiano Ln Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1189 $1,850 $1.56 10d 1 0.37mi
28174 Farm to Market 1485 New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1600 $1,600 $1.00 6d 1 1.47mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $181,990 Active 320 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $181,990 Active 319 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $181,990 Active 318 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $181,990 Active 317 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $181,990 Active 316 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $181,990 Active 314 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $181,990 Active 313 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $181,990 Active 312 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $181,990 Active 311 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $181,990 Active 310 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $181,990 Active 309 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $181,990 Active 308 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $181,990 Active 307 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $181,990 Active 306 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $181,990 Active 305 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $181,990 Active 304 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $181,990 Active 303 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $181,990 Active 302 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $181,990 Active 301 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $181,990 Active 300 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $181,990 Active 299 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $181,990 Active 298 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $181,990 Active 297 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $181,990 Active 296 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $181,990 Active 295 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $181,990 Active 294 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $181,990 Active 293 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $181,990 Active 292 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $181,990 Active 291 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $181,990 Active 290 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $181,990 Active 289 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $181,990 Active 288 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $181,990 Active 287 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $181,990 Active 286 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $181,990 Active 285 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $181,990 Active 284 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $181,990 Active 283 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $181,990 Active 282 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $181,990 Active 281 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $181,990 Active 280 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $181,990 Active 279 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $181,990 Active 278 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $181,990 Active 277 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $181,990 Active 276 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $181,990 Active 275 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $181,990 Active 274 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $181,990 Active 273 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $181,990 Active 272 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $181,990 Active 271 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    pricedays on market $181,990 Active 270 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,089
− Mortgage interest
−$14,749
− Property taxes
−$3,950
− Insurance
−$1,317
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,927
− Management
−$1,927
− Depreciation
−$7,660
Taxable loss
−$7,440
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,786
After-tax cash flow
$-1,020/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,675–$23,025 screening

This two-story home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready with a cosmetic rehab level, and minor updates to the exterior and interior can further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Resale Updating the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the flooring — New flooring can improve both the resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and attract more potential buyers/renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Huffman Middle F TX #892/1,662 Nat'l #7,813/14,009 High Hargrave H S F TX #866/1,632 Nat'l #8,796/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Huffman ISD
NCES district ID
4823820
Math proficiency
32% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -9.00%
Median HH income
$65,848
Composite
30.61/100
National rank
#6195
State rank
#500 of 826 in TX

Livability — Huffman

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
14,342
Household income
$96,404
Rent vs Own
21.8% rent · 78.2% own
Severe rent burden
22% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (65%)
Race & ethnicity
White 65% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 9% Black 5% Native American 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 20%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 18% Other Indo-European 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-12-23 Listed $229,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…