CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
179 G Springville Rd
C+ Composite 63.94
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +20.1/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +6.4/10.0
  • 1% rule +5.3/10.0
  • Rent growth +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$989,000

179 G Springville Rd · Hampton Bays, NY 11946
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,052 sqft · SingleFamily · 288 Days on market
Built 1900 Good condition 0.48 ac lot $482/sqft · 26% below area Est $1.34M · 26% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Timeless Springville Charm Near Smiths Creek Step back in time and embrace the authentic charm of this circa-1900 four-bedroom, two-bath residence, nestled in the highly sought-after Springville section of Hampton Bays. Set just a few hundred feet from picturesque Smiths Creek, and just a 2 mile distance to the Atlantic Ocean this special home offers serene water views from an upstairs bedroom an ever-changing backdrop of tidal beauty and coastal calm. Just 2 blocks to bay beaches this location is pristine. Great potential as a bed and breakfast.

Key facts

  • Turn-of-the-century
  • Historic appeal
  • Potting shed

Tags

TURN-OF-THE-CENTURYHISTORIC APPEALORGANIC FARMPOTTING SHED

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $989k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($15k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($10k rent vs $989k).
  • Recommended offer: $870k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 7.8% vs local median 5.9% in Hampton Bays — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#551 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, health & safety B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
  • Hampton Bays Union Free School District (suburban): math 45% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #434 of 590 in NY (top 74%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Hampton Bays Elementary School (math 32% / reading 52%, grade F, #1,361 of 2,108 statewide, top 67%, 682 students, 55% FRL); Hampton Bays Middle School (math 25% / reading 38%, grade F, #522 of 729 statewide, top 73%, 597 students, 64% FRL); Hampton Bays High School (math 98% / reading 57%, grade A-, #580 of 1,100 statewide, top 53%, 769 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 58% FRL vs 38% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+16.1%/yr); 258 active listings in the ZIP; 39 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 75d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,366 units permitted in Suffolk County in 2024 (216 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $10,205/mo this rent would consume 91% of the median local household income ($134k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $7k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $30k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Suffolk County population projected to shrink 5% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $277k cash investment doubles in ~9 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 288 days — a 12% lower offer ($870k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $261k (21%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $870,320 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 288 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.03% ✓
Cap rate
7.78%
Cash-on-cash
5.32%
DSCR
1.24
GRM
8.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$1,340,152
List price
$989,000
Delta
-26.20%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4 Hampton Harbor Ln 0.41mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,036 (-1%) 1mo $1,045,000 $513 69
1 Gerald Ln 0.48mi 4/2.5 1,962 (-4%) 14mo $970,000 $494 57
4 E Rampasture Rd 0.54mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,859 (-9%) 3mo $1,052,000 $566 50
46 Neptune Ave 0.72mi 4/1.5 1,941 (-5%) 16mo $850,000 $438 42
10 Robertson Ln 0.65mi 3/3.5 (-1) 2,275 (+11%) 16mo $975,000 $429 28
1 Ludlow Ln 0.57mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,323 (+13%) 24mo $885,000 $381 27

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-2.6%
Equity multiple
0.90×
Total profit
$-28,026
Equity at exit
$147,463
10-year hold
IRR
12.0%
Equity multiple
2.16×
Total profit
$322,310
Equity at exit
$85,511

Cash invested: $276,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
12 active · 6 under contract
Months of supply
18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$1,335,000 ($647/sqft)
Median days on market
73 d
This list price
8% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+1.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 11946

Home prices YoY
-20.3%
Rents YoY
16.1%
Active inventory
258
Price-to-rent
8.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$10,205 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$5,186
Tax est. 1.5%
−$1,236 /mo · $14,835/yr
Insurance
−$412
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$2,143
Net cashflow
$1,227

Break-even live

Break-even rent $8,652
Max offer price $989,000
Occupancy floor 83%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,911 -5% $1,569 +0% $1,227 +5% $885 +10% $544
Rent -10% $421 -5% $824 +0% $1,227 +5% $1,630 +10% $2,033
Rate -1.0pp $1,725 -0.5pp $1,479 base $1,227 +0.5pp $971 +1.0pp $710

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$247,250
Closing costs
$29,670
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 39 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3 Harbor Rd Hampton Bays, NY 3.0 2.5 2500 $6,750 $2.70 36d 1 0.21mi
5 Mill Race Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 2.5 3000 $15,000 $5.00 184d 1 0.27mi
16 Grant Blvd Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 2.5 2300 $8,000 $3.48 10d 1 0.33mi
1 Canal Way Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 2.5 2012 $29,000 $14.41 67d 1 0.35mi
14 Canal Way Hampton Bays, NY 3.0 3.0 2000 $59,000 $29.50 165d 1 0.40mi
35 Grant Blvd Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 3.0 1484 $35,000 $23.58 165d 1 0.42mi
35 Bay Ave W Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 3.0 2221 $7,000 $3.15 10d 1 0.46mi
1A Gerald Ln Hampton Bays, NY 3.0 3.0 2200 $12,000 $5.45 10d 1 0.51mi
36 Nautilus Dr Hampton Bays, NY 3.0 1.5 1726 $36,000 $20.86 184d 1 0.52mi
71 Hampton Rd Hampton Bays, NY 3.0 2.5 1500 $18,000 $12.00 165d 1 0.52mi
79 E Tiana Rd Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 2.0 1980 $15,000 $7.58 10d 1 0.59mi
23 E Point Ln Hampton Bays, NY 3.0 3.5 2614 $20,000 $7.65 10d 1 0.65mi
34 Norbury Rd Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 2.0 1404 $4,000 $2.85 10d 1 0.75mi
15 Gardners Ln Hampton Bays, NY 3.0 2.0 1665 $30,000 $18.02 159d 1 0.76mi
85 Springville Rd Hampton Bays, NY 3.0 2.5 1878 $4,500 $2.40 37d 1 0.85mi
23 N Westbury Rd Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 3.5 2212 $12,000 $5.42 165d 1 0.90mi
37 Wakeman Rd Hampton Bays, NY 5.0 1.0 2226 $30,000 $13.48 158d 1 0.92mi
58 Ocean Ave Hampton Bays, NY 3.0 2.0 1600 $10,000 $6.25 184d 1 0.95mi
18 Maryland Blvd Unit 1429741P Hampton Bays, NY 3.0 3.0 1732 $5,412 $3.12 0d 1 0.98mi
18 Maryland Blvd Unit 1429741P Hampton Bays, NY 3.0 3.0 1732 $7,475 $4.32 140d 1 0.98mi
61 Atlantic Ave Hampton Bays, NY 3.0 2.5 2130 $25,000 $11.74 147d 1 0.99mi
6 Rolling Hill Rd Hampton Bays, NY 3.0 3.0 1697 $4,000 $2.36 5d 1 1.00mi
7 Huckleberry Ln Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 2.5 1608 $15,000 $9.33 140d 1 1.01mi
47 School St Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 3.0 1700 $25,000 $14.71 10d 1 1.06mi
55A Shinnecock Rd Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 2.0 2300 $57,500 $25.00 165d 1 1.08mi
81 Foster Ave Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 3.5 1664 $25,000 $15.02 184d 1 1.13mi
8 Hyler Dr Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 3.5 2808 $18,000 $6.41 184d 1 1.14mi
5 Hyler Dr Hampton Bays, NY 3.0 2.0 2000 $14,000 $7.00 159d 1 1.17mi
27 W Tiana Rd Hampton Bays, NY 5.0 5.0 3000 $22,000 $7.33 12d 1 1.20mi
60 Lynncliff Rd Hampton Bays, NY 3.0 2.0 1536 $27,000 $17.58 10d 1 1.21mi
6 White Ln Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 4.5 2458 $20,000 $8.14 127d 1 1.26mi
8 Westerly Ct Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 2.0 2300 $25,000 $10.87 165d 1 1.27mi
32 Homewood Dr Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 2.0 1614 $4,980 $3.09 0d 1 1.27mi
8 Wakeman Ct Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 3.0 1932 $4,100 $2.12 71d 1 1.33mi
45 Bellows Ter Unit B Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 2.0 1722 $7,000 $4.07 100d 1 1.35mi
48 Fanning Ave Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 2.5 2400 $12,500 $5.21 10d 1 1.39mi
43 Homewood Dr Hampton Bays, NY 3.0 3.0 2553 $25,000 $9.79 75d 1 1.39mi
51 Bellows Ter Hampton Bays, NY 3.0 2.0 1503 $4,000 $2.66 21d 1 1.42mi
58 Homewood Dr Hampton Bays, NY 4.0 3.0 2700 $4,500 $1.67 0d 1 1.42mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Driveway
Utilities
Water connectedCesspool sewerElectric service by PSEG
Home design
Single-family residenceTwo levels
Construction
Frame construction
Exterior features
GardenShed(s)Irrigation equipment

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherElectric rangeRefrigerator
Bedrooms
2 total rooms (includes bedrooms and living spaces)
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Hot water heatingZoned cooling
Interior features
First-floor bedroomPartial atticBilco door(s) to basement
Laundry & utility
Basement access (utility space)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $989,000 Active 288 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $989,000 Active 287 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $989,000 Active 286 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $989,000 Active 285 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $989,000 Active 284 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $989,000 Active 282 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $989,000 Active 281 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $989,000 Active 280 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $989,000 Active 279 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $989,000 Active 278 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $989,000 Active 277 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $989,000 Active 276 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $989,000 Active 275 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $989,000 Active 274 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $989,000 Active 273 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $989,000 Active 272 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $989,000 Active 271 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $989,000 Active 270 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $989,000 Active 269 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $989,000 Active 268 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $989,000 Active 267 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $989,000 Active 266 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $989,000 Active 265 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $989,000 Active 264 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $989,000 Active 263 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $989,000 Active 262 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $989,000 Active 261 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $989,000 Active 260 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $989,000 Active 259 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $989,000 Active 258 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $989,000 Active 257 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $989,000 Active 256 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $989,000 Active 255 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $989,000 Active 254 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $989,000 Active 253 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $989,000 Active 252 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    price $989,000 Active 251 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $1,150,000 Active 251 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $1,150,000 Active 250 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $1,150,000 Active 249 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $1,150,000 Active 248 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $1,150,000 Active 247 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $1,150,000 Active 246 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $1,150,000 Active 245 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $1,150,000 Active 244 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $1,150,000 Active 243 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $1,150,000 Active 242 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $1,150,000 Active 241 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $1,150,000 Active 240 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $1,150,000 Active 239 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥90°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$122,458
− Mortgage interest
−$55,399
− Property taxes
−$14,835
− Insurance
−$4,945
− Repairs & maintenance
−$9,797
− Management
−$9,797
− Depreciation
−$28,771
Taxable loss
−$1,086
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$261
After-tax cash flow
$14,985/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $10,260–$30,780 screening

A charming, well-maintained single-family home with good curb appeal and potential for cosmetic updates.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Kitchen ceiling — Exposed beams, some wear
  • Major Bathroom fixtures — Dated and worn

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace bathroom fixtures — Modernizes and improves functionality ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Hampton Bays Elementary School F NY #1,361/2,108 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 Middle Hampton Bays Middle School F NY #522/729 Nat'l #8,497/14,009 High Hampton Bays High School A- NY #580/1,100 Nat'l #1,359/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hampton Bays Union Free School District
NCES district ID
3613530
Math proficiency
45% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$70,274
Composite
40.18/100
National rank
#3788
State rank
#434 of 590 in NY
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Hampton Bays

Score
68/100
State rank
#551
US rank
#9894

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing B Health & safety B+ User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Hampton Bays, NY
County
Suffolk County · 1,505,262 people
City population
15,819
Metro
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
Population (ZIP)
15,819
Household income
$133,918
Rent vs Own
18.1% rent · 81.9% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Suffolk County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,505,262 people
By 2030
1,498,318 · -0.5%
By 2040
1,471,101 · -2.3%
By 2050
1,424,848 · -5.3%
By 2075
1,337,157 · -11.2%
By 2100
1,217,720 · -19.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (62%)
Race & ethnicity
White 62% Hispanic / Latino 32% Two or more races 13% Asian 3% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6%
Languages at home
64% English-only · Spanish 29% Other Indo-European 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Suffolk

2024 margin
Lean R (+10.0) · D 45.0% · R 55.0%
2008→2024 swing
-16.0pp toward R · 2008: 6.0pp · 2024: -10.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+10.0 2020: R+0.0 2016: R+8.2 2012: D+2.9 2008: D+6.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-18 Relisted — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-01-02 Relisted — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-12-29 Listed $1,250,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…