14602 Broadbury Pond Rd · Fresno, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +18.9/30.0
- ARV discount +14.5/15.0
- DSCR +6.0/10.0
- 1% rule +5.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.5/10.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$224,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to 14602 Broadbury Pond Road, a charming 2-story home with 3 bedrooms and 2 & 1/2 baths. The spacious layout provides ample room for entertaining and relaxation. With a prime location and modern amenities, this property is perfect for anyone looking for a comfortable and stylish living space. Don't miss out on the opportunity to make this house your home. Call today for a private showing!
Key facts
- 6,952 sq ft lot
- 2 garage spots
- Built 2021
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $225k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $231 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $225k).
- Recommended offer: $198k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.5% vs local median 4.8% in Fresno — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 62/100 on livability (#943 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, cost of living A; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Fort Bend ISD (suburban): math 44% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #140 of 826 in TX (top 17%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Heritage Rose El (math 29% / reading 28%, grade F, #2,706 of 4,322 statewide, top 63%, 1,209 students, 83% FRL); Billy Baines Middle (math 47% / reading 53%, grade C, #347 of 1,662 statewide, top 21%, 1,296 students, 37% FRL); Hightower H S (math 23% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,002 of 1,632 statewide, top 62%, 2,535 students, 67% FRL) — zoned schools average 62% FRL vs 35% district-wide (27 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 1917 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 76d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 214 days — a 12% lower offer ($198k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 214 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.05% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.53%
- Cash-on-cash
- 4.41%
- DSCR
- 1.20
- GRM
- 8.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $266,443
- List price
- $224,990
- Delta
- -15.56%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14242 Amherst Meadow Trl | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 | 1,614 (-0%) | 4mo | $299,000 | $185 | 79 |
| 5235 James Michael Dr | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 | 1,632 (+1%) | 4mo | $275,000 | $169 | 74 |
| 5322 Briana Dee Dr | 0.37mi | 3/2.0 | 1,539 (-5%) | 2mo | $274,000 | $178 | 71 |
| 5122 Shelby Katherine Dr | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,556 (-4%) | 13mo | $269,990 | $174 | 66 |
| 5334 Brooklyn Rose Dr | 0.43mi | 3/2.0 | 1,524 (-6%) | 3mo | $265,000 | $174 | 66 |
| 5050 Hurston Park Trl | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,450 (-10%) | 13mo | $304,000 | $210 | 65 |
| 5207 James Michael Dr | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 | 1,516 (-6%) | 14mo | $269,890 | $178 | 60 |
| 5203 James Michael Dr | 0.34mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,721 (+6%) | 13mo | $284,990 | $166 | 56 |
| 5631 Briana Dee Dr | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 | 1,556 (-4%) | 12mo | $259,990 | $167 | 52 |
| 5407 James Michael Dr | 0.49mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,759 (+9%) | 6mo | $280,000 | $159 | 51 |
| 5615 Briana Dee Dr | 0.60mi | 3/2.0 | 1,516 (-6%) | 13mo | $274,990 | $181 | 49 |
| 5615 James Michael Dr | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 | 1,390 (-14%) | 3mo | $237,000 | $171 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.44% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -12.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.56×
- Total profit
- $-27,558
- Equity at exit
- $33,547
- IRR
- -8.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.56×
- Total profit
- $-27,758
- Equity at exit
- $19,453
Cash invested: $62,997 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 16 active · 12 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.7 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $280,000 ($160/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 70 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77583
- Rents YoY
- 0.4%
- Active inventory
- 1917
- Price-to-rent
- 8.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,356 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,180
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$281 /mo · $3,375/yr
- Insurance
- −$94
- HOA
- −$75
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$495
- Net cashflow
- $231
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $387 | -5% $309 | +0% $231 | +5% $154 | +10% $76 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $45 | -5% $138 | +0% $231 | +5% $324 | +10% $417 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $345 | -0.5pp $289 | base $231 | +0.5pp $173 | +1.0pp $114 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $56,248
- Closing costs
- $6,750
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4922 Luke Mathew Dr Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1523 | $2,050 | $1.35 | 5d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 4907 Luke Mathew Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2127 | $2,395 | $1.13 | 82d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 5203 James Michael Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1721 | $2,400 | $1.39 | 113d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 5522 Briana Dee Dr Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1370 | $2,100 | $1.53 | 10d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 414 Manor Ave Arcola, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1796 | $2,500 | $1.39 | 1d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 414 Manor Ave Arcola, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1796 | $2,500 | $1.39 | 76d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 4322 Billy Ln Fresno, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2065 | $1,595 | $0.77 | 10d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 318 Manor Ave Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1924 | $2,400 | $1.25 | 184d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 4751 Chisholm Holw Fresno, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1516 | $1,483 | $0.98 | 69d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 919 Yorkshire Holw Fresno, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1506 | $2,100 | $1.39 | 184d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 4619 Monarch Blue Ln Fresno, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1933 | $1,846 | $0.95 | 184d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 5517 Savannah Woods Ln Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1839 | $2,400 | $1.31 | 56d | 1 | 1.42mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Community association: Goodwin & CompanyAnnual association fee of $900
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage2 garage spaces
- Security
- Smoke detectors
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertyHome faces northFull ownershipSlab foundation
- Construction
- Built in 2021Brick and cement siding exteriorComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Fenced backyardSprinkler/irrigation systemPorchPrivate yardSubdivision settingConcrete road surface
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalGas ovenGas rangeMicrowaveRefrigeratorBreakfast nook
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on second floor (approx. 13 x 14)Bedroom on second floor (approx. 11 x 12)Bedroom on second floor (approx. 10 x 10)
- Flooring
- CarpetPlank flooringVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (gas)Central electric air conditioningThermostat is programmable
- Interior features
- Primary bedroom has a private bathPantryTub with showerProgrammable thermostat
- Laundry & utility
- Utility room on second floorWasher hookupElectric dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $224,990 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $224,990 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $224,990 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-06price $224,990 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $244,900 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $244,900 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $244,900 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $244,900 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $244,900 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $244,900 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $244,900 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $244,900 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $244,900 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $244,900 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $244,900 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $244,900 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $244,900 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $244,900 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $244,900 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $244,900 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-20price $244,900 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $249,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $249,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $249,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $249,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $249,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $249,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $249,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $249,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $249,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $249,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $249,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $249,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $249,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $249,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $249,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $249,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $249,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $249,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $249,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $249,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $249,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $249,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $249,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $249,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $249,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $249,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $249,990 Active 166 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,272
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,603
- − Property taxes
- −$3,375
- − Insurance
- −$1,125
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,262
- − Management
- −$2,262
- − HOA
- −$900
- − Depreciation
- −$6,545
- Taxable loss
- −$800
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$192
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,968/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This charming 2-story home is in good condition with a fresh exterior and interior. It offers a good balance of curb appeal and functionality, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental markets.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
- Resale Kitchen updates — Modernizing the kitchen can attract more buyers. ↑
- Resale Bathroom updates — Updating bathrooms can increase the property's appeal and value. ↑
- Both HVAC maintenance — Ensures comfort and energy efficiency, improving both resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Fort Bend ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4819650
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $82,360
- Composite
- 44.61/100
- National rank
- #2779
- State rank
- #140 of 826 in TX
Livability — Fresno
- Score
- 62/100
- State rank
- #943
- US rank
- #16815
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Fresno, TX
- County
- Brazoria County · 1,004,526 people
- City population
- 26,236
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 52,747
- Household income
- $119,287
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,004,526 people
- By 2030
- 1,153,104 · +14.8%
- By 2040
- 1,453,718 · +44.7%
- By 2050
- 1,753,781 · +74.6%
- By 2075
- 2,455,772 · +144.5%
- By 2100
- 2,930,528 · +191.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 38% Black 34% White 20% Two or more races 18% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 31% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Spanish 28% Other Asian/Pacific 2% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -120.19%
- Current HPI
- 198.6559
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.44%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-3.7% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-26 Price Changed $259,900 HARMLS
- 2026-04-08 Listed $269,900 HARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…