🏗️ New Construction
Kingston Plan · Nolanville, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 69.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.8/30.0
- Appreciation +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.8/10.0
- DSCR +1.1/10.0
$291,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Kingston floorplan at Wildwood Estates in Nolanville, Texas is a 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom single-story home covering approximately 2,032 sq. ft. The 2-car garage ensures plenty of space for vehicles and storage. In this floorplan, you'll find a home that makes the most of its space. The kitchen features beautiful flat panel birch cabinetry with granite countertops as it flows into the dining area and great room. The bedrooms are carpeted, and the primary bedroom has an attached bathroom with a spacious walk-in closet. The secondary bathroom is practically placed for easy access to from the secondary bedrooms.
Key facts
- Laundry room
- Qolsys panel
- Granite countertops
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $292k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-480 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $242k (17.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $212k (27.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $212k (27.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.4% vs local median 3.6% in Nolanville — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#176 in TX, #4,655 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Killeen ISD (urban): math 31% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #524 of 826 in TX (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Richard E Cavazos El (math 43% / reading 46%, grade F, #1,155 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 607 students, 66% FRL); Rancier Middle (math 24% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,258 of 1,662 statewide, top 77%, 722 students, 81% FRL); Killeen H S (math 29% / reading 40%, grade F, #963 of 1,632 statewide, top 61%, 2,076 students, 69% FRL) — zoned schools average 72% FRL vs 47% district-wide (25 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 388 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 13d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 3,222 units permitted in Bell County in 2024 (246 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($72k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $2k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $116 appreciation (0.0% local appreciation)).
- Bell County population projected at +21% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 10, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$32k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 183 days — a 12% lower offer ($257k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 69% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 183 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.68% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.44%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.61%
- DSCR
- 0.71
- GRM
- 12.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $311,500
- List price
- $291,990
- Delta
- -6.26%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 204 Slippery Elm Dr | 0.11mi | 4/2.0 | 2,036 (+0%) | 5mo | $344,000 | $169 | 90 |
| 103 Slippery Elm Dr | 0.16mi | 4/3.0 | 2,012 (-1%) | 2mo | $374,900 | $186 | 85 |
| 203 Slippery Elm Dr | 0.15mi | 4/2.0 | 1,928 (-5%) | 5mo | $327,000 | $170 | 81 |
| 253 Quarter Horse Rd | 0.17mi | 4/2.0 | 1,873 (-8%) | 1mo | $283,815 | $152 | 78 |
| 210 Thoroughbred Trl | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,855 (-9%) | 0mo | $299,900 | $162 | 75 |
| 105 Button Bush Ct | 0.13mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,149 (+6%) | 4mo | $355,000 | $165 | 72 |
| 321 Clydesdale Ln | 0.26mi | 4/2.0 | 1,796 (-12%) | 1mo | $272,930 | $152 | 68 |
| 215 Slippery Elm Dr | 0.21mi | 4/2.0 | 2,315 (+14%) | 4mo | $262,000 | $113 | 64 |
| 749 Freedom Cir | 0.36mi | 4/3.0 | 2,168 (+7%) | 6mo | $328,200 | $151 | 64 |
| 805 Freedom Cir | 0.45mi | 4/2.0 | 2,199 (+8%) | 8mo | $285,000 | $130 | 59 |
| 349 Wayne Dr | 0.56mi | 4/2.0 | 1,826 (-10%) | 2mo | $330,000 | $181 | 55 |
| 905 N 1st St | 0.66mi | 4/2.0 | 1,921 (-6%) | 8mo | $453,000 | $236 | 53 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
0.04% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -9.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.55×
- Total profit
- $-39,128
- Equity at exit
- $91,028
- IRR
- -3.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.63×
- Total profit
- $-31,852
- Equity at exit
- $109,883
Cash invested: $87,220 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 62 active · 31 under contract
- Months of supply
- 24.8 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $302,200 ($161/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 40 d
- This list price
- 39% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -4.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 76559
- Home prices YoY
- 0.0%
- Active inventory
- 388
- Price-to-rent
- 11.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,117 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,634
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$389 /mo · $4,672/yr
- Insurance
- −$130
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$445
- Net cashflow
- $-480
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-265 | -5% $-373 | +0% $-480 | +5% $-588 | +10% $-696 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-648 | -5% $-564 | +0% $-480 | +5% $-397 | +10% $-313 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-323 | -0.5pp $-401 | base $-480 | +0.5pp $-561 | +1.0pp $-643 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $77,875
- Closing costs
- $9,345
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 318 Walking Stick Dr Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1996 | $2,400 | $1.20 | 17d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 318 Walking Stick Dr Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1996 | $2,400 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 217 Slippery Elm Dr Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2076 | $2,250 | $1.08 | 1d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 217 Slippery Elm Dr Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2076 | $2,250 | $1.08 | 5d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 207 Black Walnut Ct Nolanville, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2017 | $1,895 | $0.94 | 36d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 220 Black Walnut Ct Nolanville, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2158 | $2,200 | $1.02 | 18d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 220 Black Walnut Ct Nolanville, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2158 | $2,200 | $1.02 | 5d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 209 Sugar Maple Ct Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1990 | $1,950 | $0.98 | 1d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 209 Sugar Maple Ct Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1990 | $1,950 | $0.98 | 0d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 729 Freedom Cir Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1639 | $2,095 | $1.28 | 0d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 726 Freedom Cir Nolanville, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1881 | $1,895 | $1.01 | 0d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 706 Freedom Cir Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2191 | $1,995 | $0.91 | 0d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 621 Old Glory Rd Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1752 | $1,823 | $1.04 | 51d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 854 Freedom Cir Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2012 | $1,901 | $0.94 | 184d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 810 Freedom Cir Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1974 | $3,895 | $1.97 | 154d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 870 Freedom Cir Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2191 | $2,223 | $1.01 | 162d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 845 Freedom Cir Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1752 | $1,872 | $1.07 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 853 Freedom Cir Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2012 | $2,073 | $1.03 | 154d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 605 Old Glory Rd Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2012 | $2,073 | $1.03 | 164d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 100 Moss Rd Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1431 | $1,525 | $1.07 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 405 Gina Dr Harker Heights, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $1,595 | $0.98 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 309 Cedar Ridge Dr Unit B Nolanville, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2562 | $1,100 | $0.43 | 10d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 403 Jason Dr Harker Heights, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1994 | $1,677 | $0.84 | 0d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 403 Jason Dr Harker Heights, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1994 | $1,677 | $0.84 | 7d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 406 Diana Ln Harker Heights, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1617 | $1,600 | $0.99 | 184d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 406 Diana Ln Harker Heights, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1617 | $1,750 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 308 Cedar Ridge Dr Unit A Nolanville, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2562 | $1,050 | $0.41 | 154d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 212 Cedar Ridge Dr Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1673 | $1,745 | $1.04 | 0d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 212 Cedar Ridge Dr Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1673 | $1,745 | $1.04 | 12d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 309 Sims Ridge Dr Nolanville, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1631 | $1,525 | $0.94 | 10d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 309 Sims Ridge Dr Nolanville, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1631 | $1,525 | $0.94 | 51d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 304 Timber Ridge Dr Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $1,700 | $0.93 | 20d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 1806 Iron Jacket Trl Harker Heights, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2178 | $2,345 | $1.08 | 164d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 120 Cedar Ridge Dr Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1668 | $1,645 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 1804 Iron Jacket Trl Harker Heights, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2587 | $2,395 | $0.93 | 184d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 206 Timber Ridge Dr Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1688 | $1,795 | $1.06 | 14d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 206 Timber Ridge Dr Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1688 | $1,795 | $1.06 | 10d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 2003 Renea Cir Harker Heights, TX | 5.0 | 2.5 | 1985 | $2,200 | $1.11 | 164d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 1805 Diana Ln Harker Heights, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1732 | $1,595 | $0.92 | 184d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 2010 Red Fox Dr Nolanville, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2136 | $2,175 | $1.02 | 51d | 1 | 1.28mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $291,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
- Home design
- Single-family home (Plan)Model name Kingston
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 2032Address: Nolanville, TX (Kingston Plan)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan: Kingston (new construction plan)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $291,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $291,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $291,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $291,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $291,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $291,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $291,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $291,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $291,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $291,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $291,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $291,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $291,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $291,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $291,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $291,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $291,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $291,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $291,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $291,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $291,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $291,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $291,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $291,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $291,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $291,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $291,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $291,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $291,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $291,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $291,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $291,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $291,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $291,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $291,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $291,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $291,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $291,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $291,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $291,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $291,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $291,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $291,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $291,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $291,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $291,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $291,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $291,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $291,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $291,990 Active 132 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 69% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,404
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,449
- − Property taxes
- −$4,672
- − Insurance
- −$1,558
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,032
- − Management
- −$2,032
- − Depreciation
- −$9,062
- Taxable loss
- −$11,402
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,736
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,027/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 30 photos
This single-story home in Nolanville, Texas is in good condition with a well-maintained exterior and interior. It offers a spacious kitchen, two bathrooms, and four bedrooms. The home is move-in ready and has the potential for further value-adding improvements.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the interior walls and trim — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Replace the carpet in the bedrooms — Carpet can be worn and replacing it can improve the home's appearance and comfort. ↑
- Both Install new window treatments — New window treatments can improve the home's curb appeal and energy efficiency. ↑
- Both Upgrade the kitchen appliances — Upgrading appliances can improve the home's functionality and appeal to potential buyers/renters. ↑
- Both Add landscaping around the front of the house — Landscaping can enhance the home's curb appeal and add value to the property. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Killeen ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4825660
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,665
- Composite
- 29.69/100
- National rank
- #6458
- State rank
- #524 of 826 in TX
Livability — Nolanville
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #176
- US rank
- #4655
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Nolanville, TX
- County
- Bell · 371,114 people
- City population
- 6,896
- Metro
- Killeen-Temple, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 6,896
- Household income
- $72,388
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Bell County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 371,114 people
- By 2030
- 389,104 · +4.8%
- By 2040
- 420,592 · +13.3%
- By 2050
- 447,779 · +20.7%
- By 2075
- 499,130 · +34.5%
- By 2100
- 505,680 · +36.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 52% Hispanic / Latino 20% Black 20% Two or more races 6% Asian 5% Pacific Islander 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 16% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 1% Korean 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Bell
- 2024 margin
- R (+16.2) · D 41.3% · R 57.6% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.5pp toward R · 2008: -9.8pp · 2024: -16.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+16.2 2020: R+8.5 2016: R+15.1 2012: R+16.4 2008: R+9.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▬ 0.04%
- Current HPI
- 170.1375
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…