CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Plan 2167 Modeled Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 35.65
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.5/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +2.6/10.0
  • Livability +2.6/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.3/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.1/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0

$517,990

Plan 2167 Modeled Plan · Winchester, CA 92596
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,167 sqft · SingleFamily · 218 Days on market
Good condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

* Downstairs bedroom with full bath * Covered back patio * Walk-in shower at primary bath and bath 3 * 2-panel interior doors * LED lighting * Kitchen USB-A and -C charging receptacle * Spacious great room * Kitchen island * Loft * Spacious laundry room * Solar energy system * ENERGY STAR® certified home * Planned swimming pool * Close to medical facilities * Near entertainment and leisure * Outdoor recreation nearby * Close to family friendly parks * Hiking trails nearby

Key facts

  • Solar energy system
  • Covered back patio
  • Walk-in shower

Tags

COVERED BACK PATIOWALK-IN SHOWERKITCHEN ISLANDSOLAR ENERGY SYSTEMENERGY STAR CERTIFIED HOMEPLANNED SWIMMING POOL

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $517,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $625,403.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $518k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-16k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $434k (16.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $380k (26.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $380k (26.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 52/100 on livability (#992 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: crime B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
  • Hemet Unified (suburban): math 19% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #360 of 517 in CA (top 70%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Winchester Elementary (683 students, 79% FRL); Rancho Viejo Middle (math 24% / reading 24%, grade F, #277 of 498 statewide, top 73%, 975 students, 88% FRL); Tahquitz High (math 14% / reading 42%, grade F, #777 of 1,170 statewide, top 67%, 1,727 students, 88% FRL) — zoned schools average 85% FRL vs 66% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.8%/yr); 509 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 38d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($133k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $67k of equity ($4k loan paydown + $63k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$107k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 218 days — a 12% lower offer ($456k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $379,760 (26.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 218 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.61% ✗
Cap rate
3.76%
Cash-on-cash
-9.06%
DSCR
0.60
GRM
13.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$625,403
List price
$517,990
Delta
-17.17%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
30644 Paul Ln 0.16mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,274 (+5%) 4mo $625,000 $275 74
31144 Ferguson Ct 0.48mi 4/3.0 2,085 (-4%) 1mo $639,990 $307 70
29081 Soffel 0.33mi 4/2.0 2,033 (-6%) 0mo $560,000 $275 70
30690 Hawkscrest 0.24mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,042 (-6%) 3mo $610,000 $299 68
30678 Expedition 0.20mi 4/3.5 2,428 (+12%) 4mo $717,000 $295 66
30525 Camino Placer 0.57mi 4/3.0 2,259 (+4%) 2mo $633,730 $281 65
29238 Shane Ct 0.29mi 4/2.0 1,921 (-11%) 3mo $646,000 $336 61
29230 Hondo Ln 0.25mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,919 (-11%) 3mo $580,000 $302 58
30689 Via Del Cielo 0.48mi 5/3.0 (+1) 2,311 (+7%) 4mo $654,990 $283 58
31096 Ferguson Ct 0.44mi 4/3.0 2,449 (+13%) 2mo $695,000 $284 56
30585 Camino Placer 0.55mi 4/3.0 1,890 (-13%) 2mo $614,560 $325 51
28753 Via De Manzana 0.61mi 4/3.0 1,890 (-13%) 1mo $645,990 $342 49

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
17.2%
Equity multiple
2.40×
Total profit
$245,346
Equity at exit
$563,412
10-year hold
IRR
15.8%
Equity multiple
5.39×
Total profit
$768,897
Equity at exit
$1,215,020

Cash invested: $175,113 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
96 active · 56 under contract
Months of supply
9.8 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$625,495 ($277/sqft)
Median days on market
73 d
This list price
2% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 92596

Home prices YoY
3.9%
Rents YoY
-0.8%
Active inventory
509
Price-to-rent
11.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,798 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,280
Tax est. 1.5%
−$782 /mo · $9,381/yr
Insurance
−$261
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$797
Net cashflow
$-1,322

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,471
Max offer price $434,120
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-890 -5% $-1,106 +0% $-1,322 +5% $-1,538 +10% $-1,754
Rent -10% $-1,622 -5% $-1,472 +0% $-1,322 +5% $-1,172 +10% $-1,022
Rate -1.0pp $-1,007 -0.5pp $-1,163 base $-1,322 +0.5pp $-1,484 +1.0pp $-1,649

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$156,351
Closing costs
$18,762
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
30861 Rushing Water St Winchester, CA 3.0 3.0 2076 $3,500 $1.69 0d 1 0.08mi
29343 Windy Willow Ln Menifee, CA 4.0 3.0 2083 $4,500 $2.16 0d 1 0.12mi
29221 Searchers Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 2.0 2374 $3,695 $1.56 13d 1 0.21mi
30551 Vera Cruz Cir Winchester, CA 5.0 3.0 2866 $3,400 $1.19 19d 1 0.30mi
30872 Hawkscrest Dr Winchester, CA 4.0 3.0 2227 $3,350 $1.50 0d 1 0.31mi
30783 Pony Express Dr Winchester, CA 4.0 3.0 2239 $3,200 $1.43 0d 1 0.36mi
30851 Le Baron Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1835 $3,245 $1.77 10d 1 0.38mi
30607 Cyclone Ave Winchester, CA 4.0 3.0 2056 $3,199 $1.56 75d 1 0.41mi
28876 Camaro Dr Winchester, CA 5.0 3.0 2400 $3,350 $1.40 3d 1 0.41mi
28872 Camino Santiago Unit MAIN HOME Winchester, CA 4.0 3.0 2446 $3,595 $1.47 151d 1 0.42mi
28841 Cutlass St Winchester, CA 5.0 3.0 2391 $3,395 $1.42 114d 1 0.44mi
28798 Enclave Ln Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1835 $3,200 $1.74 18d 1 0.50mi
28798 Enclave Ln Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1835 $3,095 $1.69 3d 1 0.50mi
28743 Camaro Dr Winchester, CA 4.0 3.0 2059 $3,300 $1.60 43d 1 0.50mi
30913 Chuckwagon Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 3.0 2474 $3,395 $1.37 132d 1 0.54mi
30816 Viper Ct Winchester, CA 3.0 2.5 1583 $3,050 $1.93 2d 1 0.58mi
28650 New Yorker Ln Winchester, CA 5.0 3.0 1875 $3,500 $1.87 37d 1 0.61mi
28635 Matador Rd Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1775 $2,995 $1.69 114d 1 0.62mi
30547 Operetta St Winchester, CA 3.0 2.5 1567 $3,100 $1.98 114d 1 0.66mi
29342 Marx Way Winchester, CA 3.0 2.5 1469 $3,100 $2.11 72d 1 0.68mi
29502 Marx Way Menifee, CA 3.0 2.5 1469 $3,000 $2.04 43d 1 0.69mi
29291 Mountain Pine Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1699 $3,399 $2.00 10d 1 0.77mi
29291 Mountain Pine Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1699 $3,399 $2.00 21d 1 0.77mi
29322 Leopard Wood Way Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1699 $3,499 $2.06 1d 1 0.80mi
29328 Leopard Wood Way Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1771 $3,569 $2.02 1d 1 0.80mi
30540 Altima Ct Winchester, CA 5.0 3.0 1874 $3,300 $1.76 3d 1 0.81mi
30540 Altima Ct Winchester, CA 5.0 3.0 1873 $3,300 $1.76 114d 1 0.81mi
29505 Bovenzi Way Winchester, CA 4.0 2.0 1754 $3,100 $1.77 155d 1 0.82mi
29439 Walnut Tree Way Winchester, CA 4.0 3.0 1858 $3,709 $2.00 51d 1 0.85mi
29587 Winterstorm Ct Winchester, CA 3.0 2.5 2054 $3,195 $1.56 153d 1 0.86mi
29422 Walnut Tree Way Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1771 $3,419 $1.93 35d 1 0.86mi
29422 Walnut Tree Way Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1771 $3,469 $1.96 91d 1 0.86mi
29428 Walnut Tree Way Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1699 $3,399 $2.00 88d 1 0.86mi
29428 Walnut Tree Way Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1699 $3,349 $1.97 20d 1 0.86mi
29423 Cumaru Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1771 $3,469 $1.96 122d 1 0.87mi
29423 Cumaru Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1771 $3,379 $1.91 37d 1 0.87mi
29429 Cumaru Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1699 $3,349 $1.97 131d 1 0.87mi
29394 Cumaru Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 3.0 929 $3,809 $4.10 0d 1 0.89mi
29424 Cumaru Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1771 $3,459 $1.95 161d 1 0.89mi
29430 Cumaru Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1699 $3,379 $1.99 138d 1 0.89mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Living area approximately 2,167
Financial info
List price $517,990

Exterior

Parking
2 covered garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
Plan 2167 ModeledSingle-family plan (new construction)
Construction
Built 2026 (new construction)
Exterior features
Located in Winchester, CA

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms
Interior features
New construction plan home

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $517,990 Active 218 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $517,990 Active 217 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $517,990 Active 216 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    days on market $517,990 Active 215 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $517,990 Active 214 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $517,990 Active 212 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $517,990 Active 211 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $517,990 Active 210 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $517,990 Active 209 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $517,990 Active 208 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $517,990 Active 207 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $517,990 Active 206 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $517,990 Active 205 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $517,990 Active 204 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $517,990 Active 203 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $517,990 Active 202 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $517,990 Active 201 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $517,990 Active 200 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $517,990 Active 199 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $517,990 Active 198 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $517,990 Active 197 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $517,990 Active 196 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $517,990 Active 195 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $517,990 Active 194 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $517,990 Active 193 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $517,990 Active 192 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $517,990 Active 191 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $517,990 Active 190 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $517,990 Active 189 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $517,990 Active 188 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $517,990 Active 187 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $517,990 Active 186 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $517,990 Active 185 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $517,990 Active 184 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $517,990 Active 183 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $517,990 Active 182 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $517,990 Active 181 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    price $517,990 Active 180 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $537,990 Active 180 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $537,990 Active 179 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $537,990 Active 178 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $537,990 Active 177 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $537,990 Active 176 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $537,990 Active 174 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $537,990 Active 173 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $537,990 Active 172 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $537,990 Active 171 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $537,990 Active 170 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $537,990 Active 169 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $537,990 Active 168 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 6/10 Major 10 unhealthy d/yr today · 14 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$45,571
− Mortgage interest
−$35,032
− Property taxes
−$9,381
− Insurance
−$3,127
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,646
− Management
−$3,646
− Depreciation
−$18,194
Taxable loss
−$27,454
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$6,589
After-tax cash flow
$-9,274/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good balance of modern amenities and curb appeal, making it a strong candidate for both resale and rental markets.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Kitchen appliances — Upgrading appliances can increase the home's value and appeal to a broader market. ↑
  • Both Primary bathroom vanity — Upgrading the vanity can improve the bathroom's functionality and aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Bedroom carpet — Replacing worn-out carpet can improve the bedroom's comfort and appearance. ↑
  • Both Solar panel maintenance — Ensuring solar panels are functioning properly can reduce energy costs and appeal to eco-conscious buyers/tenants. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 26/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Winchester Elementary Middle Rancho Viejo Middle F CA #277/498 Nat'l #10,474/14,009 High Tahquitz High F CA #777/1,170 Nat'l #11,740/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hemet Unified
NCES district ID
0616920
Math proficiency
19% ▼ -3.00%
Reading proficiency
41% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$39,962
Composite
25.16/100
National rank
#7517
State rank
#360 of 517 in CA
D Composite livability gradescore 52/100

Livability — Winchester

Score
52/100
State rank
#992
US rank
#24750

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime B Employment C Housing B- Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
City population
38,981
Metro
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Population (ZIP)
38,981
Household income
$132,538
Rent vs Own
16.1% rent · 83.9% own
Severe rent burden
19% of renters

Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,664,475 people
By 2030
2,802,692 · +5.2%
By 2040
3,050,904 · +14.5%
By 2050
3,256,783 · +22.2%
By 2075
3,655,058 · +37.2%
By 2100
3,766,594 · +41.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
Race & ethnicity
White 38% Hispanic / Latino 34% Two or more races 16% Asian 12% Black 6% Pacific Islander 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 29%
Languages at home
76% English-only · Spanish 16% Tagalog/Filipino 4% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Riverside

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
-3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…