CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
40 S Pearl St
A Composite 87.01
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +3.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$64,999

40 S Pearl St · Malone, NY 12953
2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,433 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 204 Days on market
Built 1890 Fair condition 6,098 sqft lot $45/sqft · 45% below area Est $118k · 45% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This charming 3-bedroom home offers comfort, style, and convenience all in one. Featuring a spacious and inviting layout, the home includes a bright living area, a well-appointed kitchen, and generously sized bedrooms perfect for family living or hosting guests. Situated in a desirable neighborhood close to schools, shopping, dining, and local amenities, this property combines everyday functionality with a welcoming atmosphere. Spacious big lot. Several upgrades have been made. , plumbing, electrical, freshly painted by a professional painter, new countertop and appliances. Home is newly renovated with an island, new LVP flooring, and an office. Fire pit.

Key facts

  • Bright living area
  • Several upgrades
  • New countertop

Tags

BRIGHT LIVING AREAWELL-APPOINTED KITCHENGENEROUSLY SIZED BEDROOMSSEVERAL UPGRADESNEW COUNTERTOPNEW APPLIANCES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath single-family listed at $65k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $348 ($4k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $65k).
  • Recommended offer: $57k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.7% vs local median 4.9% in Malone — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#437 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D+, crime D-, amenities F.
  • Malone Central School District (town): math 27% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #581 of 590 in NY (top 98%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Davis Elementary School (math 8% / reading 27%, grade F, #2,004 of 2,108 statewide, top 95%, 563 students, 50% FRL); Malone Middle School (math 8% / reading 32%, grade F, #678 of 729 statewide, top 94%, 500 students, 52% FRL); Franklin Academy High School (math 82% / reading 70%, grade A-, #623 of 1,100 statewide, top 57%, 719 students, 47% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 176 active listings in the ZIP; 124 units permitted in Franklin County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $7k of equity ($449 loan paydown + $6k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Franklin County population projected at -14% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 5, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$32k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 204 days — a 12% lower offer ($57k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts since 6y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $10k (13%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $9k; list at $65k implies a 622% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.8% of price; built in 1890 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $57,199 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 204 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1890 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.79% ✓
Cap rate
12.72%
Cash-on-cash
22.94%
DSCR
2.02
GRM
4.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$118,171
List price
$64,999
Delta
-45.00%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4 Scott Dr 0.21mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,232 (-14%) 8mo $161,000 $131 54
127 William St 0.71mi 2/1.0 1,228 (-14%) 3mo $123,600 $101 38
24 William St 0.69mi 2/1.5 1,250 (-13%) 22mo $115,000 $92 28
43 Wellington St 0.69mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,562 (+9%) 23mo $156,000 $100 27
22 Willow St 0.55mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,632 (+14%) 22mo $87,000 $53 26
41 Edward St 0.75mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,644 (+15%) 14mo $123,000 $75 22

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
41.5%
Equity multiple
4.17×
Total profit
$57,653
Equity at exit
$58,556
10-year hold
IRR
35.9%
Equity multiple
9.38×
Total profit
$152,539
Equity at exit
$126,279

Cash invested: $18,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
15 active · 6 under contract
Months of supply
30.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$69,900 ($55/sqft)
Median days on market
316 d
This list price
47% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+50.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 12953

Home prices YoY
7.2%
Active inventory
176
Price-to-rent
4.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,166 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$341
Tax from tax record
−$206 /mo · $2,467/yr
Insurance
−$27
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$245
Net cashflow
$348

Break-even live

Break-even rent $726
Max offer price $64,999
Occupancy floor 65%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $385 -5% $366 +0% $348 +5% $330 +10% $311
Rent -10% $256 -5% $302 +0% $348 +5% $394 +10% $440
Rate -1.0pp $381 -0.5pp $364 base $348 +0.5pp $331 +1.0pp $314

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$16,250
Closing costs
$1,950
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Exterior

Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerCable availableNatural gas availablePublic maintained road
Home design
Residential property2 stories
Construction
Vinyl sidingMetal roof
Exterior features
Covered porch

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherRefrigeratorElectric cooktop
Bedrooms
Total of 8 rooms (bedroom count not specified)
Flooring
Vinyl
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Forced air heatingOil heatingCeiling fan(s)
Interior features
Breakfast barKitchen islandPantryWalk-in closet(s)Eat-in kitchenInsulated windows
Laundry & utility
Laundry on main level

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-02
    days on market $64,999 Active 204 DOM
  2. 2026-11-01
    days on market $64,999 Active 203 DOM
  3. 2026-10-31
    days on market $64,999 Active 202 DOM
  4. 2026-10-31
    days on market $64,999 Active 201 DOM
  5. 2026-10-29
    days on market $64,999 Active 200 DOM
  6. 2026-10-28
    days on market $64,999 Active 199 DOM
  7. 2026-10-27
    days on market $64,999 Active 198 DOM
  8. 2026-10-26
    days on market $64,999 Active 197 DOM
  9. 2026-10-25
    days on market $64,999 Active 196 DOM
  10. 2026-10-24
    days on market $64,999 Active 195 DOM
  11. 2026-10-23
    days on market $64,999 Active 194 DOM
  12. 2026-10-22
    days on market $64,999 Active 193 DOM
  13. 2026-10-21
    days on market $64,999 Active 192 DOM
  14. 2026-10-20
    days on market $64,999 Active 191 DOM
  15. 2026-10-19
    days on market $64,999 Active 190 DOM
  16. 2026-10-18
    days on market $64,999 Active 189 DOM
  17. 2026-10-17
    days on market $64,999 Active 188 DOM
  18. 2026-10-16
    days on market $64,999 Active 187 DOM
  19. 2026-10-15
    days on market $64,999 Active 186 DOM
  20. 2026-10-14
    days on market $64,999 Active 185 DOM
  21. 2026-10-13
    days on market $64,999 Active 184 DOM
  22. 2026-10-12
    days on market $64,999 Active 183 DOM
  23. 2026-10-11
    days on market $64,999 Active 182 DOM
  24. 2026-10-10
    days on market $64,999 Active 181 DOM
  25. 2026-10-09
    days on market $64,999 Active 180 DOM
  26. 2026-10-08
    days on market $64,999 Active 179 DOM
  27. 2026-10-07
    days on market $64,999 Active 178 DOM
  28. 2026-10-06
    days on market $64,999 Active 177 DOM
  29. 2026-10-05
    days on market $64,999 Active 176 DOM
  30. 2026-10-04
    days on market $64,999 Active 175 DOM
  31. 2026-10-03
    days on market $64,999 Active 174 DOM
  32. 2026-10-02
    days on market $64,999 Active 173 DOM
  33. 2026-10-01
    days on market $64,999 Active 172 DOM
  34. 2026-09-30
    days on market $64,999 Active 171 DOM
  35. 2026-09-29
    days on market $64,999 Active 170 DOM
  36. 2026-09-28
    days on market $64,999 Active 169 DOM
  37. 2026-09-27
    days on market $64,999 Active 168 DOM
  38. 2026-09-26
    days on market $64,999 Active 167 DOM
  39. 2026-09-25
    days on market $64,999 Active 166 DOM
  40. 2026-09-24
    days on market $64,999 Active 165 DOM
  41. 2026-09-23
    days on market $64,999 Active 164 DOM
  42. 2026-09-20
    days on market $64,999 Active 161 DOM
  43. 2026-09-19
    days on market $64,999 Active 160 DOM
  44. 2026-09-19
    days on market $64,999 Active 159 DOM
  45. 2026-09-17
    days on market $64,999 Active 158 DOM
  46. 2026-09-17
    days on market $64,999 Active 157 DOM
  47. 2026-09-16
    days on market $64,999 Active 156 DOM
  48. 2026-09-14
    days on market $64,999 Active 155 DOM
  49. 2026-09-13
    days on market $64,999 Active 154 DOM
  50. 2026-09-12
    days on market $64,999 Active 153 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$2,467 · $206/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$2,467 · $206/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 1/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥90°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$13,996
− Mortgage interest
−$3,641
− Property taxes
−$2,467
− Insurance
−$325
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,120
− Management
−$1,120
− Depreciation
−$1,891
Taxable income
$3,433
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$824
After-tax cash flow
$3,351/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $35,825–$64,485 screening

This 3-bedroom home has been recently renovated with new flooring and appliances, but requires some landscaping and exterior painting to fully enhance its curb appeal and value.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Landscaping — Overgrown vegetation
  • Minor Exterior paint — Some wear

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and exterior painting — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Interior painting — Fresh paint improves aesthetics and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping and exterior painting — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Davis Elementary School F NY #2,004/2,108 Nat'l #35,051/41,679 Middle Malone Middle School F NY #678/729 Nat'l #11,766/14,009 High Franklin Academy High School A- NY #623/1,100 Nat'l #1,517/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Malone Central School District
NCES district ID
3618180
Math proficiency
27% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
29% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$46,681
Composite
24.23/100
National rank
#7725
State rank
#581 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Malone

Score
70/100
State rank
#437
US rank
#7656

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D- Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Malone, NY
County
Franklin · 48,098 people
Population (ZIP)
12,842
Household income
$64,673
Rent vs Own
35.2% rent · 64.8% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Franklin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
48,098 people
By 2030
46,790 · -2.7%
By 2040
44,400 · -7.7%
By 2050
41,256 · -14.2%
By 2075
32,190 · -33.1%
By 2100
23,407 · -51.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (83%)
Race & ethnicity
White 83% Black 9% Hispanic / Latino 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Franklin

2024 margin
Lean R (+9.0) · D 45.5% · R 54.5%
2008→2024 swing
-31.2pp toward R · 2008: 22.2pp · 2024: -9.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+9.0 2020: R+2.2 2016: R+7.4 2012: D+26.3 2008: D+22.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+400.0% since first listed
14 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-04 Price Changed $64,999 SLCMLS
  • 2026-04-12 Listed $74,900 SLCMLS
  • 2024-07-30 Listing Removed — Global MLS
  • 2023-07-12 Price Changed $69,999 ACVMLS
  • 2023-07-12 Price Changed $69,999 Global MLS
  • 2023-03-22 Price Changed $74,999 Global MLS
  • 2023-03-22 Price Changed $74,999 ACVMLS
  • 2023-01-27 Price Changed $79,999 Global MLS
  • 2023-01-27 Price Changed $79,999 ACVMLS
  • 2022-12-27 Listed $89,999 Global MLS
  • 2020-10-08 Sold (MLS) $9,000 ACVMLS
  • 2020-05-06 Listed $14,900 ACVMLS
  • 2001-10-31 Sold (Public Records) $32,000 Public Records
  • 1998-06-18 Sold (Public Records) $13,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+0.7%/yr

Latest (2025): $2,467 · -0.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…