CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Hampton Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 41.85
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.2/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.3/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.0/10.0
  • Schools +2.0/10.0
  • DSCR +1.4/10.0

$311,990

Hampton Plan · Elgin, TX 78621
4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,003 sqft · SingleFamily · 674 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Hampton plan will have you feeling right at home in no time. Upon entering, a foyer welcomes you into a versatile and accessible open-concept layout, with a lavish kitchen overlooking a generous great room and dining area. The main floor is also home to an expansive owner's suite and primary bathroom, boasting dual vanities and a sizeable walk-in closet. Completing the home, the second floor features three more bedrooms and a loft-perfect for entertainment and relaxation. Options May Include: Covered Patio Laundry sink Second vanity in upstairs bathroom * Photos may not be of exact home. Prices, plans, and terms are effective on the date of publication and subject to change without notice. Square footage/dimensions shown is only an estimate and actual square footage/dimensions will differ. Buyer should rely on his or her own evaluation of usable area. Depictions of homes or other features are artist conceptions. Hardscape, landscape, and other items shown may be decorator suggestions that are not included in the purchase price and availability may vary. ©2025 Century Communities, Inc.

Key facts

  • Primary bathroom
  • Dual vanities
  • Lavish kitchen

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUTLAVISH KITCHENGENEROUS GREAT ROOMEXPANSIVE OWNER'S SUITEPRIMARY BATHROOMDUAL VANITIES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $311,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $330,302.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/1.5-bath single-family listed at $312k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-452 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $265k (15.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $232k (25.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $232k (25.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#167 in TX, #4,404 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Elgin ISD (rural): math 17% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #741 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 67% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Elgin El (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #4,180 of 4,322 statewide, top 97%, 847 students, 84% FRL); Elgin Middle (math 22% / reading 24%, grade F, #1,327 of 1,662 statewide, top 81%, 780 students, 82% FRL); Elgin H S (math 12% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,264 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 1,672 students, 74% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.1%/yr); 1288 active listings in the ZIP; 20 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 122d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,841 units permitted in Bastrop County in 2024 (150 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $35k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $33k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Bastrop County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$57k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 674 days — a 12% lower offer ($275k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $231,761 (25.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 674 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 26% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.70% ✗
Cap rate
4.65%
Cash-on-cash
-5.86%
DSCR
0.74
GRM
11.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$330,302
List price
$311,990
Delta
-5.54%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
112 Hornet St 0.26mi 4/2.5 2,003 (0%) 2mo $328,450 $164 82
223 Hornet St 0.25mi 4/2.5 2,025 (+1%) 1mo $314,990 $156 82
182 Bendecido Loop 0.25mi 4/2.5 2,003 (0%) 6mo $321,990 $161 79
170 Hornet St 0.22mi 4/3.0 1,998 (-0%) 5mo $316,935 $159 79
119 Two Bits Ln 0.29mi 4/2.5 2,003 (0%) 6mo $316,990 $158 78
184 Hornet St 0.23mi 4/2.5 2,055 (+3%) 4mo $314,990 $153 77
108 Gullivers Dr 0.17mi 4/2.0 1,881 (-6%) 4mo $334,800 $178 77
145 Hornet St 0.22mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,805 (-10%) 1mo $314,990 $175 64
154 Tolo Dr 0.31mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,840 (-8%) 5mo $334,530 $182 61
122 Hornet St 0.25mi 4/2.5 2,262 (+13%) 4mo $329,990 $146 59
194 Hornet St 0.23mi 4/2.5 2,299 (+15%) 4mo $328,990 $143 57
436 Lucky Ave 0.27mi 4/2.5 2,299 (+15%) 4mo $327,990 $143 55

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.12% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
20.2%
Equity multiple
2.64×
Total profit
$151,435
Equity at exit
$297,562
10-year hold
IRR
18.4%
Equity multiple
6.07×
Total profit
$469,218
Equity at exit
$641,704

Cash invested: $92,484 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
77 active · 38 under contract
Months of supply
13.2 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$316,840 ($171/sqft)
Median days on market
138 d
This list price
45% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-3.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78621

Home prices YoY
7.6%
Rents YoY
3.1%
Active inventory
1288
Price-to-rent
11.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,318 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,732
Tax est. 1.5%
−$413 /mo · $4,955/yr
Insurance
−$138
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$487
Net cashflow
$-452

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,889
Max offer price $264,936
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-223 -5% $-338 +0% $-452 +5% $-566 +10% $-680
Rent -10% $-635 -5% $-543 +0% $-452 +5% $-360 +10% $-269
Rate -1.0pp $-285 -0.5pp $-368 base $-452 +0.5pp $-537 +1.0pp $-624

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$82,575
Closing costs
$9,909
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 20 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
139 Gullivers Dr Elgin, TX 3.0 2.5 2320 $2,000 $0.86 74d 1 0.07mi
174 Gullivers Dr Elgin, TX 4.0 2.5 2304 $2,850 $1.24 184d 1 0.07mi
126 Bendecido Loop Elgin, TX 4.0 2.5 2697 $2,250 $0.83 164d 1 0.15mi
203 Spirit St Elgin, TX 4.0 3.0 1639 $2,400 $1.46 10d 1 0.18mi
283 Tolo Dr Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1628 $1,995 $1.23 10d 1 0.19mi
283 Tolo Dr Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1628 $1,995 $1.23 12d 1 0.19mi
130 Hornet St Elgin, TX 4.0 2.0 1587 $2,100 $1.32 88d 1 0.22mi
118 Two Bits Ln Elgin, TX 4.0 2.0 1531 $1,800 $1.18 10d 1 0.28mi
813 Central Ave Elgin, TX 4.0 2.0 2025 $2,300 $1.14 145d 1 0.65mi
207 Harris St Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1408 $1,600 $1.14 122d 1 0.84mi
104 Whitney Dr Elgin, TX 5.0 3.0 2502 $1,995 $0.80 109d 1 0.92mi
209 Lake Placid Run Elgin, TX 5.0 3.0 2196 $2,200 $1.00 164d 1 0.96mi
120 Jim Dandy Dr Elgin, TX 4.0 2.0 1650 $1,923 $1.17 145d 1 0.97mi
212 Lake Placid Run Elgin, TX 3.0 2.5 1681 $1,895 $1.13 139d 1 0.98mi
212 Lake Placid Run Elgin, TX 3.0 2.5 1637 $1,895 $1.16 131d 1 0.98mi
100 Four Star Dr Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1529 $1,750 $1.14 112d 1 1.00mi
100 Four Star Dr Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1529 $1,950 $1.28 134d 1 1.00mi
606 Cardinal St Elgin, TX 4.0 2.0 2004 $1,975 $0.99 112d 1 1.09mi
102 Schuylerville Dr Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1479 $1,800 $1.22 184d 1 1.10mi
901 N Main St Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1476 $2,160 $1.46 10d 1 1.35mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $311,990 Active 674 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $311,990 Active 673 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $311,990 Active 672 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $311,990 Active 671 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $311,990 Active 670 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $311,990 Active 668 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $311,990 Active 667 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $311,990 Active 666 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $311,990 Active 665 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $311,990 Active 664 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $311,990 Active 663 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $311,990 Active 662 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $311,990 Active 661 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $311,990 Active 660 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $311,990 Active 659 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $311,990 Active 658 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $311,990 Active 657 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $311,990 Active 656 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $311,990 Active 655 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $311,990 Active 654 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $311,990 Active 653 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $311,990 Active 652 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $311,990 Active 651 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $311,990 Active 650 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $311,990 Active 649 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $311,990 Active 648 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $311,990 Active 647 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $311,990 Active 646 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $311,990 Active 645 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $311,990 Active 644 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $311,990 Active 643 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $311,990 Active 642 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $311,990 Active 641 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    remarks 699-char remark
  35. 2026-10-05
    price $311,990 Active 640 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $335,990 Active 640 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $335,990 Active 639 DOM
  38. 2026-10-03
    days on market $335,990 Active 638 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $335,990 Active 637 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $335,990 Active 636 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $335,990 Active 635 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $335,990 Active 634 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $335,990 Active 633 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $335,990 Active 632 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $335,990 Active 630 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $335,990 Active 629 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $335,990 Active 628 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $335,990 Active 627 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $335,990 Active 626 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $335,990 Active 625 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,811
− Mortgage interest
−$18,502
− Property taxes
−$4,955
− Insurance
−$1,652
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,225
− Management
−$2,225
− Depreciation
−$9,609
Taxable loss
−$11,355
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,725
After-tax cash flow
$-2,695/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and some landscaping to further enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both painting — refreshes interior and exterior ↑
  • Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 20/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Elgin El F TX #4,180/4,322 Nat'l #37,719/41,679 Middle Elgin Middle F TX #1,327/1,662 Nat'l #11,007/14,009 High Elgin H S F TX #1,264/1,632 Nat'l #12,478/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Elgin ISD
NCES district ID
4818360
Math proficiency
17% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
26% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$55,176
Composite
19.62/100
National rank
#8749
State rank
#741 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Elgin

Score
74/100
State rank
#167
US rank
#4404

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Bastrop County · 94,260 people
City population
27,860
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
30,411
Household income
$98,534
Rent vs Own
18.9% rent · 81.1% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Bastrop County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
94,260 people
By 2030
101,355 · +7.5%
By 2040
115,578 · +22.6%
By 2050
129,464 · +37.3%
By 2075
168,068 · +78.3%
By 2100
194,857 · +106.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 46% White 38% Two or more races 19% Black 11% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 38%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 36%

Political lean MEDSL · Bastrop

2024 margin
R (+18.4) · D 40.2% · R 58.6% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-10.2pp toward R · 2008: -8.2pp · 2024: -18.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+18.4 2020: R+13.8 2016: R+20.4 2012: R+17.0 2008: R+8.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.3% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2025-04-03 Price Changed $335,990 Zillow
  • 2025-01-03 Listed $334,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…