1174 Ironstone Dr · Union, MI
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.4/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$83,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to this brand-new 2025 Clayton single-wide home located in Summerhill Village! This thoughtfully designed home offers a spacious open-concept living room and kitchen, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The private primary suite features a full bath and walk-in closet, while two additional bedrooms and a second full bath provide plenty of space for family, guests, or a home office. Enjoy modern finishes, functional layout, and low-maintenance living in a great community setting. Move-in ready and waiting for you to call it home!
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- Full bath
- Built 2025
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $83k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $461 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $83k).
- Recommended offer: $73k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 13.0% vs local median 4.9% in Union — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade A — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Mt. Pleasant City School District (town): math 33% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #229 of 540 in MI (top 42%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Pullen Elementary School (327 students, 68% FRL); Fancher School (math 44% / reading 56%, grade D+, #371 of 1,397 statewide, top 27%, 406 students, 47% FRL); Mt Pleasant Senior High School (math 42% / reading 57%, grade D, #154 of 713 statewide, top 25%, 1,058 students, 42% FRL) — zoned schools average 53% FRL vs 36% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+16.9%/yr); 428 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 72 units permitted in Isabella County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($51k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $574 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Isabella County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $23k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 171 days — a 12% lower offer ($73k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $6k (7%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 171 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.58% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.96%
- Cash-on-cash
- 23.82%
- DSCR
- 2.06
- GRM
- 5.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $133,000
- List price
- $83,000
- Delta
- -35.41%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 19 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1147 Barnswood Ct | 0.05mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 940 (-5%) | 20mo | $29,500 | $31 | 68 |
| 1044 Jackson Ct | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 | 1,056 (+7%) | 27mo | $42,000 | $40 | 58 |
| 5371 S Crawford Rd | 0.65mi | 3/1.0 | 1,008 (+2%) | 8mo | $133,000 | $132 | 56 |
| 5578 S Crawford Rd | 0.72mi | 3/1.0 | 1,008 (+2%) | 6mo | $185,500 | $184 | 55 |
| 1029 Pebble Creek Dr | 0.31mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,216 (+23%) | 6mo | $22,500 | $19 | 50 |
| 3729 E Millbrook Rd | 0.55mi | 3/1.0 | 1,104 (+12%) | 26mo | $182,500 | $165 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 22.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.98×
- Total profit
- $22,872
- Equity at exit
- $12,376
- IRR
- 33.6%
- Equity multiple
- 4.84×
- Total profit
- $89,335
- Equity at exit
- $7,176
Cash invested: $23,240 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Michigan
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 42.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $84,000 ($80/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 95 d
- This list price
- 43% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +68.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 48858
- Home prices YoY
- -31.9%
- Rents YoY
- 16.9%
- Active inventory
- 428
- Price-to-rent
- 5.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,310 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$435
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$104 /mo · $1,245/yr
- Insurance
- −$35
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$275
- Net cashflow
- $461
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $519 | -5% $490 | +0% $461 | +5% $433 | +10% $404 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $358 | -5% $410 | +0% $461 | +5% $513 | +10% $565 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $503 | -0.5pp $482 | base $461 | +0.5pp $440 | +1.0pp $418 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $20,750
- Closing costs
- $2,490
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 8 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1170 Ironstone Dr Mount Pleasant, MI | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1056 | $1,299 | $1.23 | 29d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 1197 Ironstone Dr Mount Pleasant, MI | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1056 | $1,299 | $1.23 | 0d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1202 Ironstone Ln Unit 202 Mt Pleasant, MI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 960 | $1,299 | $1.35 | 0d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 1203 Colony Ln Mount Pleasant, MI | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1056 | $1,315 | $1.25 | 0d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 5280 S Mission Rd Mt Pleasant, MI | 2.0–4.0 | 2.0 | 1264 | $1,362 | $1.08 | 0d | 8 | 0.38mi |
| 4171 E Blue Grass Rd Mt Pleasant, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $860 | $1.07 | 0d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 4171 E Blue Grass Rd Mt Pleasant, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $850 | $1.06 | 48d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 2222 S Crawford Rd Mt Pleasant, MI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 500 | $1,342 | $2.69 | 0d | 1 | 1.39mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Association covers trash removal
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterCommunity sewerNatural gas heatCable available
- Home design
- Residential manufactured home (single wide)Built in 2025
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingPiers foundation
- Exterior features
- PorchShedCleared lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherMicrowaveRange/OvenRefrigeratorKitchen on main level — 15 x 15
- Bedrooms
- First-floor bedroom (Main level) — 10 x 15, carpetBedroom 2 (Main level) — 11 x 12, carpetBedroom 3 (Main level) — 12 (width), carpet
- Flooring
- Carpet in bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms (includes primary bath)
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingCentral A/CCeiling fansExhaust fan
- Interior features
- Great roomPantryWalk-in closet
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry room on main level — 5 x 7
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $83,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-08price $83,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $85,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $85,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $85,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $85,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $85,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $85,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $85,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $85,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $85,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $85,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $85,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $85,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $85,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $85,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $85,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-23remarks 620-char remark
-
2026-10-22days on market $85,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $85,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $85,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $85,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $85,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $85,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $85,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $85,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $85,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $85,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $85,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $85,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $85,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $85,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $85,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $85,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $85,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $85,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $85,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $85,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $85,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $85,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $85,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $85,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $85,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $85,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-26pricedays on market $85,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $88,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $88,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $88,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $88,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $88,900 Active 121 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,720
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,649
- − Property taxes
- −$1,245
- − Insurance
- −$415
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,258
- − Management
- −$1,258
- − Depreciation
- −$2,415
- Taxable income
- $4,481
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,075
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,460/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This 2025 Clayton single-wide home is move-in ready with a good condition score and no visible repairs needed. It offers a spacious open-concept layout and modern finishes, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Mt. Pleasant City School District
- NCES district ID
- 2624750
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $32,344
- Composite
- 33.16/100
- National rank
- #5548
- State rank
- #229 of 540 in MI
Livability — Union
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Isabella County · 75,111 people
- Metro
- Mount Pleasant, MI
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,226
- Household income
- $51,267
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Isabella County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 75,111 people
- By 2030
- 77,600 · +3.3%
- By 2040
- 79,890 · +6.4%
- By 2050
- 81,568 · +8.6%
- By 2075
- 86,602 · +15.3%
- By 2100
- 92,201 · +22.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (81%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 81% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 5% Native American 4% Black 3% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 0%
Political lean MEDSL · Isabella
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+7.5) · D 45.5% · R 53.0% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -26.7pp toward R · 2008: 19.2pp · 2024: -7.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+7.5 2020: R+2.5 2016: R+3.7 2012: D+9.3 2008: D+19.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -96.75%
- Current HPI
- 206.1153
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 16.89%
- Metro
- Mount Pleasant, MI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.37%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive Parts | 3 | $48B |
|
||
| Automotive | 2 | $372B |
|
||
| Chemicals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Automotive Retail | 1 | $29B |
|
||
| Healthcare / Medical Devices | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Automotive Technology | 1 | $20B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-20 Listed $88,900 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2026-05-20 Listed $88,900 REALCOMP
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…