CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Cohen Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 26.27
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.5/30.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +1.0/5.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$510,990

Cohen Plan · Castroville, TX 78009
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,033 sqft · SingleFamily · 177 Days on market
Poor condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to The Cohen-a home designed for large families and those who love to entertain. Featuring 5 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, 1 powder bath, a separate formal dining area, a game room, and a spacious outdoor patio, this thoughtfully designed home offers space and flexibility for a variety of lifestyles. The first floor includes a private primary retreat along with a secondary bedroom that is ideal for guests or multigenerational living. The open-concept design seamlessly connects the kitchen, dining, and family rooms across the width of the home, creating a spacious and inviting atmosphere.

Key facts

  • Master retreat
  • Open concept design
  • Formal dining area

Tags

FORMAL DINING AREAGAME ROOMOUTDOOR PATIOMASTER RETREATOPEN CONCEPT DESIGNTWO OVERSIZED ISLANDS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $510,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $726,029.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/4.5-bath single-family listed at $511k. Condition is rated poor.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-19k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $503k (1.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $440k (14.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $440k (14.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 3.7% vs local median 2.9% in Castroville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#212 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B; Watch: health & safety D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • Medina Valley ISD (rural): math 48% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #148 of 826 in TX (top 18%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Potranco El (math 50% / reading 51%, grade D+, #833 of 4,322 statewide, top 20%, 847 students, 47% FRL); Medina Valley Middle (math 47% / reading 49%, grade C-, #400 of 1,662 statewide, top 24%, 1,029 students, 62% FRL); Medina Valley H S (math 34% / reading 55%, grade F, #652 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 2,147 students, 51% FRL) — zoned schools at 53% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 695 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 54% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 102 units permitted in Medina County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $4,396/mo this rent would consume 51% of the median local household income ($103k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $5k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $22k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Medina County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 177 days — a 12% lower offer ($450k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 70% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 6→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $439,647 (14.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 177 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.61% ✗
Cap rate
3.74%
Cash-on-cash
-9.12%
DSCR
0.59
GRM
13.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$726,029
List price
$510,990
Delta
-29.62%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
873 County Road 375 0.33mi 4/4.0 (-1) 3,037 (+0%) 14mo $720,000 $237 66
235 Poe 0.47mi 4/3.5 (-1) 3,101 (+2%) 10mo $599,900 $193 57
165 Poe Pkwy 0.40mi 4/3.5 (-1) 2,849 (-6%) 9mo $599,900 $211 55
280 Sittre Dr 0.63mi 4/3.5 (-1) 3,003 (-1%) 9mo $545,000 $181 52
267 Sweet Rose 0.71mi 4/3.5 (-1) 3,094 (+2%) 6mo $549,000 $177 50
117 Poe Pkwy 0.35mi 4/3.5 (-1) 2,774 (-8%) 13mo $599,990 $216 50
242 Sittre Dr 0.61mi 4/3.5 (-1) 3,094 (+2%) 13mo $515,900 $167 48
250 Matthew Path 0.47mi 4/3.5 (-1) 3,325 (+10%) 6mo $699,900 $210 48
239 Sittre Dr 0.57mi 4/3.0 (-1) 3,324 (+10%) 5mo $635,000 $191 42
237 Bryant Park 0.54mi 4/3.5 (-1) 2,774 (-8%) 13mo $569,990 $205 41
145 Mary Ella Dr 0.48mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,613 (-14%) 5mo $625,000 $239 40
219 Bryant Park 0.55mi 4/3.5 (-1) 2,774 (-8%) 14mo $588,990 $212 40

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-32.5%
Equity multiple
-0.06×
Total profit
$-215,933
Equity at exit
$108,253
10-year hold
IRR
-38.1%
Equity multiple
-0.55×
Total profit
$-314,404
Equity at exit
$62,774

Cash invested: $203,288 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
58 active · 14 under contract
Months of supply
34.8 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$577,450 ($194/sqft)
Median days on market
134 d
This list price
28% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+23.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78009

Home prices YoY
-21.1%
Active inventory
695
Price-to-rent
9.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$4,396 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,807
Tax est. 1.5%
−$908 /mo · $10,890/yr
Insurance
−$303
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$923
Net cashflow
$-1,544

Break-even live

Break-even rent $6,351
Max offer price $502,579
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,042 -5% $-1,293 +0% $-1,544 +5% $-1,795 +10% $-2,046
Rent -10% $-1,892 -5% $-1,718 +0% $-1,544 +5% $-1,371 +10% $-1,197
Rate -1.0pp $-1,179 -0.5pp $-1,360 base $-1,544 +0.5pp $-1,732 +1.0pp $-1,924

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$181,507
Closing costs
$21,781
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 13 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
268 Englewood Ln Castroville, TX 5.0 4.5 4022 $5,500 $1.37 74d 1 0.12mi
268 Englewood Ln Castroville, TX 5.0 4.5 4022 $5,500 $1.37 10d 1 0.12mi
319 County Road 386 San Antonio, TX 4.0 4.0 2462 $2,700 $1.10 45d 1 0.80mi
164 Jereth Xing Castroville, TX 4.0 3.0 2337 $2,575 $1.10 2d 1 0.86mi
270 Lilly Blf Castroville, TX 4.0 3.0 2958 $3,600 $1.22 184d 1 0.88mi
797 Lilly Blf San Antonio, TX 5.0 5.0 4483 $4,800 $1.07 10d 1 1.20mi
246 Kildeer Crk San Antonio, TX 5.0 2.5 2638 $2,050 $0.78 7d 1 1.26mi
169 Sage Sparrow San Antonio, TX 5.0 2.5 2539 $2,150 $0.85 112d 1 1.28mi
162 Owl Burrow San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.5 2223 $2,100 $0.94 10d 1 1.29mi
208 Wild Duck San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.5 2379 $2,300 $0.97 47d 1 1.32mi
252 Elisabeth Run San Antonio, TX 5.0 2.5 2614 $1,995 $0.76 185d 1 1.36mi
164 Western Gull Dr San Antonio, TX 5.0 3.0 2498 $2,600 $1.04 10d 1 1.38mi
206 Nesting Cyn San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.5 2492 $1,741 $0.70 145d 1 1.45mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $530,990

Exterior

Parking
Three parking spaces
Home design
Single-family plan (Cohen)
Exterior features
Living area of 3,033 (living space)

Interior

Bedrooms
Five bedrooms
Bathrooms
Four full baths and one half bath
Interior features
Active listing — Plan named "Cohen"

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $510,990 Active 177 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $510,990 Active 176 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $510,990 Active 175 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $510,990 Active 174 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $510,990 Active 173 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $510,990 Active 171 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $510,990 Active 170 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $510,990 Active 169 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $510,990 Active 168 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $510,990 Active 167 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $510,990 Active 166 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $510,990 Active 165 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $510,990 Active 164 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $510,990 Active 163 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $510,990 Active 162 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $510,990 Active 161 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $510,990 Active 160 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $510,990 Active 159 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $510,990 Active 158 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $510,990 Active 157 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $510,990 Active 156 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $510,990 Active 155 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $510,990 Active 154 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $510,990 Active 153 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $510,990 Active 152 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $510,990 Active 151 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $510,990 Active 150 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $510,990 Active 149 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $510,990 Active 148 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $510,990 Active 147 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $510,990 Active 146 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $510,990 Active 145 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $510,990 Active 144 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $510,990 Active 143 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $510,990 Active 142 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $510,990 Active 141 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $510,990 Active 140 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $510,990 Active 139 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $510,990 Active 138 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $510,990 Active 137 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $510,990 Active 136 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $510,990 Active 135 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $510,990 Active 133 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $510,990 Active 132 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $510,990 Active 131 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $510,990 Active 130 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $510,990 Active 129 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $510,990 Active 128 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $510,990 Active 127 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $510,990 Active 126 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥108°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 70% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$52,758
− Mortgage interest
−$40,669
− Property taxes
−$10,890
− Insurance
−$3,630
− Repairs & maintenance
−$4,221
− Management
−$4,221
− Depreciation
−$21,121
Taxable loss
−$31,994
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$7,679
After-tax cash flow
$-10,852/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Poor 20/100 Extensive rehab Est. rehab $151,650–$272,970 screening

This home requires extensive repairs and updates to improve its condition and value. Significant work is needed on the roof, exterior, flooring, and HVAC system, along with landscaping and interior updates. The home's poor condition and lack of curb appeal make it a high-potential investment for renovation.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof repair — Significant damage and potential leaks.
  • Major exterior siding repair — Severe wear and peeling paint.
  • Major flooring replacement — Severe wear and tear.
  • Major paint repair and repainting — Severe wear and peeling paint.
  • Major HVAC system replacement — Visible damage to condensers, indicating potential cooling issues.
  • Major landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Sparse vegetation and minimal landscaping features.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Roof repair and replacement — A new roof will significantly improve the home's appearance and value. ↑
  • Resale Exterior siding repair and repainting — A new siding and paint job will enhance the home's curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Resale Flooring replacement — New flooring will improve the home's appearance and value. ↑
  • Resale Paint repair and repainting — A fresh coat of paint will improve the home's appearance and value. ↑
  • Resale HVAC system replacement — A new HVAC system will improve comfort and energy efficiency, enhancing the home's value. ↑
  • Resale Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — A well-maintained landscape will enhance the home's curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Rental Interior updates — Fresh paint and minor updates will make the home more appealing to renters and improve its rental value. ↑
  • Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizing the kitchen and bathrooms will improve the home's overall appeal and value for both resale and rental purposes. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Potranco El D+ TX #833/4,322 Nat'l #12,398/41,679 Middle Medina Valley Loma Alta Middle B TX #226/1,662 Nat'l #2,304/14,009 High Medina Valley H S F TX #652/1,632 Nat'l #6,890/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Medina Valley ISD
NCES district ID
4830060
Math proficiency
48% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$60,596
Composite
44.2/100
National rank
#2851
State rank
#148 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Castroville

Score
73/100
State rank
#212
US rank
#5267

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety D+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Medina · 54,332 people
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
9,494
Household income
$102,724
Rent vs Own
15.0% rent · 85.0% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Medina County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
54,332 people
By 2030
57,250 · +5.4%
By 2040
62,563 · +15.1%
By 2050
67,386 · +24.0%
By 2075
79,538 · +46.4%
By 2100
84,624 · +55.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 52% White 37% Two or more races 29% Black 4% Asian 3% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 41% Puerto Rican 3%
Languages at home
74% English-only · Spanish 24% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Medina

2024 margin
Solid R (+42.8) · D 28.2% · R 71.0%
2008→2024 swing
-8.9pp toward R · 2008: -33.9pp · 2024: -42.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+42.8 2020: R+39.2 2016: R+43.2 2012: R+39.2 2008: R+33.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…