CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
155 Hyde St Multi-family
A Composite 88.46
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +7.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$6,500,000

155 Hyde St · San Francisco, CA 94102
None bd · None ba · 29,970 sqft · MultiFamily · 180 Days on market
Built 1927 Fair condition 5,157 sqft lot Garage $217/sqft · 22% below area Est $8.379M · 22% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 1 unit. estimate disagrees with records

5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.

Listing remarks

155 Hyde Street is a prominent corner mixed-use asset in San Francisco's Tenderloin. The property consists of 44 studio apartments and 4 commercial spaces, with a 7-car garage accessed from the Turk Street side. A large 2nd-floor office currently used by ownership will be delivered vacant. Heat is supplied by a steam boiler, and the building is master metered for gas and electricity. The property has been owned and operated by the same family for approximately 30 years. In June 2025, a fire occurred at the main electrical panel. Damage did not extend beyond the service entryway, but with no electricity to the building, all tenants have had to vacate until power is restored.

Key facts

  • 5,157 sq ft lot
  • 7 garage spots
  • Built 1927

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a multifamily listed at $6.50M. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $53k ($635k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($124k rent vs $6.50M).
  • Recommended offer: $5.72M (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 16.1% vs local median 2.1% in San Francisco — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#90 in CA, #3,143 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
  • San Francisco Unified (urban): math 50% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #322 of 1,400 in CA (top 23%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Lilienthal (Claire) Elementary (669 students, 19% FRL); Giannini (A.P.) Middle (1,192 students, 34% FRL); Lowell High (2,632 students, 37% FRL) — zoned schools average 30% FRL vs 49% district-wide (19 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+10.1%/yr); 125 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 95d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 750 units permitted in San Francisco County in 2024 (688 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $123,850/mo this rent would consume 2459% of the median local household income ($60k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $357k of equity ($45k loan paydown + $312k appreciation (4.8% local appreciation)).
  • San Francisco County population projected at +39% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (4.8% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $1.82M cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$572k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 180 days — a 12% lower offer ($5.72M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1927 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $5,720,000 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 180 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1927 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.91% ✓
Cap rate
16.06%
Cash-on-cash
34.89%
DSCR
2.55
GRM
4.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$8,378,987
List price
$6,500,000
Delta
-22.42%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
10 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
725 Ellis St 0.17mi —/— 33,600 (+12%) 0mo $6,725,000 $200 72
610 Polk St 0.17mi —/— 35,400 (+18%) 21mo $7,700,000 $218 50
731-749 Polk St 0.22mi 11/— 33,958 (+13%) 27mo $4,950,000 $146 47
1405 Van Ness Ave 0.56mi 43/— 34,744 (+16%) 10mo $8,250,000 $237 40
77-83 9th St 0.40mi 10/— 22,670 (-24%) 26mo $6,500,000 $287 36
1501-1519 Polk St 0.66mi 8/— 23,890 (-20%) 13mo $7,950,000 $333 34
1257 Bush St 0.46mi 1/— 23,666 (-21%) 30mo $5,900,000 $249 33
1425 Taylor St 0.92mi 24/— 33,720 (+12%) 16mo $14,300,000 $424 30
1900 Washington St 0.88mi 25/— 25,920 (-14%) 16mo $11,595,000 $447 29

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

4.8% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
47.3%
Equity multiple
3.99×
Total profit
$5,450,087
Equity at exit
$3,603,621
10-year hold
IRR
47.7%
Equity multiple
9.34×
Total profit
$15,172,992
Equity at exit
$6,154,327

Cash invested: $1,820,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (CITY)
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City San Francisco
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+57
SF Rent Ordinance + Eviction Protections; relocation $10k+; one of strictest in US.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
6 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
36.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$8,247,500 ($358/sqft)
Median days on market
33 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-22.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 94102

Home prices YoY
2.7%
Rents YoY
10.1%
Active inventory
125
Price-to-rent
192.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$123,850 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$34,087
Tax est. 1.5%
−$8,125 /mo · $97,500/yr
Insurance
−$2,708
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$26,008
Net cashflow
$52,921

44-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (44 units) $123,850

Break-even live

Break-even rent $56,861
Max offer price $6,500,000
Occupancy floor 52%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $57,413 -5% $55,167 +0% $52,921 +5% $50,675 +10% $48,429
Rent -10% $43,137 -5% $48,029 +0% $52,921 +5% $57,814 +10% $62,706
Rate -1.0pp $56,195 -0.5pp $54,575 base $52,921 +0.5pp $51,237 +1.0pp $49,524

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$1,625,000
Closing costs
$195,000
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
366 Golden Gate Ave San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $1,200 — 10d 1 0.04mi
378 Golden Gate Ave San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 — $2,600 — 184d 1 0.05mi
371 Turk St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $1,900 — 129d 1 0.06mi
361 Turk St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 221 $2,120 $9.59 10d 3 0.06mi
277 Golden Gate Ave San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $2,600 — 116d 1 0.07mi
277 Golden Gate Ave San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 — $2,700 — 10d 1 0.07mi
555 Eddy St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $1,995 — 109d 1 0.09mi
555 Eddy St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $1,995 — 165d 1 0.09mi
481 Eddy St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $1,517 — 184d 1 0.09mi
145 Leavenworth St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 224 $2,045 $9.13 3d 2 0.09mi
555 Larkin St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $2,016 — 184d 1 0.10mi
308 Turk St Apt 18 San Francisco, CA — 1.0 300 $1,709 $5.70 10d 1 0.11mi
308 Turk St Apt 20 San Francisco, CA — 1.0 285 $1,512 $5.31 10d 1 0.11mi
308 Turk St Apt 18 San Francisco, CA — 1.0 300 $1,709 $5.70 53d 1 0.11mi
315 Hyde St Unit C1 San Francisco, CA — 1.0 942 $2,650 $2.81 43d 1 0.13mi
315 Hyde St Apt 302 San Francisco, CA — 1.0 537 $1,795 $3.34 29d 1 0.13mi
315 Hyde St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 942 $2,650 $2.81 1d 1 0.13mi
285 Turk St Apt 507 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 462 $1,795 $3.89 184d 1 0.13mi
245 Leavenworth St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 — $2,195 — 10d 1 0.13mi
333 Hyde St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $2,495 — 145d 1 0.13mi
333 Hyde St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 — $2,495 — 161d 1 0.13mi
333 Hyde St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $1,895 — 2d 1 0.13mi
331 Hyde St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $1,995 — 31d 1 0.13mi
360 Hyde St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 415 $1,795 $4.33 184d 1 0.16mi
665 Eddy St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $2,295 — 148d 1 0.16mi
665 Eddy St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $1,995 — 185d 1 0.16mi
665 Eddy St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $2,295 — 79d 1 0.16mi
669 Ellis St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $1,895 — 184d 1 0.16mi
661 Eddy St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 — $2,695 — 22d 1 0.16mi
634 Polk St Unit 601 San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $2,250 — 94d 1 0.17mi
347 Eddy St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $1,995 — 115d 1 0.18mi
347 Eddy St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $1,995 — 127d 1 0.18mi
347 Eddy St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 — $1,995 — 165d 1 0.18mi
723 Ellis St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $2,195 — 94d 1 0.18mi
723 Ellis St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 — $3,195 — 88d 1 0.18mi
650 Ellis St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 210 $2,195 $10.45 1d 2 0.19mi
727 Ellis St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 — $2,995 — 99d 1 0.20mi
727 Ellis St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $1,895 — 94d 1 0.20mi
727 Ellis St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 — $1,745 — 85d 1 0.20mi
111 Jones St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 — $1,742 — 10d 1 0.20mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
48 total units with 7 vacant units1 owner-occupied unit
HOA & community
No association fee

Exterior

Parking
Garage with 7 spaces
Home design
Residential income property (mixed use)Five-or-more unit propertyBuilt in 1927
Construction
Originally built in 1927
Exterior features
Corner lotSite covers approximately 5,157 sq ft

Interior

Bedrooms
Varies by unit (studios and other unit types present)
Interior features
Mixed-use residential income buildingCorner lot

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 180 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 179 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 178 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 177 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 176 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 174 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 173 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 172 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 171 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 170 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 169 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 168 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 167 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 166 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 165 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 164 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 163 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 162 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 161 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 160 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 159 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 158 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 157 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 156 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 155 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 154 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 153 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 152 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 151 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 150 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 149 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 148 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 147 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 146 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 145 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 144 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 143 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 142 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 141 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 140 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 139 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 138 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 137 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 136 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 135 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 134 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 133 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 132 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 131 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $6,500,000 Active 130 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 8 d/yr ≥79°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 8/10 Severe 15 unhealthy d/yr today · 15 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$1,486,200
− Mortgage interest
−$364,101
− Property taxes
−$97,500
− Insurance
−$32,500
− Repairs & maintenance
−$118,896
− Management
−$118,896
− Depreciation
−$189,091
Taxable income
$565,216
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$135,652
After-tax cash flow
$499,406/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $749,250–$1,348,650 screening

The property requires significant exterior repairs and maintenance, including painting and roof repair, to improve its condition and value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major exterior walls — Significant graffiti and wear
  • Major roof — Exposed roof structure with visible wear

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint exterior walls — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both repair roof — Prevents further water damage and improves property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

Zoned Schools

Elementary Tenderloin Community Middle Francisco Middle High Galileo High

Schools (NCES district)

District
San Francisco Unified
NCES district ID
0634410
Math proficiency
50% ▬ 0.00%
Reading proficiency
56% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$81,249
Composite
50.14/100
National rank
#4088
State rank
#322 of 1400 in CA
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — San Francisco

Score
76/100
State rank
#90
US rank
#3143

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime F Employment A+ Housing B- Health & safety A+ User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
San Francisco, CA
County
San Francisco County · 1,030,936 people
City population
827,552
Metro
San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
Population (ZIP)
35,976
Household income
$60,431
Rent vs Own
92.0% rent · 8.0% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (San Francisco County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,030,936 people
By 2030
1,110,409 · +7.7%
By 2040
1,270,010 · +23.2%
By 2050
1,435,001 · +39.2%
By 2075
1,779,074 · +72.6%
By 2100
1,966,767 · +90.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.77)
Race & ethnicity
White 31% Asian 28% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 13% Black 9% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 15% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
52% English-only · Spanish 16% Chinese 10% Vietnamese 5%

Political lean MEDSL · San Francisco

2024 margin
Solid D (+64.8) · D 80.3% · R 15.5% · Other 4.1%
2008→2024 swing
-5.7pp toward R · 2008: 70.5pp · 2024: 64.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+64.8 2020: D+72.5 2016: D+76.1 2012: D+70.2 2008: D+70.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-05-11 Listed $7,500,000 San Francisco MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…