2159 N Taylor Ave · Springfield, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.0/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$63,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Property being sold as-is.
Key facts
- 7,405 sq ft lot
- Built 1921
- Listed 47 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $63k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $306 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($882 rent vs $63k).
- Recommended offer: $61k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.1% vs local median 4.6% in Springfield — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#57 in MO, #4,121 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Springfield R-XII (urban): math 32% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #174 of 324 in MO (top 54%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Robberson Elem. (math 27% / reading 32%, grade F, #813 of 1,115 statewide, top 75%, 166 students, 89% FRL); Reed Middle (math 33% / reading 44%, grade F, #202 of 391 statewide, top 54%, 512 students, 70% FRL); Hillcrest High (math 9% / reading 35%, grade F, #462 of 521 statewide, top 90%, 1,017 students, 64% FRL) — zoned schools average 74% FRL vs 46% district-wide (28 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.2%/yr); 695 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,302 units permitted in Greene County in 2024 (250 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $436 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Greene County population projected at +25% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.2% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 48 days — a 3% lower offer ($61k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 9y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1921 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 48 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1921 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.40% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.12%
- Cash-on-cash
- 20.81%
- DSCR
- 1.93
- GRM
- 6.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $92,350
- List price
- $63,000
- Delta
- -31.78%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2243 N Kellett Ave | 0.30mi | 2/1.0 | 726 (+2%) | 3mo | $100,000 | $138 | 80 |
| 2423 N Fremont Ave | 0.45mi | 2/1.0 | 720 (+2%) | 0mo | $109,900 | $153 | 76 |
| 2212 N Kellett Ave | 0.25mi | 2/2.0 | 720 (+2%) | 10mo | $124,900 | $173 | 73 |
| 2340 N Kellett Ave | 0.33mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 700 (-1%) | 7mo | $115,000 | $164 | 72 |
| 902 E Garfield St | 0.34mi | 2/1.0 | 658 (-7%) | 7mo | $92,000 | $140 | 66 |
| 2447 N Kellett Ave | 0.45mi | 2/1.0 | 720 (+2%) | 12mo | $99,900 | $139 | 66 |
| 2137 N Weller Ave | 0.46mi | 2/1.0 | 756 (+7%) | 5mo | $49,900 | $66 | 63 |
| 2616 N East Ave | 0.58mi | 2/1.0 | 808 (+14%) | 0mo | $129,900 | $161 | 49 |
| 1719 N Weller | 0.71mi | 2/1.0 | 768 (+8%) | 7mo | $129,000 | $168 | 47 |
| 1307 E Locust St | 0.69mi | 2/1.0 | 800 (+13%) | 5mo | $129,900 | $162 | 42 |
| 1420 E Livingston St | 0.74mi | 2/1.0 | 780 (+10%) | 8mo | $59,900 | $77 | 42 |
| 2103 N Jefferson Ave | 0.72mi | 2/1.0 | 806 (+14%) | 3mo | $114,900 | $143 | 41 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.24% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 14.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.59×
- Total profit
- $10,377
- Equity at exit
- $9,394
- IRR
- 24.1%
- Equity multiple
- 3.20×
- Total profit
- $38,759
- Equity at exit
- $5,447
Cash invested: $17,640 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active · 17 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $117,000 ($133/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 68 d
- This list price
- 13% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -1.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 65803
- Home prices YoY
- -29.8%
- Rents YoY
- 4.2%
- Active inventory
- 695
- Price-to-rent
- 6.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $882 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$330
- Tax from tax record
- −$34 /mo · $412/yr
- Insurance
- −$26
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$185
- Net cashflow
- $306
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $342 | -5% $324 | +0% $306 | +5% $288 | +10% $270 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $236 | -5% $271 | +0% $306 | +5% $341 | +10% $376 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $338 | -0.5pp $322 | base $306 | +0.5pp $290 | +1.0pp $273 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $15,750
- Closing costs
- $1,890
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 15 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2139 N Taylor Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 576 | $750 | $1.30 | 48d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 2216 N Rogers Ave Springfield, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 714 | $1,000 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2346 N Kellett Ave Apt B Springfield, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $825 | $1.50 | 184d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 2220 N Pierce Ave Unit A Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 676 | $795 | $1.18 | 51d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 1910 N Benton Ave Springfield, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 580 | $750 | $1.29 | 51d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 2118 N Jefferson Ave Unit A Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $850 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 407 E Dale St Apt B Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $795 | $1.10 | 154d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 1623 N Jefferson Ave Unit B Springfield, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $950 | $1.27 | 184d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 1623 N Jefferson Ave Springfield, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $900 | $1.80 | 51d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 1246 E Norton Rd Springfield, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $595 | $0.92 | 184d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 3000 N Kentwood Ave Springfield, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $650 | $1.00 | 0d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 1910 N Lyon Ave Unit A Springfield, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $895 | $1.38 | 2d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 3102 N Howard Ave Unit 3104 Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 672 | $750 | $1.12 | 51d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 2850 N Campbell Ave Apt S Springfield, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 727 | $750 | $1.03 | 184d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 2020 E Kerr St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 912 | $1,335 | $1.46 | 0d | 13 | 1.40mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single-family residenceResidential property
- Construction
- 708 square feet above grade
- Exterior features
- Yard on a 0.17-acre lotLocated in the Greene-Not in List subdivision
Interior
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Heating (other)No central cooling
- Interior features
- Heating present (other type)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $63,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $63,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $63,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $63,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $63,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $63,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $63,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $63,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $63,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $63,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $63,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $63,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $63,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $63,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $63,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $63,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $63,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $63,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $63,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $63,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $63,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $63,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $63,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $63,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $63,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $63,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $63,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $63,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $63,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $63,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $63,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $63,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $63,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $63,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $63,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $63,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $63,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $63,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $63,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $63,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $63,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $63,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $63,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $63,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $63,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $63,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-22pricedays on market $63,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $70,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $70,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $70,000 Active 63 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MO · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $412 · $34/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $611 · $51/mo
- Expected delta
- +$199/yr (+$17/mo · 48.3%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $10,586
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,529
- − Property taxes
- −$412
- − Insurance
- −$315
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$847
- − Management
- −$847
- − Depreciation
- −$1,833
- Taxable income
- $2,803
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$673
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,998/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This property requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and increase its value. Key areas for improvement include the roof, exterior, HVAC, and windows.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $1,000–$4,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Hvac (hvac) — No visible signs of damage or wear
Repairs flagged
- Major roof shingles — Significant wear
- Major exterior siding — Peeling paint
- Major HVAC unit — Appears old and possibly inefficient
- Major windows — Old and possibly leaky
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace HVAC unit — Improves comfort and energy efficiency ↑
- Both Replace windows — Enhances energy efficiency and curb appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Springfield R-XII
- NCES district ID
- 2928860
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $37,886
- Composite
- 32.45/100
- National rank
- #5717
- State rank
- #174 of 324 in MO
Livability — Springfield
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #57
- US rank
- #4121
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Springfield, MO
- County
- Greene County · 319,054 people
- City population
- 223,044
- Metro
- Springfield, MO
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,882
- Household income
- $50,572
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Greene County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 319,054 people
- By 2030
- 335,135 · +5.0%
- By 2040
- 366,186 · +14.8%
- By 2050
- 397,431 · +24.6%
- By 2075
- 477,035 · +49.5%
- By 2100
- 520,828 · +63.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Greene
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+20.8) · D 38.9% · R 59.7% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.0pp toward R · 2008: -15.8pp · 2024: -20.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+20.8 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+27.4 2012: R+24.4 2008: R+15.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -87.08%
- Current HPI
- 205.0439
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.24%
- Metro
- Springfield, MO
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
+14.8% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-21 Listed $63,000 SOMO
- 2026-05-14 Listed $70,000 SOMO
- 2025-12-11 Listed $60,500 SOMO
- 2020-07-09 Listed $55,600 SOMO
- 2017-07-26 Listed $54,900 SOMO
- 2006-02-27 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+3.1%/yrLatest (2025): $412 · +29.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…