CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1010 SE 24th St
B Composite 71.52
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +28.1/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +7.5/10.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Schools +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$130,000

1010 SE 24th St · Mineral Wells, TX 76067
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,494 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 182 Days on market
Built 1950 Fair condition 0.41 ac lot 2-car garage $87/sqft · 38% below area Est $209k · 38% under ↓ 13% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Investor Special – Endless Potential! Unlock the possibilities with this fixer-upper opportunity! Situated on a generous lot, this property is perfect for investors, flippers, or buyers looking to customize their dream home from the ground up. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom, the home offers a solid layout ready for your vision and updates. With great bones and plenty of space, this property presents a rare chance to add value through renovation. Whether you’re looking to restore its original charm or completely reimagine the space, the potential here is undeniable.

Key facts

  • Generous lot
  • Solid layout
  • Easy access to i-20

Tags

GENEROUS LOTSOLID LAYOUTEASY ACCESS TO I-20

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $130k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $408 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $130k).
  • Recommended offer: $114k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 10.1% vs local median 3.8% in Mineral Wells — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 72/100 on livability (#278 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime D+, employment D, amenities F.
  • Mineral Wells ISD (town): math 30% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #636 of 826 in TX (top 77%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Mineral Wells El (math 36% / reading 28%, grade F, #2,268 of 4,322 statewide, top 55%, 1,915 students, 79% FRL); Mineral Wells J H (math 26% / reading 31%, grade F, #1,122 of 1,662 statewide, top 69%, 498 students, 75% FRL); Mineral Wells H S (math 15% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,333 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 920 students, 74% FRL) — zoned schools average 76% FRL vs 58% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 492 active listings in the ZIP; 19 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 22d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 47% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 27 units permitted in Palo Pinto County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($62k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $899 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Palo Pinto County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $36k cash investment doubles in ~9 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 182 days — a 12% lower offer ($114k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1950 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $114,400 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 182 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1950 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.25% ✓
Cap rate
10.06%
Cash-on-cash
13.46%
DSCR
1.60
GRM
6.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$209,337
List price
$130,000
Delta
-37.90%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1015 SE 20th St 0.25mi 3/2.0 1,569 (+5%) 8mo $189,800 $121 70
800 SE 16th St 0.43mi 3/2.0 1,452 (-3%) 12mo $176,000 $121 62
1100 SE 12th St 0.61mi 3/2.0 1,480 (-1%) 5mo $255,000 $172 62
1204 SE 16th St 0.43mi 3/2.0 1,486 (-0%) 18mo $234,900 $158 60
1017 SE 21st St 0.20mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,406 (-6%) 16mo $214,900 $153 57
1402 SE 22nd St 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,646 (+10%) 16mo $231,000 $140 53
1004 SE 12th St 0.61mi 3/2.0 1,480 (-1%) 16mo $239,900 $162 53
710 12th St 0.62mi 3/2.0 1,446 (-3%) 12mo $199,700 $138 52
1011 SE 18th St 0.36mi 3/2.0 1,350 (-10%) 14mo $95,000 $70 52
2106 SE 21st St 0.73mi 3/2.0 1,600 (+7%) 0mo $189,999 $119 50
1105 SE 14th St 0.54mi 3/2.0 1,394 (-7%) 16mo $260,000 $187 46
1701 12th St 0.74mi 3/2.0 1,378 (-8%) 8mo $175,000 $127 42

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
3.5%
Equity multiple
1.14×
Total profit
$4,945
Equity at exit
$19,383
10-year hold
IRR
13.1%
Equity multiple
2.04×
Total profit
$37,820
Equity at exit
$11,240

Cash invested: $36,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
21 active · 10 under contract
Months of supply
18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$200,000 ($149/sqft)
Median days on market
111 d
This list price
10% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-5.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76067

Active inventory
492
Price-to-rent
6.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,620 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$682
Tax from tax record
−$135 /mo · $1,623/yr
Insurance
−$54
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$340
Net cashflow
$408

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,103
Max offer price $130,000
Occupancy floor 70%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $482 -5% $445 +0% $408 +5% $371 +10% $335
Rent -10% $280 -5% $344 +0% $408 +5% $472 +10% $536
Rate -1.0pp $474 -0.5pp $441 base $408 +0.5pp $375 +1.0pp $340

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$32,500
Closing costs
$3,900
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 19 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1001 SE 19th St Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 1.0 1054 $1,550 $1.47 16d 1 0.31mi
400 SE 20th St Mineral Wells, TX 2.0 1.0 950 $1,200 $1.26 0d 1 0.41mi
400 SE 20th St Mineral Wells, TX 2.0 1.0 950 $1,400 $1.47 12d 1 0.41mi
1607 SE 18th St Mineral Wells, TX 4.0 2.0 1245 $1,800 $1.45 6d 1 0.54mi
1613 SE Park Rd Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 2.0 1210 $2,300 $1.90 65d 1 0.56mi
1106 SE 12th St Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 2.0 1422 $1,700 $1.20 131d 1 0.63mi
1912 SE 15th St Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 1.5 1043 $1,700 $1.63 165d 1 0.71mi
1703 SE 13th St Mineral Wells, TX 4.0 2.0 1248 $1,675 $1.34 77d 1 0.71mi
1909 SE 14th St Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 2.0 1350 $1,600 $1.19 5d 1 0.79mi
1911 SE 14th St Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 2.0 1256 $1,600 $1.27 165d 1 0.80mi
308 SW 14th St Mineral Wells, TX 4.0 2.5 1483 $1,950 $1.31 0d 1 0.82mi
513 SE 6th St Unit 6 Mineral Wells, TX 2.0 1.0 1200 $1,350 $1.12 184d 1 1.06mi
903 SW 24th St Mineral Wells, TX 4.0 2.0 1440 $1,600 $1.11 48d 1 1.07mi
912 SW 17th St Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 1.0 884 $1,350 $1.53 0d 1 1.16mi
5507 Racetrack Ln Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 2.0 1216 $1,360 $1.12 165d 1 1.26mi
3116 SE Airport Rd Mineral Wells, TX 4.0 2.0 1248 $1,370 $1.10 165d 1 1.30mi
915 NE 1st St Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 1.0 1046 $1,600 $1.53 0d 1 1.38mi
2802 S Murco Dr Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 2.0 1794 $2,000 $1.11 13d 1 1.42mi
2802 S Murco Dr Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 2.0 1794 $2,000 $1.11 21d 1 1.42mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Property type: Single Family ResidenceLot is less than 0.5 acre (about 0.413 acres)Subdivision: MorningsideDirections provided to the property
Financial info
Listing terms: Cash or ConventionalNo second mortgage indicated
HOA & community
No association

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage2 covered/carport spacesCarport
Utilities
City waterCity sewerElectricity availableNot in a municipal utility district
Home design
Single-family residenceResidential propertyOne story
Construction
Built in 1950Shingle roofSiding (vinyl and wood)Pillar/post/pier foundation
Exterior features
Covered porch(es)Awnings on porch/patioChain link front-yard fencing

Interior

Kitchen
No appliances included
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms (all on main level)
Flooring
Combination flooringLinoleum flooring
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Natural gas heating
Interior features
One-level layoutSix total roomsOne living areaOne dining areaOther interior features
Laundry & utility
No specific laundry/utility features listed

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-12
    days on market $130,000 Active 182 DOM
  2. 2026-10-11
    days on market $130,000 Active 181 DOM
  3. 2026-10-10
    days on market $130,000 Active 180 DOM
  4. 2026-10-09
    days on market $130,000 Active 179 DOM
  5. 2026-10-08
    days on market $130,000 Active 178 DOM
  6. 2026-10-07
    days on market $130,000 Active 177 DOM
  7. 2026-10-06
    days on market $130,000 Active 176 DOM
  8. 2026-10-05
    days on market $130,000 Active 175 DOM
  9. 2026-10-04
    days on market $130,000 Active 174 DOM
  10. 2026-10-03
    days on market $130,000 Active 173 DOM
  11. 2026-10-02
    days on market $130,000 Active 172 DOM
  12. 2026-10-01
    days on market $130,000 Active 171 DOM
  13. 2026-09-30
    days on market $130,000 Active 170 DOM
  14. 2026-09-29
    days on market $130,000 Active 169 DOM
  15. 2026-09-28
    days on market $130,000 Active 168 DOM
  16. 2026-09-27
    days on market $130,000 Active 167 DOM
  17. 2026-09-26
    days on market $130,000 Active 166 DOM
  18. 2026-09-25
    days on market $130,000 Active 165 DOM
  19. 2026-09-24
    days on market $130,000 Active 164 DOM
  20. 2026-09-23
    days on market $130,000 Active 163 DOM
  21. 2026-09-21
    days on market $130,000 Active 161 DOM
  22. 2026-09-20
    days on market $130,000 Active 160 DOM
  23. 2026-09-19
    days on market $130,000 Active 159 DOM
  24. 2026-09-18
    days on market $130,000 Active 158 DOM
  25. 2026-09-17
    days on market $130,000 Active 157 DOM
  26. 2026-09-16
    days on market $130,000 Active 156 DOM
  27. 2026-09-15
    days on market $130,000 Active 155 DOM
  28. 2026-09-14
    days on market $130,000 Active 154 DOM
  29. 2026-09-13
    days on market $130,000 Active 153 DOM
  30. 2026-09-12
    days on market $130,000 Active 152 DOM
  31. 2026-09-11
    days on market $130,000 Active 151 DOM
  32. 2026-09-05
    days on market $130,000 Active 145 DOM
  33. 2026-09-04
    days on market $130,000 Active 144 DOM
  34. 2026-09-03
    days on market $130,000 Active 143 DOM
  35. 2026-09-02
    days on market $130,000 Active 142 DOM
  36. 2026-08-29
    days on market $130,000 Active 138 DOM
  37. 2026-08-28
    days on market $130,000 Active 137 DOM
  38. 2026-08-27
    days on market $130,000 Active 136 DOM
  39. 2026-08-25
    days on market $130,000 Active 134 DOM
  40. 2026-08-24
    days on market $130,000 Active 133 DOM
  41. 2026-08-23
    days on market $130,000 Active 132 DOM
  42. 2026-08-22
    days on market $130,000 Active 131 DOM
  43. 2026-08-21
    days on market $130,000 Active 130 DOM
  44. 2026-08-20
    days on market $130,000 Active 129 DOM
  45. 2026-08-19
    days on market $130,000 Active 128 DOM
  46. 2026-08-18
    days on market $130,000 Active 127 DOM
  47. 2026-08-17
    days on market $130,000 Active 126 DOM
  48. 2026-08-16
    days on market $130,000 Active 125 DOM
  49. 2026-08-15
    days on market $130,000 Active 124 DOM
  50. 2026-08-15
    days on market $130,000 Active 123 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,623 · $135/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$2,379 · $198/mo
Expected delta
+$756/yr (+$63/mo · 46.6%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 8/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 4/10 Moderate 19% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,434
− Mortgage interest
−$7,282
− Property taxes
−$1,623
− Insurance
−$650
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,555
− Management
−$1,555
− Depreciation
−$3,782
Taxable income
$2,988
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$717
After-tax cash flow
$4,182/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $37,350–$67,230 screening

This fixer-upper has fair exterior condition with some minor repairs needed, offering great potential for investors and flippers.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Painting — Siding and exterior walls show some discoloration
  • Minor Landscaping — Vegetation needs trimming

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 26/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Mineral Wells J H F TX #1,122/1,662 Nat'l #9,410/14,009 High Mineral Wells H S F TX #1,333/1,632 Nat'l #13,437/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Mineral Wells ISD
NCES district ID
4830950
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
30% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$40,027
Composite
25.26/100
National rank
#7500
State rank
#636 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 72/100

Livability — Mineral Wells

Score
72/100
State rank
#278
US rank
#6474

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D+ Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Mineral Wells, TX
County
Palo Pinto County · 27,500 people
City population
21,080
Metro
Mineral Wells, TX
Population (ZIP)
21,080
Household income
$62,190
Rent vs Own
35.5% rent · 64.5% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Palo Pinto County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
27,500 people
By 2030
27,079 · -1.5%
By 2040
26,135 · -5.0%
By 2050
25,215 · -8.3%
By 2075
23,416 · -14.9%
By 2100
20,300 · -26.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (70%)
Race & ethnicity
White 70% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 9% Black 4% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 19%
Languages at home
86% English-only · Spanish 13% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Palo Pinto

2024 margin
Solid R (+67.1) · D 16.1% · R 83.2%
2008→2024 swing
-18.9pp toward R · 2008: -48.2pp · 2024: -67.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+67.1 2020: R+64.1 2016: R+64.1 2012: R+59.8 2008: R+48.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-13.3% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-19 Price Changed $130,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-04-12 Listed $150,000 NTREIS
  • 2012-03-12 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+9.8%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,623 · +8.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…