23 Redwood Ln · Weymouth, NJ
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +10.9/15.0
- Appreciation +7.5/10.0
- 1% rule +5.9/10.0
- Cash flow +5.2/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -3.4
$208,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
PRICE ADJUSTMENT. .. .. .. Welcome Home to 23 Redwood Lane in The Oaks of Weymouth. Move in and settle into your completely remodeled home featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 baths. The entire home has been transformed with all new flooring thru out. Every room has been freshly painted in a neutral palette creating a bright and airy atmosphere. Spacious layout offers an open concept from the living area to the kitchen and dining space. Kitchen is complete with appliance package and center island for casual eating. Primary suite offers a private full bath completely updated and guest bath offers a clean & modern theme. Laundry room offers new washer and dryer, storage and side yard entrance. Sliding glass doors from the dining area opens to screened in porch leading to the completely private yard with views of the open space. Completely private back yard!! This home is move in ready waiting for your personal touches. Amenities offered include Pool, fitness room, pickle ball courts, Clubhouse and more. Water & sewer are included in the land rent.
Key facts
- Covered front porch
- New appliances
- Large laundry room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $208k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-471 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $140k (32.7% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $208k).
- Recommended offer: $140k (32.7% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.6% vs local median 6.8% in Weymouth — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Weymouth Township School District (rural): math 50% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #351 of 612 in NJ (top 57%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Weymouth Township Elementary School (math 27% / reading 47%, grade F, #528 of 1,303 statewide, top 43%, 156 students, 45% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 37% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-16 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Weymouth Township School District average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: 476 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 672 units permitted in Atlantic County in 2024 (258 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($77k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $22k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $21k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Atlantic County population projected at -12% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$36k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- Only 13 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $17k (8%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 36% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.09% ✓
- Cap rate
- 3.58%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.70%
- DSCR
- 0.57
- GRM
- 7.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $224,913
- List price
- $208,000
- Delta
- -7.52%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Redwood Ct | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,500 (0%) | 3mo | $209,000 | $139 | 93 |
| 13 Holly Ct | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 | 1,400 (-7%) | 0mo | $112,900 | $81 | 70 |
| 100 Pinetree Ln | 0.07mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,708 (+14%) | 2mo | $205,000 | $120 | 67 |
| 16 Dogwood Ln | 0.32mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,400 (-7%) | 3mo | $190,000 | $136 | 66 |
| 49 Dogwood Ln | 0.18mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,680 (+12%) | 5mo | $220,000 | $131 | 62 |
| 6179 Towhee Ln | 1.34mi | 3/2.5 | 1,380 (-8%) | 0mo | $330,000 | $239 | 50 |
| 6171 Robin Dr | 1.41mi | 3/1.5 | 1,626 (+8%) | 5mo | $380,000 | $234 | 44 |
| 166 Canterbury Ct | 1.12mi | 3/2.5 | 1,838 (+22%) | 1mo | $440,000 | $239 | 38 |
| 143 Rainbow | 1.15mi | 3/2.5 | 1,822 (+22%) | 6mo | $435,000 | $239 | 33 |
| 6138 Robin Dr | 1.41mi | 4/1.5 (+1) | 1,810 (+21%) | 1mo | $359,000 | $198 | 32 |
| 6321 Crocus St | 1.48mi | 4/1.5 (+1) | 1,784 (+19%) | 4mo | $256,000 | $143 | 29 |
| 3 Lafayette Ave | 1.38mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,285 (-14%) | 5mo | $195,000 | $152 | 28 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 17.6%
- Equity multiple
- 2.44×
- Total profit
- $83,838
- Equity at exit
- $187,383
- IRR
- 16.6%
- Equity multiple
- 5.66×
- Total profit
- $271,538
- Equity at exit
- $404,098
Cash invested: $58,240 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 21 Tenant-Leaning
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $205,000 ($125/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 79 d
- This list price
- 60% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +20.3% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 08330
- Home prices YoY
- 3.9%
- Active inventory
- 476
- Price-to-rent
- 7.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,262 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,091
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$260 /mo · $3,120/yr
- Insurance
- −$87
- HOA
- −$820
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$475
- Net cashflow
- $-471
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-327 | -5% $-399 | +0% $-471 | +5% $-543 | +10% $-614 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-649 | -5% $-560 | +0% $-471 | +5% $-381 | +10% $-292 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-366 | -0.5pp $-418 | base $-471 | +0.5pp $-525 | +1.0pp $-579 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $52,000
- Closing costs
- $6,240
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309 Loretta Ave Mays Landing, NJ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $2,900 | $2.01 | 0d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 1309 Loretta Ave Mays Landing, NJ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $2,900 | $2.01 | 12d | 1 | 1.42mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- HOA fee of $820Adult community (55+)
Exterior
- Parking
- Two-car exterior parking
- Utilities
- Private waterPrivate sewer
- Home design
- Vinyl sidingProperty offered for sale
- Exterior features
- Enclosed porchShedSidewalksStone driveway
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherGas stoveMicrowaveRefrigeratorSelf-cleaning oven
- Bedrooms
- Master bedroom on first floor
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioningNatural gas heating
- Interior features
- Cathedral ceilingCarbon monoxide detectorKitchen center islandStorage spaceSmoke/Fire alarm
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerDedicated laundry/utility room
HOA detail $820/mo · $9,840/yr
- Likely covers
- watersewerpool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $208,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $208,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $208,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $208,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $208,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $214,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $214,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $214,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $214,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $214,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $214,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $214,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $214,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $214,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $214,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $214,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $214,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $214,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $214,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $214,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $214,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $214,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $214,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-15pricedays on market $214,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $224,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $224,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-13price $224,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $214,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $214,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $214,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $214,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $214,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $214,900 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $214,900 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $214,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $214,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $214,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $214,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $214,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-01price $214,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $224,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $224,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $224,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $224,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $224,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-25remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-09-25pricestatusdays on market $224,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $219,900 Under Contract 84 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $219,900 Under Contract 83 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $219,900 Under Contract 82 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,140
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,651
- − Property taxes
- −$3,120
- − Insurance
- −$1,040
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,171
- − Management
- −$2,171
- − HOA
- −$9,840
- − Depreciation
- −$6,051
- Taxable loss
- −$8,905
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,137
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,512/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with recent renovations, featuring new flooring, appliances, and paint. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor exterior and interior painting to enhance curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value. ↑
- Both New outdoor lighting — Enhances safety and curb appeal. ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms — Improves functionality and aesthetics in bathrooms. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Weymouth Township School District
- NCES district ID
- 3417850
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▲ 5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 55% ▲ 10.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,908
- Composite
- 47.23/100
- National rank
- #5081
- State rank
- #351 of 612 in NJ
Livability — Weymouth
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Atlantic County · 268,948 people
- Metro
- Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ
- Population (ZIP)
- 29,972
- Household income
- $77,167
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Atlantic County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 268,948 people
- By 2030
- 264,497 · -1.7%
- By 2040
- 252,261 · -6.2%
- By 2050
- 237,846 · -11.6%
- By 2075
- 210,650 · -21.7%
- By 2100
- 180,234 · -33.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 58% Hispanic / Latino 16% Black 14% Two or more races 13% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 7% Dominican 4%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 10% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Atlantic
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 47.7% · R 50.7% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.1pp toward R · 2008: 15.1pp · 2024: -3.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+3.0 2020: D+6.7 2016: D+6.2 2012: D+17.2 2008: D+15.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 11.58%
- Current HPI
- 308.5148
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Price history
-4.4% since first listed12 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-14 Price Changed $214,900 SJSRMLS
- 2026-10-13 Price Changed $224,900 SJSRMLS
- 2026-10-01 Price Changed $214,900 SJSRMLS
- 2026-09-24 Listed $224,900 SJSRMLS
- 2026-06-30 Sold (MLS) $203,975 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-06-30 Sold (MLS) $203,975 SJSRMLS
- 2026-06-18 Pending — BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-06-01 Contingent — SJSRMLS
- 2026-05-05 Price Changed $219,900 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-05-02 Price Changed $219,900 SJSRMLS
- 2026-04-21 Listed $224,900 SJSRMLS
- 2026-04-09 Listed $224,900 BRIGHT MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…