CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
800 Anaqua St
B Composite 70.14
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +7.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Schools +3.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -6.1

$65,000

800 Anaqua St · La Feria, TX 78559
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 840 sqft · Manufactured public records · 176 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 1982 Fair condition 4,999 sqft lot $77/sqft · 35% below area Est $100k · 35% under $8/mo HOA · 1% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This property features a 2-bedroom, 2 bath mobile home on a nice sized owned lot in mid Valley. It has split bedrooms with a bath at each end to accommodate company. It comes partially furnished and has a fenced in area on the side of the mobile. There is a shed out back for storage. Everything you need to start having fun.

Key facts

  • Fenced in area
  • Shed for storage
  • Owned lot

Tags

OWNED LOTSPLIT BEDROOMSFENCED IN AREASHED FOR STORAGE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $65k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $257 ($3k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($831 rent vs $65k).
  • Recommended offer: $57k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 11.0% vs local median 4.3% in La Feria — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 65/100 on livability (#667 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • La Feria ISD (suburban): math 27% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #630 of 826 in TX (top 76%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: C E Vail El (math 12% / reading 22%, grade F, #3,836 of 4,322 statewide, top 91%, 366 students, 95% FRL); W B Green J H (math 24% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,077 of 1,662 statewide, top 66%, 454 students, 85% FRL); La Feria H S (math 32% / reading 52%, grade F, #730 of 1,632 statewide, top 47%, 909 students, 85% FRL) — zoned schools average 88% FRL vs 50% district-wide (39 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 410 active listings in the ZIP; 23 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 49d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 61% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,326 units permitted in Cameron County in 2024 (503 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $449 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Cameron County population projected at +3% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 176 days — a 12% lower offer ($57k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $57,200 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 176 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.28% ✓
Cap rate
11.04%
Cash-on-cash
16.97%
DSCR
1.76
GRM
6.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$99,560
List price
$65,000
Delta
-34.71%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
716 Hibiscus Ave 0.05mi 2/1.5 960 (+14%) 11mo $95,000 $99 62
916 N Palmera Rd N 0.07mi 2/2.0 1,008 (+20%) 12mo $94,500 $94 62
320 7th St 0.47mi 2/1.0 850 (+1%) 20mo $145,000 $171 55
900 Tangerine Dr 1.14mi 2/2.0 920 (+10%) 18mo $110,000 $120 34
1104 S Chelo Dr 1.07mi 3/1.0 (+1) 936 (+11%) 5mo $84,000 $90 33
309 W Chelo Dr 1.11mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,040 (+24%) 7mo $145,000 $139 29
606 Avenue B 0.43mi 3/1.0 (+1) 960 (+14%) 22mo $129,500 $135 29
909 Hamlin St 1.16mi 2/1.5 912 (+9%) 33mo $60,000 $66 29

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
8.2%
Equity multiple
1.32×
Total profit
$5,843
Equity at exit
$9,692
10-year hold
IRR
17.4%
Equity multiple
2.44×
Total profit
$26,123
Equity at exit
$5,620

Cash invested: $18,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
6 active · 2 under contract
Median asking
$68,450 ($81/sqft)
Median days on market
172 d
This list price
33% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+45.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78559

Home prices YoY
-6.1%
Active inventory
410
Price-to-rent
6.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$831 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$341
Tax from tax record
−$23 /mo · $279/yr
Insurance
−$27
HOA
−$8
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$175
Net cashflow
$257

Break-even live

Break-even rent $505
Max offer price $65,000
Occupancy floor 64%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $294 -5% $276 +0% $257 +5% $239 +10% $221
Rent -10% $192 -5% $225 +0% $257 +5% $290 +10% $323
Rate -1.0pp $290 -0.5pp $274 base $257 +0.5pp $241 +1.0pp $223

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$16,250
Closing costs
$1,950
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 23 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
508 6th St Unit A La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 926 $1,000 $1.08 162d 1 0.38mi
405 Lion's Villa Ave Unit 15 La Feria, TX 2.0 1.5 992 $999 $1.01 10d 1 0.47mi
405 Lion's Villa Ave Unit 14 La Feria, TX 2.0 1.5 992 $999 $1.01 21d 1 0.47mi
300 Cub Cir Unit 8 La Feria, TX 2.0 1.5 966 $1,100 $1.14 1d 1 0.62mi
300 Cub Cir Unit 2 La Feria, TX 2.0 1.5 966 $1,050 $1.09 184d 1 0.64mi
200 Cub Cir La Feria, TX 2.0 1.5 966 $1,024 $1.06 0d 1 0.67mi
2001 S Valley Cir Unit C La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 930 $950 $1.02 49d 1 0.95mi
2328 S Valley Cir Unit A La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,100 $1.15 184d 1 0.97mi
2114 E Valley Cir Unit B La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,100 $1.15 154d 1 0.99mi
2226 Summit Rd La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,150 $1.21 0d 1 1.02mi
2226 Summit Rd Unit B La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,150 $1.21 5d 1 1.02mi
2216 E Valley Cir Unit A La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,080 $1.13 0d 1 1.02mi
2332 S Valley Cir Unit A La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,000 $1.05 154d 1 1.02mi
2220 E Valley Cir Unit A La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,080 $1.13 37d 1 1.04mi
2220 E Valley Cir Unit B La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,080 $1.13 0d 1 1.04mi
2225 S Valley Cir Unit B La Feria, TX 3.0 2.0 980 $1,225 $1.25 184d 1 1.04mi
2323 N Valley Cir La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,100 $1.15 36d 1 1.05mi
2325 N Valley Cir Unit B La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,100 $1.15 0d 1 1.06mi
2429 Summit Rd Unit B La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 965 $1,150 $1.19 162d 1 1.08mi
2228 N Valley Cir Unit A La Feria, TX 3.0 2.0 980 $1,225 $1.25 154d 1 1.08mi
2226 N Valley Cir Unit B La Feria, TX 3.0 2.0 980 $1,225 $1.25 184d 1 1.08mi
2326 N Valley Cir Unit B La Feria, TX 3.0 2.0 980 $1,225 $1.25 184d 1 1.09mi
2526 N Valley Cir Unit A La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 786 $1,125 $1.43 184d 1 1.13mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-08-31
    days on market $65,000 Active 176 DOM
  2. 2026-08-30
    days on market $65,000 Active 175 DOM
  3. 2026-08-29
    days on market $65,000 Active 174 DOM
  4. 2026-08-28
    days on market $65,000 Active 173 DOM
  5. 2026-08-27
    days on market $65,000 Active 172 DOM
  6. 2026-08-26
    days on market $65,000 Active 171 DOM
  7. 2026-08-25
    days on market $65,000 Active 170 DOM
  8. 2026-08-24
    days on market $65,000 Active 169 DOM
  9. 2026-08-23
    days on market $65,000 Active 168 DOM
  10. 2026-08-22
    days on market $65,000 Active 167 DOM
  11. 2026-08-21
    days on market $65,000 Active 166 DOM
  12. 2026-08-20
    days on market $65,000 Active 165 DOM
  13. 2026-08-19
    days on market $65,000 Active 164 DOM
  14. 2026-08-18
    days on market $65,000 Active 163 DOM
  15. 2026-08-17
    days on market $65,000 Active 162 DOM
  16. 2026-08-16
    days on market $65,000 Active 161 DOM
  17. 2026-08-15
    days on market $65,000 Active 160 DOM
  18. 2026-08-14
    days on market $65,000 Active 159 DOM
  19. 2026-08-13
    days on market $65,000 Active 158 DOM
  20. 2026-08-12
    days on market $65,000 Active 157 DOM
  21. 2026-08-11
    days on market $65,000 Active 156 DOM
  22. 2026-08-10
    days on market $65,000 Active 155 DOM
  23. 2026-08-09
    days on market $65,000 Active 154 DOM
  24. 2026-08-08
    days on market $65,000 Active 153 DOM
  25. 2026-08-07
    days on market $65,000 Active 152 DOM
  26. 2026-08-06
    days on market $65,000 Active 151 DOM
  27. 2026-08-05
    days on market $65,000 Active 150 DOM
  28. 2026-08-04
    days on market $65,000 Active 149 DOM
  29. 2026-08-03
    days on market $65,000 Active 148 DOM
  30. 2026-07-31
    days on market $65,000 Active 145 DOM
  31. 2026-07-30
    days on market $65,000 Active 144 DOM
  32. 2026-07-29
    days on market $65,000 Active 143 DOM
  33. 2026-07-27
    days on market $65,000 Active 141 DOM
  34. 2026-07-25
    days on market $65,000 Active 139 DOM
  35. 2026-07-24
    days on market $65,000 Active 138 DOM
  36. 2026-07-23
    days on market $65,000 Active 137 DOM
  37. 2026-07-22
    days on market $65,000 Active 136 DOM
  38. 2026-07-21
    days on market $65,000 Active 135 DOM
  39. 2026-07-18
    days on market $65,000 Active 132 DOM
  40. 2026-07-16
    days on market $65,000 Active 130 DOM
  41. 2026-07-16
    days on market $65,000 Active 129 DOM
  42. 2026-07-14
    days on market $65,000 Active 128 DOM
  43. 2026-07-13
    days on market $65,000 Active 127 DOM
  44. 2026-07-12
    days on market $65,000 Active 126 DOM
  45. 2026-07-11
    days on market $65,000 Active 125 DOM
  46. 2026-07-10
    days on market $65,000 Active 124 DOM
  47. 2026-07-09
    days on market $65,000 Active 123 DOM
  48. 2026-07-08
    days on market $65,000 Active 122 DOM
  49. 2026-07-07
    days on market $65,000 Active 121 DOM
  50. 2026-07-06
    days on market $65,000 Active 120 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$279 · $23/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,190 · $99/mo
Expected delta
+$911/yr (+$76/mo · 326.4%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 71% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$9,974
− Mortgage interest
−$3,641
− Property taxes
−$279
− Insurance
−$325
− Repairs & maintenance
−$798
− Management
−$798
− HOA
−$96
− Depreciation
−$1,891
Taxable income
$2,146
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$515
After-tax cash flow
$2,574/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $21,000–$37,800 screening

The home is in fair condition with moderate rehabilitation needs. Painting the exterior and sealing the driveway can significantly improve its curb appeal and value.

Components & finishes AI

Flooring wood Counters granite

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Driveway — Cracks in the concrete driveway need sealing.
  • Minor Bathroom paint — Paint appears faded in some areas, requiring touch-up or repainting.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal and home value. ↑
  • Both Sealing the driveway cracks — A sealed driveway will prevent further cracking and improve the home's appearance. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 30/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary C E Vail El F TX #3,836/4,322 Nat'l #35,191/41,679 Middle W B Green J H F TX #1,077/1,662 Nat'l #9,020/14,009 High La Feria H S F TX #730/1,632 Nat'l #7,572/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
La Feria ISD
NCES district ID
4826040
Math proficiency
27% ▼ -25.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$33,306
Composite
25.41/100
National rank
#7460
State rank
#630 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 65/100

Livability — La Feria

Score
65/100
State rank
#667
US rank
#12330

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D+ Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
La Feria, TX
County
Cameron · 441,603 people
Metro
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX
Population (ZIP)
12,752
Household income
$48,117
Rent vs Own
25.2% rent · 74.8% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Cameron County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
441,603 people
By 2030
448,113 · +1.5%
By 2040
456,385 · +3.3%
By 2050
456,294 · +3.3%
By 2075
423,851 · -4.0%
By 2100
342,787 · -22.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (91%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 91% Two or more races 35% White 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 87%
Languages at home
40% English-only · Spanish 60%

Political lean MEDSL · Cameron

2024 margin
Lean R (+5.8) · D 46.7% · R 52.5%
2008→2024 swing
-34.6pp toward R · 2008: 28.8pp · 2024: -5.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+5.8 2020: D+13.2 2016: D+32.5 2012: D+32.4 2008: D+28.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-03-06 Listed $65,000 MCALLENMLS

Property tax history

-5.6%/yr

Latest (2019): $279 · -1.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…