🏗️ New Construction
Burton Plan · Supply, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.5/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.3/10.0
- DSCR +1.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$298,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Discover the Burton, a spacious and stylish one-story home with 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage, offering 1,650 sq. ft. of comfortable living. A welcoming long foyer leads into an open-concept living area perfect for family time and entertaining. The kitchen features wrap-around cabinets, a large island, and a seamless flow to the casual dining space and family room, along with a roomy pantry and extra storage closets. The primary bedroom is a private retreat with a walk-in closet, and all bathrooms include convenient dual vanity sinks.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- Wrap-around cabinets
- Large island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $299k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-424 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $277k (7.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $247k (17.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $247k (17.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Virginia Williamson Elem (math 50% / reading 49%, grade D, #417 of 1,410 statewide, top 32%, 502 students, 99% FRL); Cedar Grove Middle (math 30% / reading 36%, grade F, #305 of 475 statewide, top 65%, 434 students, 99% FRL); West Brunswick High (math 50% / reading 56%, grade C-, #281 of 535 statewide, top 53%, 1,526 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 738 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,473/mo this rent would consume 49% of the median local household income ($60k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 186 days — a 12% lower offer ($263k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 186 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.73% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.79%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.37%
- DSCR
- 0.76
- GRM
- 11.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $338,313
- List price
- $298,990
- Delta
- -11.62%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3082 Cape Point Ln NW | 0.08mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,721 (+4%) | 0mo | $285,000 | $166 | 84 |
| 3083 Cape Point Ln SW | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,504 (-9%) | 5mo | $299,990 | $199 | 76 |
| 2672 Jessica Ln SW | 0.36mi | 3/2.5 | 1,608 (-2%) | 6mo | $375,000 | $233 | 72 |
| 1071 Woods Crossing Rd SW | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,618 (-2%) | 0mo | $297,000 | $184 | 72 |
| 1271 Rippling Cove Loop SW | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,618 (-2%) | 5mo | $329,000 | $203 | 71 |
| 2639 Stone Chimney Rd SW | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,632 (-1%) | 6mo | $465,000 | $285 | 68 |
| 3090 Cape Point Ln | 0.10mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,842 (+12%) | 0mo | $305,000 | $166 | 67 |
| 1184 Garland Lake Cir Cir SW | 0.14mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,842 (+12%) | 1mo | $353,490 | $192 | 64 |
| 1016 Stanbury Bluff Rd SW | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 | 1,618 (-2%) | 5mo | $299,990 | $185 | 63 |
| 762 New Haven Ln SW | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 | 1,460 (-12%) | 5mo | $227,500 | $156 | 58 |
| 1041 Woods Crossing Rd SW | 0.61mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,774 (+8%) | 0mo | $313,440 | $177 | 54 |
| 1025 Woods Crossing Rd SW | 0.66mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,774 (+8%) | 5mo | $321,190 | $181 | 48 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.14×
- Total profit
- $-81,774
- Equity at exit
- $50,444
- IRR
- -21.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.12×
- Total profit
- $-105,742
- Equity at exit
- $29,251
Cash invested: $94,728 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 32 active · 22 under contract
- Months of supply
- 16.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $305,495 ($183/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 119 d
- This list price
- 34% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +11.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28462
- Active inventory
- 738
- Price-to-rent
- 10.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,473 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,774
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$423 /mo · $5,075/yr
- Insurance
- −$141
- HOA
- −$40
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$519
- Net cashflow
- $-424
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-190 | -5% $-307 | +0% $-424 | +5% $-541 | +10% $-658 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-620 | -5% $-522 | +0% $-424 | +5% $-326 | +10% $-229 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-254 | -0.5pp $-338 | base $-424 | +0.5pp $-512 | +1.0pp $-601 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $84,578
- Closing costs
- $10,149
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 864 Shipley Way SW Supply, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1570 | $2,425 | $1.54 | 2d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 972 Stanbury Bluff Rd SW Supply, NC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1774 | $1,995 | $1.12 | 27d | 1 | 0.61mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $304,990New construction inventory: Plan
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage (2 total parking spaces)
- Home design
- Single-family plan home (Burton)Located in Supply, NC
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1650
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan is the Burton model (new construction plan)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $298,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $298,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $298,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $298,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $298,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $298,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $298,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $298,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $298,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $298,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $298,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $298,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $298,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $298,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $298,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $298,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $298,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $298,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $298,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $298,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $298,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $298,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $298,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $298,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $298,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $298,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $298,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $298,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $298,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $298,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $298,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $298,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $298,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $298,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $298,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $298,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $298,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $298,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $298,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $298,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $298,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $298,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $298,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $298,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $298,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $298,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $298,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $298,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $298,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $298,990 Active 135 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,679
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,951
- − Property taxes
- −$5,075
- − Insurance
- −$1,692
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,374
- − Management
- −$2,374
- − HOA
- −$480
- − Depreciation
- −$9,842
- Taxable loss
- −$11,109
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,666
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,424/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
The Burton Plan is a well-maintained, move-in-ready single-family home with good condition and potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value. ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances — Modern appliances improve the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Bathroom fixtures — Upgraded fixtures can increase the home's value and appeal to buyers. ↑
- Both Flooring — New flooring can improve the home's appearance and add value to both resale and rental markets. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brunswick County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700420
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▲ 4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,494
- Composite
- 39.23/100
- National rank
- #4011
- State rank
- #82 of 178 in NC
Livability — Supply
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Brunswick County · 152,111 people
- City population
- 12,340
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 12,340
- Household income
- $60,349
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 152,111 people
- By 2030
- 165,705 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 188,494 · +23.9%
- By 2050
- 206,228 · +35.6%
- By 2075
- 237,876 · +56.4%
- By 2100
- 251,451 · +65.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (87%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 87% Black 7% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 99% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -259.44%
- Current HPI
- 144.2462
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…