CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3100 S Kinney Rd #221
C Composite 57.31
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +21.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +7.5/10.0
  • 1% rule +6.5/10.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Schools +1.1/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.0

$60,000

3100 S Kinney Rd #221 · Tucson Estates, AZ 85713
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 624 sqft · Manufactured · 108 Days on market
Manufactured home 55+ age-restricted Built 1984 Fair condition Garage $96/sqft · 37% below area Est $95k · 37% under ↓ 14% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Amazing mountain views greet you from the front yard of this charming corner lot home! This quaint 1 bed / 1 bath residence offers cozy living w/ plenty of character. A welcoming family room features a window unit for extra cooling comfort, the perfect spot to greet visitors or enjoy a morning cup of coffee. The kitchen includes a gas stove & microwave for everyday convenience. An additional entrance leads to the spacious living room, filled w/ natural light from abundant windows. Outdoors, you'll love the paver patio w/ firepit & ample wood supply, ideal for gatherings under the stars.

Key facts

  • Firepit
  • Storage shed
  • Gas stove

Tags

MOUNTAIN VIEWSCORNER LOTGAS STOVEPAVER PATIOFIREPITSTORAGE SHED

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $60k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $200 ($2k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($778 rent vs $60k).
  • Recommended offer: $55k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 10.3% vs local median 3.5% in Tucson Estates — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 62/100 on livability (#137 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Tucson Unified District (4403) (urban): math 14% / reading 23% proficiency, ranked #190 of 249 in AZ (top 76%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Laura N. Banks Elementary (math 8% / reading 22%, grade F, #888 of 1,109 statewide, top 81%, 308 students, 70% FRL); Valencia Middle School (math 3% / reading 11%, grade F, #210 of 218 statewide, top 97%, 722 students, 79% FRL); Cholla High School (math 2% / reading 17%, grade F, #343 of 381 statewide, top 93%, 1,760 students, 62% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 420 active listings in the ZIP; 5,268 units permitted in Pima County in 2024 (996 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 18% of the median local income ($53k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $415 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Pima County population projected at +8% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 108 days — a 9% lower offer ($55k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $54,600 (9.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 108 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.30% ✓
Cap rate
10.30%
Cash-on-cash
14.30%
DSCR
1.64
GRM
6.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$94,892
List price
$60,000
Delta
-36.77%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
10 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
5772 W Lazy St S 0.39mi 1/1.0 624 (0%) 7mo $100,000 $160 75
6012 W Bar X St 0.31mi 2/1.5 (+1) 600 (-4%) 8mo $89,900 $150 66
5828 W Rocking Circle St 0.35mi 1/1.0 672 (+8%) 8mo $70,000 $104 65
5780 W Lazy St S 0.39mi 2/2.0 (+1) 600 (-4%) 9mo $155,000 $258 59
5716 W Bar X St 0.42mi 2/1.0 (+1) 550 (-12%) 14mo $68,000 $124 44
5825 W Bar X St 0.31mi 2/2.0 (+1) 550 (-12%) 20mo $115,000 $209 40

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.21% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
1.5%
Equity multiple
1.05×
Total profit
$911
Equity at exit
$8,946
10-year hold
IRR
8.1%
Equity multiple
1.54×
Total profit
$9,008
Equity at exit
$5,188

Cash invested: $16,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arizona
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day pay-or-quit; AZ courts known for speed; no state rent control; cities preempted by state law.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
5 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
15.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$90,500 ($135/sqft)
Median days on market
64 d
This list price
20% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+12.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 85713

Home prices YoY
-24.5%
Rents YoY
0.2%
Active inventory
420
Price-to-rent
6.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$778 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$315
Tax est. 1.5%
−$75 /mo · $900/yr
Insurance
−$25
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$163
Net cashflow
$200

Break-even live

Break-even rent $525
Max offer price $60,000
Occupancy floor 69%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $242 -5% $221 +0% $200 +5% $179 +10% $159
Rent -10% $139 -5% $169 +0% $200 +5% $231 +10% $262
Rate -1.0pp $230 -0.5pp $215 base $200 +0.5pp $185 +1.0pp $169

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$15,000
Closing costs
$1,800
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Community amenities: pool, spa, fitness center, recreation center, paved streets, pickleball

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage1 covered/carport space
Utilities
Water from water companySewer connectedPhone connected
Home design
Manufactured home (SilverCrest Cottage model)One level
Construction
Wood frame constructionMetal roof
Exterior features
Paver patio/porchDecorative gravelCorner lotPaved road accessPoolSpaFitness centerRecreation centerPickleball courtsPaved street

Interior

Kitchen
RefrigeratorGas rangeMicrowave
Flooring
CarpetVinylLaminate
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Heat pumpPropane heatingWindow cooling units
Interior features
Satellite dish
Laundry & utility
WasherDryer

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $60,000 Active 108 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $60,000 Active 107 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $60,000 Active 106 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $60,000 Active 105 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $60,000 Active 104 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $60,000 Active 102 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $60,000 Active 101 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $60,000 Active 100 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $60,000 Active 99 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $60,000 Active 98 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $60,000 Active 97 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $60,000 Active 96 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $60,000 Active 95 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $60,000 Active 94 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $60,000 Active 93 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $60,000 Active 92 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $60,000 Active 91 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $60,000 Active 90 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $60,000 Active 89 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $60,000 Active 88 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $60,000 Active 87 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $60,000 Active 86 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $60,000 Active 85 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $60,000 Active 84 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $60,000 Active 83 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $60,000 Active 82 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $60,000 Active 81 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $60,000 Active 80 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $60,000 Active 79 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $60,000 Active 78 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $60,000 Active 77 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $60,000 Active 76 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $60,000 Active 75 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $60,000 Active 74 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $60,000 Active 73 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $60,000 Active 72 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $60,000 Active 71 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $60,000 Active 70 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $60,000 Active 69 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $60,000 Active 68 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $60,000 Active 67 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $60,000 Active 66 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $60,000 Active 64 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $60,000 Active 63 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $60,000 Active 62 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $60,000 Active 61 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $60,000 Active 60 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $60,000 Active 59 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $60,000 Active 58 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $60,000 Active 57 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 8/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$9,339
− Mortgage interest
−$3,361
− Property taxes
−$900
− Insurance
−$300
− Repairs & maintenance
−$747
− Management
−$747
− Depreciation
−$1,745
Taxable income
$1,538
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$369
After-tax cash flow
$2,033/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $15,600–$28,080 screening

This mobile home requires moderate repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and value. Painting, cleaning the HVAC unit, and trimming the landscaping can significantly enhance its appeal and marketability.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Kitchen cabinets — Light wear and tear.
  • Minor Bathroom fixtures — Light wear and tear.
  • Minor Exterior siding — Some discoloration.
  • Minor Interior walls — Some discoloration.
  • Minor Windows — Some wear and tear.
  • Minor HVAC unit — May need maintenance.
  • Minor Landscaping — Needs trimming and maintenance.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can improve the home's appearance and value. ↑
  • Both Clean HVAC unit — A clean HVAC unit can improve air quality and energy efficiency. ↑
  • Both Trim landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 10/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Laura N. Banks Elementary F AZ #888/1,109 Nat'l #36,424/41,679 Middle Valencia Middle School F AZ #210/218 Nat'l #13,725/14,009 High Cholla High School F AZ #343/381 Nat'l #16,463/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Tucson Unified District (4403)
NCES district ID
0408800
Math proficiency
14% ▼ -17.00%
Reading proficiency
23% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$40,962
Composite
15.78/100
National rank
#9270
State rank
#190 of 249 in AZ
C Composite livability gradescore 62/100

Livability — Tucson Estates

Score
62/100
State rank
#137
US rank
#16650

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Tucson Estates, AZ
County
Pima County · 1,066,056 people
City population
839,336
Metro
Tucson, AZ
Population (ZIP)
46,439
Household income
$53,152
Rent vs Own
37.2% rent · 62.8% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Pima County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,066,056 people
By 2030
1,086,684 · +1.9%
By 2040
1,117,160 · +4.8%
By 2050
1,149,778 · +7.9%
By 2075
1,271,480 · +19.3%
By 2100
1,321,160 · +23.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (70%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 70% Two or more races 30% White 21% Native American 5% Black 3% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 67%
Languages at home
49% English-only · Spanish 49%

Political lean MEDSL · Pima

2024 margin
D (+15.2) · D 57.0% · R 41.8% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
+9.1pp toward D · 2008: 6.1pp · 2024: 15.2pp
All cycles
2024: D+15.2 2020: D+18.7 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+5.8 2008: D+6.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-14.3% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-23 Listed $60,000 MLSSAZ
  • 2026-07-11 Listing Removed — MLSSAZ
  • 2026-02-18 Price Changed $60,000 MLSSAZ
  • 2025-12-12 Listed $70,000 MLSSAZ

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…