CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
513 Mccarter Rd Unit 4M
F Composite 33.09
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +4.2/30.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Schools +2.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.3/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$399,000

513 Mccarter Rd Unit 4M · Gatlinburg, TN 37738
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,337 sqft · Condo · 111 Days on market
Built 2007 Good condition $298/sqft · 23% below area Est $518k · 23% under $300/mo HOA · 12% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Location Location Location. Appropriately named The Heart of Gatlinburg!. This walk to the Parkway 2/2 Luxury Gatlinburg condo is a limited opportunity with only 8 units so they don't come up for sale very often. The unit is facing the direction of the parkway and you have the whole level on this side of the building. The balconies are amazing. Beautiful interior and furnishings make this unit a winner for the person that wants to own an amazing property to use, as well as a come and park kind of vacation experience for all your guests and renters. ..

Key facts

  • Heart of gatlinburg
  • Amazing balconies
  • Walk to the parkway

Tags

HEART OF GATLINBURGWALK TO THE PARKWAYAMAZING BALCONIES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $399k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $243k (39.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $250k (37.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $243k (39.1% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 3.0% vs local median 1.5% in Gatlinburg — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#27 in TN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A; Watch: crime F, amenities F, employment D-.
  • Sevier County (rural): math 31% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #62 of 139 in TN (top 45%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: New Center Elementary (math 32% / reading 28%, grade F, #415 of 952 statewide, top 44%, 855 students, 0% FRL); Seymour Junior High (math 40% / reading 30%, grade F, #65 of 333 statewide, top 20%, 766 students, 0% FRL); Sevier County High School (math 20% / reading 38%, grade F, #92 of 332 statewide, top 28%, 1,248 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 52% district-wide (52 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: 1137 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 36d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,594 units permitted in Sevier County in 2024 (456 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,505/mo this rent would consume 48% of the median local household income ($63k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Sevier County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 111 days — a 9% lower offer ($363k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 5 sale attempts since 14y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $100k (20%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $224k; list at $399k implies a 78% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 8→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $242,927 (39.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 111 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 39% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.63% ✗
Cap rate
3.05%
Cash-on-cash
-11.59%
DSCR
0.48
GRM
13.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$517,932
List price
$399,000
Delta
-22.96%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
215 Woliss Ln #308 0.46mi 2/2.0 1,224 (-8%) 3mo $420,000 $343 62
709 Spring Dr 1.03mi 2/2.0 1,336 (-0%) 7mo $589,900 $442 59
215 Woliss Ln #406 0.46mi 2/2.0 1,224 (-8%) 7mo $485,000 $396 59
817 Eagle Cove Way 0.20mi 1/1.5 (-1) 1,046 (-22%) 3mo $485,000 $464 57
223 Chimney Tops Way 1.13mi 2/2.0 1,248 (-7%) 2mo $530,000 $425 52
855 Campbell Lead Rd Unit 307 1.05mi 2/2.0 1,434 (+7%) 3mo $765,000 $533 51
536 Forest Springs Dr Dr 1.12mi 1/2.0 (-1) 1,267 (-5%) 5mo $410,000 $324 47
215 Ski Mtn. Rd. Rd #103 0.55mi 2/2.0 1,113 (-17%) 4mo $500,000 $449 46
260 Roaring Fork Rd Apt 217 1.38mi 2/2.0 1,064 (-20%) 1mo $245,000 $230 39
260 Roaring Fork Rd #224 1.38mi 2/2.0 1,064 (-20%) 3mo $240,000 $226 37
1435 Wiley Oakley Dr #173 1.42mi 2/2.0 1,078 (-19%) 5mo $329,000 $305 36
658 Red Bud Ln 1.34mi 2/2.0 1,080 (-19%) 6mo $390,000 $361 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-37.4%
Equity multiple
-0.19×
Total profit
$-133,129
Equity at exit
$59,492
10-year hold
IRR
-53.8%
Equity multiple
-0.82×
Total profit
$-203,480
Equity at exit
$34,498

Cash invested: $111,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Tennessee
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
14-day notice (URLTA); generally landlord-favorable; Nashville court paced moderate.

ZIP-level market 37738

Home prices YoY
-28.5%
Active inventory
1137
Price-to-rent
13.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,505 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,092
Tax est. 1.5%
−$499 /mo · $5,985/yr
Insurance
−$166
HOA
−$300
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$526
Net cashflow
$-1,079

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,870
Max offer price $242,927
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-803 -5% $-941 +0% $-1,079 +5% $-1,216 +10% $-1,354
Rent -10% $-1,276 -5% $-1,178 +0% $-1,079 +5% $-980 +10% $-881
Rate -1.0pp $-878 -0.5pp $-977 base $-1,079 +0.5pp $-1,182 +1.0pp $-1,287

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$99,750
Closing costs
$11,970
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
234 Circle Dr Unit 2204 Gatlinburg, TN 2.0 2.0 1029 $1,700 $1.65 0d 1 0.35mi
234 Circle Dr Unit 2205 Gatlinburg, TN 2.0 2.0 1029 $1,725 $1.68 35d 1 0.35mi
234 Circle Dr Unit 1206 Gatlinburg, TN 2.0 2.0 1029 $1,700 $1.65 35d 1 0.37mi
327 E Holly Ridge Rd Gatlinburg, TN 3.0 3.0 1657 $4,995 $3.01 164d 1 0.39mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Directions: Into Gatlinburg, left on Airport Road at the space needle, then left onto McCarter Rd.; second building on the right.
HOA & community
Condominium common interestHOA fee $300 monthly

Exterior

Parking
No dedicated parking listed
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerWater available
Home design
Attached condominiumThree or more levels
Exterior features
Has viewLot measures approximately 0.27 acres (calculated from plat)

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherElectric rangeMicrowaveRefrigerator
Bedrooms
2 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Heat pump heatingCooling (type: Other)
Interior features
Gas fireplaces (2)Has heatingHas coolingHeat pump
Laundry & utility
WasherDryer

HOA detail $300/mo · $3,600/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $399,000 Active 111 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $399,000 Active 110 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $399,000 Active 109 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $399,000 Active 108 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $399,000 Active 107 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $399,000 Active 105 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $399,000 Active 104 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $399,000 Active 103 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $399,000 Active 102 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $399,000 Active 101 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $399,000 Active 100 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $399,000 Active 99 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $399,000 Active 98 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $399,000 Active 97 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $399,000 Active 96 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $399,000 Active 95 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $399,000 Active 94 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $399,000 Active 93 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $399,000 Active 92 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $399,000 Active 91 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $399,000 Active 90 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $399,000 Active 89 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $399,000 Active 88 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $399,000 Active 87 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $399,000 Active 86 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $399,000 Active 85 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $399,000 Active 84 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $399,000 Active 83 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $399,000 Active 82 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $399,000 Active 81 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $399,000 Active 80 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $399,000 Active 79 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $399,000 Active 78 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $399,000 Active 77 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $399,000 Active 76 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $399,000 Active 75 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    remarks 634-char remark
  38. 2026-10-03
    pricedays on marketlisting id $399,000 Active 74 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $425,000 Active 43 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $425,000 Active 42 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $425,000 Active 41 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $425,000 Active 40 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $425,000 Active 39 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $425,000 Active 38 DOM
  45. 2026-09-26
    days on market $425,000 Active 37 DOM
  46. 2026-09-25
    days on market $425,000 Active 36 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $425,000 Active 35 DOM
  48. 2026-09-24
    days on market $425,000 Active 34 DOM
  49. 2026-09-22
    days on market $425,000 Active 33 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $425,000 Active 31 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 8 d/yr ≥92°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,058
− Mortgage interest
−$22,350
− Property taxes
−$5,985
− Insurance
−$1,995
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,405
− Management
−$2,405
− HOA
−$3,600
− Depreciation
−$11,607
Taxable loss
−$20,289
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,869
After-tax cash flow
$-8,074/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,685–$20,055 screening

This well-maintained and updated condo is in good condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a great location and potential for further value through cosmetic updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Updating the flooring — New flooring can improve the overall look and feel of the home. ↑
  • Both Updating the kitchen and bathrooms — Modernizing the kitchen and bathrooms can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the HVAC system — A new HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhancing the landscaping can increase curb appeal and attract more buyers and renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 27/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Pi Beta Phi Elementary F TN #496/952 Nat'l #28,475/41,679 Middle Sevierville Middle School F TN #116/333 Nat'l #9,545/14,009 High Gatlinburg Pittman High F TN #117/332 Nat'l #12,251/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Sevier County
NCES district ID
4703780
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
28% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$42,730
Composite
25.12/100
National rank
#7527
State rank
#62 of 139 in TN
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Gatlinburg

Score
73/100
State rank
#27
US rank
#5524

Category grades

Amenities F Commute A+ Cost of living A Crime F Employment D- Housing B- Health & safety B- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Gatlinburg, TN
County
Sevier · 107,903 people
Population (ZIP)
5,269
Household income
$63,133
Rent vs Own
31.2% rent · 68.8% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Sevier County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
107,903 people
By 2030
113,633 · +5.3%
By 2040
123,969 · +14.9%
By 2050
132,123 · +22.4%
By 2075
148,524 · +37.6%
By 2100
153,436 · +42.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (81%)
Race & ethnicity
White 81% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 4% Black 3% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2%
Languages at home
86% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 2% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Sevier

2024 margin
Solid R (+61.1) · D 18.9% · R 80.1% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-13.1pp toward R · 2008: -48.1pp · 2024: -61.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+61.1 2020: R+57.6 2016: R+61.7 2012: R+54.8 2008: R+48.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+142.8% since first listed
9 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-05 Price Changed $449,000 GSMAR
  • 2026-06-05 Price Changed $449,000 Knoxville MLS
  • 2026-04-06 Listed $499,000 Knoxville MLS
  • 2026-04-02 Listed $499,000 GSMAR
  • 2026-04-02 Listed $449,000 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2018-11-30 Sold (MLS) $223,900 GSMAR
  • 2015-12-11 Sold (MLS) $174,500 TVRMLS
  • 2014-04-25 Listed $185,000 TVRMLS
  • 2012-11-14 Listed $184,900 GSMAR

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…