🏗️ New Construction
Gates Plan · Fort Worth, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.0/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +2.1/10.0
- Schools +2.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$195,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in the back of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom, walk-in closet and direct access to an outdoor space. There are two secondary bedrooms that are both ideal for household members and overnight guests.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- Open floorplan
- En-suite bathroom
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $196k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-252 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $187k (4.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $172k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 4.0% in Fort Worth — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 80/100 on livability (#49 in TX, #1,954 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
- Everman ISD (suburban): math 21% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #691 of 826 in TX (top 84%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: John And Polly Townley El (math 15% / reading 21%, grade F, #3,785 of 4,322 statewide, top 88%, 365 students, 95% FRL); Charles Baxter J H (math 19% / reading 34%, grade F, #1,200 of 1,662 statewide, top 73%, 769 students, 94% FRL); Everman H S (math 15% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,250 of 1,632 statewide, top 77%, 1,740 students, 92% FRL) — zoned schools average 94% FRL vs 77% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 686 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 122d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 85% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 18,938 units permitted in Tarrant County in 2024 (8,336 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Tarrant County population projected at +41% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 216 days — a 12% lower offer ($172k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 216 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.75% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.08%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.32%
- DSCR
- 0.81
- GRM
- 11.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $250,141
- List price
- $195,999
- Delta
- -21.64%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1619 Verdin Rd | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 | 1,192 (0%) | 0mo | $195,999 | $164 | 88 |
| 1614 Verdin Rd | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 | 1,192 (0%) | 2mo | $184,999 | $155 | 86 |
| 1620 Verdin Rd | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 | 1,192 (0%) | 2mo | $185,999 | $156 | 86 |
| 1617 Verdin Rd | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 | 1,192 (0%) | 3mo | $185,999 | $156 | 86 |
| 1638 Verdin Rd | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,033 (-13%) | 0mo | $183,999 | $178 | 78 |
| 1608 Black Kite Ln | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,266 (+6%) | 3mo | $277,499 | $219 | 76 |
| 1661 Black Kite Ln | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,266 (+6%) | 1mo | $245,859 | $194 | 74 |
| 1632 Black Kite Ln | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 | 1,266 (+6%) | 2mo | $243,499 | $192 | 74 |
| 1656 Black Kite Ln | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 | 1,266 (+6%) | 1mo | $247,499 | $195 | 73 |
| 1624 Verdin Rd | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 | 1,033 (-13%) | 2mo | $174,999 | $169 | 64 |
| 1344 Castle Ridge Rd | 0.21mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,030 (-14%) | 2mo | $115,000 | $112 | 57 |
| 1328 Helca Dr | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,316 (+10%) | 1mo | $300,900 | $229 | 49 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.11% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.12×
- Total profit
- $-61,860
- Equity at exit
- $37,297
- IRR
- -38.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.35×
- Total profit
- $-94,903
- Equity at exit
- $21,628
Cash invested: $70,040 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 56 active · 49 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.2 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $257,750 ($193/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 22 d
- This list price
- 20% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +8.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 76140
- Home prices YoY
- -21.8%
- Rents YoY
- 0.1%
- Active inventory
- 686
- Price-to-rent
- 8.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,869 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,312
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$313 /mo · $3,752/yr
- Insurance
- −$104
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$392
- Net cashflow
- $-252
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-79 | -5% $-166 | +0% $-252 | +5% $-339 | +10% $-425 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-400 | -5% $-326 | +0% $-252 | +5% $-179 | +10% $-105 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-126 | -0.5pp $-189 | base $-252 | +0.5pp $-317 | +1.0pp $-383 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $62,535
- Closing costs
- $7,504
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1638 Verdin RD Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1033 | $1,650 | $1.60 | 3d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1436 Mahogany Ln Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1392 | $2,100 | $1.51 | 93d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 1500 Silver Oak Ln Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1243 | $1,875 | $1.51 | 113d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1412 Silver Oak Ln Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $1,900 | $1.35 | 72d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1408 Silver Spruce Ln Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $1,800 | $1.28 | 159d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 10628 Wild Oak Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1312 | $1,670 | $1.27 | 123d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1336 Castle Ridge Rd Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1468 | $1,775 | $1.21 | 96d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 1413 Castle Ridge Rd Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1420 | $1,795 | $1.26 | 38d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 1421 Castle Ridge Rd Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1268 | $1,765 | $1.39 | 133d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 1341 Castle Ridge Rd Fort Worth, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1030 | $1,575 | $1.53 | 91d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 10636 Many Oaks Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1326 | $1,399 | $1.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 10636 Many Oaks Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1326 | $1,399 | $1.06 | 90d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1437 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1175 | $1,850 | $1.57 | 57d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 1433 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1316 | $2,075 | $1.58 | 184d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 1461 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1268 | $1,659 | $1.31 | 122d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 10716 Wild Oak Dr Fort Worth, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1072 | $1,595 | $1.49 | 161d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 10745 Many Oaks Dr Fort Worth, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 997 | $1,595 | $1.60 | 165d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1456 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1312 | $1,600 | $1.22 | 43d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1424 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1332 | $1,590 | $1.19 | 153d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1452 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1098 | $1,595 | $1.45 | 161d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1508 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1098 | $1,599 | $1.46 | 184d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1528 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1285 | $1,685 | $1.31 | 69d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 10752 Many Oaks Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1312 | $1,755 | $1.34 | 132d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1617 Verdin Rd Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1192 | $1,700 | $1.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1429 Royal Meadows Trl Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1468 | $1,995 | $1.36 | 80d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 1300 Hazelnut Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1448 | $1,860 | $1.28 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 1612 Limpkin Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $1,925 | $1.36 | 184d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1633 Limpkin Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,905 | $1.50 | 184d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 1644 Limpkin Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1402 | $1,860 | $1.33 | 184d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 1617 Crested Way Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $2,200 | $1.56 | 184d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 1680 Crested Way Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $1,895 | $1.34 | 153d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 1121 Sandalwood Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1363 | $1,800 | $1.32 | 93d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 1456 Palamedes Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1316 | $2,000 | $1.52 | 145d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 10525 Flamewood Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1446 | $1,849 | $1.28 | 143d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 10525 Flamewood Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1446 | $1,749 | $1.21 | 122d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 1021 Olivewood Ln Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1299 | $1,800 | $1.39 | 82d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 10613 Flamewood Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1324 | $1,550 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 1500 Four Seasons Ln Fort Worth, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 876 | $1,400 | $1.60 | 3d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 10633 Flamewood Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1340 | $1,550 | $1.16 | 43d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 10520 Flamewood Dr Fort Worth, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $1,550 | $1.17 | 3d | 1 | 0.62mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: 10504 Mahogany Wood, Fort Worth TX 76140Status: ActiveInventory type: New construction (Plan)Last modification: 2026-04-29
- Financial info
- List price $210,999
Exterior
- Home design
- Single-family plan home (Gates)
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1192
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan is new construction (Gates plan)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $195,999 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $195,999 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $195,999 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $195,999 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $195,999 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $195,999 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $195,999 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $195,999 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $195,999 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $195,999 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $195,999 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $195,999 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $195,999 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $195,999 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $195,999 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $195,999 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $195,999 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $195,999 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $195,999 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $195,999 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $195,999 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $195,999 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $195,999 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $195,999 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $195,999 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $195,999 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $195,999 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $195,999 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $195,999 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $195,999 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $195,999 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $195,999 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $195,999 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $195,999 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $195,999 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $195,999 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $195,999 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $195,999 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $195,999 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $195,999 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $195,999 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $195,999 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $195,999 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $195,999 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $195,999 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $195,999 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $195,999 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $195,999 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $195,999 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $195,999 Active 166 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,425
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,012
- − Property taxes
- −$3,752
- − Insurance
- −$1,251
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,794
- − Management
- −$1,794
- − Depreciation
- −$7,277
- Taxable loss
- −$7,454
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,789
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,239/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-level home is in good condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It is ready for immediate occupancy and would benefit from minor exterior and interior touch-ups to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Interior touch-ups — Enhances interior aesthetics and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Everman ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4818810
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -18.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 32% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,803
- Composite
- 22.77/100
- National rank
- #8027
- State rank
- #691 of 826 in TX
Livability — Fort Worth
- Score
- 80/100
- State rank
- #49
- US rank
- #1954
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Fort Worth, TX
- County
- Tarrant County · 2,380,417 people
- City population
- 911,619
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,321
- Household income
- $75,955
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Tarrant County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,380,417 people
- By 2030
- 2,578,900 · +8.3%
- By 2040
- 2,974,995 · +25.0%
- By 2050
- 3,350,489 · +40.8%
- By 2075
- 4,216,909 · +77.2%
- By 2100
- 4,741,527 · +99.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 39% Black 35% White 20% Two or more races 14% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 36%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Spanish 32% Vietnamese 2% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Tarrant
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+5.1) · D 46.7% · R 51.9% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.6pp toward D · 2008: -11.7pp · 2024: -5.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+5.1 2020: D+0.2 2016: R+8.7 2012: R+15.7 2008: R+11.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -79.54%
- Current HPI
- 285.9894
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.11%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…