CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Lancia's Avalon II Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 36.07
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.5/30.0
  • Schools +6.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +4.4/5.0
  • Livability +4.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.8/10.0
  • DSCR +0.8/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$237,800

Lancia's Avalon II Plan · Fort Wayne, IN 46818
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,855 sqft · SingleFamily · 443 Days on market
Excellent condition $45/mo HOA · 2% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

THIS IS A SAMPLE PLAN - THIS IS NOT A HOME FOR SALE. Lancia's Avalon II is a spacious 2-story floor plan. The Laundry Room or extra Pantry off the Garage features Locker Cubbies, making storage easy. Great Room is completely open to the Nook and Kitchen. 3 Bedrooms upstairs + Loft for bonus space. Office or Bonus Room at the front of the house has a tray ceiling. A full basement is available.

Key facts

  • Locker cubbies
  • Laundry room
  • Kitchen

Tags

LAUNDRY ROOMLOCKER CUBBIESGREAT ROOMNOOKKITCHENLOFT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $237,800 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $335,702.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $238k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-571 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $227k (4.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $209k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 84/100 on livability (#6 in IN, #676 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime C-, employment D+.
  • Northwest Allen County Schools (rural): math 51% / reading 58% proficiency, ranked #25 of 301 in IN (top 8%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 11% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Arcola School (math 72% / reading 62%, grade B+, #55 of 994 statewide, top 6%, 216 students, 33% FRL); Carroll Middle School (math 39% / reading 55%, grade D+, #65 of 330 statewide, top 21%, 994 students, 29% FRL); Carroll High School (math 59% / reading 86%, grade B+, #10 of 369 statewide, top 3%, 2,554 students, 21% FRL) — zoned schools average 28% FRL vs 11% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.6%/yr); 548 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 50d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,861 units permitted in Allen County in 2024 (576 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($81k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Allen County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 443 days — a 12% lower offer ($209k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $209,264 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 443 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.68% ✗
Cap rate
4.25%
Cash-on-cash
-7.29%
DSCR
0.68
GRM
12.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$335,702
List price
$237,800
Delta
-29.16%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4832 Whittlebury Dr 0.34mi 3/2.0 1,815 (-2%) 2mo $385,037 $212 77
12850 Towcester Ct 0.29mi 3/2.0 1,764 (-5%) 1mo $377,900 $214 76
12346 Harleys Run 0.18mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,771 (-4%) 2mo $309,000 $174 75
12865 Towcester Ct 0.28mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,946 (+5%) 1mo $374,900 $193 73
12017 Swather Ct 0.46mi 3/2.0 1,819 (-2%) 2mo $364,900 $201 72
4796 Whittlebury Dr 0.34mi 3/2.5 1,999 (+8%) 1mo $397,900 $199 70
4898 Whittlebury Dr 0.40mi 3/2.0 1,764 (-5%) 2mo $368,900 $209 69
5289 Patron Pass 0.18mi 3/2.5 1,596 (-14%) 3mo $350,192 $219 66
4452 Katfur Ct 0.39mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,771 (-4%) 2mo $317,345 $179 65
5529 Rio Azul Cv 0.40mi 3/2.0 1,996 (+8%) 2mo $463,285 $232 65
5330 Rio Azul Cv 0.36mi 3/2.0 2,033 (+10%) 1mo $505,790 $249 65
12192 Bozzio Rd 0.32mi 3/2.0 1,622 (-13%) 1mo $330,000 $203 62

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 7.64% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.9%
Equity multiple
0.15×
Total profit
$-79,601
Equity at exit
$50,054
10-year hold
IRR
-9.5%
Equity multiple
0.30×
Total profit
$-65,758
Equity at exit
$29,025

Cash invested: $93,997 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Indiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day pay-or-quit; landlord-favorable; preempted.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
85 active · 58 under contract
Months of supply
9.1 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$345,000 ($188/sqft)
Median days on market
279 d
This list price
7% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-3.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 46818

Rents YoY
7.6%
Active inventory
548
Price-to-rent
8.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,271 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,760
Tax est. 1.5%
−$420 /mo · $5,036/yr
Insurance
−$140
HOA
−$45
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$477
Net cashflow
$-571

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,994
Max offer price $253,088
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-339 -5% $-455 +0% $-571 +5% $-687 +10% $-803
Rent -10% $-750 -5% $-661 +0% $-571 +5% $-481 +10% $-392
Rate -1.0pp $-402 -0.5pp $-486 base $-571 +0.5pp $-658 +1.0pp $-746

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$83,926
Closing costs
$10,071
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 6 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
5045 Portney Pl Fort Wayne, IN 4.0 2.5 2226 $2,300 $1.03 184d 1 0.12mi
4722 Whittlebury Dr Fort Wayne, IN 4.0 2.0 1650 $1,999 $1.21 154d 1 0.30mi
3619 Boulder Pass Fort Wayne, IN 3.0 2.0 1549 $1,895 $1.22 50d 1 1.00mi
3115 Carroll Rd Unit 3354 Fort Wayne, IN 3.0 2.0 1328 $2,400 $1.81 2d 1 1.39mi
3115 Carroll Rd Fort Wayne, IN 2.0–3.0 2.0–2.5 1248 $2,300 $1.84 38d 5 1.39mi
3115 Carroll Rd Unit 3366 Fort Wayne, IN 3.0 2.0 1262 $2,300 $1.82 9d 1 1.39mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $237,800 Active 443 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $237,800 Active 442 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $237,800 Active 441 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $237,800 Active 440 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $237,800 Active 439 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $237,800 Active 437 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $237,800 Active 436 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $237,800 Active 435 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $237,800 Active 434 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $237,800 Active 433 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $237,800 Active 432 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $237,800 Active 431 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $237,800 Active 430 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $237,800 Active 429 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $237,800 Active 428 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $237,800 Active 427 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $237,800 Active 426 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $237,800 Active 425 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $237,800 Active 424 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $237,800 Active 423 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $237,800 Active 422 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $237,800 Active 421 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $237,800 Active 420 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $237,800 Active 419 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $237,800 Active 418 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $237,800 Active 417 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $237,800 Active 416 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $237,800 Active 415 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $237,800 Active 414 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $237,800 Active 413 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $237,800 Active 412 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $237,800 Active 411 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $237,800 Active 410 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $237,800 Active 409 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $237,800 Active 408 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $237,800 Active 407 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $237,800 Active 406 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $237,800 Active 405 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $237,800 Active 404 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $237,800 Active 403 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $237,800 Active 402 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $237,800 Active 401 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $237,800 Active 400 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $237,800 Active 399 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $237,800 Active 398 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $237,800 Active 397 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $237,800 Active 396 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $237,800 Active 395 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $237,800 Active 394 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $237,800 Active 392 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,251
− Mortgage interest
−$18,805
− Property taxes
−$5,036
− Insurance
−$1,679
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,180
− Management
−$2,180
− HOA
−$540
− Depreciation
−$9,766
Taxable loss
−$12,934
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,104
After-tax cash flow
$-3,747/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This Avalon II plan by Lancia is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a spacious 2-story layout with a great open floor plan and ample storage. The exterior is well-maintained and attractive, making it a strong candidate for both resale and rental markets.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 62/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Arcola School B+ IN #55/994 Nat'l #4,366/41,679 Middle Carroll Middle School D+ IN #65/330 Nat'l #4,159/14,009 High Carroll High School B+ IN #10/369 Nat'l #1,843/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Northwest Allen County Schools
NCES district ID
1808250
Math proficiency
51% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
58% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$78,952
Composite
49.26/100
National rank
#2027
State rank
#25 of 301 in IN
A Composite livability gradescore 84/100

Livability — Fort Wayne

Score
84/100
State rank
#6
US rank
#676

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Allen County · 394,020 people
City population
326,813
Metro
Fort Wayne, IN
Population (ZIP)
21,954
Household income
$81,066
Rent vs Own
15.6% rent · 84.4% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Allen County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
394,020 people
By 2030
405,128 · +2.8%
By 2040
423,476 · +7.5%
By 2050
435,137 · +10.4%
By 2075
450,293 · +14.3%
By 2100
424,101 · +7.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (79%)
Race & ethnicity
White 79% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 7% Black 4% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6%
Languages at home
90% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Asian/Pacific 1% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Allen

2024 margin
R (+12.5) · D 42.9% · R 55.4% · Other 1.7%
2008→2024 swing
-8.1pp toward R · 2008: -4.3pp · 2024: -12.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+12.5 2020: R+11.2 2016: R+19.6 2012: R+16.8 2008: R+4.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.8% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-09 Price Changed $233,000 Zillow
  • 2025-08-22 Listed $231,200 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…