🏗️ New Construction
The Maddux II Plan · Powdersville, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +7.0/10.0
- Cash flow +4.7/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +0.6/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$239,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Maddux II townhome offers a thoughtfully planned layout that is not short on style or function. With its open kitchen-dining-living combination and convenient access to the rear yard, you'll find a comfortable living area perfect for spending time indoors or out. The upstairs is highlighted by the owner's suite, which has a bath complete with a walk-in closet and a separate water closet. Two bedrooms, a full hall bath, and a second-floor laundry room make it easy to keep up with household chores.
Key facts
- Rear yard access
- Walk-in closet
- Owner's suite
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $240k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-845 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $218k (9.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $191k (20.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $191k (20.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#110 in SC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, cost of living A-, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Anderson 01 (rural): math 58% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #3 of 80 in SC (top 4%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Concrete Primary (843 students, 51% FRL); Powdersville Middle (math 54% / reading 59%, grade B, #21 of 229 statewide, top 9%, 756 students, 42% FRL); Powdersville High (math 77% / reading 90%, grade A, #16 of 196 statewide, top 8%, 999 students, 43% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.7%/yr); 434 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 49d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 57% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,255 units permitted in Anderson County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 44% of the median local income ($52k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Anderson County population projected at +14% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 172 days — a 12% lower offer ($211k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 172 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.56% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.31%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.64%
- DSCR
- 0.53
- GRM
- 14.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $340,303
- List price
- $239,990
- Delta
- -29.48%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 16 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10824 Anderson Rd | 0.85mi | 3/2.0 | 1,703 (-1%) | 3mo | $310,000 | $182 | 58 |
| 100 Carmen Way | 1.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,797 (+4%) | 3mo | $320,000 | $178 | 54 |
| 110 Carmen Way | 1.09mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,662 (-4%) | 0mo | $335,000 | $202 | 52 |
| 204 E Deer Dr | 0.39mi | 3/2.5 | 1,912 (+11%) | 18mo | $330,000 | $173 | 49 |
| 108 Blackbird Ln | 1.02mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,798 (+4%) | 3mo | $269,000 | $150 | 48 |
| 100 Sterling Bridge Rd | 1.10mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,752 (+2%) | 12mo | $265,000 | $151 | 48 |
| 1101 Lakeview Dr | 1.02mi | 3/2.0 | 2,000 (+16%) | 10mo | $365,000 | $183 | 30 |
| 405 Riverside Dr | 1.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,950 (+13%) | 14mo | $325,000 | $167 | 30 |
| 107 River Road Cir | 0.97mi | 3/1.5 | 1,445 (-16%) | 9mo | $265,000 | $183 | 28 |
| 1008 Calumet Ct | 0.78mi | 3/2.0 | 1,979 (+15%) | 17mo | $369,900 | $187 | 25 |
| 437 Roe Rd | 1.01mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,429 (-17%) | 10mo | $269,000 | $188 | 24 |
| 116 Carmen Way | 1.11mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,413 (-18%) | 17mo | $314,900 | $223 | 19 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.72% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -37.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.17×
- Total profit
- $-111,363
- Equity at exit
- $50,740
- IRR
- -62.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.85×
- Total profit
- $-175,861
- Equity at exit
- $29,423
Cash invested: $95,285 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 9 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 54.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $343,800 ($189/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 157 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29611
- Home prices YoY
- -34.6%
- Rents YoY
- 1.7%
- Active inventory
- 434
- Price-to-rent
- 10.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,907 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,785
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$425 /mo · $5,105/yr
- Insurance
- −$142
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$401
- Net cashflow
- $-845
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-610 | -5% $-727 | +0% $-845 | +5% $-963 | +10% $-1,080 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-996 | -5% $-920 | +0% $-845 | +5% $-770 | +10% $-694 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-674 | -0.5pp $-759 | base $-845 | +0.5pp $-933 | +1.0pp $-1,023 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $85,076
- Closing costs
- $10,209
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 14 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123 Brass Tack Dr Powdersville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1912 | $1,950 | $1.02 | 133d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 3 Vantage Way Greenville, SC | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 884 | $1,845 | $2.09 | 0d | 10 | 0.25mi |
| 121 Arbor Trl Powdersville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1748 | $1,855 | $1.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 318 Three Bridges Rd Greenville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,525 | $1.27 | 15d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 318 Three Bridges Rd Greenville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,525 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 318 Three Bridges Rd Greenville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,650 | $1.38 | 49d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 318 Three Bridges Rd Greenville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,650 | $1.38 | 45d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 100 Boone Hall Dr Powdersville, SC | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1162 | $1,729 | $1.49 | 0d | 12 | 0.78mi |
| 107 River Road Cir Powdersville, SC | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1431 | $1,749 | $1.22 | 138d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 104 Muir Way Piedmont, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1900 | $1,950 | $1.03 | 164d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 305 Dipsea Spg Piedmont, SC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1817 | $1,750 | $0.96 | 49d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 307 Dipsea Spg Piedmont, SC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1817 | $1,950 | $1.07 | 116d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 412 Hood Rd Greenville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1390 | $1,806 | $1.30 | 110d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 206 Sunshine Way Easley, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1985 | $2,495 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Living area approximately 1,725 (listed)
- Financial info
- List price $239,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 parking spaces
- Utilities
- Natural gasElectricCentral air
- Home design
- The Maddux II planNew construction plan
- Construction
- Built as part of 2026 listings (new construction plan)
- Exterior features
- Property on a residential lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Plan includes kitchen (appliances not specified)
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas heatingElectric heatingHeat pumpCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Open plan living area
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/dryer hookups (not specified)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $239,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $239,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $239,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $239,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $239,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $239,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $239,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $239,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $239,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $239,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $239,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $239,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $239,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $239,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $239,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $239,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $239,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $239,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $239,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $239,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $239,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $239,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $239,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $239,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $239,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $239,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $239,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $239,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $239,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $239,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $239,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $239,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $239,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $239,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $239,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $239,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $239,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $239,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $239,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $239,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $239,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $239,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $239,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $239,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $239,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $239,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $239,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $239,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $239,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $239,990 Active 121 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,887
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,062
- − Property taxes
- −$5,105
- − Insurance
- −$1,702
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,831
- − Management
- −$1,831
- − Depreciation
- −$9,900
- Taxable loss
- −$16,543
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,970
- After-tax cash flow
- $-6,170/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
The Maddux II townhome is in good condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
- Both Interior touch-ups — Fresh paint and minor touch-ups can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract tenants and increase rental value. ↑
- Resale Kitchen and bathroom updates — Fresh paint and minor updates can improve the home's appearance and increase its resale value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Anderson 01
- NCES district ID
- 4500780
- Math proficiency
- 58% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 60% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $52,196
- Composite
- 50.46/100
- National rank
- #1861
- State rank
- #3 of 80 in SC
Livability — Powdersville
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #110
- US rank
- #11385
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Powdersville, SC
- County
- Greenville County · 210,546 people
- Metro
- Greenville-Anderson, SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 32,365
- Household income
- $51,565
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Anderson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 210,546 people
- By 2030
- 217,791 · +3.4%
- By 2040
- 230,643 · +9.5%
- By 2050
- 240,220 · +14.1%
- By 2075
- 259,518 · +23.3%
- By 2100
- 258,696 · +22.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 41% Black 29% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 12%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 12% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 79% English-only · Spanish 19% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Anderson
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+47.4) · D 25.7% · R 73.1% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.1pp toward R · 2008: -33.3pp · 2024: -47.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+47.4 2020: R+42.0 2016: R+43.7 2012: R+36.4 2008: R+33.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -139.58%
- Current HPI
- 264.2891
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.72%
- Metro
- Greenville-Anderson, SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…