🏗️ New Construction
3033 Helios Haven Dr · Brookshire, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.5/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Rent growth +2.2/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- 1% rule +2.1/10.0
- DSCR +0.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$319,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
GORGEOUS NEW D. R. HORTON BUILT 2 STORY IN SUNTERRA LAKES! SIX BEDROOMS! GREAT LOCATION! This spacious 2,408 SQ FT home offers a fantastic floorplan with plenty of room for everyone! Welcoming foyer leads to a bright family room and gourmet island kitchen with abundant cabinetry, breakfast bar, walk-in pantry and dining area. Spacious primary suite offers a wonderful bath and generous walk-in closet. Four additional bedrooms are located upstairs, plus a sixth bedroom providing flexible space for guests, an office or game room. Convenient utility room inside! High ceilings, modern finishes, stainless steel appliances, covered patio and sprinkler system add comfort and convenience.
Key facts
- Community pool
- Covered patio
- Walk-in pantry
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 6-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $319k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-630 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $287k (10.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $269k (15.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $269k (15.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 62/100 on livability (#960 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
- Royal ISD (rural): math 23% / reading 23% proficiency, ranked #744 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Royal El (math 27% / reading 20%, grade F, #3,247 of 4,322 statewide, top 76%, 762 students, 78% FRL); Royal J H (math 22% / reading 23%, grade F, #1,341 of 1,662 statewide, top 82%, 593 students, 73% FRL); Royal H S (math 17% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,377 of 1,632 statewide, top 85%, 842 students, 71% FRL) — zoned schools at 74% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.0%/yr); 1559 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 483 units permitted in Waller County in 2024 (89 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($84k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Waller County population projected at +62% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 55 days — a 3% lower offer ($309k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 55 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.71% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.29%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.15%
- DSCR
- 0.68
- GRM
- 11.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $377,990
- List price
- $319,000
- Delta
- -15.61%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 11 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1056 Selene Sky Dr | 0.11mi | 5/3.0 (-1) | 2,733 (+14%) | 1mo | $369,990 | $135 | 67 |
| 1032 Selene Sky Dr | 0.09mi | 5/3.0 (-1) | 2,733 (+14%) | 6mo | $377,990 | $138 | 64 |
| 1008 Sunlit Cir | 0.45mi | 5/3.0 (-1) | 2,722 (+13%) | 5mo | $375,040 | $138 | 48 |
| 1060 Sunlit Cir | 0.54mi | 5/3.0 (-1) | 2,722 (+13%) | 6mo | $380,790 | $140 | 43 |
| 1116 Sunlit Cir | 0.59mi | 5/3.0 (-1) | 2,722 (+13%) | 7mo | $380,790 | $140 | 40 |
| 1096 Sunlit Cir | 0.61mi | 5/3.0 (-1) | 2,722 (+13%) | 8mo | $299,990 | $110 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -32.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.03×
- Total profit
- $-109,163
- Equity at exit
- $56,360
- IRR
- -60.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.67×
- Total profit
- $-176,714
- Equity at exit
- $32,682
Cash invested: $105,837 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 35 active · 8 under contract
- Months of supply
- 26.2 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $335,990 ($141/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 82 d
- This list price
- 26% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +11.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77423
- Rents YoY
- -1.0%
- Active inventory
- 1559
- Price-to-rent
- 9.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,691 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,982
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$472 /mo · $5,670/yr
- Insurance
- −$157
- HOA
- −$144
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$565
- Net cashflow
- $-630
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-369 | -5% $-500 | +0% $-630 | +5% $-761 | +10% $-892 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-843 | -5% $-737 | +0% $-630 | +5% $-524 | +10% $-418 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-440 | -0.5pp $-534 | base $-630 | +0.5pp $-728 | +1.0pp $-828 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $94,498
- Closing costs
- $11,340
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Community pool and curbs in neighborhood
- Financial info
- Lease not considered
- HOA & community
- Sunterra Property Owners AssociationAnnual association fee collected (annually)
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with 2 parking spaces
- Security
- Prewired for securitySmoke detectors
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertyNew construction (builder: DR. Horton)One primary entry level with two-story layoutComposition roofSlab foundationFacing direction not specified
- Construction
- Built in 2026Brick, cement siding and stone exterior materials
- Exterior features
- DeckPatioPrivate yard with backyard fencingSprinkler/irrigation systemSubdivision setting
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric rangeMicrowaveDisposal
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on the first floor (approx. 14 x 12)Five additional bedrooms on the second floor (each approx. 10 x 10)
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- Three full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (gas)Central electric air conditioning
- Interior features
- High ceilingsQuartz countersProgrammable thermostatLow emissivity windowsTankless water heater
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $319,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $319,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $319,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $319,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $319,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $319,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $319,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $319,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $319,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $319,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $319,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $319,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $319,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $319,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $319,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $319,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $319,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $319,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $319,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $319,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $319,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $319,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $319,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $319,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $319,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $319,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $319,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $319,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-10pricedays on market $319,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $320,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $320,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $320,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $320,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $320,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $320,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $320,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $320,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $320,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $320,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $320,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $320,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $320,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $320,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $320,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $320,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $320,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $320,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $320,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $320,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $320,000 Active 5 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,289
- − Mortgage interest
- −$21,173
- − Property taxes
- −$5,670
- − Insurance
- −$1,890
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,583
- − Management
- −$2,583
- − HOA
- −$1,728
- − Depreciation
- −$10,996
- Taxable loss
- −$14,334
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,440
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,126/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a modern kitchen, well-maintained exterior, and good interior walls. It is ready for move-in and would benefit from landscaping and curb appeal improvements to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both Upgrading the landscaping — A well-maintained yard can increase the home's curb appeal and attract more buyers or renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Royal ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4838190
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 23% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,059
- Composite
- 19.55/100
- National rank
- #8760
- State rank
- #744 of 826 in TX
Livability — Brookshire
- Score
- 62/100
- State rank
- #960
- US rank
- #17059
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Waller County · 60,772 people
- City population
- 18,767
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,767
- Household income
- $84,490
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Waller County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 60,772 people
- By 2030
- 67,616 · +11.3%
- By 2040
- 82,283 · +35.4%
- By 2050
- 98,276 · +61.7%
- By 2075
- 142,860 · +135.1%
- By 2100
- 175,596 · +188.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 41% White 41% Black 14% Two or more races 13% Asian 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 30% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 65% English-only · Spanish 32% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Waller
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+25.0) · D 37.0% · R 62.0% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.9pp toward R · 2008: -7.2pp · 2024: -25.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+25.0 2020: R+26.7 2016: R+28.6 2012: R+17.6 2008: R+7.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -125.28%
- Current HPI
- 204.8709
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.01%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-0.3% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-14 Listed $320,000 HARMLS
- 2026-08-26 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-04-03 Price Changed $309,990 HARMLS
- 2026-03-20 Price Changed $321,990 HARMLS
- 2026-02-18 Price Changed $305,990 HARMLS
- 2026-02-03 Price Changed $329,990 HARMLS
- 2026-01-29 Listed $320,990 HARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…