6771 Panther Ln Unit U2 · Cypress Lake, FL
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 28 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +11.2/30.0
- 1% rule +7.2/10.0
- Schools +5.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- DSCR +3.3/10.0
- Rent growth +0.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$140,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Lake views, a spacious Florida room, and a floor plan with room to settle in, welcome to 6771 Panther Lane #U2 in Cypress Lakes Manor South. This first-floor condo offers 1,134 square feet, two bedrooms, and two full bathrooms. The split-bedroom layout provides separation between the bedrooms, while the open living and dining area gives you flexibility to arrange the space to suit your needs. An eat-in kitchen adds another spot for casual meals, and the Florida room extends the living space with a peaceful view of the lake. Enjoy the ease of condo living in an established Fort Myers community with a pool, clubhouse, bocce court, and shuffleboard.
Key facts
- Community pool
- First-floor unit
- Eat-in kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $140k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-480 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $70k (49.6% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $140k).
- Recommended offer: $70k (49.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 1.6% in Cypress Lake — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#257 in FL, #4,125 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Lee (suburban): math 47% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #42 of 73 in FL (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Heights Elementary School (math 74% / reading 67%, grade A-, #333 of 2,144 statewide, top 16%, 1,109 students, 38% FRL); Lexington Middle School (math 55% / reading 54%, grade B-, #183 of 571 statewide, top 34%, 1,138 students, 44% FRL); South Fort Myers High School (math 23% / reading 30%, grade F, #489 of 667 statewide, top 74%, 1,917 students, 50% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-7.8%/yr); 931 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 15,411 units permitted in Lee County in 2024 (4,686 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $968 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lee County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 178 days — a 12% lower offer ($123k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; HOA is 26% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→28/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 178 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 50% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1971 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.22% ✓
- Cap rate
- 5.83%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.65%
- DSCR
- 0.93
- GRM
- 6.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $188,088
- List price
- $140,000
- Delta
- -25.57%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14111 Brant Point Cir #2106 | 1.08mi | 2/2.0 | 1,127 (-1%) | 1mo | $190,000 | $169 | 64 |
| 13151 Kings Point Dr Unit 7A | 1.04mi | 2/2.0 | 1,116 (-2%) | 0mo | $119,000 | $107 | 62 |
| 9782 Deerfoot Dr | 0.91mi | 2/2.0 | 1,190 (+5%) | 0mo | $290,000 | $244 | 56 |
| 8565 Charter Club Cir #6 | 0.66mi | 2/2.0 | 1,043 (-8%) | 1mo | $175,000 | $168 | 55 |
| 9035 Colby Dr #2322 | 1.45mi | 2/2.0 | 1,025 (-10%) | 0mo | $185,000 | $180 | 49 |
| 13740 Julias Way #623 | 0.58mi | 2/2.0 | 1,347 (+19%) | 0mo | $257,000 | $191 | 48 |
| 1500 Popham Dr Unit A11 | 0.90mi | 2/2.0 | 1,002 (-12%) | 0mo | $125,000 | $125 | 45 |
| 8421 N Haven Ln Unit B | 0.89mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,232 (+9%) | 0mo | $145,000 | $118 | 43 |
| 13255 Broadhurst Loop | 0.80mi | 2/2.0 | 973 (-14%) | 0mo | $110,000 | $113 | 41 |
| 10031 Lake Cove Dr #201 | 1.29mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,369 (+21%) | 0mo | $213,000 | $156 | 35 |
| 6168 Principia Dr #2 | 0.66mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 897 (-21%) | 1mo | $135,000 | $151 | 34 |
| 15068 Cloverdale Dr | 0.98mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,362 (+20%) | 1mo | $270,000 | $198 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -52.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.47×
- Total profit
- $-57,733
- Equity at exit
- $20,874
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.72×
- Total profit
- $-106,770
- Equity at exit
- $12,105
Cash invested: $39,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 9 under contract
- Median asking
- $224,500 ($195/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 184 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -15.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33919
- Rents YoY
- -7.8%
- Active inventory
- 931
- Price-to-rent
- 6.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,710 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$734
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$175 /mo · $2,100/yr
- Insurance
- −$58
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$437
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$359
- Net cashflow
- $-480
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-384 | -5% $-432 | +0% $-480 | +5% $-529 | +10% $-577 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-615 | -5% $-548 | +0% $-480 | +5% $-413 | +10% $-345 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-410 | -0.5pp $-445 | base $-480 | +0.5pp $-517 | +1.0pp $-554 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $35,000
- Closing costs
- $4,200
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473 Saddle Woode Dr Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1030 | $1,600 | $1.55 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1514 Edgewater Cir #2 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,395 | $1.40 | 133d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 6731 Panther Ln Unit D-6 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1134 | $2,250 | $1.98 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1490 Memoli Ln #2 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1134 | $1,500 | $1.32 | 7d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 6777 Winkler Rd #174 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 972 | $1,350 | $1.39 | 14d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 6777 Winkler Rd #174 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 972 | $1,395 | $1.44 | 55d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 6777 Winkler Rd #274 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 972 | $1,650 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 6777 Winkler Rd #274 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 972 | $1,650 | $1.70 | 19d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 6777 Winkler Rd #174 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 972 | $1,350 | $1.39 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 6777 Winkler Rd #174 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 972 | $1,395 | $1.44 | 155d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 6979 Winkler Rd #117 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1430 | $3,000 | $2.10 | 1d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 6979 Winkler Rd #117 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1430 | $2,000 | $1.40 | 11d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 6979 Winkler Rd #117 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1430 | $3,500 | $2.45 | 108d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 6324 Panther Ln #6 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1024 | $1,500 | $1.46 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 6324 Panther Ln #6 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1024 | $1,500 | $1.46 | 55d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1514 Edgewater Cir Unit 3D Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,295 | $1.29 | 1d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 1518 Edgewater Cir Unit 1 Fort Myers, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 718 | $1,100 | $1.53 | 55d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 6725 Winkler Rd Unit C203 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1083 | $1,700 | $1.57 | 164d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1371 Bunker Way Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1258 | $1,700 | $1.35 | 35d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 1371 Bunker Way Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1258 | $1,700 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 6308 Panther Ln Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1180 | $1,638 | $1.39 | 164d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 6308 Panther Ln Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1180 | $1,838 | $1.56 | 0d | 18 | 0.37mi |
| 13520 Stratford Place Cir #202 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1431 | $1,400 | $0.98 | 41d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 13520 Stratford Place Cir #202 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1431 | $1,400 | $0.98 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 1363 Bunker Way Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1258 | $1,650 | $1.31 | 127d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 13540 Stratford Place Cir #202 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1431 | $1,475 | $1.03 | 164d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1356 Myerlee Country Club Blvd #3 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1027 | $1,450 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6844 Sandtrap Dr #4 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1042 | $1,400 | $1.34 | 0d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6844 Sandtrap Dr #4 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1042 | $1,400 | $1.34 | 41d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 1316 Sandtrap Dr Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1120 | $1,550 | $1.38 | 164d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 6671 Fiesta Way Fort Myers, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1038 | $2,199 | $2.12 | 119d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 6671 Fiesta Way Fort Myers, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1038 | $2,300 | $2.22 | 157d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 6824 Sandtrap Dr #3 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1171 | $2,400 | $2.05 | 10d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 1174 Lake McGregor Dr Fort Myers, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $2,000 | $1.54 | 164d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 1174 Lake McGregor Dr Fort Myers, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1294 | $2,000 | $1.55 | 118d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 6815 Sandtrap Dr #117 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1023 | $1,600 | $1.56 | 110d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 6815 Sandtrap Dr #117 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1023 | $1,800 | $1.76 | 37d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 6925 Par Way Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1258 | $1,850 | $1.47 | 41d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 6925 Par Way Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1258 | $1,850 | $1.47 | 10d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 8474 Charter Club Cir #13 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1139 | $1,275 | $1.12 | 164d | 1 | 0.54mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Pets not allowed
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with monthly feeAssociation covers legal/accounting, pest control, recreation facilities, street lights and trashCommunity amenities: clubhouse, fitness center, pool, spa/hot tub, bocce court, billiards/billiard room, hobby room, laundry, barbecue/picnic area, sidewalks, vehicle wash area, management, golf courseNon-gated community with street lightsSenior community108 units in the community
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parking (one space)
- Security
- Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable availableHigh speed internet availableReclaimed water irrigation
- Home design
- West-facing entryEntry at level 1Resale propertyHas a viewEast exposure
- Construction
- Built with block, concrete and stuccoShingle roof1 entry level2 stories (building)
- Exterior features
- CourtyardOutdoor grillPatioGlass-enclosed patio/porchPorchWater featurePond on lotOutbuildingCommunity pool
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric cooktopGarbage disposalMicrowaveRefrigeratorEat-in kitchen
- Bedrooms
- Split bedroom layout
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Breakfast areaEntrance foyerEat-in kitchenShower only with separate showerCable TVHigh speed internetSplit bedroomsFlorida roomFurnished
- Laundry & utility
- Common area laundry
HOA detail $437/mo · $5,244/yr condo
- Likely covers
- pool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $140,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $140,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $140,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $140,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $140,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $140,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $140,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $140,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $140,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $140,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $140,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $140,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $140,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $140,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $140,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $140,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $140,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $140,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $140,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $140,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $140,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $140,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $140,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $140,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $140,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $140,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $140,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $140,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $140,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $140,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $140,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $140,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $140,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $140,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $140,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $140,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $140,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-29pricedays on market $140,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $145,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-25remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-09-25days on market $145,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $145,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $145,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $145,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $145,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $145,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $145,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $145,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $145,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $145,000 Active 122 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone AE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 28 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,517
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,842
- − Property taxes
- −$2,100
- − Insurance
- −$5,818
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,641
- − Management
- −$1,641
- − HOA
- −$5,244
- − Depreciation
- −$4,073
- Taxable loss
- −$7,843
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,882
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,882/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained, move-in-ready condo in Cypress Lakes Manor South offers a functional split-bedroom floor plan and a spacious Florida room, making it ideal for full-time residents, seasonal buyers, or investors.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace ceiling fans with modern fixtures — Modern fans can improve both aesthetics and functionality ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase convenience and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lee
- NCES district ID
- 1201080
- Math proficiency
- 47% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,518
- Composite
- 41.49/100
- National rank
- #3458
- State rank
- #42 of 73 in FL
Livability — Cypress Lake
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #257
- US rank
- #4125
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Cypress Lake, FL
- County
- Lee County · 871,946 people
- City population
- 30,300
- Metro
- Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 30,412
- Household income
- $80,451
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Lee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 871,946 people
- By 2030
- 955,468 · +9.6%
- By 2040
- 1,113,587 · +27.7%
- By 2050
- 1,256,891 · +44.1%
- By 2075
- 1,560,270 · +78.9%
- By 2100
- 1,726,848 · +98.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (84%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 84% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 7% Asian 3% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 5% German/W. Germanic 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lee
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+28.4) · D 35.5% · R 63.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.0pp toward R · 2008: -10.4pp · 2024: -28.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+28.4 2020: R+19.2 2016: R+20.4 2012: R+16.6 2008: R+10.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -220.59%
- Current HPI
- 237.5227
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -7.85%
- Metro
- Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-27.5% since first listed12 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-14 Listed $145,000 FORTMLS
- 2025-11-21 Listing Removed — FORTMLS
- 2024-11-24 Listed $170,000 FORTMLS
- 2024-10-25 Listing Removed — FORTMLS
- 2024-08-25 Relisted — FORTMLS
- 2024-08-05 Pending — FORTMLS
- 2024-06-10 Relisted — FORTMLS
- 2024-06-05 Pending — FORTMLS
- 2024-05-31 Price Changed $170,000 FORTMLS
- 2024-03-02 Price Changed $185,000 FORTMLS
- 2024-01-17 Price Changed $189,000 FORTMLS
- 2023-09-07 Listed $200,000 FORTMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…