🏗️ New Construction
Bristol Plan · Elgin, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Cash flow +8.0/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +3.3/5.0
- 1% rule +2.4/10.0
- DSCR +2.0/10.0
- Schools +2.0/10.0
$325,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The two-story Bristol plan offers ample space to meet your needs. Privately situated on the main floor, the owner's suite features a roomy walk-in closet and attached bath. Additional main-floor highlights include a second bedroom downstairs with a walk-in closet, a two-story foyer, a mudroom, and a spacious kitchen overlooking an open-concept dining area and great room. Upstairs, you'll enjoy a versatile loft space, plus three more bedrooms-two featuring walk-in closets. * Photos may not be of exact home. Prices, plans, and terms are effective on the date of publication and subject to change without notice. Square footage/dimensions shown is only an estimate and actual square footage/dimensions will differ. Buyer should rely on his or her own evaluation of usable area. Depictions of homes or other features are artist conceptions. Hardscape, landscape, and other items shown may be decorator suggestions that are not included in the purchase price and availability may vary. ©2025 Century Communities, Inc.
Key facts
- Two-story foyer
- Walk-in closet
- Spacious kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $326k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-355 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $294k (9.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $257k (21.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $257k (21.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#167 in TX, #4,404 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Elgin ISD (rural): math 17% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #741 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 67% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Elgin El (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #4,180 of 4,322 statewide, top 97%, 847 students, 84% FRL); Elgin Middle (math 22% / reading 24%, grade F, #1,327 of 1,662 statewide, top 81%, 780 students, 82% FRL); Elgin H S (math 12% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,264 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 1,672 students, 74% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.1%/yr); 1288 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 145d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 90% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,841 units permitted in Bastrop County in 2024 (150 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($99k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $37k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $35k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Bastrop County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$59k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 674 days — a 12% lower offer ($287k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 674 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.74% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.06%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.40%
- DSCR
- 0.80
- GRM
- 11.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $345,626
- List price
- $325,990
- Delta
- -5.68%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 163 Hornet St | 0.21mi | 5/3.0 | 2,439 (0%) | 0mo | $350,250 | $144 | 90 |
| 108 Hornet St | 0.27mi | 5/3.0 | 2,439 (0%) | 2mo | $337,720 | $138 | 86 |
| 175 Tolo Dr | 0.30mi | 5/3.0 | 2,439 (0%) | 4mo | $329,845 | $135 | 82 |
| 224 Bendecido Loop | 0.30mi | 5/3.0 | 2,439 (0%) | 5mo | $339,990 | $139 | 82 |
| 161 Tolo Dr | 0.33mi | 5/3.0 | 2,439 (0%) | 4mo | $338,045 | $139 | 81 |
| 120 Hornet St | 0.25mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,396 (-2%) | 3mo | $338,840 | $141 | 78 |
| 174 Hornet St | 0.23mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,470 (+1%) | 4mo | $339,990 | $138 | 77 |
| 447 Lucky Ave | 0.28mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,470 (+1%) | 4mo | $352,490 | $143 | 74 |
| 440 Lucky Ave | 0.27mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,470 (+1%) | 6mo | $344,990 | $140 | 74 |
| 194 Hornet St | 0.23mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,299 (-6%) | 4mo | $328,990 | $143 | 69 |
| 436 Lucky Ave | 0.27mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,299 (-6%) | 4mo | $327,990 | $143 | 67 |
| 122 Hornet St | 0.25mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,262 (-7%) | 4mo | $329,990 | $146 | 66 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.12% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 21.2%
- Equity multiple
- 2.72×
- Total profit
- $165,991
- Equity at exit
- $311,367
- IRR
- 19.2%
- Equity multiple
- 6.24×
- Total profit
- $507,298
- Equity at exit
- $671,475
Cash invested: $96,775 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 44 active · 23 under contract
- Months of supply
- 13.2 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $330,098 ($142/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 135 d
- This list price
- 34% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78621
- Home prices YoY
- 7.6%
- Rents YoY
- 3.1%
- Active inventory
- 1288
- Price-to-rent
- 10.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,574 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,812
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$432 /mo · $5,184/yr
- Insurance
- −$144
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$541
- Net cashflow
- $-355
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-116 | -5% $-235 | +0% $-355 | +5% $-474 | +10% $-594 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-558 | -5% $-456 | +0% $-355 | +5% $-253 | +10% $-151 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-181 | -0.5pp $-267 | base $-355 | +0.5pp $-444 | +1.0pp $-535 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $86,406
- Closing costs
- $10,369
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 174 Gullivers Dr Elgin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2304 | $2,850 | $1.24 | 184d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 126 Bendecido Loop Elgin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2697 | $2,250 | $0.83 | 164d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 203 Spirit St Elgin, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1639 | $2,400 | $1.46 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 130 Hornet St Elgin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1587 | $2,100 | $1.32 | 88d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 813 Central Ave Elgin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2025 | $2,300 | $1.14 | 145d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 104 Whitney Dr Elgin, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2502 | $1,995 | $0.80 | 109d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 209 Lake Placid Run Elgin, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2196 | $2,200 | $1.00 | 164d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 120 Jim Dandy Dr Elgin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1650 | $1,923 | $1.17 | 145d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 606 Cardinal St Elgin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2004 | $1,975 | $0.99 | 112d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 710 North Avenue C Unit C Elgin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3050 | $2,000 | $0.66 | 184d | 1 | 1.19mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $325,990 Active 674 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $325,990 Active 673 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $325,990 Active 672 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $325,990 Active 671 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $325,990 Active 670 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $325,990 Active 668 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $325,990 Active 667 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $325,990 Active 666 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $325,990 Active 665 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $325,990 Active 664 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $325,990 Active 663 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $325,990 Active 662 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $325,990 Active 661 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $325,990 Active 660 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $325,990 Active 659 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $325,990 Active 658 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $325,990 Active 657 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $325,990 Active 656 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $325,990 Active 655 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $325,990 Active 654 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $325,990 Active 653 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $325,990 Active 652 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $325,990 Active 651 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $325,990 Active 650 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $325,990 Active 649 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $325,990 Active 648 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $325,990 Active 647 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $325,990 Active 646 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $325,990 Active 645 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $325,990 Active 644 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $325,990 Active 643 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $325,990 Active 642 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $325,990 Active 641 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $325,990 Active 640 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $325,990 Active 639 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $325,990 Active 638 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $325,990 Active 637 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $325,990 Active 636 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $325,990 Active 635 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $325,990 Active 634 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $325,990 Active 633 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $325,990 Active 632 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $325,990 Active 630 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $325,990 Active 629 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $325,990 Active 628 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $325,990 Active 627 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $325,990 Active 626 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $325,990 Active 625 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $325,990 Active 624 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $325,990 Active 623 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,893
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,360
- − Property taxes
- −$5,184
- − Insurance
- −$1,728
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,471
- − Management
- −$2,471
- − Depreciation
- −$10,055
- Taxable loss
- −$10,378
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,491
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,767/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This Bristol plan home in Elgin, TX is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers ample space and modern finishes, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
- Resale Updating the kitchen backsplash — A fresh backsplash can modernize the kitchen and attract more buyers ↑
- Rental Installing smart home devices — Smart home features can attract renters and increase rental rates ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Elgin ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4818360
- Math proficiency
- 17% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 26% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $55,176
- Composite
- 19.62/100
- National rank
- #8749
- State rank
- #741 of 826 in TX
Livability — Elgin
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #167
- US rank
- #4404
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Bastrop County · 94,260 people
- City population
- 27,860
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 30,411
- Household income
- $98,534
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Bastrop County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 94,260 people
- By 2030
- 101,355 · +7.5%
- By 2040
- 115,578 · +22.6%
- By 2050
- 129,464 · +37.3%
- By 2075
- 168,068 · +78.3%
- By 2100
- 194,857 · +106.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 46% White 38% Two or more races 19% Black 11% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 38%
- Languages at home
- 63% English-only · Spanish 36%
Political lean MEDSL · Bastrop
- 2024 margin
- R (+18.4) · D 40.2% · R 58.6% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.2pp toward R · 2008: -8.2pp · 2024: -18.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+18.4 2020: R+13.8 2016: R+20.4 2012: R+17.0 2008: R+8.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 29.47%
- Current HPI
- 416.87
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.12%
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-5.5% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-01-06 Price Changed $325,990 Zillow
- 2025-04-03 Price Changed $345,990 Zillow
- 2025-01-03 Listed $344,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…