6-Plex
163 Bay 11th St · New York, NY
Flood risk 3/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.1%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 68.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +25.4/30.0
- DSCR +8.4/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +7.3/10.0
- 1% rule +6.7/10.0
- Rent growth +4.5/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$1,149,998
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 6 units. estimate disagrees with records
Listing remarks
Fully attached, six-family brick building in the heart of Bensonhurst. This well-maintained property measures 20' x 73' on a 20' x 85' lot and features two 2-bedroom apartments and four 1-bedroom apartments, offering generous living space and strong rental income potential. The building has recently updated electric and newer utilities, adding to its appeal as a low-maintenance investment. Ideally located near shopping, schools, and public transportation, the property benefits from high tenant demand and long-term investment stability. Perfect opportunity for investors seeking steady cash flow in one of Brooklyn’s most desirable neighborhoods. Rent roll available upon request.
Key facts
- Newer utilities
- Updated electric
- High tenant demand
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2×2bd/1.0ba + 4×1bd/1.0ba units multifamily listed at $1.15M. Condition is rated good.
- This rent per unit runs 32% of the median local income ($84k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $3k ($32k/yr) — positive. Per door: $442/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($13k rent vs $1.15M).
- Recommended offer: $1.01M (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.1% vs local median 2.6% in New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Zoned schools: Ps 229 Dyker (math 67% / reading 78%, grade A, #375 of 2,108 statewide, top 18%, 1,144 students, 64% FRL); Christa Mcauliffe School (The) /Is 187 (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #3 of 729 statewide, top 0%, 928 students, 76% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+8.0%/yr); 287 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 4d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 10,063 units permitted in Kings County in 2024 (9,789 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $8k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $34k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Kings County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $322k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 410 days — a 12% lower offer ($1.01M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1909 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 68% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 410 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1909 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.17% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.06%
- Cash-on-cash
- 9.88%
- DSCR
- 1.44
- GRM
- 7.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $3,247,179
- List price
- $1,149,998
- Delta
- -64.58%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85 Bay 8th St | 0.20mi | 9/4.0 (+1) | 3,740 (-15%) | 7mo | $2,200,000 | $588 | 47 |
| 2212 81 St | 1.10mi | 8/4.0 | 4,125 (-6%) | 9mo | $2,100,000 | $509 | 40 |
| 142 Bay 25th St | 0.68mi | 9/6.5 (+1) | 3,578 (-18%) | 10mo | $2,880,000 | $805 | 28 |
| 167 Bay 32nd St | 1.06mi | 8/4.0 | 3,600 (-18%) | 6mo | $1,900,000 | $528 | 27 |
| 193 Bay 17th St | 0.32mi | 9/3.0 (+1) | 3,630 (-17%) | 23mo | $1,980,000 | $545 | 24 |
| 1566 76th St | 0.76mi | 7/5.0 (-1) | 3,738 (-15%) | 10mo | $2,750,000 | $736 | 24 |
| 7119 19th Ave | 1.12mi | 7/6.0 (-1) | 3,600 (-18%) | 21mo | $1,600,000 | $444 | 18 |
| 1214 74th St | 1.02mi | 8/2.0 | 3,600 (-18%) | 13mo | $1,430,000 | $397 | 13 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 7.96% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 4.0%
- Equity multiple
- 1.16×
- Total profit
- $53,019
- Equity at exit
- $171,468
- IRR
- 17.7%
- Equity multiple
- 2.81×
- Total profit
- $584,144
- Equity at exit
- $99,431
Cash invested: $321,999 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City New York
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 10 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 30.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $2,240,000 ($649/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 78 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.3% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 11228
- Rents YoY
- 8.0%
- Active inventory
- 287
- Price-to-rent
- 41.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $13,416 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$6,031
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$1,437 /mo · $17,250/yr
- Insurance
- −$479
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$2,817
- Net cashflow
- $2,651
6-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $4,656 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $2,328 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $2,328 |
| 4× units | 1 | 1 | $8,760 |
| #3 | 1 | 1 | $2,190 |
| #4 | 1 | 1 | $2,190 |
| #5 | 1 | 1 | $2,190 |
| #6 | 1 | 1 | $2,190 |
| Total (6 units) | $13,416 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $3,446 | -5% $3,049 | +0% $2,651 | +5% $2,254 | +10% $1,857 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,591 | -5% $2,121 | +0% $2,651 | +5% $3,181 | +10% $3,711 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $3,230 | -0.5pp $2,944 | base $2,651 | +0.5pp $2,353 | +1.0pp $2,050 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $287,500
- Closing costs
- $34,500
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 Bay 10th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 34 Bay 10th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 1755 Benson Ave #1 Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $15,000 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 3 Bay 17th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,000 | $1.82 | 96d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 8304 17th Ave Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $2,800 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 8418 18th Ave Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $6,900 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 1857 86th St Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $30,000 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 8140 New Utrecht Ave Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $6,000 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 37 Bay 22nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,400 | — | 93d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 17 Bay 22nd St #4 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3520 | $2,400 | $0.68 | 10d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 7921 15th Ave Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $2,500 | — | 2d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 1131 86th St #4 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $2,350 | $4.27 | 165d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 301 Sterling Dr Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,100 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1332 77th St Unit 2nd Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 7524 13th Ave Unit 2F Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,550 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 8778 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $5,700 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 184 Battery Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,400 | $3.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 184 Battery Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,400 | $3.43 | 102d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 7405 18th Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $900 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 7225 New Utrecht Ave Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $2,100 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 2213 Cropsey Ave Unit 4 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 2213 Cropsey Ave Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 7216 16th Ave Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $2,500 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 132 Battery Ave #1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,850 | $3.80 | 10d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 132 Battery Ave #1 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,750 | — | 75d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 8629 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 693 | $2,170 | $3.13 | 91d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 25 Battery Ave Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $4,500 | — | 163d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1466861P Brooklyn, NY | — | 1.0 | — | $4,978 | — | 65d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 3104 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,685 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1609 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,475 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 2506 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,960 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 2606 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,980 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1505 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,395 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1104 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,645 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1805 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,761 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 2104 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,805 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1904 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,725 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1408 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,600 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 2155 82nd St Unit 3N Brooklyn, NY | — | 1.0 | 650 | $1,800 | $2.77 | 7d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 8405 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 75d | 1 | 1.01mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Building footprint approximately 1,460 (dimensions 73.00 x 20.00)Total building area reported as 4,380
- Financial info
- Income listed: $84,300 annual rent incomeUtility expense listed: $720 (period not specified)Financing options noted: exchange considered, bank mortgage, cash
Exterior
- Parking
- No designated parking
- Utilities
- 220V electricGas hot waterGas heating
- Home design
- Residential attached buildingZoned R4
- Construction
- Brick exteriorAsphalt/tar roofBlock foundation
- Exterior features
- Other yard (see remarks)Attached building
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchens included in each unit
- Bedrooms
- Six units total: four 1-bedroom units and two 2-bedroom units (units are on various floors)
- Flooring
- Tile floors
- Bathrooms
- Six full bathrooms (one per unit)
- Heating & cooling
- Gas-fired steam/radiator heatNo central AC units reported
- Interior features
- Tile floorsUnfinished basement
- Laundry & utility
- Utilities include 220V electric and gas hot water
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $1,149,998 Active 410 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $1,149,998 Active 409 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $1,149,998 Active 408 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $1,149,998 Active 407 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $1,149,998 Active 406 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $1,149,998 Active 404 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $1,149,998 Active 403 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $1,149,998 Active 402 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $1,149,998 Active 401 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $1,149,998 Active 400 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $1,149,998 Active 399 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $1,149,998 Active 398 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $1,149,998 Active 397 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $1,149,998 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $1,149,998 Active 395 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $1,149,998 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $1,149,998 Active 393 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $1,149,998 Active 392 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $1,149,998 Active 391 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $1,149,998 Active 390 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $1,149,998 Active 389 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $1,149,998 Active 388 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $1,149,998 Active 387 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $1,149,998 Active 386 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $1,149,998 Active 384 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $1,149,998 Active 383 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $1,149,998 Active 382 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $1,149,998 Active 381 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $1,149,998 Active 380 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $1,149,998 Active 378 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $1,149,998 Active 377 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $1,149,998 Active 375 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $1,149,998 Active 374 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $1,149,998 Active 373 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $1,149,998 Active 372 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $1,149,998 Active 371 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $1,149,998 Active 370 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $1,149,998 Active 369 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $1,149,998 Active 366 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $1,149,998 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $1,149,998 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $1,149,998 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $1,149,998 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $1,149,998 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $1,149,998 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $1,149,998 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $1,149,998 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $1,149,998 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-09-06days on market $1,149,998 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $1,149,998 Active 345 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 10% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 68% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $160,992
- − Mortgage interest
- −$64,418
- − Property taxes
- −$17,250
- − Insurance
- −$5,750
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$12,879
- − Management
- −$12,879
- − Depreciation
- −$33,454
- Taxable income
- $14,361
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,447
- After-tax cash flow
- $28,368/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
A well-maintained, six-family brick building in Bensonhurst, ready for investors seeking steady cash flow.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — New York
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #268
- US rank
- #4188
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New York, NY
- County
- Kings County · 2,847,441 people
- City population
- 7,731,280
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,241
- Household income
- $83,665
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Kings County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,847,441 people
- By 2030
- 2,937,006 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 3,095,491 · +8.7%
- By 2050
- 3,228,968 · +13.4%
- By 2075
- 3,321,723 · +16.7%
- By 2100
- 3,111,387 · +9.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 48% Asian 36% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 4% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 3% Dominican 2%
- Languages at home
- 42% English-only · Chinese 28% Other Indo-European 12% Spanish 8%
Political lean MEDSL · Kings
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.0) · D 72.0% · R 28.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.5pp toward R · 2008: 59.4pp · 2024: 44.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.0 2020: D+54.8 2016: D+61.8 2012: D+63.9 2008: D+59.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -226.00%
- Current HPI
- 381.4834
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.96%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-0.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-01-05 Price Changed $1,149,998 BNYMLS
- 2025-09-24 Listed $1,149,999 BNYMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…