🏗️ New Construction
Vacherie Plan · Geismar, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.5/10.0
- Cash flow +6.2/30.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$487,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Vacherie is the largest of our new floorplans, boasting over 3,000 square feet of living space, 5 bedrooms, and 4.5 bathrooms. This home has an open living room, breakfast nook, and kitchen with an option for either a formal dining space or office. The primary suite is located on the first floor and has a spa-inspired en suite bathroom and large walk-in closet that attaches to the laundry room. There is an additional guest suite on the first floor with an attached bathroom and walk-in closet. Upstairs includes three additional bedrooms, two bathrooms, a large loft space and an additional flex space that can be used for an office, storage, or reading nook!
Key facts
- Breakfast nook
- Open living room
- Formal dining space
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/4.5-bath single-family listed at $488k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-922 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $369k (24.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $323k (33.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $323k (33.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Ascension Parish (suburban): math 48% / reading 58% proficiency, ranked #7 of 98 in LA (top 7%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Spanish Lake Primary School (math 62% / reading 62%, grade B, #50 of 646 statewide, top 9%, 540 students, 41% FRL); Dutchtown Middle School (math 56% / reading 70%, grade B+, #10 of 218 statewide, top 5%, 657 students, 36% FRL); Dutchtown High School (math 70% / reading 68%, grade B, #9 of 265 statewide, top 3%, 2,643 students, 30% FRL).
- Market conditions: 225 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 579 units permitted in Ascension Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($124k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Ascension County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 429 days — a 12% lower offer ($429k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 429 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 34% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.64% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.09%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.87%
- DSCR
- 0.65
- GRM
- 13.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $502,077
- List price
- $487,500
- Delta
- -2.90%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13276 Belle Reine Dr | 0.12mi | 5/4.5 | 3,035 (0%) | 6mo | $505,939 | $167 | 89 |
| 13304 Belle Reine Dr | 0.08mi | 5/3.5 | 2,872 (-5%) | 2mo | $508,970 | $177 | 82 |
| 13248 Belle Reine Dr | 0.17mi | 5/4.5 | 3,059 (+1%) | 12mo | $523,936 | $171 | 81 |
| 36261 Belle Savanne Ave | 0.06mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 3,071 (+1%) | 5mo | $474,900 | $155 | 80 |
| 36124 Belle Parc Ave | 0.34mi | 5/4.5 | 3,059 (+1%) | 9mo | $522,823 | $171 | 75 |
| 36124 Belle Parc Ave | 0.34mi | 5/4.5 | 3,059 (+1%) | 9mo | $522,823 | $171 | 75 |
| 13337 Belle Prairie Dr | 0.32mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 3,071 (+1%) | 4mo | $479,900 | $156 | 69 |
| 13013 E Cypress Way | 0.23mi | 5/4.0 | 3,398 (+12%) | 4mo | $749,900 | $221 | 64 |
| 36443 C Braud Rd | 0.43mi | 5/3.0 | 3,076 (+1%) | 10mo | $799,900 | $260 | 64 |
| 36206 Cypress Way | 0.33mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 3,281 (+8%) | 12mo | $675,000 | $206 | 50 |
| 36501 Royal Oak Dr | 0.75mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,994 (-1%) | 3mo | $699,900 | $234 | 50 |
| 36149 Belle Parc Ave | 0.28mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,630 (-13%) | 12mo | $479,541 | $182 | 46 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -30.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.00×
- Total profit
- $-140,023
- Equity at exit
- $74,861
- IRR
- -31.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.40×
- Total profit
- $-197,334
- Equity at exit
- $43,410
Cash invested: $140,582 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 37 active · 17 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.9 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $504,620 ($184/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 16 d
- This list price
- 38% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -10.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70734
- Home prices YoY
- -21.6%
- Active inventory
- 225
- Price-to-rent
- 12.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,225 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,633
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$628 /mo · $7,531/yr
- Insurance
- −$209
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$677
- Net cashflow
- $-922
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-575 | -5% $-748 | +0% $-922 | +5% $-1,095 | +10% $-1,269 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,177 | -5% $-1,049 | +0% $-922 | +5% $-794 | +10% $-667 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-669 | -0.5pp $-794 | base $-922 | +0.5pp $-1,052 | +1.0pp $-1,184 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $125,519
- Closing costs
- $15,062
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 5 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13397 Belle Prairie Dr Geismar, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2362 | $3,000 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 37313 Mindy Way Ave Prairieville, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2517 | $4,050 | $1.61 | 184d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 37395 Whispering Hollow Ave Prairieville, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2370 | $3,850 | $1.62 | 10d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 37206 Saint Marie Ave Prairieville, LA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2693 | $3,000 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 37206 Saint Marie Ave Prairieville, LA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2693 | $3,000 | $1.11 | 14d | 1 | 1.44mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $487,500 Active 429 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $487,500 Active 428 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $487,500 Active 427 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $487,500 Active 426 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $487,500 Active 425 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $487,500 Active 423 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $487,500 Active 422 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $487,500 Active 421 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $487,500 Active 420 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $487,500 Active 419 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $487,500 Active 418 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $487,500 Active 417 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $487,500 Active 416 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $487,500 Active 415 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $487,500 Active 414 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $487,500 Active 413 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $487,500 Active 412 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $487,500 Active 411 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $487,500 Active 410 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $487,500 Active 409 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $487,500 Active 408 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $487,500 Active 407 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $487,500 Active 406 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $487,500 Active 405 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $487,500 Active 404 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $487,500 Active 403 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $487,500 Active 402 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $487,500 Active 401 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $487,500 Active 400 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $487,500 Active 399 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $487,500 Active 398 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $487,500 Active 397 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $487,500 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $487,500 Active 395 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $487,500 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $487,500 Active 393 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $487,500 Active 392 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $487,500 Active 391 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $487,500 Active 390 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $487,500 Active 389 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $487,500 Active 388 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $487,500 Active 387 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $487,500 Active 385 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $487,500 Active 384 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $487,500 Active 383 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $487,500 Active 382 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $487,500 Active 381 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $487,500 Active 380 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $487,500 Active 379 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $487,500 Active 378 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $38,702
- − Mortgage interest
- −$28,124
- − Property taxes
- −$7,531
- − Insurance
- −$2,510
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,096
- − Management
- −$3,096
- − Depreciation
- −$14,606
- Taxable loss
- −$20,262
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,863
- After-tax cash flow
- $-6,199/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This single-family home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a spacious floor plan and is ready for immediate move-in. Potential updates to landscaping, interior, and smart home features can further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping enhancement — Enhanced landscaping can improve both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Interior updates — Fresh paint and minor updates can boost both resale and rental appeal. ↑
- Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizing these spaces can significantly increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Smart home integration — Adding smart home features can enhance both resale and rental appeal, making the home more attractive to tech-savvy buyers and renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Ascension Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200090
- Math proficiency
- 48% ▼ -31.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 58% ▼ -25.00%
- Median HH income
- $68,423
- Composite
- 47.0/100
- National rank
- #2347
- State rank
- #7 of 98 in LA
Livability — Geismar
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Ascension · 145,480 people
- Metro
- Baton Rouge, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 9,880
- Household income
- $124,059
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Ascension County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 145,480 people
- By 2030
- 158,329 · +8.8%
- By 2040
- 183,741 · +26.3%
- By 2050
- 207,615 · +42.7%
- By 2075
- 260,244 · +78.9%
- By 2100
- 289,576 · +99.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 58% Hispanic / Latino 21% Black 17% Two or more races 14% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 6% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Ascension
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+34.0) · D 32.2% · R 66.1% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.7pp toward D · 2008: -35.7pp · 2024: -34.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+34.0 2020: R+32.5 2016: R+36.0 2012: R+34.3 2008: R+35.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -40.70%
- Current HPI
- 148.0987
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-1.6% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2025-09-16 Price Changed $485,000 Zillow
- 2025-09-05 Listed $493,000 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…