CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
187 Gali Way
F Composite 28.57
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.8/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.1/30.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.8/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$699,990

187 Gali Way · Napa, CA 94558
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,026 sqft · Townhouse · 141 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition Garage $346/sqft · at area comps Est $705k · at est.

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Residence 2 at Copperleaf is calling you home! Revel in 2,026 square feet crafted to perfection, starting with a downstairs office, porch and exceptional walk-in pantry—with the option to add a wet bar to your chef-inspired kitchen. On the second floor of this townhouse plan, a generous loft and sun-splashed balcony create coveted space for making memories, bordering a convenient upstairs laundry room and primary suite with a walk-in closet and en suite bathroom.

Key facts

  • Generous loft
  • Wet bar option
  • Downstairs office

Tags

DOWNSTAIRS OFFICEWALK-IN PANTRYWET BAR OPTIONGENEROUS LOFTSUN-SPLASHED BALCONYUPSTAIRS LAUNDRY ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $700k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-20k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $464k (33.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $406k (42.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $406k (42.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 3.5% vs local median 2.3% in Napa — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#227 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, health & safety A+, amenities B+; Watch: commute F, cost of living F.
  • Napa Valley Unified (urban): math 35% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #599 of 1,400 in CA (top 43%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Phillips Elementary (381 students, 86% FRL); Silverado Middle (868 students, 77% FRL); Napa High (1,762 students, 73% FRL) — zoned schools average 78% FRL vs 38% district-wide (40 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.5%/yr); 841 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; high-income renter base; 427 units permitted in Napa County in 2024 (189 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 43% of the median local income ($113k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $5k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $21k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Napa County population projected at +14% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 141 days — a 12% lower offer ($616k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $406,040 (42.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 141 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 42% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.58% ✗
Cap rate
3.50%
Cash-on-cash
-9.98%
DSCR
0.56
GRM
14.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$704,990
List price
$699,990
Delta
-0.71%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
10 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
139 Compass Dr #2002 0.07mi 3/2.5 2,026 (0%) 7mo $691,780 $341 90
179 Gali Way #2403 0.01mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,076 (+2%) 1mo $699,990 $337 90
177 Gali Way #2401 0.00mi 3/2.5 1,880 (-7%) 2mo $699,990 $372 86
151 Compass Dr #2103 0.06mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,076 (+2%) 4mo $699,000 $337 85
131 Compass Dr #1903 0.09mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,076 (+2%) 6mo $709,990 $342 82
153 Compass Dr #2101 0.05mi 3/2.5 1,880 (-7%) 7mo $653,990 $348 79
143 Compass Dr #2003 0.06mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,076 (+2%) 11mo $739,990 $356 79
119 Compass Dr #1803 0.10mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,076 (+2%) 11mo $785,166 $378 77
137 Compass Dr #2004 0.08mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,130 (+5%) 11mo $759,990 $357 72
101 Ripple Way #1704 0.11mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,130 (+5%) 9mo $766,047 $360 72

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-37.5%
Equity multiple
-0.17×
Total profit
$-229,067
Equity at exit
$104,371
10-year hold
IRR
-77.6%
Equity multiple
-0.93×
Total profit
$-378,864
Equity at exit
$60,522

Cash invested: $195,997 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
18 active · 4 under contract
Months of supply
27.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$759,990 ($359/sqft)
Median days on market
63 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-3.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 94558

Rents YoY
-0.5%
Active inventory
841
Price-to-rent
14.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$4,060 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,671
Tax est. 1.5%
−$875 /mo · $10,500/yr
Insurance
−$292
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$853
Net cashflow
$-1,630

Break-even live

Break-even rent $6,123
Max offer price $464,162
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,146 -5% $-1,388 +0% $-1,630 +5% $-1,872 +10% $-2,114
Rent -10% $-1,951 -5% $-1,790 +0% $-1,630 +5% $-1,469 +10% $-1,309
Rate -1.0pp $-1,277 -0.5pp $-1,452 base $-1,630 +0.5pp $-1,811 +1.0pp $-1,996

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$174,998
Closing costs
$21,000
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 2 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
169 Splittail Way Napa, CA 4.0 4.0 2311 $4,100 $1.77 20d 1 0.00mi
303 Flagship Dr Napa, CA 4.0 3.0 2354 $4,875 $2.07 2d 1 0.05mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Listing status: ActiveList price: $780,624

Exterior

Parking
2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
Single-family residence (Residence 2 plan)New construction, spec home
Exterior features
Address: 187 Gali Way, Napa, CA 94558

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2.25 total bathrooms — 1 full, 1 three-quarter, 1 half
Interior features
Spec home (Residence 2 plan)Living area approximately 2026

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-02
    days on market $699,990 Active 141 DOM
  2. 2026-11-01
    days on market $699,990 Active 140 DOM
  3. 2026-10-31
    days on market $699,990 Active 139 DOM
  4. 2026-10-30
    days on market $699,990 Active 138 DOM
  5. 2026-10-29
    days on market $699,990 Active 137 DOM
  6. 2026-10-28
    days on market $699,990 Active 136 DOM
  7. 2026-10-27
    days on market $699,990 Active 135 DOM
  8. 2026-10-26
    days on market $699,990 Active 134 DOM
  9. 2026-10-24
    days on market $699,990 Active 132 DOM
  10. 2026-10-23
    days on market $699,990 Active 131 DOM
  11. 2026-10-22
    days on market $699,990 Active 130 DOM
  12. 2026-10-21
    days on market $699,990 Active 129 DOM
  13. 2026-10-20
    days on market $699,990 Active 128 DOM
  14. 2026-10-19
    days on market $699,990 Active 127 DOM
  15. 2026-10-18
    days on market $699,990 Active 126 DOM
  16. 2026-10-17
    days on market $699,990 Active 125 DOM
  17. 2026-10-16
    days on market $699,990 Active 124 DOM
  18. 2026-10-15
    days on market $699,990 Active 123 DOM
  19. 2026-10-14
    days on market $699,990 Active 122 DOM
  20. 2026-10-13
    days on market $699,990 Active 121 DOM
  21. 2026-10-12
    days on market $699,990 Active 120 DOM
  22. 2026-10-11
    days on market $699,990 Active 119 DOM
  23. 2026-10-10
    days on market $699,990 Active 118 DOM
  24. 2026-10-09
    days on market $699,990 Active 117 DOM
  25. 2026-10-08
    days on market $699,990 Active 116 DOM
  26. 2026-10-08
    days on market $699,990 Active 115 DOM
  27. 2026-10-06
    days on market $699,990 Active 114 DOM
  28. 2026-10-05
    days on market $699,990 Active 113 DOM
  29. 2026-10-04
    days on market $699,990 Active 112 DOM
  30. 2026-10-04
    days on market $699,990 Active 111 DOM
  31. 2026-10-02
    days on market $699,990 Active 110 DOM
  32. 2026-10-01
    days on market $699,990 Active 109 DOM
  33. 2026-09-30
    days on market $699,990 Active 108 DOM
  34. 2026-09-29
    days on market $699,990 Active 107 DOM
  35. 2026-09-28
    days on market $699,990 Active 106 DOM
  36. 2026-09-27
    days on market $699,990 Active 105 DOM
  37. 2026-09-26
    days on market $699,990 Active 104 DOM
  38. 2026-09-26
    days on market $699,990 Active 103 DOM
  39. 2026-09-24
    days on market $699,990 Active 102 DOM
  40. 2026-09-23
    days on market $699,990 Active 101 DOM
  41. 2026-09-22
    days on market $699,990 Active 100 DOM
  42. 2026-09-21
    days on market $699,990 Active 99 DOM
  43. 2026-09-20
    days on market $699,990 Active 98 DOM
  44. 2026-09-19
    days on market $699,990 Active 97 DOM
  45. 2026-09-18
    days on market $699,990 Active 96 DOM
  46. 2026-09-17
    days on market $699,990 Active 95 DOM
  47. 2026-09-16
    days on market $699,990 Active 94 DOM
  48. 2026-09-15
    days on market $699,990 Active 93 DOM
  49. 2026-09-14
    days on market $699,990 Active 92 DOM
  50. 2026-09-13
    days on market $699,990 Active 91 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$48,725
− Mortgage interest
−$39,210
− Property taxes
−$10,500
− Insurance
−$3,500
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,898
− Management
−$3,898
− Depreciation
−$20,363
Taxable loss
−$32,645
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$7,835
After-tax cash flow
$-11,722/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 20 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This townhouse is in excellent condition with modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor updates to the exterior and landscaping to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained garden can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both Adding a smart home system — Modern technology can increase both resale and rental value ↑

Zoned Schools

Elementary Phillips Elementary Middle Silverado Middle High Napa High

Schools (NCES district)

District
Napa Valley Unified
NCES district ID
0626640
Math proficiency
35% ▲ 1.00%
Reading proficiency
48% ▲ 2.00%
Median HH income
$72,007
Composite
40.18/100
National rank
#7827
State rank
#599 of 1400 in CA
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Napa

Score
70/100
State rank
#227
US rank
#7435

Category grades

Amenities B+ Commute F Cost of living F Crime B- Employment A+ Housing B- Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Napa, CA
County
Napa County · 153,987 people
City population
91,371
Metro
Napa, CA
Population (ZIP)
63,657
Household income
$113,269
Rent vs Own
32.5% rent · 67.5% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (Napa County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
153,987 people
By 2030
159,490 · +3.6%
By 2040
168,796 · +9.6%
By 2050
176,213 · +14.4%
By 2075
190,113 · +23.5%
By 2100
190,528 · +23.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
White 54% Hispanic / Latino 37% Two or more races 15% Asian 3% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 31%
Languages at home
68% English-only · Spanish 28% Other Indo-European 1% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Napa

2024 margin
Solid D (+34.9) · D 65.9% · R 31.1% · Other 3.0%
2008→2024 swing
+2.4pp toward D · 2008: 32.5pp · 2024: 34.9pp
All cycles
2024: D+34.9 2020: D+40.4 2016: D+35.2 2012: D+25.7 2008: D+32.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…